GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE GREATER CHATTANOOGA AREA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE GREATER CHATTANOOGA AREA (EIN 62-0544853)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202521349349311022
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T16:08:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621114363PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Henderson Hutcherson & McCullough PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 Market StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChattanoogaCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620544853EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chattanooga Goodwill Industries IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4236292501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16104 Preservation DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityChattanoogaCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37416ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJanis WebbPersonNm
Person TitleVice President of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone4236292501PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Huskey CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958962PTIN
Phone4237567771PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goodwill Industries of the GreaterBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Chattanooga AreaBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGena WeldonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16104 Preservation DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityChattanoogaCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,601,701GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.goodwillchatt.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGoodwill Industries of the Greater Chattanooga Area's (GIGCA) mission is to help people transform potential into opportunity. The Organization does this by eliminating barriers to opportunity and helping people in need reach their full potential through learning and the power of work. To fulfill this mission, the Organization provides a variety of education, training, and employment programs and services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee941TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers42TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$699,725PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$266,120CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,918,108PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,030,487CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$86,271PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$168,818CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$123,665PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$133,700CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,827,769PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,599,125CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,808,468PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,705,776CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,875,692PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,265,846CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,684,160PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,971,622CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,143,609PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$627,503CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,634,443TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,728,014TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,243,990TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,686,436TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,390,453NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,041,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGoodwill Industries of the Greater Chattanooga Area's (GIGCA) mission is to help people transform potential into opportunity. The Organization does this by eliminating barriers to opportunity and helping people in need reach their full potential through learning and the power of work. To fulfill this mission, the Organization provides a variety of education, training, and employment programs and services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,570,997ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,981,336RevenueAmt
DescDonated Goods and Retail Program Services: Goodwill Industries of the Greater Chattanooga Area utilizes its resale strategies to provide on the job training to persons with disabilities and other barriers to employment such as multi-generational poverty, history of incarceration, limited education, and no work experience. Goodwill accepts clothing and other household goods from the public and sells these donations in 17 Goodwill community-based stores. Revenue from the sale of these goods goes directly toward supporting and growing critical local programs and job placement services.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,004,219ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,476RevenueAmt
DescWorkforce Development Program Services: Goodwill Industries of the Greater Chattanooga Area provides education and career services, as well as job placement opportunities and post-employment support to individuals with disabilities and other barriers to employment so that they can find and keep good jobs. Individuals can achieve greater levels of self-sufficiency and economic success through Goodwill's family strengthening and workforce development services - such as employment training and education, work experience, employment retention services, financial literacy, digital skills and other training programs. Goodwill programs strengthen communities and families and promote independence and dignity for the people who need it most.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWorkforce Development Program Services (Continued): Accomplishments include: 100+ years of work in the community, 942 persons served through employment, training, and supportive services, $16.03 per hr., average job placement rate, more than 9.7 million pounds of material diverted from landfills through sales and salvage operations in 2024. More than 85 cents of every dollar earned funds Goodwill Industries of the Greater Chattanooga Area's Programs and Services and 4.9/5 approval rating from employment and training community partners.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$18,575,216TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee941EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Janis Webb Vice President of FinanceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4236292501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16104 Preservation DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityChattanoogaCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37416ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Baker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Bolton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rich Mozingo
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Fillauer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Hunt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gena Weldon
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$419,680$0$12,389Yes (X)
Dexter Cantelou
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Katcher
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Zach Hutcherson
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Catanzaro
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shelly Goodin
Employee40.00$110,514$0$12,818Yes (X)
Janis Webb
Vice President of Finance40.00$126,646$0$7,074Yes (X)
Solara Sain
Employee40.00$144,079$0$12,736Yes (X)
Jim Stailey
COO40.00$214,877$0$5,021Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,015,796TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$50,038TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Main Street Builders LLC
2140 Rossville AveChattanoogaTN37406Construction services$967,822
Lee Company
PO Box 306053NashvilleTN37230HVAC Contractor services$355,248
Paycom
7501 W Memorial RdOklahoma CityOK73142Payroll services$236,468
Electronic Controls
4129 Suck Creek RoadChattanoogaTN37406Electrical services$147,762
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$89,150FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$6,476GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$170,494AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$266,120TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Retail Services459900$17,618,072$17,618,072
Workforce Development459900$4,412,415$4,412,415
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,030,487TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$164,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$164,394ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,576OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,424OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,424ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business459900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$133,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133,700ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$133,700OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,599,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,030,487RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$302,518ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,795TotalAmt
Program Services$858,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,803,476TotalAmt
Program Services$8,284,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,518,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,473TotalAmt
Program Services$45,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,982TotalAmt
Program Services$702,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,050TotalAmt
Program Services$876,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,541TotalAmt
Management And General$76,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,671TotalAmt
Management And General$49,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,128TotalAmt
Management And General$46,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,174TotalAmt
Management And General$30,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,392TotalAmt
Program Services$229,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,444TotalAmt
Program Services$185,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,021TotalAmt
Program Services$784,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,593TotalAmt
Program Services$111,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,519,964TotalAmt
Program Services$5,322,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,848TotalAmt
Program Services$566,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,185TotalAmt
Program Services$685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,162TotalAmt
Program Services$20,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,529TotalAmt
Program Services$113,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,256TotalAmt
Program Services$6,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bank service charges$437,820$361,061$76,759
GII Dues$156,376$156,376
Employee relations$77,452$63,873$13,579
Special assistance$29,487$18,755$10,732

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,803TotalAmt
Program Services$22,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,971,622TotalAmt
Program Services$18,575,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,396,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,550BOYAmt
EOY$28,638EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,725,161BOYAmt
EOY$4,665,837EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,944BOYAmt
EOY$86,522EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$669,367BOYAmt
EOY$672,214EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,711BOYAmt
EOY$556,353EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,331,329LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,608,985LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,879,024BOYAmt
EOY$15,722,344EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,399BOYAmt
EOY$544,944EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,226,287BOYAmt
EOY$7,451,162EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,634,443BOYAmt
EOY$29,728,014EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,564,509BOYAmt
EOY$888,192EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,408,271BOYAmt
EOY$8,264,828EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,271,210BOYAmt
EOY$7,533,416EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,243,990BOYAmt
EOY$16,686,436EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,390,453BOYAmt
EOY$13,041,578EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,390,453BOYAmt
EOY$13,041,578EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,634,443BOYAmt
EOY$29,728,014EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$627,503ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$21,286NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,336OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,865,710CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,694,629CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,057,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$699,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$266,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,584,140TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,253,353CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,985,309CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,111,881CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,041,773CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,163,218CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,555,534TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,119,063CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,679,938CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,169,837CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,741,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,429,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,139,674TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$98,139,674PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,854CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,160CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$164,394CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$384,195TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,854CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,160CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$164,394CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$384,195TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,165,222CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,739,792CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,182,465CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,842,658CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,593,732CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,523,869TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99610PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99740PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00390InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00260InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,527,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,527,448BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,900,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$892,209DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,008,349BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,952,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$718,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,234,399BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,950,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,998,366DepreciationAmt
Book Value$952,148BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,722,344TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRight of use assetsDesc
Book Value$7,451,162BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,451,162TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRight of use liabilityDesc
Amt$7,533,416Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,533,416TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,622,747TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$21,286NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,336OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,622RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,599,125RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,599,125TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,971,622TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,971,622ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,971,622TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Organization follows the accounting guidance for uncertainty in income taxes using the provisions of FASB ASC Topic 740, Income Taxes. Using that guidance, tax positions initially need to be recognized in the financial statements when it is more-likely-than-not the position will be sustained upon examination by the tax authorities. The Organization has concluded that there are no significant uncertain tax positions requiring disclosure, and there are no material amounts of unrecognized tax benefits. The Organization's evaluation was performed for tax years ended December 31, 2021, through December 31, 2024, the years that remain subject to examination by major tax jurisdictions as of December 31, 2024.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in inventory valuation

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gena Weldon
President & CEO$282,380$0$46,000$0$91,300$0$4,792$0$7,597$0$432,069$0$0$0
Solara Sain
Employee$138,279$0$5,800$0$0$0$1,843$0$10,893$0$156,815$0$0$0
Jim Stailey
COO$189,877$0$25,000$0$0$0$3,811$0$1,210$0$219,898$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn determining CEO compensation, the executive compensation committee of the board reviews Form 990's of other organizations, reviews the Goodwill Industries International, Inc. compensation survey which compares CEO and top management salaries of all Goodwills, and reviews the GuideStar compensation report of all US nonprofits. The compensation committee makes a recommendation to the board. The board makes the final decision and approval.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$20,283,461NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market Value Est.MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGoodwill Industries of the Greater Chattanooga Area hires a third party to process all vehicle donations. The third party is responsible for filing all the appropriate tax forms in relation to the vehicle donations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bGoodwill Industries of the Greater Chattanooga Area's audit firm assists in the preparation of the federal form 990. The 990 is reviewed by the VP of Finance and the board of directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cGoodwill Industries of the Greater Chattanooga Area requires every board member to complete and sign a conflict of interest disclosure form.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15In determining CEO compensation, the executive compensation committee of the board reviews Form 990's of other organizations, reviews the Goodwill Industries International, Inc. compensation survey, which compares CEO and top management positions salaries of all Goodwills, and reviews the GuideStar compensation report of all US nonprofits. The compensation committee makes a recommendation to the board. The board makes the final decision and approval. In determining other officers and key employees compensation, the CEO reviews Form 990's of other organizations, reviews the Goodwill Industries International Inc. compensation survey, which compares CEO and top management positions salaries of all Goodwill's, and reviews the GuideStar compensation report of all US nonprofits.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Goodwill Industries of the Greater Chattanooga Area makes its governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, & financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in inventory valuation 2,336.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:No significant change from prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.