MICHIGAN MINORITY PURCHASING COUNCIL MMSDC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MICHIGAN MINORITY PURCHASING COUNCIL MMSDC (EIN 38-2292187)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202333179349305448
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T12:15:55-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381910111PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UHY ADVISORS MI INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 E EISENHOWER SUITE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382292187EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN MINORITY PURCHASING COUNCIL DBBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A MMSDCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMICHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3138733200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 RIVER PLACE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48207ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE SOURIE ROBINSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT / CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3138733200PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHELLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSOURIE ROBINSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD J GRADY JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00037143PTIN
Phone7342131040PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHELLE SOURIE ROBINSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 RIVER PLACE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,058,589GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MINORITYSUPPLIER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MICHIGAN MINORITY SUPPLIER DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL ADVANCES BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES FOR CERTIFIED MINORITY BUSINESS ENTERPRISES AND CONNECTS THEM TO CORPORATE MEMBERS, PROVIDES ACCESS TO PROCUREMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND DEVELOPS CAPACITY FOR MINORITY BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers44TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,685,479PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,771,237CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$626,437PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$660,271CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$275,110PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$188,477CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$168,928PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$199,250CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,755,954PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,420,735CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,880,404PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,773,867CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$77,470CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,753,213PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,697,194CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,633,617PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,471,061CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$122,337PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$50,326CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,170,599TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,546,503TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,502,774TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,861,077TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,667,825NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,685,426NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MICHIGAN MINORITY SUPPLIER DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL ADVANCES BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES FOR CERTIFIED MINORITY BUSINESS ENTERPRISES AND CONNECTS THEM TO CORPORATE MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,475,631ExpenseAmt
DescCUSTOMIZED MATCHMAKERS, BUSINESS NETWORKING FORUMS, TRADE FAIRS: CONDUCT FORUMS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR WHICH PROVIDE MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES THE OPPORTUNITY TO SHOWCASE THEIR PRODUCTS/SERVICES AND INTERACT WITH MAJOR CORPORATIONS AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES IN AN EFFORT TO FACILITATE AND ENCOURAGE BUYER/VENDOR RELATIONSHIPS THAT RESULT IN INCREASED BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES FOR MINORITY-OWNED FIRMS. IN A TYPICAL YEAR WE OFFER MORE THAN 200 SESSIONS FOR CORPORATE MEMBERS AND MBES. COLLECTIVELY, WE SERVE OVER 11,000 PARTICIPANTS AND RECEIVE 90% SATISFACTION RATING FOR EACH SESSION. THE ECONOMIC IMPACT WAS $36 BILLION WITH 209,500 JOBS CREATED AND/OR RETAINED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,683,428ExpenseAmt
DescMINORITY BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING: CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS AND ONE-ON-ONE CONSULTATIONS THAT PROVIDE INFORMATION AIMED AT PROMPTING GROWTH AND STRENGTHENING MEMBER COMPANY ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH SKILL BUILDING, EFFICIENCY, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT, INDUSTRY DIVERSIFICATION AND SUPPLIER DIVERSITY PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, AS WELL AS PERSONALIZED ASSISTANCE WITH FINANCIAL PACKAGES, VARIOUS CERTIFICATIONS AND GROWTH STRATEGIES. SERVED MORE THAN 2,000 DISTINCT CORPORATE MEMBERS AND MINORITY BUSINESSES THAT PARTICIPATED IN DEVELOPMENT AND NETWORKING EVENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$667,547ExpenseAmt
DescMINORITY BUSINESS ENTERPRISE (MBE) CERTIFICATION: CONDUCT PRE-CERTIFICATION AND ORIENTATION SESSION TO HELP MINORITY BUSINESSES UNDERSTAND THE BENEFITS AND PROCESS FOR CERTIFICATION; UPON RECEIVING CERTIFICATION HELP BUSINESSES MAXIMIZE THEIR EXPERIENCE. WE CERTIFY MORE THAN 1,250 MINORITY BUSINESS ENTERPRISES (MBES). WE ALSO CONDUCT 13 PRE-CERTIFICATION BRIEFINGS AND NEW MBE ORIENTATION SESSIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$265,287ExpenseAmt
DescHELD ANNUAL ACE AWARDS DINNER THAT HONORS MINORITY BUSINESSES AND CORPORATE MEMBERS IN INDUSTRY, GOVERNMENT AND EDUCATION FOR THEIR OUTSTANDING ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN SUPPLIER DIVERSITY. THIS ANNUAL EVENT ATTENDED BY APPROXIMATELY 800 PEOPLE INCREASES CORPORATE AWARENESS OF MINORITY BUSINESS CAPABILITIES AND THEIR DIVERSE AREAS OF EXPERTISE. IT ALSO RECOGNIZES CORPORATE MEMBERS AND MINORITY BUSINESSES FOR THEIR COMMITMENT TO SUPPLIER DIVERSITY AND ENCOURAGES MINORITY SUPPLIER DEVELOPMENT.ALSO, HOSTED THE ANNUAL MICHIGAN MINORITY PROCUREMENT CONFERENCE (MMPC), A 3 DAY EVENT, WHICH INCLUDES A TRADE SHOW, EDUCATIONAL AND MATCHMAKER SESSIONS, IS ATTENDED BY NEARLY 3,000 PEOPLE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$265,287TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,091,893TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNE MARIE SMITHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3138733200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 RIVER PLACE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48207ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDRA RUSH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR DUDLEY ESQ
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARTHUR MCCLELLAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA NEFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANTE CROCKETT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF MORRISON
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM ROBERTS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE SOURIE JOHNSON
PRESIDENT/CEO37.50Yes (X)$331,981$0$17,727Yes (X)
LINZIE VENEGAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCUS LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLO VITOUS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RISHIE MODI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT YOUNG
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON SHAHANI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYLVESTER HESTER
MBEIC CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA HICKS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEKISHA LEE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY JOSHUA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVIS SPENCER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VARCHASVI SHANKAR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA LEFEVRE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM BOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSANDRA ALSON-CHILDS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELENA HUTTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSAUNDRA SIMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUNO OLVERA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SHOWS
HEAD OF STRATEGIC GROWTH37.50$117,471$0$0Yes (X)
CLARENCE OLIVER
VICE PRESIDENT & CORPORATE MBE SERVICES37.50$113,321$0$10,832Yes (X)
TAMEKA WILLIAMSON
VP, OPERATING EXCELLENCE37.50$157,656$0$9,772Yes (X)
WILLIAM GRICE
VICE PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE37.50$206,618$0$25,427Yes (X)
TERI BRADDOCK
HEAD OF CERTIFICATION & MBE SERVICES1.00$105,129$0$10,113Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,032,176TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,871TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HONIGMAN LLP
2290 FIRST NATIONAL BUILDING 660 WODETROITMI48226ATTORNEY$911,371
GREENBERG TRAURIG LLP
3333 PIEDMONT RD NE SUITE 2500ATLANTAGA30305ATTORNEY$673,933
TALON CENTER OWNER LLC
26600 TELEGRAPH ROAD SUITE 200BLOOMFIELD HILLSMI48033RENT/LANDLORD$268,689
FINANCIAL ONE ACCOUNTING INC
44744 HELM STREETPLYMOUTHMI48170ACCOUNTING SERVICES$170,228
THE WYNNING EXPERIENCE
125 OAK RIDGE DRIVE EASTBURR RIDGEIL60527EVENT PLANNING$105,767
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$1,587,541MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$1,153,003GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,030,693AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,771,237TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MMPC900099$509,113$509,113
MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS561499$150,158$150,158
CHAIR'S SCHOLARSHIP900099$1,000$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$660,271TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$173,750ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,988,183SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,973,456SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,727SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,727ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$465,148FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$664,398FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$199,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$199,250ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,420,735TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$510,113RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$139,385ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,032,176TotalAmt
Program Services$980,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,644FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,147TotalAmt
Program Services$559,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,919FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,544TotalAmt
Program Services$145,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,686FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,690TotalAmt
Program Services$628,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,704,284TotalAmt
Program Services$1,691,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,659TotalAmt
Program Services$51,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,880TotalAmt
Program Services$32,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$698FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,101TotalAmt
Program Services$376,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,071TotalAmt
Program Services$99,071ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,116TotalAmt
Program Services$80,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,837FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,718TotalAmt
Program Services$223,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,366FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,777TotalAmt
Program Services$45,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,150FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,665TotalAmt
Program Services$3,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,164TotalAmt
Program Services$21,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$509FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,804TotalAmt
Program Services$19,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$824FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BANK FEES$44,623$40,816$2,071$1,736
SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE$42,500$21,250$21,250
UTILITIES$20,581$19,533$570$478
CERTIFICATION EXPENSE$17,894$17,894

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,667TotalAmt
Program Services$31,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,240FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,471,061TotalAmt
Program Services$5,091,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,470FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,211,607BOYAmt
EOY$575,752EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,888BOYAmt
EOY$1,347,751EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,131BOYAmt
EOY$57,436EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$888,843LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$356,667LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,618BOYAmt
EOY$532,176EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,452,633BOYAmt
EOY$4,015,666EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,722BOYAmt
EOY$17,722EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,170,599BOYAmt
EOY$6,546,503EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,900BOYAmt
EOY$600,644EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,882BOYAmt
EOY$734,704EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,992BOYAmt
EOY$525,729EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,502,774BOYAmt
EOY$1,861,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,971,092BOYAmt
EOY$2,542,330EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,733BOYAmt
EOY$2,143,096EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,667,825BOYAmt
EOY$4,685,426EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,170,599BOYAmt
EOY$6,546,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$50,326ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$932,073NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,542,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,737,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,773,675CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,418,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,771,237CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,243,749TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$763,345CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$807,109CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$437,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$2,007,879TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,306,233CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,544,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,211,100CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,418,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,771,237CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,251,628TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$18,251,628PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,014CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$77,394CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,037CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$142,806CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$173,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$557,001TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,014CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$77,394CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,037CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$142,806CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$173,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$557,001TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,406,247CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,621,818CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,274,137CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,561,440CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,944,987CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,808,629TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97040PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97490PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02960InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02510InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$802BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$217,723OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$200,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,652BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$126,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$513,722OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$513,722BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$532,176TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$525,729Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$525,729TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,118,180TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$932,073NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$932,073RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,050,253RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$34,880InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$664,398OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$629,518RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,420,735TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,100,579TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$664,398OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$664,398ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,436,181ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$34,880InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$34,880ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,471,061TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COUNCIL ADOPTED ASC GUIDANCE REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING THE MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AN INCOME TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND APPLIES TO ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS. EACH INCOME TAX POSITION IS ASSESSED USING A TWO STEP PROCESS. A DETERMINATION IS FIRST MADE AS TO WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE INCOME TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED, BASED UPON TECHNICAL MERITS, UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. IF THE INCOME TAX POSITION IS EXPECTED TO MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT CRITERIA, THE BENEFIT RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS EQUALS THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON ITS ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ACCRUAL.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES DIRECTLY RELATED TO FUNDRAISING EVENTS -664,398.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES DIRECTLY RELATED TO FUNDRAISING EVENTS 664,398.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ACE AWARDSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$270,817GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$270,817GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$62,067RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$32,401FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,950EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$122,420OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$194,331GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$194,331GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$25,488RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$33,372FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$51,968OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$465,148GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$465,148GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$87,555RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$65,773FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,950EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$174,388OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$329,666DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$135,482NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHELLE SOURIE JOHNSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$267,549$0$64,432$0$0$0$0$0$17,727$0$349,708$0$0$0
WILLIAM GRICE
VICE PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE$183,618$0$23,000$0$0$0$0$0$25,427$0$232,045$0$0$0
TAMEKA WILLIAMSON
VP, OPERATING EXCELLENCE$142,656$0$15,000$0$0$0$0$0$9,772$0$167,428$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION HAVE THE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY OR THEIR DELEGATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AANY ACTIVE MEMBER CAN PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY AT LARGE WHEN VACANCIES ARISE OR EVERY YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THEN FORWARDED TO THE TREASURER FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. THE 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND AVAILABLE ON SITE FOR ALL TO REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEE ACTIVITY AND INTERACTION WITH MEMBERS, MBES AND OTHER BUSINESS ASSOCIATES ARE REGULARLY MONITORED DURING THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS BY MANAGEMENT. EMPLOYEE CONDUCT AND EXPECTATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT STAFF MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FORMS A SUB-COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AGAINST METRICS ESTABLISHED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR. THEY ALSO EVALUATE LEADERSHIP SKILLS THROUGH THE USE OF A LEADERSHIP SURVEY TOOL. THE SUB-COMMITTEE THEN PROVIDES A REPORT TO THE EXECUTIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHICH CONTAINS EVALUATION RESULTS, AS WELL AS SALARY RECOMMENDATION BASED ON A NON-PROFIT EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY FOR LIKE POSITIONS. THE EXECUTIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS NOT CHANGED DURING THE YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.