WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 05-0255222)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202521359349304827
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T10:13:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 060903326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHITTLESEY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 280 TRUMBULL ST 24TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050255222 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4015967000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4979 TOWER HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAKEFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02879 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW ROGERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP & COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4015967000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THOMAS GOLDFUSS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01373588 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605223111 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREW ROGERS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4979 TOWER HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAKEFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02879 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,470,455 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WESTERLYCCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, LOW COST, FINANCIAL SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELLBEING OF MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 85 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,166,026 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,875,207 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $541,129 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,894,383 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,178,931 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,886,086 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,769,590 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,287,992 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,762,468 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,937,352 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,560,693 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,225,344 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,323,161 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,660,742 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,446,429 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $468,681,098 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $497,668,725 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $433,036,600 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $459,335,689 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,644,498 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,333,036 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WESTERLY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED AND OPERATED. THE MISSION OF THE CREDIT UNION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELLBEING OF ITS MEMBER OWNERS. IT DOES SO BY PROVIDING MEMBERS VALUE IN THE PRODUCT DELIVERED AND COMPASSIONATE AND CARING SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MAINTENANCE OF MEMBERS' DEPOSIT ACCOUNT AND THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7768 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 85 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDREW ROGERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4015967000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4979 TOWER HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAKEFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02879 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER STEFANSKI | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN SCALES | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT DELANEY | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM QUIRK | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHEILIA TERRANOVA-BEATTIE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT HAROLD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN J IACOI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL MARSIGLIO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH RITACCO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAWN SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL GENCARELLA | ||||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANNY NESMITH | ||||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICHOLAS STAHL | ||||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTIN MARTINO | ||||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN WHITE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $358,964 | $0 | $42,974 | |||
| ANDREW ROGERS | ||||||||
| COO & SENIOR VP OF OPERATI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $279,576 | $0 | $14,032 | |||
| MARGARET SISCO | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $211,479 | $0 | $38,064 | |||
| RICHARD CHAMP | ||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $167,535 | $0 | $39,835 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON CLARK | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $168,811 | $0 | $18,403 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT BOUCHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CREDIT AND COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $118,972 | $0 | $15,864 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA DONOHUE | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $117,515 | $0 | $20,632 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN ESTEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.00 | $117,151 | $0 | $5,719 | Yes (X) | |||
| GWENDOLYN GENCARELLLI | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $124,014 | $0 | $26,121 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH STOY | ||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $119,504 | $0 | $31,106 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,918,421 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $252,750 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $20,060,411 | $20,060,411 |
| MEMBER SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $3,814,796 | $3,814,796 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,875,207 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,797,976 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,797,976 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,797,272 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,700,865 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $96,407 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,407 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $96,407 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,769,590 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,769,590 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,918,421 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,197,739 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,507 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,885 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496,916 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,129 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,576 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,494 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,050 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,770,469 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,012 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $869,011 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,578 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,439,254 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,009,231 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,339,294 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXP | $803,925 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,670 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,323,161 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,737,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,159,956 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $842,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,319,267 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,480,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,724,667 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $370,606,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $395,661,582 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,352,716 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,520,346 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,460,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,832,370 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,921,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,375,816 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,631,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,595,067 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,681,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,668,725 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,626,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,569,296 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,250,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $408,160,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,516,393 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $433,036,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $459,335,689 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,644,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,333,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,644,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,333,036 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,681,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,668,725 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,446,429 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $593,305 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $648,804 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,982,563 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,982,563 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,242,146 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,695,223 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,546,923 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $658,501 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $492,423 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $166,078 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,469,506 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,332,700 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,136,806 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,832,370 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| US GOVERNMENT AGENCY MORTGAGE BACKED | $27,452,624 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS | $1,884,569 | F |
| US GOVERNMENT TREASURY AND AGENCY | $30,176,123 | F |
| MARKETABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $1,500,000 | F |
| FHLB STOCK | $1,362,500 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $62,375,816 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCTS | Desc |
| Amt | $425,516,393 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $425,516,393 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,769,590 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,769,590 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,769,590 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,323,161 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,323,161 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,323,161 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $313,537 | $0 | $45,427 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,337 | $0 | $23,637 | $0 | $401,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| COO & SENIOR VP OF OPERATI | $269,094 | $0 | $10,482 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,463 | $0 | $569 | $0 | $293,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET SISCO | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $201,947 | $0 | $9,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,233 | $0 | $25,831 | $0 | $249,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD CHAMP | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | $159,105 | $0 | $8,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,538 | $0 | $29,297 | $0 | $207,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING | $160,828 | $0 | $7,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,228 | $0 | $8,175 | $0 | $187,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH STOY | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $115,566 | $0 | $3,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,372 | $0 | $23,734 | $0 | $150,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GWENDOLYN GENCARELLLI | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES | $117,873 | $0 | $6,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,698 | $0 | $20,423 | $0 | $150,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBER DEPOSITORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RATIFY THEIR ACTIONS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE MERGERS AT THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO ITS FILING AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE SUBSEQUENT MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY REVIEWS THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | OFFICER SALARIES ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THESE FORMS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY 648,804. CECL ADOPTION 0. |
| PART XII LINE 2C | NO CHANGES IN CURRENT YEAR. |
Comments