SMART ELECTRIC POWER ALLIANCE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SMART ELECTRIC POWER ALLIANCE (EIN 52-1794095)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202333109349302588
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-06T14:22:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 571157523 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APRIO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521794095 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SMART ELECTRIC POWER ALLIANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SMAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028570898 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 M STREET NW FRONT 1 33159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHERI GIVENS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028570898 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SHERI | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GIVENS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STACY CULLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-06 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHERI GIVENS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 M STREET NW FRONT 1 33159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,465,293 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SEPAPOWER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEPA WORKS WITH ENERGY STAKEHOLDERS TOWARDS CARBON FREE ENERGY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 73 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,487,001 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $548,666 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,148,961 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,870,184 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $480,180 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $491,178 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,151,639 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $416,591 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,267,781 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,326,619 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,800,955 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,016,456 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,915,554 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,903,955 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,716,509 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,920,411 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,551,272 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,406,208 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,618,602 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,338,371 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,374,272 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,743,282 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,244,330 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,595,089 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ACCELERATE THE TRANSFORMATION TO A CARBON-FREE ELECTRICITY SECTOR THROUGH ACTIONABLE SOLUTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,519,584 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,977,697 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CUSTOM ENGAGEMENTS - RESEARCH AND STRATEGY. SEPA PRODUCES TAILORED RESEARCH, SOLUTIONS AND FACILITATION DESIGNED TO HELP ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND OTHER ENERGY INDUSTRY PARTICIPANTS MAKE INFORMED BUSINESS DECISIONS AND DEAL WITH THE COMPLEX CHALLENGES FACING THEIR SPECIFIC ORGANIZATION TODAY AND TOMORROW. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,924,755 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,935,307 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMBER SERVICES - SEPA MEMBERS ARE CREATING THE FUTURE OF THE ENERGY INDUSTRY. THE COMMITMENT TO A CARBON-FREE ENERGY SYSTEM IS BEING EMBRACED BY STAKEHOLDERS ACROSS THE ELECTRICITY SECTOR. UTILITIES, TECHNOLOGY PROVIDERS, INDUSTRY, REGULATORS, LARGE ENERGY USERS, STATE ENERGY OFFICES, GOVERNMENT, CONSUMER ADVOCATES, ACADEMIA AND THE NONPROFIT COMMUNITY ALL HAVE A VOICE IN THIS DYNAMIC AND CHANGING ENERGY SECTOR. SEPA IS AN EDUCATIONAL NONPROFIT THAT PROVIDES A UNIQUE AND TRUSTED PLATFORM TO HELP OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP WITH THEIR SMART TRANSITION TO A CARBON-FREE ENERGY SYSTEM. SEPA DOES NOT LOBBY OR TAKE POSITIONS ON ISSUES. INSTEAD WE PROVIDE A PLATFORM FOR COLLABORATION, UNBIASED INFORMATION AND THE REAL DISCUSSIONS NEEDED TO MOVE THE INDUSTRY FORWARD. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,596,873 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $957,180 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FEE-BASED SERVICES - EDUCATION AND OUTREACH - SEPA PROVIDES ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS WITH MARKET, BUSINESS, REGULATORY AND TECHNICAL INTELLIGENCE ON HOW THE ELECTRICITY SECTOR TRANSFORMATION WILL AFFECT THEM AND HELP CREATE A ROADMAP FOR FUTURE SUCCESS. THIS INCLUDES UTILITY SCALE AND DISTRIBUTED ENERGY RESOURCES INCLUDING SOLAR, DERS, DEMAND FLEXIBILITY, ENERGY STORAGE AND THE ELECTRIFICATION OF TRANSPORTATION, BUILDINGS AND INDUSTRY SECTORS. SEPA DELIVERS THIS INFORMATION THROUGH A VARIETY OF PUBLIC AND MEMBER VENUES. EDUCATION PROGRAMS INCLUDE ONSITE AND VIRTUAL CONFERENCES FEATURING PEER-TO-PEER LEARNING, WORKSHOPS, WEBINARS, UTILITY STAFF TRAINING, DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL FACT-FINDING MISSIONS AND COHORTS FOR INDUSTRY EXECUTIVES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,041,212 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 73 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHERI GIVENS PRES CEO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2028570898 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 M ST NW FRONT 1 33159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA HAMM | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 11/2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $583,770 | $0 | $19,889 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER SCHRODEDER | |||||||
| VP, INDUSTRY SOLUTIONS & ADVISORY | 40.00 | $258,206 | $0 | $18,497 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETH EAGLE | |||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $220,065 | $0 | $15,796 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADAM WASSERMAN | |||||||
| VP MEMBERSHIP & MARKETING | 40.00 | $210,177 | $0 | $18,614 | Yes (X) | ||
| COURTNEY GALATIOTO | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF & STRATEGIC P'SHIP | 40.00 | $180,892 | $0 | $12,363 | Yes (X) | ||
| AARON SMALLWOOD | |||||||
| VP RESEARCH & INSUSTRY STRATEGY | 40.00 | $172,987 | $0 | $15,462 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON ALLAN | |||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFCR (UNTIL 5/2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $189,843 | $0 | $8,258 | ||
| KENNETH DOYLE | |||||||
| COO (UNTIL 6/2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $138,814 | $0 | $4,269 | ||
| SHERI GIVENS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (FROM 11/2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $60,769 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALICE JACKSON | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAUL LAU | |||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HANNAH BASCOM | |||||||
| NOMINATING COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIM ALBERTS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SETH FRADER- THOMPSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ADRIAN TUCK | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CAROLINE CHOI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA FERRONE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOE HOAGLAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS KING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER MUHORO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY RACKLIFFE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARLOS RESTREPO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS ROE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROLINE WINN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AUDREY ZIBELMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF GULDNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARI MCCLURE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA LAVINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MUFFI GHADIALI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT HARDEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRYAN MANNEGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,015,523 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $113,148 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUSSELL REYNOLDS ASSOCIATES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 NEW YORK AVENUE NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LEADERSHIP ADVISORY SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $187,816 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $548,666 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $548,666 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOLAR ENERGY TRADE SHOWS | 900099 | $9,848,048 | $9,848,048 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541900 | $2,087,259 | $2,087,259 |
| CONSULTING | 541900 | $1,977,697 | $1,977,697 |
| REGISTRATIONS | 541900 | $625,389 | $625,389 |
| SPONSORSHIPS | 541900 | $330,000 | $330,000 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,791 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,791 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,870,184 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $475,324 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $475,324 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $377,320 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $377,320 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $377,320 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $377,320 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,152,578 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,950 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,138,674 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,904 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,950 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,854 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,854 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $39,271 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,271 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $39,271 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,326,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,870,184 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $907,769 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,005,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $588,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $416,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,121,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,998,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,123,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,264 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $249,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,989 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $452,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $651,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $300,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $401,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $102,135 | $56,256 | $45,879 |
| TEMPORARY LABOR | $79,054 | $58,130 | $20,924 |
| PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $28,871 | $10,143 | $18,728 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,477 | $1,924 | $3,553 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,920,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,041,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,879,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $919,217 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $322,732 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,062 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,455,630 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,346,849 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,781 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,315,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,197,973 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,747,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,588,112 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,474,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,819,494 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,618,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,338,371 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,007,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $917,523 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,289,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,288,161 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,076,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,537,598 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,374,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,743,282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,244,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,595,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,244,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,595,089 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,618,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,338,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,406,208 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,055,449 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $755,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $323,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,179,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,487,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $548,666 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,293,965 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,960,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,275,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,931,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,945,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,870,184 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,983,746 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,715,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,599,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,111,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,432,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,418,850 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,277,711 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $51,277,711 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $262,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $349,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $241,941 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $288,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $475,324 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,618,095 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $262,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $349,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $241,941 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $288,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $475,324 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,618,095 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $152,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,151,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,271 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,352,791 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,983,132 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,101,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,357,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,873,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,933,445 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,248,597 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94520 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94420 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02980 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,272,682 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $450,417 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,723,099 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,252,873 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,272,682 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,062,506 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$809,633 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,252,873 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,848,010 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $214,496 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,062,506 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,314,006 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $534,004 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,848,010 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $995,953 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $961,958 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,995 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,459,677 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,384,891 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,786 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $108,781 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,588,112 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,588,112 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT RECEIVABLE | $1,129,968 |
| DEPOSITS | $54,427 |
| DEFERRED SUBLEASE RENT | $299,163 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $1,335,936 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,819,494 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $43,575 |
| ADVANCE DISTRIBUTION FROM SOLAR ENERGY TRADE SHOWS | $1,868,567 |
| LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING LEASE | $1,625,456 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,537,598 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,210,181 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,055,449 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,055,449 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,265,630 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $60,989 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $60,989 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,326,619 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,859,422 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,859,422 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $60,989 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $60,989 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,920,411 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEPA EVALUATES UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BASED ON THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION STANDARD. IF THAT THRESHOLD IS MET, THE TAX POSITION IS THEN MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, THERE WERE NO ACCRUALS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IF APPLICABLE, SEPA RECORDS INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. TAX YEARS FROM JANUARY 1, 2019 THROUGH THE CURRENT YEAR REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA HAMM | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 11/2022) | $460,614 | $0 | $123,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,200 | $0 | $7,689 | $0 | $603,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER SCHRODEDER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INDUSTRY SOLUTIONS & ADVISORY | $227,153 | $0 | $31,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,761 | $0 | $8,736 | $0 | $276,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH EAGLE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $205,643 | $0 | $14,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,365 | $0 | $7,431 | $0 | $235,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM WASSERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBERSHIP & MARKETING | $199,956 | $0 | $10,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,998 | $0 | $10,616 | $0 | $228,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY GALATIOTO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF & STRATEGIC P'SHIP | $170,375 | $0 | $10,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,815 | $0 | $5,548 | $0 | $193,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON SMALLWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| VP RESEARCH & INSUSTRY STRATEGY | $163,689 | $0 | $9,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,326 | $0 | $8,136 | $0 | $188,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON ALLAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFCR (UNTIL 5/2022) | $128,163 | $0 | $61,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,207 | $0 | $5,051 | $0 | $198,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | JULIA HAMM PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND $50,000 WAS CONTRIBUTED ON HER BEHALF DURING 2022. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES WERE AWARDED BONUSES WHICH WERE DETERMINED BASED ON THE DISCRETION OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM, EXCEPT FOR JULIA HAMM, PRESIDENT AND CEO, WHOSE BONUS IS DETERMINED BASED ON MEETING PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES ACCORDING TO HER EMPLOYEE CONTRACT. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SEPA SHALL HAVE MEMBERS DIVIDED INTO SUCH NUMBER OF CLASSES AND WITH SUCH QUALIFICATIONS AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DESIGNATE FROM TIME TO TIME. INITIALLY THERE SHALL BE THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERS: (A) UTILITY; (B) CORPORATE; (C) GOVERNMENT, NONPROFIT & EDUCATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING ENTITLED TO VOTE AND VOTING AS A SINGLE CLASS SHALL ELECT, BY PLURALITY, DIRECTORS TO FILL THE SEATS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FROM A LIST OF CANDIDATES PER OPEN BOARD SEAT AS MAY BE PUT BEFORE THE MEMBERSHIP BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ESTABLISH SUCH POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE NOMINATION OF PERSONS TO SERVE AS CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS IT MAY DETERMINE FROM TO TIME. NO LESS THAN 51% AND NO GREATER THAN 66% OF THE BOARD SEATS SHALL BE HELD AT ONE TIME BY EMPLOYEES OF CLASS 1 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | FOR MATTERS PUT BEFORE THE MEMBERSHIP, EACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE (1) VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT VERSION OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND THE BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER. IT IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY COMMENTS ARISING FROM THE REVIEWS ARE ADDRESSED AND RESOLVED PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY CONFLICTS THAT COME TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE DISCUSSED AND RESOLVED ACCORDING TO SEPA'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO ANNUALLY. DURING THIS PROCESS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE CURRENT COMPARATIVE MARKET DATA. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS SEPA'S FINANCIAL POSITION AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL EXTERNAL MARKET DATA USING PUBLISHED COMPENSATION STUDIES. THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO ANNUALLY CONSIDERS SEPA'S FINANCIAL POSITION AS WELL AS EXTERNAL MARKET DATA FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION RESEARCH STUDY TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SEPA'S COMPENSATION PROGRAM AND MARKET ANALYSIS IS REVIEWED EVERY THREE YEARS FOR COMPLIANCE PURPOSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SEPA'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING UPON REASONABLE REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOLAR ENERGY TRADE SHOWS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1530 WILSON BLVD SUITE 1120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 271527552 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CONFERENCES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $9,848,048 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $100,000 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |