FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME (EIN 23-1396804)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202333199349323243
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T16:23:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231396804EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2156978000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16500 TABOR AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN DUBYKPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2156978000PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNPersonFirstNm
Person LastDUBYKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN DUBYKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16500 TABOR AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,338,564GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressPPHFAMILY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1890FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROVIDING HOUSING AND HEALTHCARE TO RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee603TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$629TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,799,183PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,155,207CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,661,380PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,915,934CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,842,712PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,540,145CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$838,461PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$761,354CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,141,736PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,372,640CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,536PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,264CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,597,356PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,276,797CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$202,264CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,829,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,158,443CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,431,741PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,440,504CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,709,995PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$932,136CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,123,333TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$57,362,853TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,920,701TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,992,174TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,202,632NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,370,679NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGUIDED BY CHRISTIAN VALUES, THE MISSION OF THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME IS TO PROVIDE A CARING SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY THAT AFFORDS ITS RESIDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACHIEVE THEIR HIGHEST POSSIBLE QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,447,537ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,264GrantAmt
Revenue$26,915,934RevenueAmt
DescTHE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME (PPH) IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, PERSONAL CARE AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO OLDER ADULTS. PPH OPERATES A 126 BED NURSING FACILITY; 175 PERSONAL CARE UNITS, 23 OF WHICH ARE DEDICATED TO ALZHEIMER'S OR DEMENTIA RELATED DISEASE (118 WERE OCCUPIED IN 2022); AND 248 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, OF WHICH 200 WERE OCCUPIED AND AMONG WHOM WERE 53 LOW INCOME TENANTS. OCCUPANCY RATES FOR NURSING, PERSONAL CARE AND INDEPENDENT LIVING WERE 77.37%, 67.49% AND 79.65% RESPECTIVELY. IN 2022, BENEVOLENT OR FREE CARE WAS PROVIDED IN OUR PERSONAL CARE FACILITY IN THE AMOUNT OF $561,043 TO RESIDENTS WHO LACKED ADEQUATE FINANCIAL RESOURCES. THE NURSING FACILITY IS AN ACTIVE PARTICIPANT IN THE MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PROGRAMS AND IN 2022 53.63% OF THE NURSING HOME DAYS WERE FOR THESE TWO PROGRAMS. WE PROVIDE SPACE FOR MEETINGS AND EVENTS FREE OF CHARGE TO COMMUNITY, CHURCH, AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS. PPH PARTICIPATES IN LOCAL COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS AND TAKES A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN COMMUNITY DISASTER PLANNING. THE COMMUNITY IS INVITED TO ATTEND FREE EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS ON AGING, SUMMER CONCERTS, AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES. WE ARE A TRAINING SITE FOR HEALTH EDUCATION SEMINARS, LOW VISION AND HEARING LOSS SUPPORT GROUP MEETINGS, VETERANS GROUP MEETINGS, AND ACTIVITIES AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING A FITNESS CENTER AND AQUATICS PROGRAM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,447,537TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee603EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN DUBYKPersonNm
Phone2156978000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16500 TABOR AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN DUBYK
PRESIDENT/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$248,787$0$38,867
JEAN GIBSON
CHAIRPERSON1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY J LUONGO
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAN M DOUGHERTY
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA LONG
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FR ALFONSO J CONCHA
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BECKMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR DONLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE NEMETH
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM GROSS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC SIGEL
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR KRISTOPHER HALSEY
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY HINCHCLIFF
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSEL KOERWER
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA KNAPP
CFO/VP OF FINANCE (UNTIL 6/30/22)40.000.00Yes (X)$77,021$0$7,448
JARROD LEO
INTERIM CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$94,954$0$0
DAPHNE FLOYD
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$154,079$0$34,605Yes (X)
DAVID HUGHES
VP, OPERATIONS40.000.00$165,474$0$18,980Yes (X)
MARY ANN PARISSE
VP, RES. LIVING & PERSONAL40.000.00$130,826$0$33,559Yes (X)
SHANNON GRIEB
VP, MARKETING40.000.00$136,424$0$17,673Yes (X)
JENNIFER HONEYFORD
VP, SKILLED NURSING & REHAB40.000.00$135,700$0$6,107Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,143,265TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$157,239TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SELECT REHABILITATION
535 RICHLAND LANEPITTSBURGHPA15221REHABILIATION SERVICES$845,412
ELITE ELEVATOR SERVICES
8021 N CRESCENT BOULEVARDPENNSAUKENNJ08110ELEVATOR REPAIRS$717,747
WISE GUYS CONSTRUCTION LLC
8001 CASTOR AVENUEPHILADELPHIAPA19152CONSTRUCTION$593,954
LIBERTY INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS
1230 OLD YORK ROADWARMINSTERPA18974ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$387,459
SHARP'S LANDSCAPING
7911 N RADCLIFFE STREETBRISTOLPA19007LANDSCAPING SERVICES$336,529
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$210,987GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,944,220AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,155,207TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NURSING REVENUE623000$13,412,412$13,412,412
PERSONAL CARE REVENUE623000$8,425,089$8,425,089
INDEPENDENT LIVING REVENUE623000$5,031,918$5,031,918
HOME HEALTH CARE621610$46,515$46,515
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,915,934TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$486,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$486,006ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$90,391RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$65,001RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,390RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,390ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,923,112SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,868,973SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,054,139SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,054,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,054,139ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$98,606GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$31,950CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,656ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
DINING SERVICES900099$376,096$376,096
SCOOPS REVENUE900099$101,565$101,565
HAIR DRESSER900099$51,958$51,958

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$629UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$139,060ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$669,308OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,372,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,915,934RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$629UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,300,870ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,264TotalAmt
Program Services$5,264ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,077TotalAmt
Management And General$467,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,512,469TotalAmt
Program Services$13,904,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,537,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,300FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,991TotalAmt
Program Services$367,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,857FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,582,243TotalAmt
Program Services$2,165,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,508FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,017TotalAmt
Program Services$1,008,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,809FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,820TotalAmt
Management And General$135,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,667TotalAmt
Management And General$91,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,253TotalAmt
Management And General$2,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,378TotalAmt
Management And General$94,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,219,312TotalAmt
Program Services$2,624,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$567,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,718FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,452TotalAmt
Program Services$500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,277TotalAmt
Program Services$486,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,511FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,512TotalAmt
Program Services$797,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,594TotalAmt
Program Services$102,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,530TotalAmt
Program Services$20,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,979TotalAmt
Program Services$439,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,360FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,584,501TotalAmt
Program Services$2,939,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$609,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,845FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,080TotalAmt
Program Services$311,080ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIETARY EXPENSES$1,365,535$1,365,535
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$636,409$636,409
NURSING HOME ASSESSMENT$204,225$204,225
COVID-19 EXPENSES$190,797$190,797

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,122TotalAmt
Program Services$82,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,271FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,440,504TotalAmt
Program Services$27,447,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,790,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,264FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,900BOYAmt
EOY$1,900EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,843,369BOYAmt
EOY$2,128,283EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,103,733EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,152,006BOYAmt
EOY$1,121,031EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,034BOYAmt
EOY$329,023EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,186,308LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,544,400LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,692,208BOYAmt
EOY$28,641,908EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,878,865BOYAmt
EOY$21,876,464EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,951BOYAmt
EOY$1,160,511EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,123,333BOYAmt
EOY$57,362,853EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,796,419BOYAmt
EOY$3,527,665EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,504,116BOYAmt
EOY$6,696,100EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,244,803BOYAmt
EOY$16,733,834EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,800BOYAmt
EOY$34,575EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,563BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,920,701BOYAmt
EOY$26,992,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,041,148BOYAmt
EOY$28,123,411EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,484BOYAmt
EOY$2,247,268EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,202,632BOYAmt
EOY$30,370,679EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,123,333BOYAmt
EOY$57,362,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$932,136ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,982,437NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,218,348OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$581,426CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$538,123CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,174,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,799,183CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,155,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,248,738TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,298,770CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,210,492CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,335,287CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,661,380CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,915,934CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$140,421,863TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,880,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,748,615CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,510,086CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,460,563CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,071,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$152,670,601TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,982CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$17,982TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,982CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$17,982TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$152,652,619PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,388,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$782,714CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$602,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$917,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$576,397CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,267,797TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,388,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$782,714CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$602,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$917,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$576,397CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,267,797TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,838CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,420CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$33,979TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,070,869CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$982,063CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$782,877CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$840,268CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$767,285CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,443,362TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,361,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,523,113CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,897,682CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,218,228CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,414,823CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$161,415,739TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94570PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94160PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02640InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03080InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSPORTATION REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 7,451. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 5,232. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 4,081. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 3,777. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 3,648. HAIR DRESSER - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 134,939. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 119,654. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 32,156. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 41,427. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 51,958. TELEPHONE SERVICES - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 29,880. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 27,285. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 27,989. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 27,786. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 26,939. ACTIVITIES INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 4,643. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,806. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 480. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,434. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 2,132. DINING SERVICES - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 391,902. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 392,756. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 341,852. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 356,758. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 376,096. RENOVATION REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 38,051. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 17,815. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 32,234. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 26,383. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 21,508. MEALS ON WHEELS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 10,883. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 10,947. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,585. OTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 19,574. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 58,342. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 51,810. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 72,707. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 3,006. SCOOPS REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 112,127. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 119,071. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 119,561. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 119,050. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 101,565. COMMUNITY SERVICES - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,100. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,260. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,260. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 595. NET FUNDRAISING RECEIPTS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 23,400. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,734. REBATES - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 5,688. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 18,894. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 78,316. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 14,170. SETTLEMENTS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 83,406. GROSS SALES OF INVENTORY - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 120,271. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 115,725. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 122,952. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 100,021. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 98,606. WELLNESS CENTER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 86,554. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 89,581. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 26,724. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 11,399. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 13,780. RESIDENT INTERNET - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 855. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,299. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 615. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 480. QUALITY MEASURE PAYMENTS - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 11,985. INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 14,112. VENDING MACHINE - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 2,749. LOCKER STORAGE - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,601. HOUSEKEEPING - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 14,778. CALL ALERT - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 4,881. GIFT CERTIFICATES - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 3,291.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,253OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,253TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES TO LEADING AGE, LEADING AGE PA AND PENNSYLVANIA ASSISTED LIVING ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS IS USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES. THE $2,253 REPORTED HERE IS THE PERCENTAGE OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$45,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$40,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$30,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,185BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$2,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,971BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$1,786OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,185EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$408,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$408,538BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,593,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,846,448DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,746,582BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,248,790OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,697,952DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,550,838BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$935,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$935,950BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,641,908TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,611,124TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,982,437NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,123,970OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,858,467RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,469,591RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$96,951OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$96,951RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,372,640TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,443,077TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$96,951OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$96,951ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,346,126ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$94,378OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$94,378ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,440,504TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THIS ACCOUNT HOLDS DEPOSITS FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NOT YET BECOME RESIDENTS OF PPH.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF GIVING EMPLOYEES OF THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME FUNDS TO FURTHER THEIR EDUCATION AND THEREBY HELPING THEM TO IMPROVE THEIR SKILLS AT PPH.
PART X, LINE 2:PPH ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2022 AND 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE 1,237,896. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES -19,548. INVESTMENT FEES -94,378.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -65,001. COST OF GOODS SOLD -31,950.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 65,001. COST OF GOODS SOLD 31,950.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES 94,378.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN DUBYK
PRESIDENT/CEO$219,225$0$29,562$0$0$0$11,195$0$27,672$0$287,654$0$0$0
DAPHNE FLOYD
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$149,079$0$5,000$0$0$0$6,933$0$27,672$0$188,684$0$0$0
DAVID HUGHES
VP, OPERATIONS$160,474$0$5,000$0$0$0$7,446$0$11,534$0$184,454$0$0$0
MARY ANN PARISSE
VP, RES. LIVING & PERSONAL$125,826$0$5,000$0$0$0$5,887$0$27,672$0$164,385$0$0$0
SHANNON GRIEB
VP, MARKETING$131,424$0$5,000$0$0$0$6,139$0$11,534$0$154,097$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3REFER TO SCHEDULE O FOR A DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES.
PART I, LINE 7EXECUTIVES AND MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL MAY RECEIVE BONUSES AS PART OF THEIR COMPENSATION AND SUCH BONUSES ARE BASED ON THE FINANCIAL STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION AFTER THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS PERFORMED. THE CEO'S BONUS IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. BONUSES FOR OTHER MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE CEO.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
A2322372872015-12-31$23,000,000PROCEEDS USED TO REFUND 2008 BONDS AND FINANCE CAPITAL EXPENDITURES000
PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
B2322372872020-08-31$6,500,000PROCEEDS USED FOR RENOVATIONS AND OTHER CAPITAL EXPENDITURES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$12,160,000$23,000,000$212,304$908,996$21,878,7002016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$321,230$6,500,000$130,000$6,322,429202200Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.002000.000000.0020000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.002000.000000.0020000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
CITIZENS BANK NA
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)7.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETED BY PPH'S OUTSIDE TAX ACCOUNTANTS, BAKER TILLY. UPON COMPLETION, IT WAS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO AND CONTROLLER. THE FISCAL OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWED THE COMPLETED FORM 990 FOR 12/31/2022 ON NOVEMBER 14, 2023 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS AND CAN CONTACT THE PRESIDENT/CEO OR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTES A STATEMENT SETTING FORTH ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR STATING THAT NO SUCH CONFLICTS EXIST. EACH MEMBER OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT ALSO COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS DO ASK ABOUT FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS. IF THEY HAVE A CONFLICT THEY MUST STATE THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT. IN ADDITION, AT THE JANUARY BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETING, EACH MEMBER VERBALLY DECLARES WHETHER OR NOT THEY HAVE A CONFLICT. ANY DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER OR PENSION TRUSTEE HAVING ANY BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION ENTERED INTO BY THE HOME OR ANY OF ITS SUBSIDIARIES SHALL GIVE PROMPT, FULL AND FRANK DISCLOSURE OF HIS OR HER INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS TAKING ACTION ON SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTIONS. THE BODY TO WHICH SUCH DISCLOSURE IS MADE SHALL THEREUPON DETERMINE, BY MAJORITY VOTE, WHETHER THE DISCLOSURE SHOWS THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR CAN REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO EXIST. IF A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT VOTE ON, NOR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON, NOR PARTICIPATE (OTHER THAN TO PRESENT FACTUAL INFORMATION OR TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS) IN THE DISCUSSIONS OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. SUCH PERSON MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT ANY MEETING WHERE THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS UNDER DISCUSSION OR IS BEING VOTED ON. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE MADE, THE VOTE THEREON AND WHETHER A QUORUM WAS PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PERFORMANCE IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE PROCESS REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW SURVEY. THIS REVIEW SURVEY IS COMPILED AND A COMPREHENSIVE / SUMMARIZED REPORT SHOWING THE RESULTS OF HIS/HER WORK PERFORMANCE DURING THE PAST YEAR AND GOALS FOR THE COMING YEAR IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL PERFORM A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF COMPETITIVE SALARIES ON GUIDESTAR AND THE LEADINGAGE PA SALARY SURVEY OF NEIGHBORING / SIMILAR COMMUNITIES. THE PERFORMANCE REPORT AND THE COMPETITIVE SALARY COMPARISON ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE ONGOING COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL MEET WITH THE PRESIDENT / CEO TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW, ESTABLISH GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR, AND COMMUNICATE THE ONGOING COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE COMMITTEE GIVES THIS INFORMATION TO THE CFO WHO THEN SENDS THE REVIEW AND COMPENSATION TO THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR PROCESSING. THE PRESIDENT / CEO WILL DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR ALL KEY SENIOR LEADERSHIP EMPLOYEES BASED ON UTILIZATION OF GUIDESTAR OR COMPARATIVE SALARY AND WAGES ANALYSIS SUCH AS LEADINGAGEPA COMPARATIVE WAGE ANALYSIS. THESE KEY LEADERSHIP POSITIONS' COMPENSATION ARE BASED ON RESPONSIBILITY IN THE COMPANY, EXPERIENCE, CREDENTIALS, AND MANAGEMENT / LEADERSHIP SKILLS. ALL OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES WILL BE REVIEWED DURING THE ANNUAL BUDGETARY PROCESS AND WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO, CFO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING ALL POSITIONS AND WAGES TO ASSURE THEIR APPROPRIATENESS BASED ON OUR IMMEDIATE COMPETITION AND THE MARKET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY WRITTEN REQUESTS TO THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME, 6500 TABOR AVENUE, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19111; ATTENTION: CHRISTINA KNAPP, VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN GIFT ANNUITY -19,548. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE 1,237,896.