SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0565128)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-31
IRS object ID
202343079349302839
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-31T10:55:22-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910565128EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPOKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5093261954PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 N Signal DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLiberty LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLindsey MyhrePersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5093261954PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-31SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLindsey MyhrePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 N Signal DrAddressLine1Txt
CityLiberty LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,137,211,933GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.stcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCredit UnionOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 266,333 members as of 12/31/22.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1123TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$394,458TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$394,458NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$73,273PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$59,890CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$188,803,398PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$222,074,185CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,847,325PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,560,623CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$176,452PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$319,517CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$204,900,448PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$238,014,215CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$15,721,075PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$13,630,771CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$74,627,010PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$81,001,805CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$55,450,409PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$84,361,812CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$145,798,494PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$178,994,388CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$59,101,954PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$59,019,827CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,949,789,010TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,625,825,339TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,497,927,463TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,183,529,011TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$451,861,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$442,296,328NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSTCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 266,333 members as of 12/31/22.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSTCU has outstanding loans of $4,637,749,106 at December 31, 2022, representing 188,697 individual loans. STCU offers credit cards; auto, RV, and boat loans; 1st mortgage real estate loans, other real estate loans and lines of credit; and commercial loans. Revenues from loan activities include interest income earned, as well as loan origination and servicing fees.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTCU provides share and deposit products, including checking, savings, money market, certificates, and IRA/Keogh accounts. At December 31, 2022, STCU had total share and deposit balances of $4,591,171,520 representing 410,237 individual accounts. STCU paid members dividends on their share and deposit accounts $13,775,904 in 2022. STCU earns various fees on transactions, balances or other financial products as outlined in the membership agreement or published fee schedules.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document261372IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1123EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Spokane Teachers Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5093261954PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 N Signal DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLiberty LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Ezra Eckhardt
President and CEO400Yes (X)$1,129,836$0$226,900
Lindsey Myhre
EVP & CFO400Yes (X)$519,196$0$101,244
Patricia Baughman
CDO400Yes (X)$360,491$0$84,052
David Flood
CLO400Yes (X)$356,216$0$80,982
Scott Rabe
Vice President400Yes (X)$294,178$0$88,847
Patricia Kelly
Senior Vice President400Yes (X)$300,588$0$72,946
Marty Dickinson
CMO400Yes (X)$284,665$0$77,248
Ronda Mitchell
Commercial Loan Officer400$256,051$0$83,275Yes (X)
Joseph Yetter
Senior Vice President400Yes (X)$270,233$0$64,548
Brian Scott
Vice President400Yes (X)$255,455$0$63,499
Christopher Severin
Vice President400Yes (X)$252,346$0$61,432
Christie Moore
Commerical Manager400$229,977$0$73,607Yes (X)
Richard Lentz
Vice President400Yes (X)$236,607$0$59,289
William Lusk
Financial Advisor400$248,979$0$45,103Yes (X)
Robyn Galtieri
Vice President400Yes (X)$231,553$0$52,091
Melanie Shanks
Chief Internal Auditor400$223,718$0$50,684Yes (X)
Trina Murphy
Home Loan Officer400$224,379$0$46,092Yes (X)
Chris Morlan
Chairman20$24,525$0$0Yes (X)
Richard W Stanley
Director20$16,351$0$0Yes (X)
Adriane L Hanley
Director20$16,351$0$0Yes (X)
Steven Jones
Director20$16,351$0$0Yes (X)
Dennis Michael Rennaker
Director20$16,351$0$0Yes (X)
Dolores Humiston
Director20$16,351$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Brazil
Director20$16,351$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey Perkins
Vice Chair20$16,351$0$0Yes (X)
Justin Botejue
Director20$16,351$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Read
CRO400Yes (X)$15,441$0$0
Kathryn Dobson
Audit Chairwoman20$14,644$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Spohr
Supervisory Com20$9,763$0$0Yes (X)
Janet McCann
Supervisory Com20$9,763$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,879,412TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,331,839TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K136IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Smart Source Critial Communications LLC
26001 PalaMission ViejoCA92691Printing and Mailing$2,414,912
Dee's Landscaping & Lawn Service LLC
11414 W Newkirk RdSpokaneWA99224Landscaping Services$318,902
Paine Hamblen LLP
717 W Sprague AveSpokaneWA99201Legal and Collection Services$165,853Suite 1200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$59,890MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$59,890TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Loan Interest Income522100$180,599,401$180,599,401$0$0
Fees and Service Charges522100$37,931,757$37,537,299$394,458$0
Loan Svc and Origination522100$3,543,027$3,543,027$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$222,074,185TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,163,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,163,708RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$743,771RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$424,254RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$319,517RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$319,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$319,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$900,170,379OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$898,773,464OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,396,915OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,396,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,396,915RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,014,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$237,559,867RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$394,458UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,630,771TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,542,160TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,703,759TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,151,342TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,496,717TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,107,827TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,043TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,936TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,983,811TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,243,338TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,532,385TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,891,540TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,888,010TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,315TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,786,432TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,185,963TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Processing Expense$14,670,304
Provision for Loan Loss$17,030,547
Loan Servicing Expense$3,561,679
Postage and Shipping$1,579,124

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,319,385TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,994,388TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,504,678BOYAmt
EOY$29,795,027EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,042,555BOYAmt
EOY$212,720,335EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,276,154BOYAmt
EOY$53,747,127EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,236,792BOYAmt
EOY$16,236,792EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,795,677,833BOYAmt
EOY$4,616,935,385EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,367,205BOYAmt
EOY$18,944,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$151,205,785LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,339,654LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,552,298BOYAmt
EOY$88,866,131EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,307,568BOYAmt
EOY$454,761,342EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,496,200BOYAmt
EOY$26,654,200EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,784,748BOYAmt
EOY$14,294,875EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,542,979BOYAmt
EOY$92,869,457EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,949,789,010BOYAmt
EOY$5,625,825,339EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,499,210BOYAmt
EOY$55,729,685EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,038,471BOYAmt
EOY$791,637EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,769,617BOYAmt
EOY$6,582,603EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,557,776BOYAmt
EOY$529,253,565EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,318,062,389BOYAmt
EOY$4,591,171,521EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,497,927,463BOYAmt
EOY$5,183,529,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,861,547BOYAmt
EOY$442,296,328EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,861,547BOYAmt
EOY$442,296,328EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,949,789,010BOYAmt
EOY$5,625,825,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$59,019,827ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$228,687NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$68,356,359OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$69,370PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$69,370Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$69,370TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmtContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
Northwest Credit Union Assoc
18000 Intl Blvd STE 350Sea TacWA98188910460483$59,870$0
Committee to Elect Mike Volz
PO Box 10163SpokaneWA99209813891241$1,000$0
COMMITTEE TO ELECT SKYLAR RUDE
PO BOX 502Walla WallaWA99362812502739$1,000$0
Committee to Elect Jaquelin Maycumber
127 N Wynne StColvilleWA99114538137781$1,500$0
COMMITTEE TO ELECT MARY DYE
1325 BELL PLAIN ROADPomeroyWA99347474064112$500$0
COMMITTEE TO ELECT JOEL KRETZ
1014 TORODA CREEK RDWAUCONDDAWA98859721573462$500$0
COMMITTE TO ELECT TIMM ORMSBY
PO BOX 2177SpokaneWA99210550876251$1,500$0
FRIENDS TO ELECT MARCUS RICCELLI
PO Box 1325SpokaneWA99210455222828$2,000$0
SHELLY FOR STATE
PO Box 37AddyWA99101680674661$1,000$0
JEFF HOLY FOR SENATE
PO Box 40285SpokaneWA99220824751774$500$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTCU has a political action policy and may provide financial support on a non-partisan basis to individuals who support the credit union movement in Washington and Idaho State legislative offices, Washington and Idaho State elected executive positions, or Washington and Idaho State Supreme Court Justices.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,719,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,719,286BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,998,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,810,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,188,429BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,484,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,407,949DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,076,124BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,454,794OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,815,396DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,639,398BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,549,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,306,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,242,894BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$88,866,131TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposit Accounts - Money Market$1,391,423,790
Deposit Accounts - Share Certificates$643,880,352
Deposit Accounts - Checking Accounts$1,294,177,488
Deposit Accounts - Regular Share Accounts$1,131,435,880
Deposit Accounts - IRA Shares$62,339,520
Deposit Accounts - IRA Certificates$67,914,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,591,171,521TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$237,361,274TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$228,687NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$228,687RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$237,589,961RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$424,254OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$424,254RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$238,014,215TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$178,570,134TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$178,570,134ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$424,254OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$424,254ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$178,994,388TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Credit Union is exempt under IRC 5019 (c) 14, from federal and state income taxes. Certain products and services provided by select state chartered credit unions have been determined by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), in technical advice memorandums (TAMs) released in 2007, to be unrelated to the specific entity's exempt purpose. As presented in the TAMs the net taxable income from these have been successful in having courts declare in 2009 and 2010 that revenue from insurance and investment products sold to members, helping them protect their financial wellbeing, qualifies as exempt purpose income, contrary to the IRS position in the TAMs. The Credit Union has filed tax returns for years 2006 through 2021 for activities deemed taxable. The Credit Union adopted the income tax standard for uncertain tax positions on January 1, 2009. As a result of implementation, the Credit Union evaluated its tax position and determined no uncertain tax positions exists as of December 31, 2022.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRental expense $424,254
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bRental expense $424,254

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher Severin
Vice President$199,140$0$48,349$0$4,856$0$45,927$0$15,505$0$313,777$0$0$27,874
Brian Read
CRO$15,341$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,341$0$0$0
David Flood
CLO$284,817$0$67,154$0$4,245$0$73,275$0$7,707$0$437,198$0$0$38,638
Lindsey Myhre
EVP & CFO$419,658$0$94,951$0$4,587$0$93,537$0$101,244$0$713,977$0$0$52,927
Joseph Yetter
Senior Vice President$213,488$0$51,963$0$4,782$0$48,317$0$16,231$0$334,781$0$0$30,018
Patricia Kelly
Senior Vice President$239,432$0$56,163$0$4,993$0$65,239$0$72,946$0$438,773$0$0$32,314
Ezra Eckhardt
President and CEO$838,288$0$278,608$0$12,940$0$219,193$0$226,900$0$1,575,929$0$0$152,813
Patricia Baughman
CDO$288,195$0$67,620$0$4,675$0$74,038$0$10,015$0$444,543$0$0$38,595
Marty Dickinson
CMO$225,661$0$53,752$0$5,252$0$62,943$0$77,248$0$424,856$0$0$30,745
Brian Scott
Vice President$203,265$0$47,911$0$4,279$0$55,792$0$7,707$0$318,954$0$0$27,511
Robyn Galtieri
Vice President$184,410$0$42,857$0$4,286$0$50,591$0$52,091$0$334,235$0$0$24,335
Scott Rabe
Vice President$209,397$0$50,249$0$34,531$0$64,018$0$24,829$0$383,024$0$0$28,263
Richard Lentz
Vice President$187,825$0$44,405$0$4,377$0$51,581$0$59,289$0$347,477$0$0$25,549
William Lusk
Financial Advisor$248,153$0$0$0$826$0$25,798$0$45,103$0$319,880$0$0$0
Ronda Mitchell
Commercial Loan Officer$134,132$0$121,625$0$295$0$75,567$0$83,275$0$414,894$0$0$0
Trina Murphy
Home Loan Officer$220,984$0$0$0$3,395$0$23,243$0$46,092$0$293,714$0$0$0
Christie Moore
Commerical Manager$159,718$0$68,514$0$1,745$0$64,281$0$73,607$0$367,865$0$0$0
Melanie Shanks
Chief Internal Auditor$189,201$0$33,476$0$1,041$0$42,977$0$50,684$0$317,379$0$0$0
Richard W Stanley
Director$16,351$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,351$0$0$0
Adriane L Hanley
Director$16,351$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,351$0$0$0
Steven Jones
Director$16,351$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,351$0$0$0
Dennis Michael Rennaker
Director$16,351$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,351$0$0$0
Dolores Humiston
Director$16,351$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,351$0$0$0
Catherine Brazil
Director$16,351$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,351$0$0$0
Chris Morlan
Chairman$24,525$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,525$0$0$0
Kathryn Dobson
Audit Chairwoman$14,644$0$0$0$1,090$0$0$0$0$0$15,734$0$0$0
Kevin Spohr
Supervisory Com$9,763$0$0$0$122$0$0$0$0$0$9,885$0$0$0
Janet McCann
Supervisory Com$9,763$0$0$0$265$0$0$0$0$0$10,028$0$0$0
Jeffrey Perkins
Vice Chair$16,351$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,351$0$0$0
Justin Botejue
Director$16,351$0$0$0$801$0$0$0$0$0$17,152$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Credit Union will reimburse board members for travel for companions to conferences. These reimbursements are treated as taxable events and included on the board member's year end tax formsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6STCU is a state chartered credit union organized under the provisions of the Washington Credit Union Act. The membership base of STCU consists of people who live, work, worship, or attend school in the State of Washington or counties in Northern Idaho. STCU members elect the board of directors and the supervisory committee members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aSTCU members elect directors and the supervisory committee. Each serves a three year term. The nine members of the board of directors set direction and policy for STCU and hire, evaluate and set compensation for the president of STCU. The supervisory committee consists of three members who are responsible for ensuring the completion of required audits and member account verification. Elections for both directors and supervisory committee member positions are held each March.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe form 990 is prepared by the Director of Accounting. It is reviewed by the Senior Vice President of Accounting and Finance, Chief Financial Officer/Executive Vice President, and by the Chief Executive Officer, the form 990 is reviewed with the board of directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cMembers of the board of directors, supervisory committee and any affiliate members will be required to review the Code of Ethics and Personal Conduct Policy and sign the acknowledgement and agree on the Conflict of Interest Disclosure form on an annual basis. These will be reviewed by the board chair and vice chair. Any conflict of interest concerns will be reviewed by the board executive committee. In the event a conflict exists in the judgement of the board executive committee, the board chair or vice chair and the board member will take appropriate steps to eliminate the conflict. Members of the executive management are required to complete on an annual basis a Conflict of Interest Disclosure form. The chair and vice chair of the board of directors and the CEO are responsible to review the forms for any potential conflict of interest. In the event a conflict exists, the chair, vice chair, and CEO and the employee will take appropriate steps to resolve the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The board of directors is responsible for determining the compensation of the CEO. The executive compensation committee of the board of directors engages an outside compensation consultant to review the compensation of the CEO, provide data of comparable compensation for other similarly qualified position in the credit union or financial services industry and to assist in the review and/or development of the compensation philosophy. The executive compensation committee recommends the total compensation package for the CEO to the board of directors for approval. In order to attract and retain quality employees, STCU is committed to paying salaries which are non discriminatory equitable, and competitive with the salaries paid by other companies in our industry and surrounding area. The Human Resources department staff participates in a variety of annual salary surveys for other executive manager positions, key employees and all other staff positions and submits recommendations for any compensation adjustments to the CEO or the executive management team for approval and effective date of changes. Positions are evaluated to determine relevant job titles, job descriptions and salary ranges.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, policies and financial statements may be requested by writing to Ezra Eckhardt, CEO, STCU, 1620 N Signal Dr, Liberty Lake, WA 99019.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Total change in available for sale market allowance -$68,827,266 and adjustment to equity acquired in merger $470,907

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AgWest Financial LLC
1620 N Signal DrLiberty LakeWA99019851742759Agricultural LendingWASpokane Teachers Credit UnionS1Yes (1)
Columbia Inland Financial Corp
1620 N Signal DrLiberty LakeWA99019911499278Escrow servicesWASpokane Teachers Credit UnionS1Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AgWest Financial LLC
d$2,603,525Outstanding loan balances
AgWest Financial LLC
b$4,650,000total capital contributions from STCU to AgWest

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationExtension filed and accepted electronically.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.