EDUCATORS MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EDUCATORS MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATION (EIN 87-0189237)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-27
- IRS object ID
- 202343009349301469
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-27T12:53:42-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 870516083 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LARSON & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11240 S RIVER HEIGHTS DR SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH JORDAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 840955123 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870189237 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDUCATORS MUTUAL INSURANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION OF UTAH | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EDUC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8012627476 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURRAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL GREENHALGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8012627476 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MICHAEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GREENHALGH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD SCORESBY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00573067 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8013131900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVEN C MORRISON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURRAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $69,894,192 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.EMIHEALTH.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE LIFE, ACCIDENT, & HEALTH INSURANCE TO EDUCATIONAL GROUPS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $685,335 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $212,277 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,772,076 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,672,491 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,038,901 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,279,934 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,613,960 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $562,883 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $587,533 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $54,287,384 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,240,394 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,000,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $26,059,333 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $26,081,883 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,004,366 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,861,869 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,466,391 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,442,559 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,530,090 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,386,311 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,757,294 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,854,083 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $192,680,781 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $200,849,633 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,325,975 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,392,979 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $159,354,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $172,456,654 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE LIFE, ACCIDENT, & HEALTH INSURANCE TO EDUCATIONAL GROUPS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE LIFE, ACCIDENT, AND HEALTH INSURANCE TO EDUCATIONAL GROUPS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15523 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL GREENHALGH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8012627476 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURRAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN C MORRISON | |||||||||
| CEO | 10.00 | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $163,964 | $484,629 | $105,259 | |||
| MICHAEL GREENHALGH | |||||||||
| CFO | 10.00 | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $121,732 | $359,806 | $89,672 | |||
| DAVID RYAN LOWTHER | |||||||||
| COO & SECRET | 10.00 | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $88,621 | $261,938 | $81,352 | |||
| DAVID SCOTT WOOD | |||||||||
| CHIEF ACTUAR | 10.00 | 30.00 | $75,473 | $223,075 | $70,264 | Yes (X) | |||
| CINDY DUNNAVANT | |||||||||
| VP SALES & M | 10.00 | 30.00 | $69,020 | $204,003 | $52,965 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH H CAMPBELL | |||||||||
| CIO | 10.00 | 30.00 | $55,522 | $164,107 | $70,298 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANDON L SMART | |||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL | 10.00 | 30.00 | $53,892 | $159,290 | $63,310 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY SPENCER | |||||||||
| VP OPERATION | 10.00 | 30.00 | $55,552 | $164,194 | $35,272 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN CLAY | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 10.00 | 30.00 | $45,601 | $134,783 | $59,715 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN BLEAZARD | |||||||||
| VP UNDERWRIT | 10.00 | 30.00 | $45,082 | $133,251 | $58,234 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROGER PROCTOR | |||||||||
| IT DEV. MANA | 10.00 | 30.00 | $44,006 | $130,067 | $58,833 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK PINGREE | |||||||||
| ACTUARY | 10.00 | 30.00 | $42,378 | $125,257 | $58,427 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEN LEWIS | |||||||||
| VP PROVIDER | 10.00 | 30.00 | $38,492 | $113,770 | $42,954 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL R FRANCIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $3,034 | $8,966 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| COREY CALLAHAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $2,499 | $7,387 | $75 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLINT HALVERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $2,196 | $6,490 | $75 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT THORNTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $2,196 | $6,490 | $75 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL GOTTFREDSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $2,196 | $6,490 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WENDELL PAGE BENNETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $1,892 | $5,593 | $75 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDALL REID SMART | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $1,892 | $5,593 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRYAN SPRAGUE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $1,577 | $4,661 | $75 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER BOEHME | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | $1,192 | $3,522 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $918,009 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,713,362 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $846,930 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELDORADO COMPUTING | ||||||
| 5353 NORTH 16TH STREET STE 400 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | SOFTWARE | $505,739 | |
| ZELIS PAYMENTS HOLDING DBA | ||||||
| PO BOX 874488 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64187 | PRINT & MAILING | $487,663 | REDCARD SYSTEMS LLC |
| MPX | ||||||
| 2301 CONGREE STREET | PORTLAND | ME | 04102 | PRINT & MAILING | $483,186 | |
| VALCOM SLC LC | ||||||
| 852 EAST ARROWHEAD LANE | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84107 | IT SERVICES | $457,667 | |
| UTAH HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | ||||||
| 1226 EAST 6600 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84121 | CLAIMS HANDLING | $454,185 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PREMIUMS | 524298 | $31,030,936 | $31,030,936 | |
| SERVICE & OTHER INCOME | 524298 | $17,322,630 | $17,322,630 | |
| EHPL RENTAL | 531120 | $439,855 | $439,855 | |
| NON-EDUCATION GROUP INCOME | 524114 | $245,480 | $245,480 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,038,901 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,558,061 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,558,061 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $744,259 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $156,726 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $587,533 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $587,533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $587,533 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,552,971 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,497,072 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $55,899 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,899 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,899 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,240,394 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,353,566 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $685,335 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,201,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,081,883 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846,235 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,383,003 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,277 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $892,959 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,395 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,620 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,674 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,910 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,910 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,740,083 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,415 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,896 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,574 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,131 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $766,588 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,177 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CHANGE IN LOSS RESERVES | $298,243 |
| CLAIMS PAID | $154,955 |
| GROUP SERVICE FEES | $112,900 |
| LICENSES & PERMITS | $48,707 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$93,224 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,386,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,857,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,345,606 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,465,794 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,423,189 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,426,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,042,605 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,845,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,566,878 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,130,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,342,676 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,420,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,551,868 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,680,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,849,633 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,500,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,930,564 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,209 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,430,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,710,249 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,343,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,717,957 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,325,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,392,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,354,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,456,654 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,354,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,456,654 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,680,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,849,633 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,854,083 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$474,602 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$2 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $722,369 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,263,039 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,263,039 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $16,515,133 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,876,998 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,638,135 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,687,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,546,191 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $141,431 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,042,605 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $57,023,303 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MORTGAGE LOANS - REAL ESTATE | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,319,373 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $59,342,676 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $4,427,720 |
| RECEIVABLES FROM SUBSIDIARIES | $3,949,459 |
| ACCRUED INVESTMENT INCOME | $2,183,874 |
| PREMIUMS RECEIVABLE | $1,950,978 |
| HEALTHCARE & OTHER AMTS. RECEIVABLE | $18,210 |
| REINSURANCE RECOVERABLE | $15,102 |
| INCOME TAX RECEIVABLE | $6,525 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $12,551,868 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNPAID CLAIMS | $6,849,893 |
| AGGREGATE HEALTH RESERVES | $5,778,228 |
| POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS RESERVE | $2,854,784 |
| AMOUNTS WITHHELD FOR OTHERS | $1,382,382 |
| REMITTANCES & ITEMS NOT ALLOCATED | $719,849 |
| AGGREGATE LIFE POLICY RESERVES | $132,821 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,717,957 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,271,735 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $156,726 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $156,726 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,115,009 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,217,500 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $16,907,885 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $18,125,385 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,240,394 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,417,652 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $156,726 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $156,726 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,260,926 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,217,500 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,907,885 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $18,125,385 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,386,311 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2B | THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR CERTAIN SELF-INSURED GROUPS. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE ORGANIZATION AND CONTRACT DEPOSIT FUND RESERVE INCLUDES AMOUNTS DEPOSITED BY THESE GROUPS WITH THE ASSOCIATION PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST, WHICH IS NETTED AGAINST RECEIVABLES ARISING FROM THE ADMINISTRATION OF CLAIMS FOR THESE GROUPS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IN THE STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE ASSOCIATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRED EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATIONS FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR 2019 THROUGH 2021 ARE OPEN TAX YEARS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 156,726 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | REIMBURSEMENTS FROM SELF-INSURED GROUPS 16,907,885 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 156,726 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | EXPENSES OF SELF-INSURED GROUPS 16,907,885 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN C MORRISON | ||||||||||
| CEO | $94,394 | $279,000 | $69,570 | $205,629 | $22,362 | $66,095 | $4,248 | $12,554 | $190,574 | $563,278 |
| MICHAEL GREENHALGH | ||||||||||
| CFO | $70,365 | $207,979 | $51,367 | $151,827 | $16,670 | $49,270 | $5,999 | $17,733 | $144,401 | $426,809 |
| DAVID RYAN LOWTHER | ||||||||||
| COO & SECRETARY | $58,711 | $173,533 | $29,910 | $88,405 | $13,909 | $41,110 | $6,657 | $19,676 | $109,187 | $322,724 |
| DAVID SCOTT WOOD | ||||||||||
| CHIEF ACTUARY | $49,655 | $146,766 | $25,818 | $76,309 | $11,763 | $34,769 | $5,999 | $17,733 | $93,235 | $275,577 |
| CINDY DUNNAVANT | ||||||||||
| VP SALES & MARKETING | $47,841 | $141,404 | $21,179 | $62,599 | $11,334 | $33,499 | $2,056 | $6,076 | $82,410 | $243,578 |
| JOSEPH H CAMPBELL | ||||||||||
| CIO | $47,471 | $140,311 | $8,051 | $23,796 | $11,246 | $33,240 | $6,525 | $19,287 | $73,293 | $216,634 |
| BRANDON L SMART | ||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL | $42,818 | $126,557 | $11,074 | $32,733 | $10,144 | $29,981 | $5,861 | $17,324 | $69,897 | $206,595 |
| JEREMY SPENCER | ||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $52,834 | $156,162 | $2,718 | $8,032 | $3,170 | $9,370 | $5,747 | $16,985 | $64,469 | $190,549 |
| STEPHEN CLAY | ||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $38,981 | $115,216 | $6,620 | $19,567 | $9,235 | $27,295 | $5,861 | $17,324 | $60,697 | $179,402 |
| JUSTIN BLEAZARD | ||||||||||
| VP UNDERWRITING | $36,744 | $108,605 | $8,338 | $24,646 | $8,705 | $25,728 | $6,017 | $17,784 | $59,804 | $176,763 |
| ROGER PROCTOR | ||||||||||
| IT DEV. MANAGER | $37,383 | $110,493 | $6,623 | $19,574 | $8,856 | $26,176 | $6,017 | $17,784 | $58,879 | $174,027 |
| MARK PINGREE | ||||||||||
| ACTUARY | $37,607 | $111,155 | $4,771 | $14,102 | $8,909 | $26,333 | $5,861 | $17,324 | $57,148 | $168,914 |
| BEN LEWIS | ||||||||||
| VP PROVIDER CONTRACT | $34,507 | $101,992 | $3,985 | $11,778 | $8,175 | $24,162 | $2,684 | $7,933 | $49,351 | $145,865 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2 | BRANDON L SMART RANDALL REID SMART CCO BOARD MEMBER RANDALL IS BRANDON'S FATHER |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | EDUCATORS MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATION (EMIA) IS OWNED AND OVERSEEN BY MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION. MEMBERS ARE THE POLICYHOLDERS OF THE INSURANCE CONTRACTS ISSUED BY EMIA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR GOVERNING THE CORPORATE DIRECTION OF THE COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HOLDS AN ANNUAL MEETING, WHICH IS OPEN TO ATTENDANCE BY ALL MEMBERS, TO ELECT NEW BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER BUT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES, HOWEVER, REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE COMPANY, WHICH CONTAINS THE FINANCIAL DATA THAT IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 FOR THE CURRENT TAX YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY, AND THEN AGAIN AS NEEDED, REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, ANY INFORMATION OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS BY OTHER SOURCES IS INVESTIGATED. EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE SIGNIFICANT GIFTS, MEALS, ETC. THAT THEY MAY RECEIVE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | EVERY THREE YEARS, THE COMPANY'S CFO CONDUCTS A MARKET SURVEY OF KEY POSITIONS AND ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES BY INDUSTRY. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE SALARY BUDGET OF THE COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THOSE ITEMS ARE CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. IF THERE IS A VALID REASON FOR AN INTERESTED PERSON TO REVIEW SUCH DOCUMENTS, THEY MAY MAKE A REQUEST TO THE COMPANY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS 788,300 CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS -65,931 TOTAL 722,369 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRIEND TO FRIEND INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURRAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 872240029 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATORS HEALTH PLANS LIFE ACCIDEN | |||||||||||||
| 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | MURRAY | UT | 84107 | 204023720 | INSURANCE | UT | N/A | Yes (true) | |||||
| TOTAL DENTAL ADMINISTRATORS OF UTAH | |||||||||||||
| 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | MURRAY | UT | 84107 | 061671439 | INSURANCE | UT | N/A | Yes (true) | |||||
| TOTAL DENTAL ADMINISTRATORS HEALTH | |||||||||||||
| 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | MURRAY | UT | 84107 | 860844622 | ADMIN SERV | UT | N/A | Yes (true) | |||||
| TOTAL DENTAL ADMINISTRATORS INC | |||||||||||||
| 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | MURRAY | UT | 84107 | 870544289 | ADMIN SERV | UT | N/A | Yes (true) | |||||
| DENTAL MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATORS | |||||||||||||
| 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | MURRAY | UT | 84107 | 510460233 | ADMIN SERV | UT | N/A | Yes (true) | |||||
| RISK ALLIANCE INC | |||||||||||||
| 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | MURRAY | UT | 84107 | 873202479 | INSURANCE | UT | Yes (true) | EHPL | C CORP | -$7,870 | $607,144 | 0.82000 | |
| T1 CELL OF RISK ALLIANCE INC | |||||||||||||
| 5101 SOUTH COMMERCE DRIVE | MURRAY | UT | 84107 | 884230389 | INSURANCE | UT | Yes (true) | EHPL | C CORP | $205,000 | 0.82000 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| EDUCATORS HEALTH PLANS LIFE ACCIDEN | ||
| A | $439,855 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
| EDUCATORS HEALTH PLANS LIFE ACCIDEN | ||
| J | $439,855 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
| EDUCATORS HEALTH PLANS LIFE ACCIDEN | ||
| Q | $9,226,799 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
| TOTAL DENTAL ADMINISTRATORS OF UTAH | ||
| Q | $254,722 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
| TOTAL DENTAL ADMINISTRATORS HEALTH | ||
| Q | $318,404 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
| TOTAL DENTAL ADMINISTRATORS INC | ||
| Q | $1,018,887 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
| DENTAL MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATORS | ||
| Q | $1,592,012 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
| EDUCATORS HEALTH PLANS LIFE ACCIDEN | ||
| E | $3,947,015 | ALLOCATION METHOD |
Comments