DRISCOLL CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DRISCOLL CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN (EIN 74-2838488)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202343079349302524
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-04T01:00:10+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2323 VICTORY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742838488 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Driscoll Children's Health Plan | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DRIS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3616946432 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4525 Ayers Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Corpus Christi | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78415 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Gregory Ward | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3616946432 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Gregory | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Ward | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patrick Shields | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01508556 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2149698000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Gregory Ward | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4525 Ayers Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Corpus Christi | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78415 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,220,319,695 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.dchpkids.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Committed to providing efficient, cost-effective, quality care through a dedicated and compassionate health care team & respectful collaboration with its provider network. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 528 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,041,032,605 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,181,931,302 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $14,092,850 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $38,388,393 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,055,125,455 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,220,319,695 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,315,793 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $47,551,206 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $918,457,643 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,124,322,997 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $961,773,436 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,171,874,203 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $93,352,019 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $48,445,492 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $460,782,364 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $482,409,975 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $197,021,740 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $201,332,732 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $263,760,624 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $281,077,243 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EFFICIENT, COST-EFFECTIVE, QUALITY CARE THROUGH A DEDICATED AND COMPASSIONATE, HEALTH CARE TEAM AND RESPECTFUL COORDINATION WITH ITS PROVIDER NETWORK. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,074,157,069 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,181,931,302 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,074,157,069 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2350 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 528 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TX | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Gregory Ward | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3616946781 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4525 Ayers St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Corpus Christi | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78415 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC HAMON | ||||||||||
| Board Member/SECRETARY | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,429,977 | $57,828 | |||
| BOB PARKER | ||||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JIM DEVLIN | ||||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JULIE BUCKLEY | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIKE CARRELL | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VAL LAMANTIA PEISEN | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GREGORY A WARD | ||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $370,046 | $44,853 | ||||
| James Smith | ||||||||||
| President & Chief Executive Officer | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $589,518 | $30,041 | ||||
| Jennifer S Brooks | ||||||||||
| VP of Claims Administration | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $281,052 | $45,038 | ||||
| Stephen P Collins | ||||||||||
| VP Provider Relations & Network Strategy | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $376,461 | $39,278 | ||||
| Timothy Neyer | ||||||||||
| Senior Director Finance DCHP | 40.0 | 0 | $0 | $208,165 | $17,142 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIEL DOUCET | ||||||||||
| Medical Director | 40.0 | 0 | $0 | $328,639 | $25,393 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Frederick Mccurdy | ||||||||||
| Medical Director | 40.0 | 0 | $0 | $349,726 | $50,829 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Heather Pigott | ||||||||||
| Senior Director of Health Services | 40.0 | 0 | $0 | $225,285 | $33,751 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Karl Serrao MD | ||||||||||
| Chief Medical Director | 40.0 | 0 | $0 | $553,726 | $104,769 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lisa D Sprenger | ||||||||||
| Pharmacy Program Director | 40.0 | 0 | $0 | $230,564 | $45,182 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERNEST BUCK MD | ||||||||||
| Former Chief Medical Director | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $434,698 | $43,351 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARY D PETERSON MD | ||||||||||
| Former President | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $828,008 | $57,486 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $6,205,865 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $594,941 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Medical Center | ||||||
| 3315 S Alameda | Corpus Christ | TX | 78411 | Medical Services | $9,741,846 | |
| Mission Regional Medical Center | ||||||
| 900 S Bryan Rd | Mission | TX | 78572 | Medical Services | $8,938,920 | |
| Knapp Medical Center | ||||||
| 1401 E Eighth St | Weslaco | TX | 78596 | Medical Services | $7,179,585 | |
| Ft Duncan Medical Center | ||||||
| 3333 N Foster Maldonado Blvd | Eagle Pass | TX | 78852 | Medical Services | $5,623,474 | |
| Navitus Health Solutions LLC | ||||||
| 2601 W Beltline HWY | Madison | WI | 53713 | Pharmacy Benefit Mgt | $4,791,684 | 600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Premium Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 524292 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,181,931,302 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,181,931,302 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,181,931,302 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,388,393 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,388,393 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,220,319,695 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,181,931,302 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,388,393 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,229,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,590,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,639,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,250,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $623,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,626,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,537,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,211,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,325,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,533,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,064,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,469,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,234,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $571,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,662,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,257 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,626 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $347,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,932,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,932,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $115,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,591,692 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,591,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,784,671 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,784,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,750,689 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,750,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,670,916 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,670,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,740,147 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,740,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,469,189 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,469,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL EXPENSES | $1,030,757,516 | $1,030,757,516 | |
| PREMIUM TAXES | $24,338,544 | $24,338,544 | |
| MEMBER VALUE ADD EXPENSE | $2,477,423 | $2,477,423 | |
| ALLOCATED COSTS | $33,988,914 | $33,988,914 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,089,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,089,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,171,874,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,074,157,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,717,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,013,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,206,958 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,997,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,269,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,143,215 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,008 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,230,726 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,249,455 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,721,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,981,271 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,428,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,551,523 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,265,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,265,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $460,782,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $482,409,975 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,682,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,332,732 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,338,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,021,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,332,732 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,760,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,077,243 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,760,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,077,243 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $460,782,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $482,409,975 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $48,445,492 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$31,128,873 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $644 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $669,262,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $709,268,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $781,685,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,041,032,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,181,931,301 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,383,179,822 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $669,263,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $709,268,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $781,685,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,041,032,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,181,931,301 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,383,180,466 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $4,383,180,466 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,346,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,407,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$1,403,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,410,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,388,393 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,149,770 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,346,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,407,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$1,403,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,410,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,388,393 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,149,770 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $671,609,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $711,675,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $780,282,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,055,443,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,220,319,694 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,439,330,236 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9874 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9950 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $35,257 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $35,257 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PAYMENTS MADE TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING WITH AND CALLING GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS OR LEGISLATORS AND SENDING LETTERS OR PUBLICATIONS TO GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND LEGISLATORS REGARDING ISSUES THAT HAVE AN IMPACT ON THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE HOSPITAL. DCHP PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO CERTAIN MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONS. A PORTION OF THESE DUES, $35,257, IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENSES FOR HEALTHCARE ISSUES AND INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 1I. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,373,322 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,309,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,063,814 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,857,404 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,939,947 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,917,457 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,981,271 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,188,843,196 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$31,128,873 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$31,128,873 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,219,972,069 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $347,626 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $347,626 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,220,319,695 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,171,526,577 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,171,526,577 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $347,626 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $347,626 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,171,874,203 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC HAMON | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member/SECRETARY | $0 | $977,105 | $0 | $327,042 | $0 | $125,830 | $0 | $29,750 | $0 | $28,078 | $0 | $1,487,805 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY D PETERSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former President | $0 | $620,974 | $0 | $173,273 | $0 | $33,761 | $0 | $29,211 | $0 | $28,275 | $0 | $885,494 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer S Brooks | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Claims Administration | $0 | $203,826 | $0 | $55,991 | $0 | $21,235 | $0 | $23,569 | $0 | $21,469 | $0 | $326,090 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen P Collins | ||||||||||||||
| VP Provider Relations & Network Strategy | $0 | $273,377 | $0 | $76,783 | $0 | $26,301 | $0 | $22,405 | $0 | $16,873 | $0 | $415,739 | $0 | $0 |
| James Smith | ||||||||||||||
| President & Chief Executive Officer | $0 | $435,473 | $0 | $116,874 | $0 | $37,171 | $0 | $7,989 | $0 | $22,052 | $0 | $619,559 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY A WARD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $0 | $174,075 | $0 | $90,319 | $0 | $105,652 | $0 | $19,357 | $0 | $25,496 | $0 | $414,899 | $0 | $0 |
| ERNEST BUCK MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Chief Medical Director | $0 | $344,381 | $0 | $58,591 | $0 | $31,726 | $0 | $22,335 | $0 | $21,016 | $0 | $478,049 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy Neyer | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director Finance DCHP | $0 | $178,341 | $0 | $27,651 | $0 | $2,173 | $0 | $5,289 | $0 | $11,853 | $0 | $225,307 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL DOUCET | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $0 | $284,393 | $0 | $43,148 | $0 | $1,098 | $0 | $3,699 | $0 | $21,694 | $0 | $354,032 | $0 | $0 |
| Frederick Mccurdy | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $0 | $263,339 | $0 | $46,252 | $0 | $40,135 | $0 | $25,514 | $0 | $25,315 | $0 | $400,555 | $0 | $0 |
| Heather Pigott | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director of Health Services | $0 | $181,926 | $0 | $28,443 | $0 | $14,916 | $0 | $21,214 | $0 | $12,537 | $0 | $259,036 | $0 | $0 |
| Karl Serrao MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Director | $0 | $336,319 | $0 | $153,973 | $0 | $63,434 | $0 | $76,572 | $0 | $28,197 | $0 | $658,495 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa D Sprenger | ||||||||||||||
| Pharmacy Program Director | $0 | $190,895 | $0 | $30,832 | $0 | $8,837 | $0 | $19,637 | $0 | $25,545 | $0 | $275,746 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | THE FILING ORGANIZATION, DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN, DOES NOT COMPENSATE OR PROVIDE BENEFITS. ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE DETERMINED AND PAID BY DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | THE NONQUALIFIED 457(F) PLAN COVERED THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM DURING 2022. VESTING OCCURS WHEN EMPLOYEES MEET A PRESELECTED DATE THEY CHOOSE AT THE TIME OF ENROLLMENT. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A TAXABLE DISTRIBUTION FROM THE PLAN IN 2022. THE AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN COLUMN (B)(III) AS OTHER COMPENSATION. Gregory Ward $80,716 Karl Serrao, MD $36,275 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 NON-FIXED PAYMENTS | CERTAIN EXECUTIVES AND MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR DISCRETIONARY INCENTIVE BONUSES DETERMINED THROUGH A REVIEW OF SYSTEM AND INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHED GOALS. ALL BONUSES REQUIRE BOARD APPROVAL. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION | DRISCOLL HEALTH PLAN, INC. (DHP) IS CONTRACTED FOR THE CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM (CHIP) IN A FOURTEEN COUNTY AREA COMPRISED OF ARANSAS, BEE, BROOKS, CALHOUN, DUVAL, GOLIAD, JIM WELLS, KARNES, KENEDY, KLEBERG, LIVE OAK, NUECES, REFUGIO, SAN PATRICIO AND VICTORIA COUNTIES. DHP ALSO IS CONTRACTED FOR STAR (MEDICAID MANAGED CARE) BEGINNING SEPTEMBER 1, 2006 FOR A NINE COUNTY AREA, WHICH ARE ARANSAS, BEE, CALHOUN, JIM WELLS, KLEBERG, NUECES, REFUGIO, SAN PATRICIO AND VICTORIA. BEGINNING SEPTEMBER 1, 2011, STAR EXPANDED TO INCLUDE FIVE ADDITIONAL RURAL CONTIGUOUS COUNTIES SO THAT BOTH CHIP AND STAR MEDICAID WOULD ENCOMPASS THE SAME FOURTEEN (14) COUNTIES CALLED THE NUECES SERVICE DELIVERY AREA (SDA). ADDITIONALLY, DHP CONTRACTED FOR STAR IN THE HIDALGO SDA (MEDICAID MANAGED CARE) EFFECTIVE MARCH 1, 2012, IN A TEN COUNTY AREA COMPRISED OF CAMERON, DUVAL, HIDALGO, JIM HOGG, MAVERICK, MCMULLEN, STARR, WEBB, WILLACY AND ZAPATA. ON MARCH 1, 2012, DHP ALSO STARTED MANAGING ALL PHARMACEUTICALS ADMINISTERED TO ITS MEMBERS AS THIS BENEFIT WAS CARVED INTO THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO ITS MEMBERS IN THE NEW TEXAS STATEWIDE MANAGED CARE CONTRACTS. IN FACILITATING THE ADMINISTRATION OF PHARMACEUTICALS, DHP CONTRACTED WITH AN EXPERIENCED PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGER (PBM) OFFERING A ROBUST PHARMACY NETWORK TO ENSURE THE SERVICES WERE ADMINISTERED IN A COMPLIANT, EFFECTIVE AND EFFICIENT MANNER. EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 1, 2016, DHP CONTRACTED FOR STAR KIDS IN BOTH THE NUECES AND HIDALGO SDA FOR BOTH THE MEDICAL SERVICES AND PHARMACEUTICALS ADMINISTERED TO CHILDREN ENROLLED IN STAR KIDS WHICH IS A TEXAS MEDICAID MANAGED CARE PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES MEDICAID BENEFITS TO CHILDREN AND ADULTS 20 AND YOUNGER WHO HAVE DISABILITIES. DHP IS A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION (HMO) COMMITTED TO PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY ACCESSIBLE HEALTH CARE TO THE MEDICAID AND CHIP POPULATIONS OF SOUTH TEXAS. ITS AFFILIATION WITH DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (DCH), A REGIONAL TERTIARY CARE REFERRAL CENTER FOR ALL SOUTH TEXAS, LENDS TO ITS SUCCESS BY OFFERING ITS MEMBERS DRISCOLL'S DISTINGUISHED, EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF PROVIDERS AND SERVICES. DHP HAS ALSO EXPANDED ITS NETWORK TO INCLUDE PHYSICIANS, HOSPITALS AND SERVICES IN ITS TOTAL EXPANDED SERVICE DELIVERY AREAS, THUS OFFERING DHP MEMBERS A FULL CONTINUUM OF HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TAILORED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE POPULATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION | THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE PROCESSES IS THAT OF DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION USES MGMA AND SULLIVAN COTTER PERCENTILES TO SET BASE COMPENSATION AND SKILL LEVELS. IF COMPENSATION LEVELS EXCEED CERTAIN PERCENTILES, A THIRD OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM IS USED TO VALUE THE MARKET VALUE FOR SERVICES RENDERED AND FOR GROUP COVERAGE AGREEMENTS. FOR CERTAIN COVERAGE AGREEMENTS, A FOURTH CONSULTING FIRM ASSISTS IN DETERMINING MARKET VALUE. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY WITH THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE MEMBER SHALL ELECT AND APPOINT A CANDIDATE TO FILL ANY VACANCY OCCURRING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE FOLLOWING MATTERS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER AND SHALL REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE ACTION OF THE MEMBER TO EFFECTIVE: (A) ANNUAL OPERATING & CAPITAL BUDGETS OF THE CORPORATION, (B) MERGER, ACQUISITION OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION, (C) BORROWING OR LENDING OF MONEY OR THE CREATION OF INDEBTEDNESS THROUGH THE GUARANTEE OF ANOTHER DEBT OR SIMILAR ACTION AND, (D) APPOINTMENT & REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ANNUALLY, ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY PERSONNEL FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER MAKES SURE ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE TURNED IN AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 3533 SOUTH ALAMEDA | Corpus Christi | TX | 78411 | 742577746 | Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | 3 | NA | false |
| CHILDREN'S PHYS SERVICES OF SOUTH TEXAS | ||||||||||
| 3533 SOUTH ALAMEDA | Corpus Christi | TX | 78411 | 742620408 | Healthcare | TX | 501(c)(3) | 3 | DCH | Yes (true) |
| DRISCOLL VALLEY PHYSICIANS GROUP | ||||||||||
| 3533 SOUTH ALAMEDA | Corpus Christi | TX | 78411 | 201234322 | Healthcare | TX | 501(c)(3) | 3 | DCH | Yes (true) |
| DCH DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 3533 SOUTH ALAMEDA | Corpus Christi | TX | 78411 | 742358461 | Charitable | TX | 501(c)(3) | 7 | DCH | Yes (true) |
| DRISCOLL HEALTHCARE SERVICES | ||||||||||
| 3533 SOUTH ALAMEDA | Corpus Christi | TX | 78411 | 010962276 | Aviation | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type I | DCH | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1085GT WEST BAY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| Province Or State | GRAND CAYMAN | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CJ | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | KY11109 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 980704641 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CAPTIVE INSURANCE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile Foreign Country | CJ | LegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments