FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1679662)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202333199349313378
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T13:08:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4650 E 53RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52827 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951679662 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2134823477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 W WOODBURY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALTADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LOURDES RUANO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2134823477 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LOURDES | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | RUANO | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENIFER L CHASE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306883 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5638884000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NAVNEET KHANNA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 W WOODBURY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALTADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,074,210 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FIRSTCITYCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES AND COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 134 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $325,941 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,801,979 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,926,792 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,581,855 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,147,418 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,412 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,387,246 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,074,210 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,234,965 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,063,970 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,898,008 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,860,084 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,132,973 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,924,054 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,254,273 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,150,156 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $929,815,680 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $886,615,777 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $828,772,128 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $835,601,216 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $101,043,552 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,014,561 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) EXISTS TO SERVE ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO OFFER A BROAD RANGE OF QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES, DELIVERED AND PRICED TO PROVIDE GOOD VALUE. THE CREDIT UNION SHALL MAINTAIN FINANCIALLY SOUND AND ETHICAL PRACTICES TO MERIT CONFIDENCE AND TRUST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | RETAIL LENDING: FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF RETAIL LENDING PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING NEW AND USED AUTO FINANCING, REAL ESTATE MORTGAGES, UNSECURED LOANS, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT AND OTHER RETAIL CREDIT. WE ARE AMONG THE LEADING CREDIT UNIONS IN THE COUNTRY IN TERMS OF OUR RELATIVE CONCENTRATION OF SUCCESSFUL AUTO LENDING PRODUCTS, WHICH REPRESENT 50% OF OUR TOTAL LOANS. WE CONTINUE TO DEVELOP OUR LENDING CAPABILITIES AS A RELIABLE SOURCE OF CREDIT IN THE CHALLENGING ECONOMIC CONDITIONS OF THE PAST YEAR. AT 12/31/2022 FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION HAD 57,583 MEMBER LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH A TOTAL BALANCE OF $359,640,817. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS: FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF RETAIL DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS TO PROVIDE A SAFE AND INSURED INVESTMENT VEHICLE TO HELP FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT. THIS INCLUDES BOTH FIXED TERM CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND NON-MATURING DEPOSITS, SUCH AS MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. WE ALSO PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF CHECKING ACCOUNT PRODUCTS THAT ALLOW OUR MEMBERS TO MANAGE THEIR DAY-TO-DAY FINANCES EFFECTIVELY THROUGH SERVICES SUCH AS DIRECT DEPOSIT OF PAYROLL AND ON-LINE BILL PAYMENT. OUR NETWORK OF 7 BRANCHES PROVIDE EASY ACCESS TO OUR DEPOSIT AS WELL AS OTHERS PRODUCTS. AT 12/31/2022 FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION HAD 100,961 SHARES WITH A TOTAL DEPOSIT BALANCE OF $825,233,074. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CARD SERVICES: FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CREDIT CARDS AND DEBIT CARDS TO ITS MEMBERS. THESE CARDS PROVIDE THEM THE CASH MANAGEMENT TOOLS NECESSARY FOR MUCH OF THE ONGOING PURCHASES AND BILL PAYMENTS ON A DAILY BASIS. THEY ALSO PROVIDE THE ABILITY TO MANAGE FINANCES WITH A VARIETY OF OPTIONS, E.G., DEFERRING PAYMENTS UNTIL CASH IS AVAILABLE TO PAY OR MAKING PURCHASES WITH A DIRECT DEBIT WHEN PHYSICAL CHECKS ARE NOT ACCEPTED BY A MERCHANT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7337 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 134 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOURDES RUANO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2134823477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 W WOODBURY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALTADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL STEINBERGER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLA GLOVER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN BENEDICT | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA OLIVER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLYN BERNARDEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARISA LOPEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER ANDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NAVNEET KHANNA | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $313,320 | $0 | $35,733 | ||
| JAMES MILLER | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $243,082 | $0 | $9,041 | ||
| LOURDES RUANO | |||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $320,643 | $0 | $49,464 | ||
| MICHAEL WILKINS | |||||||
| SVP/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $250,383 | $0 | $52,813 | ||
| QAMAR NOORY | |||||||
| VP/CIO | 40.00 | $189,938 | $0 | $19,030 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY RUBIO | |||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $169,484 | $0 | $17,682 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID WONG | |||||||
| VP/CMO | 40.00 | $174,817 | $0 | $14,311 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRAM NGUYEN | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $165,432 | $0 | $17,435 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRED PEREZ | |||||||
| SVP/CLO | 40.00 | $203,649 | $0 | $40,217 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,030,748 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $255,726 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUSINESS DATA INC | |||||
| 321 NO OAK STREET | INGLEWOOD | CA | 90302 | MAILING HOUSE | $482,153 |
| ALLIED NATIONWIDE SEC INC | |||||
| 7116 VALJEAN AVE | VAN NUYS | CA | 91406 | SECURITY | $267,476 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | IT SERVICES | $216,008 |
| S&L INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 37 E HUNTINGTON DRIVE STE A | ARCADIA | CA | 91006 | IT SERVICES | $209,364 |
| FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 406 E HUNTINGTON DRIVE SUITE 100 | MONROVIA | CA | 91017 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $200,715 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INCOME | 522100 | $13,265,222 | $13,265,222 | |
| FEES & SERVICE CHARGES INCOME | 522100 | $2,585,758 | $2,259,817 | $325,941 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $2,223,221 | $2,223,221 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $1,852,591 | $1,852,591 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,926,792 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,147,418 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,147,418 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,074,210 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,600,851 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $325,941 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,147,418 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,022,355 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,247,708 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,713 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $984,311 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,883 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,213 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,189 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,323 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,916 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,164,277 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,877,455 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,467,671 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,922 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,199 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,357,232 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,933 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE | $1,605,161 |
| VISA EXPENSES | $1,014,664 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $897,329 |
| PROVISON FOR LOAN LOSS | $429,840 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $614,253 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,924,054 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,037,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,100,133 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,634,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,974,047 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,322,666 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,018,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,618,728 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,174,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,165,799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,702,323 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,302,198 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,282,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,400,125 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $585,412,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,102,494 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,064 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,183,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,859,721 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $929,815,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $886,615,777 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,508,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,732,306 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $825,263,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $829,868,910 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $828,772,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $835,601,216 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,043,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,014,561 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,043,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,014,561 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $929,815,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $886,615,777 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,150,156 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$56,179,147 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $4,500 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $4,500 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $4,500 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2855 E GUASTI ROAD SUITE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONTARIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91761 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940357265 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $4,500 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,997,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,997,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,404,885 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $736,297 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,668,588 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,706,886 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,920,430 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $786,456 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,593,552 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,645,471 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,948,081 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,400,125 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES | $405,150,642 | F |
| SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS | $49,969,641 | C |
| FHLB STOCK | $7,982,211 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $463,102,494 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES | $825,233,074 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $4,635,836 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $829,868,910 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,074,210 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,074,210 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,074,210 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,924,054 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,924,054 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,924,054 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14) AND, AS SUCH, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO AND PAYS ALL STATE AND CITY TAXES ON GOODS AND SERVICES PURCHASED BY THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOURDES RUANO | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $281,212 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $12,431 | $0 | $9,805 | $0 | $39,659 | $0 | $370,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NAVNEET KHANNA | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $306,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,484 | $0 | $11,360 | $0 | $24,373 | $0 | $349,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL WILKINS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/COO | $218,047 | $0 | $21,500 | $0 | $10,836 | $0 | $7,766 | $0 | $45,047 | $0 | $303,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $189,950 | $0 | $47,550 | $0 | $5,582 | $0 | $2,371 | $0 | $6,670 | $0 | $252,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED PEREZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CLO | $188,218 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $7,931 | $0 | $6,821 | $0 | $33,396 | $0 | $243,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| QAMAR NOORY | ||||||||||||||
| VP/CIO | $173,617 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $6,321 | $0 | $5,977 | $0 | $13,053 | $0 | $208,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID WONG | ||||||||||||||
| VP/CMO | $162,255 | $0 | $10,550 | $0 | $2,012 | $0 | $1,914 | $0 | $12,397 | $0 | $189,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY RUBIO | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $151,760 | $0 | $14,550 | $0 | $3,174 | $0 | $4,940 | $0 | $12,742 | $0 | $187,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAM NGUYEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES | $148,642 | $0 | $11,550 | $0 | $5,240 | $0 | $4,891 | $0 | $12,544 | $0 | $182,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAVNEET KHANNA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $10,795,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $10,322,666 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $10,322,666 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST GENERALLY MEANS A SITUATION WHERE THE CREDIT UNION'S INTERESTS AND A EMPLOYEE OR BOARD MEMBER'S INTERESTS MAY DIFFER, EVEN THOUGH IN THAT SITUATION THE PERSON'S RESPONSIBILITY IS TO ACT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DEEMED TO EXIST, THE BOARD MEMBER WILL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER AND WILL BE ASKED TO TAKE NO PART IN ANY DISCUSSION WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER CREATING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND NOT ATTEMPT TO INFLUENCE, IN ANY WAY, THE GOVERNING BODY'S DECISIONS WITH REGARD THE MATTER CREATING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD CHAIR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THIS POLICY. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES RECEIVES AND REVIEWS DISCLOSURES SUBMITTED BY BOARD MEMBERS. THE OBJECTIVE IS TO ENSURE THAT ANY ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS AVOIDED OR EFFECTIVELY MANAGED. BREACHES OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WILL BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD CHAIR AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR. IF THE BREACH OF CONFLICT PERTAINS TO THE BOARD CHAIR, A CLEAR SUBMISSION WILL GO TO THE VICE CHAIR AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR. IN ADDITION, EMPLOYEE BREACHES REQUIRING DISCIPLINARY ACTION WILL BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD CHAIR AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR. AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WILL BE DEVELOPED, TO BE COMPLETED BY EVERY BOARD MEMBER UPON ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT, AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN SEVERAL INDUSTRY-RELATED COMPENSATION SURVEYS EVERY YEAR. DATA FROM THE SURVEYS IS THEN REVIEWED AND ANALYZED, BASED ON FACTORS SUCH AS REGION, AREA, "COMPARABLE" PAY DATA, AND RANGE ARE DETERMINED FOR EACH POSITION. WITH MIDPOINT REPRESENTING MARKET SALARY FOR AN EXPERIENCED INCUMBENT, WE DETERMINE PLACEMENT WITHIN THE EMPLOYEES COMPARABLE EXPERIENCE AND RESPONSIBILITY OF POSITION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION AND CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS THE DECISION IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE LAST TIME THIS PROCESS OCCURRED WAS IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINES 14 & 17: | IN 2022, FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION DETERMINED THAT IT WAS MORE APPROPRIATE TO INCLUDE IN THE PRIOR YEAR COLUMN FOR LINE 17 (OTHER EXPENSES) CERTAIN ITEMS INCLUDED IN PRIOR YEAR FORMS 990, PART IX, IN LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS). CONFORMING ADJUSTMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE CURRENT YEAR AMOUNTS LISTED IN THE CURRENT YEAR COLUMN OF PART I AND PART IX. |
Comments