PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGES OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESBYTERIAN VILLAGES OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1387145)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202333179349308558
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T03:50:06-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381387145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian Villages of MichiganBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126200 Lahser Rd Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySouthfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBruce BlalockPersonNm
Person TitleSr VP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBrucePersonFirstNm
Person LastBlalockPersonLastNm

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBruce BlalockPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126200 Lahser Rd Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySouthfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,984,267GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresspvm.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGuided by our Christian heritage, we serve seniors of all faiths and to create new possibilities for quality living.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee784TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,019,645PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,965,976CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,315,421PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,361,688CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$82,947PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$79,746CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$943,682PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,324,580CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,361,695PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,731,990CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,720,040PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,122,305CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,886,446PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,582,657CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,606,486PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,704,962CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,755,209PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,027,028CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,059,165TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,011,704TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,652,323TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,272,776TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,406,842NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,738,928NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGuided by our Christian heritage, we serve seniors of all faiths and to create new possibilities for quality living.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,825,851ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,731,990RevenueAmt
DescA non-profit faith-based organization that sponsors, develops, advocates, operates and manages diverse services, programs, care and facilities for older adults touching the lives of approximately 7,500 personsDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,825,851TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document139IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee784EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian Villages of MichiganBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2482812020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126200 Lahser Rd Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySouthfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Roger Myers
President and CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$444,650$0$0
Brian Carnaghi
Treasurer and CFO040.00Yes (X)$283,953$0$0
LaDonna Holley
Sr VP of Human Resources040.00Yes (X)$213,280$0$0
Mark Kronner
Chief Technology Officer040.00Yes (X)$166,607$0$0
Lynn Alexander
Sr VP of Public Relations040.00Yes (X)$161,419$0$0
Kevin Petru
Dir of Real Estate040.00$141,606$0$0Yes (X)
Katrina Summersett
Dir of Risk Management040.00Yes (X)$140,615$0$0
Anjuree Moore
Dir of HR040.00$111,954$0$0Yes (X)
Kesha Akridge
Dir of Housing Oper040.00$111,229$0$0Yes (X)
Stacey Welford
Accounting Manager040.00$109,266$0$0Yes (X)
Audra Fyre
Dir of Sales and Mktg040.00$99,961$0$0Yes (X)
David Cunningham
VP of Finance040.00Yes (X)$99,528$0$0
Bruce Blalock
SVP of Finance OG040.00Yes (X)$92,572$0$0
Henry Johnson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Bridgewater
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnnie Jackson
Vice Chair001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duane Lewis
Vice Chair001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gwendolyn Graddy-Dansby
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Frauenheim
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Hollowell
Vice Chair001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lynda Jeffries
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Payne
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roshunda Price
Chair001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Ley
Vice Chair001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Gompers
Ex Officio001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Nield
Secretary and Chair Audit001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Louis Prues
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan Sheffer
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natalie Brothers
Director Emeritus001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Tommasulo
director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,176,640TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Healthpro Heritage
PO Box 69268BaltomoreMD21264staffing$947,603
ShiftMed LLC
7925 Jones Branch DriveMcLeanVA22102staffing$166,551
JD Modroch Staffing
8135 Rattle RunColumbusOH48063staffing$133,552
Cassic Investigative Agency
PO Bos 0281DetroitMI48202security$129,931
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,965,976AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,965,976TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Management fees531310$3,278,580$3,278,580
Development fees533110$420,753$420,753
EJNP rental income533110$653,355$653,355

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,361,688TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,074RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$328RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,101,155GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$252,277CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$848,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$475,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$475,702OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,731,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,441,434RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,499,676TotalAmt
Program Services$215,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,284,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,180TotalAmt
Program Services$2,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,820TotalAmt
Program Services$13,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,629TotalAmt
Program Services$14,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,312TotalAmt
Management And General$18,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,096TotalAmt
Management And General$159,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,395TotalAmt
Management And General$34,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,755TotalAmt
Management And General$201,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,978TotalAmt
Management And General$111,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,844TotalAmt
Management And General$58,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,801TotalAmt
Program Services$32,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$523,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,012TotalAmt
Program Services$349,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,280TotalAmt
Program Services$2,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,561TotalAmt
Management And General$28,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,042TotalAmt
Program Services$6,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,579TotalAmt
Program Services$223,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,909TotalAmt
Program Services$30,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
fees$96,519$45,430$51,089
supplies-$739-$739

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,313TotalAmt
Program Services$889,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,704,962TotalAmt
Program Services$1,825,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,879,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,057,351BOYAmt
EOY$1,789,718EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,007,302EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,082,803BOYAmt
EOY$7,834,737EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,322BOYAmt
EOY$263,112EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,028,032LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,271,763LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,985,688BOYAmt
EOY$6,756,269EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,565BOYAmt
EOY$32,022EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,670,436BOYAmt
EOY$26,328,544EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,059,165BOYAmt
EOY$44,011,704EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,079,499BOYAmt
EOY$4,993,715EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,227,315BOYAmt
EOY$1,016,719EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,823BOYAmt
EOY$8,991EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,529,141BOYAmt
EOY$895,300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,438,545BOYAmt
EOY$5,358,051EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,652,323BOYAmt
EOY$12,272,776EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,406,842BOYAmt
EOY$31,215,606EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$523,322EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,406,842BOYAmt
EOY$31,738,928EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,059,165BOYAmt
EOY$44,011,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,027,028ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,170,040NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,864,982OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,764,841CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$743,510CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$255,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$225,225CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,018,488TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,345,556CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,581,097CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,848,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,573,736CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,462,843CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,811,898TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,110,397CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,324,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,878,468CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,828,846CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,688,068CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,830,386TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,381,515CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,039,231CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,635,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,748,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,742,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,547,131TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,381,515CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,039,231CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,635,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,748,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,742,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,547,131TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$19,283,255PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$819,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,729CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$112,941CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$82,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,746CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,199,375TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$819,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,729CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$112,941CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$82,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,746CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,199,375TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,914CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,882CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,280CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$77,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$475,702CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$654,347TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,931,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,478,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,041,689CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,989,358CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,243,516CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,684,108TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.60860PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.57080PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03790InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.09780InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,067,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$624,910BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,738,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,683,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,054,940BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,569OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,569DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,198,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,122,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,419BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,756,269TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Related Party dev fees receivable$51,032
Related party oper advances$1,480,232
Due from Perry Farm$360,018
Related party notes receivable$2,896,047
Project pre-development costs$2,235,130
Investment in CCIC and subscriber savings account$1,635,395
Bond issuance and prepaid financing cost
Longevity fund$71,649
Related party investments$17,400,775
reclass other assets$198,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$26,328,544TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Paycheck Protection Progam Loan
Huntington National Bank borrowings$500,000
2015 bonds$1,826,325
Due to Presbyterian Villages of Michigan Foundation$3,000,000
reclass financing costs$31,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,358,051TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,984,267TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$62,187NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,232,227OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,170,040RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,154,307RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$252,277OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$252,277RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,902,030TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,957,243TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,957,243ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,136,023OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,136,023ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,093,266TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceX 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Obligated Group members are not-for-profit corporations and are exempt from tax under the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 501c3. Accordingly, no tax provision is recorded in the special purpose combined financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Roger Myers
President and CEO$429,013$15,637$5,260$16,370$466,280
Brian Carnaghi
Treasurer and CFO$280,084$3,869$5,711$15,815$305,479
Lynn Alexander
Sr VP of Public Relations$159,708$1,711$3,194$588$165,201
LaDonna Holley
Sr VP of Human Resources$212,423$857$3,216$2,088$218,584
Mark Kronner
Chief Technology Officer$165,750$857$3,325$588$170,520

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 6bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSelected members of senior management are eligible to participate in an Executive Incentive Compensation Program if selected financial and quality targets are achieved across the entire Presbyterian Villages of Michigan systemExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Michigan Finance Authority
A80059618659447TDG52015-07-01$30,275,000redeem previous bond issue and obtain additional fundsfalsefalsefalse
Public Finance Authority of Wisconsin
B74442PQC22020-09-30$18,180,000obtain funds for new construction and repay various loans/notesfalsefalsefalse
Public Finance Authority of Wisconsin
C2020-09-30$20,000,000funds for new constructionfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt
A$29,165,563$2,030,944$138,269$1,259,714falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$17,552,675$1,099,050$351,054$7,983,126falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$1,129,586
C$20,000,000$400,000$19,600,000falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)0.22900Yes (true)Yes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
Presbyterian Villages of Michigan
BfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)false0000000007.000000000000falsefalse
(no name)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)false

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPresbyterian Village of Michigan PVM has not adopted written procedures which expressly address remediating nonqualified bonds or identifying and correcting violations of federal tax law requirements through the voluntary disclosure agreement program with respect to the Michigan Finance Aurhority, series 2015 the Bonds. However, PVM has agreed in the Loan Agreement to take, on behalf of itself and the Authority, all action necessary to ensure ongoing compliance with federal tax law requirements relating to the Bonds. Furthermore, PVM is aware of the need to monitor post-issuance compliance with federal tax law requirements relating to the Bonds and the projects financed by the Bonds, based on the documentation it delivered and received upon the issuance of the Bonds. These documents include the Nonarbitrage and Tax Compliance Cerificate executed and delivered by PVM. The certificate sets forth the reasonable expectation regarding the amount and use of the gross proceeds as required by Treasury Regulations 1.148-2b2 for compliance with arbitrage requirements.Presbyterian Village of Michigan PVM has not adopted written procedures which expressly address remediating nonqualified bonds or identifying and correcting violations of federal tax law requirements through the voluntary disclosure agreement program with respect to the Public Finance Authority of Wisconsin, series 2020 the Bonds. However, PVM has agreed in the Loan Agreement to take, on behalf of itself and the Authority, all action necessary to ensure ongoing compliance with federal tax law requirements relating to the Bonds. Furthermore, PVM is aware of the need to monitor post-issuance compliance with federal tax law requirements relating to the Bonds and the projects financed by the Bonds, based on the documentation it delivered and received upon the issuance of the Bonds. These documents include the Nonarbitrage and Tax Compliance Cerificate executed and delivered by PVM. The certificate sets forth the reasonable expectation regarding the amount and use of the gross proceeds as required by Treasury Regulations 1.148-2b2 for compliance with arbitrage requirements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aPVM acts as a common pay master for all entities within the PVM system, therefore this Organization files W-2 forms for all employees of the system. The Organization reported here has approximately 50 employees.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 7aPresbyterian Villages of Michigan is the sole member of the corporation and appoints the members of the board
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11A copy of the completed form and all related schedules was distributed to the board members via e-mail for their review, comment and questions prior to filing
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12Presbyterian Villages of Michigan annually distributes conflict of interest forms to all board members and senior staff. Forms are returned to the PVM offices.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bA biannual salary study is conducted by an independent compensation consultant/analyst who reports to the PVM Executive Committee acting in their capacity as the PVM Compensation Committee. Compensation rates are also routinely surveyed and evaluated for all employee positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Organization has not yet established a process for publicly disclosing its governing documents or conflict of interest policy. Such items are available upon request. Annual audits and Form 990 are available at www.PVM.org
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets includes a year end equity transfer of -2,333,319 to other members of the Obligated Group 483,003 of assets released 40,317 of change in temporaily restricted funds.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
MLK Gibson Devel Co LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033200467567development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
Opdyke Kirkman Devel Co LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033203529634development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
Garfield Six Devel Co LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033421597893development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
PVM EJNP Development CO LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033460970880development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
PV North LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033382204058development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
5221 Lakeshore LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033381387145development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
PVM Jeffries
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033201297666development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
PV West LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033205648863development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
PVM University Meadows LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033842664472development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
PV North II LP
26200Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033843466012development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
Redford Manor LP LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033843461332development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan
Lake Huron Woods LP LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033843783876development of senior housingMIPresbyterian Villages of Michigan

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (25 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Presbyterian Village Redford
25330 W Six Mile RdRedfordMI48240383098398senior housingMI501-C-310N/Afalse
Presbyterian Village East
33875 Kiely DrChesterfieldMI48047383098399senior housingMI501-C-310N/Afalse
Presbyterian Village Westland
32001 Cherry Hill RdWestlandMI48186382302090senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Presbyterian Villages of Michigan Foundation
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033202559884foundationMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Presbyterian Village North
420 S OpdykePontiacMI48341382204058senior servicesMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Presbyterian Village Holly
3325 Grange Hall RdHollyMI48442382588668senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Presbyterian Village Holly Phase II
3325 Grange Hall RdHollyMI48442383277536senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Peace Presbyterian Village
17275 15 Mile RdClinton TwpMI48034382893099senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Bethany Presbyterian Village
8737 14th StDetroitMI48206383218138senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Hillside Apartments Phase II
311 W Main StHarbor SpringsMI49740383276170senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Perry Farm Development Co
4241 Village Circle DrHarbor SpringsMI49740352183523senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Harbor Area Housing
311 W Main StHarbor SpringsMI49740382088325senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
First Presbyterian Church Housing Corp
2950 E 12 Mile RdWarrenMI48092383405663senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Harmony Village Senior NP Housing
15050 Birwood StDetroitMI48227300036447senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Oakman Village Senior Housing Dev
14000 Woodrow WilsonDetroitMI48238562438797senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Hampton Farms Senior Housing
700 N Pine RdBay CityMI48708204633178senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Mill Creek Senior Housing
300 Carl AveBattle CreekMI49015204633288senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
St Martha's Senior Housing
15875 JoyDetroitMI48228208088875senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Spring Meadows II Senior Non Profit Housing Corp
3201 Trillium LnJacksonMI49201261795340senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
PVM Kalamazoo Senior Non Profit Housing
214 S Sage StKalamazooMI49008264194584senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Rivertown Neighborhood Senior Non Profit Housing
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033454963459senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Harry & Jeanette Weinberg Green Houses at Rivertown Neighborhood
250 McDougall StDetroitMI48207371748152senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Community Connections Inc
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033800954076senior servicesMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Hartford Village
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033471404100senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse
Harbor Inn
33875 Keily DrChesterfield TwpMI48047842483072senior housingMI501-c-310N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Pontiac ILF LDHA LP
420 S Opdyke RdPontiacMI48341300099650senior housingMIPV North LLCRelated$12,975false$3,335Yes (true)0.00050
Lake Huron Woods Associates LDHA LP
5221 Lakeshore RdFt GratiotMI48059270032703senior housingMI5221 LakeshoreRelated-$50falseYes (true)0.00010$3,795,036
Redford Manor LDHA LP
25340 W Six Mile RdRedfordMI48240364531303senior housingMIRedford Manor LLCRelated-$181,316falseYes (true)0.00010$536,562
Woodbridge ILF LDHA LP
1300 Martin Luther KingDetroitMI48201320099465senior housingMIPVM Jeffries LLCRelated-$969false-$464Yes (true)0.00100$514,889
Gibraltar Manor LDHA LP
14486 Middle Gibraltar RdGibraltarMI48173201829767senior housingMIGibraltar Manor DevelopmentRelatedfalseYes (true)0.00005
Oakland Woods LDHA LP
420 S Opdyke RdPontiacMI48341203384823senior housingMIPV North II LLCRelated-$176,882falseYes (true)0.00010$191,942
Blackman LDHA LP
3501 Cherry Blossom LnBlackman TwpMI49201205161332senior housingMIPV West LLCRelated-$143,319falseYes (true)0.00010$418,537
Gibraltar Manor Dev Co
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033202240778senior housingMIRelatedfalseYes (true)0.50000N/A
PV North II LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033203657028senior housingMIRelatedfalseYes (true)1.00000N/A
Detroit Affordable Assisted Lvg LDHA
805 W Middle StChelseaMI48118274332152senior housingMIUMRC Detroit AAL IncRelatedfalsefalse0.00010
PVM Detroit AAL Inc
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033274536083senior housingMIRelatedfalseYes (true)1.00000$650,000N/A
Hartford-PVM LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033273719111senior housingMIRelatedfalsefalse0.50000N/A
PVM EJNP AAL LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033274536656senior housingMIRelated-$25falseYes (true)1.00000$796,184N/A
Redford Cottages LDHA LP
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033462927154senior housingMIRedford Cottages LLCRelated-$337,085falseYes (true)0.00010$3,543,987
Redford Cottages LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033462948256senior housingMIRelatedfalsefalse1.00000N/A
Hillside LDHA LP
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033471957866senior housingMIHillside Development LLCRelated-$30falseYes (true)0.00010$3,293,139
Hillside Development LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033471923681senior housingMIRelatedfalsefalse1.00000N/A
Redford Manor LLC
26200 Lahser Rd Suite 300SouthfieldMI48033844555566senior housingMIRelatedfalseYes (true)0.00010N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (62 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
Blackman
l$45,522
PVM Kalamazoo
l$27,360
Spring Meadows II
l$28,320
St Martha's
l$32,568
Mill Creek
l$32,400
PV East
l$1,148,640
PV North
l$2,100
PV Westland
l$333,432
PV Holly
l$49,700
PV Peace
l$39,088
Bethany
l$36,816
PV Holly II
l$36,516
Hillside
l$10,983
First Pres Ch
l$48,144
Rivertown HUD
l$35,400
Pontiac ILF
l$86,593
Presbyterian Villages of Michigan Foundation
l$53,161
Redford Manor LDHA
l$62,944
Perry Farm Dev Co
l$68,592
Hampton Meadows
l$34,220
Woodbridge Manor
l$41,480
Harmony
l$29,764
Oakland Woods LDHA
l$37,092
Oakman Manor
l$39,600
Presbyterian Villages of Michigan Foundation
c$225,000
PV East
q$18,357,658
PV Westland
q$5,206,702
Pontiac ILF
q$812,925
PV Holly
q$238,936
PV Holly II
q$167,905
PV Peace
q$182,619
Bethany
q$247,459
First Presb Ch
q$236,800
Harmony
q$162,036
Oakman
q$176,489
Woodbridge
q$900,515
Hampton Meadows
q$136,959
Mill Creek
q$96,546
St Martha's
q$171,768
Spring Meadows II
q$134,758
PVM Kalamazoo
q$171,542
Hillside
q$101,174
Harbor Area Housing
q$1,000
Redford Manor
q$164,349
Oakland Woods II
q$86,274
Blackman LDHA
q$97,667
Rivertown HUD
q$226,852
Perry Farm Dev Co
d$343,860
Redford Cottages
l$46,656
Redford Cottages
q$544,541
Perry Farm Dev Co
q$1,467,000
Hillside LDHA
l$19,284
Hillside LDHA
q$167,432
Hartford Village
l$59,732
Hartford Village
q$750,689
Weinberg Green House
l$83,589
Weinberg Greenn House
q$1,426,832
Lake Huron Woods
l$55,676
Lake Huron Woods
q$471,523
Harbor Inn
l$37,887
Hartford PVM LLC
l$1,200
Harbor Inn
q$917,008

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.