CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1231023)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202333199349310188
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T12:25:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381231023EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HONOR CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHONOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2699836357PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBERRIEN SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT MCFARLANDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2699836357PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSCOTTPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCFARLANDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKENLEY PENNER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740260PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT MCFARLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBERRIEN SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$124,728,979GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HONORCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee513TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$408,707TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,428NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$75,750,451PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$86,359,390CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,045,993PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,764,648CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$157,038PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$409,532CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,953,482PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,533,570CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,815,668PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,321,427CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,965,542PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,834,102CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,781,210PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$71,155,529CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,172,272PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,378,041CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,437,451,566TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,585,559,927TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,285,589,145TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,442,962,820TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$151,862,421NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$142,597,107NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING SOLUTIONS FOR FINANCIAL SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSERVED 107,871 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS AND VARIOUS OTHER FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO ENSURE FINANCIAL SUCCESS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24370IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee513EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT MCFARLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2699836357PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBERRIEN SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SCOTT MCFARLAND
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$656,695$0$52,870
HEATHER LUCIANI
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$196,604$0$3,336
RONALD LAUREN
PRESIDENT OF HONOR HOLDINGS - PART YEAR40.000.00$162,498$0$370,286Yes (X)
MATTHEW NORDBERG
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.000.00$494,079$0$40,624Yes (X)
AUSTIN WEBER
SR. COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER40.000.00$375,265$0$35,969Yes (X)
NITA RICH
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.000.00$295,176$0$37,677Yes (X)
AMANDA CRAIG
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER - PART YEAR40.000.00Yes (X)$332,019$0$60,726
KENT FIGY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$251,873$0$38,884
TONY MANDARINO
VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES40.000.00$205,394$0$21,297Yes (X)
KATHERINE BERRY
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.000.00$249,267$0$27,952Yes (X)
MEGAN HENDRIX
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.000.00$249,340$0$39,167Yes (X)
BRIAN BROWN
CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIMI ELWELL
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON GRIESINGER
TREASURER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD ATWELL
SECRETARY2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAIGE EAGON
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARRIE MUESSIG
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY OLSON
BOARD MEMBER EMERITUS2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY O'NEIL
DIRECTOR2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN SMITH
DIRECTOR2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG VAUGHN
DIRECTOR2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,468,210TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$728,788TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INNOVATIVE CARD SERVICES
358 S ELKHART AVE SUITE 300ELKHARTIN46516PREPAID CARD SERVICES$6,219,800
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH STREET SEGRAND RAPIDSMI49546PROGRAMMING, TECHNICAL/CLIENT SUPPORT$1,789,779
WORLDPAY HOLDING LLC
8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRSYMMES TOWNSHIPOH452491384ELECTRONIC PAYMENT PROCESSING$1,206,361
CRESSY COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE
4100 EDISON LAKES PARKWAY SUITE 350MISHAWAKAIN46545REAL ESTATE$900,131
CDW DIRECT
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723IT SOLUTIONS$732,505
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$54,420,975$54,420,975
FEES AND CHARGES522100$29,276,395$29,142,848$133,547
MORTGAGE PRODUCTION FEES522100$1,433,092$1,433,092
SALES OF MORTGAGES522100$1,228,928$1,228,928
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$86,359,390TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,228,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,228,329ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,372RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,372RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$134,372ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,731,728OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,195,409OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,463,681OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,463,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,463,681ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMISSIONSDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$275,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$275,160UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$275,160OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,533,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,225,843RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$408,707UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,899,020ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,504TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,358,627TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,727TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,906,654TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,874,915TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,564TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,107TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,401TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,865TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,152,617TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,510,594TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,204,141TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,228,287TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,906TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,783TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,534TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,939,121TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,804TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD F$6,423,507
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,844,528
INTEREST PAID ON MEMBER$4,060,278
LOAN SERVICING$2,360,994

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,900,071TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,155,529TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,554,348BOYAmt
EOY$17,890,281EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,879,907BOYAmt
EOY$22,553,193EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,456BOYAmt
EOY$46,792EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,467,832BOYAmt
EOY$1,213,033,033EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,120,983BOYAmt
EOY$1,630,950EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,582,786LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,974,082LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,509,063BOYAmt
EOY$48,608,704EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,057,212BOYAmt
EOY$1,965,679EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,149,698BOYAmt
EOY$241,640,362EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$346,075EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,641,067BOYAmt
EOY$37,844,858EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,437,451,566BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,559,927EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,434,827BOYAmt
EOY$13,085,755EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,745,642BOYAmt
EOY$2,520,986EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$85,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,263,408,676BOYAmt
EOY$1,342,356,079EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,285,589,145BOYAmt
EOY$1,442,962,820EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,862,421BOYAmt
EOY$142,597,107EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,862,421BOYAmt
EOY$142,597,107EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,437,451,566BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,559,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,378,041ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$28,643,355NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,829,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,829,476BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,720,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,708,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,012,119BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,621,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,265,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,355,592BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,411,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,411,517BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,608,704TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. GOVERNMENT AND FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$58,209,095F
MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES$73,947,081F
NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$1,612,383F
STATE AND MUNICIPAL BONDS$60,160,213F
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$15,293,524F
CORPORATE BONDS$22,550,201F
PREFERRED STOCK$9,867,865F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$241,640,362TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS$1,339,130,079
NON MEMBER DEPOSITS$3,226,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,342,356,079TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,890,215TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$28,643,355NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$28,643,355RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,533,570RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,533,570TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,155,529TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$71,155,529ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$71,155,529TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS AMOUNTS IN ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOME INSURANCE RELATED TO HOME MORTGAGE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION MAY BE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IS IMMATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A WHOLE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT MCFARLAND
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$499,974$0$121,012$0$35,709$0$37,152$0$15,718$0$709,565$0$0$0
HEATHER LUCIANI
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$189,231$0$1,383$0$5,990$0$0$0$3,336$0$199,940$0$0$0
RONALD LAUREN
PRESIDENT OF HONOR HOLDINGS - PART Y$57,430$0$27,783$0$77,285$0$365,485$0$4,801$0$532,784$0$0$0
MATTHEW NORDBERG
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$10,000$0$4,401$0$479,678$0$29,650$0$10,974$0$534,703$0$0$0
AUSTIN WEBER
SR. COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER$50,000$0$81,401$0$243,864$0$29,300$0$6,669$0$411,234$0$0$0
NITA RICH
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$13,538$0$29,401$0$252,237$0$22,781$0$14,896$0$332,853$0$0$0
AMANDA CRAIG
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER - PART YEAR$155,688$0$41,904$0$134,427$0$53,627$0$7,099$0$392,745$0$0$0
KENT FIGY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$211,967$0$38,586$0$1,320$0$23,293$0$15,591$0$290,757$0$0$0
TONY MANDARINO
VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES$169,125$0$34,949$0$1,320$0$5,007$0$16,290$0$226,691$0$0$0
KATHERINE BERRY
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$211,050$0$36,897$0$1,320$0$23,488$0$4,464$0$277,219$0$0$0
MEGAN HENDRIX
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$214,306$0$33,714$0$1,320$0$23,574$0$15,593$0$288,507$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY BOTH HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PART I, LINES 4A-BTHE CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVIES PARTICIPATE IN A 457F PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR. SCOTT MCFARLAND AMANDA CRAIG KENT FIGY KATHERINE BERRY MEGAN HENDRIX RONALD LAUREN

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION CURRENTLY HAS 107,871 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ELECTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION MUST APPROVE A MERGER INTO ANOTHER CREDIT UNION. ALL OTHER DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE THE 990 WAS FILED, AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE DRAFT WAS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND VP OF FINANCE, VIA EMAIL, FOR THEIR REVIEW. ALL OF THE BOARD MEMBERS WERE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONTACT THE CREDIT UNION'S MANAGEMENT WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THEY HAD REGARDING THE FORM 990 RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAUDIT LINK IS A SERVICE WE USE TO MONITOR ALL EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER ACCOUNTS. ACCOUNTS ARE MONITORED WEEKLY BY AUDIT LINK AND A REPORT IS SENT TO HUMAN RESOURCES WITH THE FINDINGS, HUMAN RESOURCES DOES A REVIEW OF ACCOUNTS AND INVESTIGATES IF NEEDED. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED THROUGH DISCUSSIONS AT THE BOARD LEVEL. IF A CONFLICT ARISES THE AFFECTED BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS AWARE OF THE USE OF THE COMP EASE SOFTWARE FOR ASSISTING WITH COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY BOTH HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CEO OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED DURING 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT REVIEW AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE APPROVES AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR EACH YEAR AND MEETS TO REVIEW THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT AFTER THE AUDIT IS COMPLETE. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HONOR HOLDINGS LLC
8385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEBERRIEN SPRINGSMI49103822840727HOLDING COMPANYMI-$71,356$1,120,534HONOR CREDIT UNION
HONOR INSURANCE AGENCY LLC
8385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEBERRIEN SPRINGSMI49103824205020INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICESMI$22,566$104,454HONOR HOLDINGS LLC
REDBUD INSURANCE SERVICES LLC
110 MAINBUCHANANMI49107383402291INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICESMI$252,594$358,166HONOR HOLDINGS LLC
REDBUD PROPERTIES LLC
8385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEBERRIEN SPRINGSMI49103822840727HOLDING COMPANYMI$0$189,246HONOR HOLDINGS LLC

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.