FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOSPICE OF NORTH IDAHO INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF NORTH IDAHO INC (EIN 82-0368366)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-09
IRS object ID
202333139349302503
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-09T08:14:22-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN921402621PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Magnuson McHugh Dougherty CPAsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Northwest Blvd Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCoeur dAleneCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820368366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF NORTH IDAHO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2087727994PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12290 W PRAIRIE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOEUR DALENECityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83815ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC LADWIGPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERICPersonFirstNm
Person LastLADWIGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichelle Schini HanelinePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00073653PTIN
Phone2087659500PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC LADWIGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12290 W PRAIRIE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOEUR DALENECityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83815ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,440,586GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hospiceofnorthidaho.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOur mission at Hospice of North Idaho is to provide comprehensive, high quality end of life care in Kootenai, Shoshone, and Benewah Counties, Idaho. We provide hospice services to patients with a prognosis of six months or less to live.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee156TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers129TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,051,275PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$876,163CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,008,244PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,999,332CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$84,273PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,066CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,438PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$92,356CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,160,230PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,998,917CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,902,622PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,055,409CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$4,980PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,971CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$295,146CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,256,534PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,690,940CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,164,136PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,749,320CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$996,094PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$249,597CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,514,294TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,148,715TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$798,580TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,098,123TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,715,714NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,050,592NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Mission"With open hearts and expertise, we serve the seriously ill and those touched by loss." Our grief and loss program is provided to patients' loved ones, but is also available to other members of our community. Palliative services are offered to patients with advanced illness and a limited prognosis.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,783,038ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,084,566RevenueAmt
DescHospice of North Idaho Inc is a community based nonprofit provider of hospice and palliative care services to the seriously ill of Kootenai, Shoshone, Benewah, and South Bonner Counties, Idaho. During 2022, Hospice of North Idaho cared for more than 1,190 Hospice patients. Hospice of North Idaho provided bereavement services to families of hospice patients and community members. Many of the services provided are not reimbursed including community bereavement, kids camp, grief and loss programs and End of Life Community Education Programs. Hospice and palliative care patients are not turned away for their inability to pay for care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,783,038TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee156EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC LADWIGPersonNm
Phone2087727994PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12290 W PRAIRIE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOEUR D ALENECityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83815ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ERIC LADWIG
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$125,275$0$25,262
AUSTIN VOIGT
EMPLOYEE40.000.00$108,606$0$24,062
LISA BREISACHER
EMPLOYEE40.000.00$113,766$0$14,171
SHAWNA CAULEY
Vice President40.000.00Yes (X)$103,651$0$21,916
JAMIE RAGAN
EMPLOYEE40.000.00$103,723$0$15,836
KIM RANSIER
EMPLOYEE40.000.00$110,265$0$8,138
ALISON GADMER
EMPLOYEE40.000.00$107,937$0$3,853
APRIL NALL
EMPLOYEE40.000.00$105,868$0$3,837
ASHLEY TENNIS
Treasurer40.000.00Yes (X)$85,604$0$11,290
CHRISTY MILLER
Secretary40.000.00Yes (X)$47,866$0$10,428
MICHAEL BIBIN
Chairman0.290.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DWIGHT HOECK
BOARD MEMBER0.130.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL GRABENSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER0.250.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERI ISCH
Board Member0.270.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE BALLING
BOARD MEMBER0.140.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORA WHALEN
BOARD MEMBER0.350.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN WASSERMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.270.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN CABELL
BOARD MEMBER0.230.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARI SUGIMURA
BOARD MEMBER0.250.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT VENERA
BOARD MEMBER0.310.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGIANNE JESSEN
BOARD MEMBER0.380.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,012,561TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$138,793TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$128,051FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$748,112AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$460,579NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$876,163TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CHARITY CARE900099-$95,297-$95,297
OTHER INCOME900099$10,063$10,063
PATIENT CARE SERVICES621610$12,084,566$12,084,566
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,999,332TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,550ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$571OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,055OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$3,484OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,484RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$141,843FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$124,311ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$59,337FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,506ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$14,845GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$4,995GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,850ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$373,282GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$373,282CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,998,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,995,848RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$126,906ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,884TotalAmt
Program Services$59,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$495,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,810FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,852,350TotalAmt
Program Services$6,427,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,637FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,919TotalAmt
Program Services$847,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,067FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,256TotalAmt
Program Services$602,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,576FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,186TotalAmt
Management And General$3,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,285TotalAmt
Management And General$28,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,971TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,971FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,900TotalAmt
Management And General$46,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,052TotalAmt
Program Services$6,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,858TotalAmt
Program Services$88,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,671FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,312TotalAmt
Program Services$212,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,421TotalAmt
Program Services$78,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,414FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,804TotalAmt
Program Services$196,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,975TotalAmt
Program Services$24,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,365TotalAmt
Program Services$363,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,226TotalAmt
Management And General$26,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PATIENT CARE EXPENSES$1,646,284$1,646,284
OTHER$207,903$207,903
DUES$49,876$49,876
BEREAVEMENT PROGRAM$18,316$18,316

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,177TotalAmt
Program Services$3,177ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,749,320TotalAmt
Program Services$10,783,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,671,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295,146FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,350BOYAmt
EOY$217,044EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,231,354BOYAmt
EOY$1,503,115EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,775BOYAmt
EOY$60,775EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,284,692BOYAmt
EOY$2,012,148EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,483BOYAmt
EOY$84,094EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,989BOYAmt
EOY$140,019EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,705,705LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,730,941LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,216,565BOYAmt
EOY$7,974,764EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,542BOYAmt
EOY$1,043,406EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,544BOYAmt
EOY$113,350EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,514,294BOYAmt
EOY$13,148,715EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,890BOYAmt
EOY$812,201EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,690BOYAmt
EOY$87,094EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$198,828EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,580BOYAmt
EOY$1,098,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,709,842BOYAmt
EOY$12,038,520EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,872BOYAmt
EOY$12,072EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,715,714BOYAmt
EOY$12,050,592EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,514,294BOYAmt
EOY$13,148,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$249,597ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$85,281PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,252,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,136,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,548,803CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,169,974CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$751,852CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,859,753TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,252,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,136,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,548,803CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,169,974CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$751,852CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,859,753TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,859,753PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$90,505CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$177,357CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$160,258CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$84,273CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,550CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$365,933TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$176,966CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$4,292CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$23,694CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$148,980TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,374,666TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$54,526,839GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.91920PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91520PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$604,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$604,236BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,082,621OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,638,675DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,443,946BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$643,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$464,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$178,883BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,316DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,354BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,289,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$559,413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$730,345BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,974,764TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,007,101TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$95,175NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$145,768DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$957,591OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,008,184RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,998,917RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,998,917TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,757,504TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$145,768DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$862,416OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,008,184ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,749,320ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,749,320TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteTHE CORPORATION IS A NONPROFIT EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)3. IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, THE CORPORATION IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CERTAIN INFORMATION REGARDING POTENTIAL LIABILITIES REGARDING ITS TAX POSITIONS IT CURRENTLY TAKES OR HAS TAKEN IN PRIOR YEARS. CURRENTLY, THERE ARE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES THAT NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED DURING THE CURRENT YEAR OR DUE TO A TAX POSITION TAKEN IN A PRIOR YEAR. IF THE CORPORATION WERE TO HAVE A POTENTIAL LIABILITY FOR SUCH TAXES, IT WOULD ALSO ACCRUE INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS A LIABILITY IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION EXPECTS NO RECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS THAT WILL BE INCURRED WITHIN THE NEXT YEAR OF THE DATE OF THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS PRIOR TO THREE YEARS OF THE CURRENT YEAR.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Direct Fundraising Exp deducted from Rev $59337 Medicaid & Medicare Passthrough Receipts $898254
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SDirect Fundraising Netted on Revenue $59337 Medicaid & Medicare Passthrough Receipts $898254 Net Unrealized Loss on Investment $-95175

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1WinetasteEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$238,946GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$124,311CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$114,635GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$9,750FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$40,696OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Tree Lighting Memorial EventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$27,208GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$27,208GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$8,891OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$266,154GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$124,311CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$141,843GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$9,750FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$49,587OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$59,337DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$82,506NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ERIC LADWIG
President & CEO$124,025$1,250$25,262$150,537
KIM RANSIER
EMPLOYEE$92,365$17,900$8,138$118,403

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$42,215NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesEST RETAIL VALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$373,282NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesRETAIL SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAUCTIONDesc
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$45,082NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPROCEEDSMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW THE 990. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEREAFTER PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe organization discusses conflicts of interest annually at a board meeting. Board members and officers are given conflict of interest statements to sign at that time. Officers are governed by employment agreements and are monitored by the Executive Director. Should issues of possible conflict of interest arise, the Executive Director will meet with the Board of Directors in executive session to consider the matter. The Board of Directors will follow the process set out in the by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe Human Resources Director worked with a committee of the Board to determine an appropriate salary and benefit package and to conduct a search for the position of Executive Director. The executive director contract is renewed annually with a performance evaluation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bThe Director of Human Resources makes inquiries regarding health care provider salary scales in our community for positions similar to positions in our organization and reviews salary surveys for the state of Idaho. Annual changes are determined through the budget process. Consideration is given to like salaries in the community and the budgetary constraints of the organization. The budget is presented to the Finance Committee for review and to the full Board of Directors for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization follows the public disclosure rules regarding the Form 990. Other governing documents, policies and financial statements may be provided upon reasonable request.