JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF CENTRAL INDIANA: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF CENTRAL INDIANA (EIN 35-1003695)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202521359349304662
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T09:53:48+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351003695EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Junior Achievement of Central Indiana IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJUNIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3172525900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 N Keystone Avenue BAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer BurkPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone3172525900PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSara TibbottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01486965PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer BurkBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 N Keystone Avenue BAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,548,318GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1116GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.jaindy.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo empower young people to own their future success.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body52VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent52VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3800TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,153,152PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,424,844CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$435,737PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$609,137CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,412PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$264,319CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$102,760PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,701,061PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,298,300CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$240,928PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$282,825CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,586,133PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,767,571CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$354,250CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,073,557PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,235,710CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,900,618PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,286,106CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,800,443PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,012,194CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,395,091TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,890,485TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$687,620TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$698,410TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,707,471NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,192,075NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo empower young people to own their future success.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,007,287ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,810GrantAmt
Revenue$55,157RevenueAmt
DescJA In-School - JA In-School programs include sequential, age-appropriate themes for students in grades Pre-K - 12th grade. Volunteers from the business community receive training and materials, preparing them to make weekly visits to local classrooms to share their professional knowledge and lead hands-on activities. Students learn many concepts of business and economics and how education is relevant to the workplace. JA's In-School programs expose students to business professionals and help prepare and inspire students to achieve their potential. JA-InSchool includes JA BizTown Summer Camp. JA BizTown Summer Camp is a five-day summer program that focuses on financial literacy, work-readiness skills, and entrepreneurship with an additional emphasis on the importance of philanthropy within the community. Based on the JA BizTown program for 5th grade students, JA BizTown Summer Camp is appropriate for children ages 9-13. Facilitated by both the Organization staff and guest speakers from local companies and service organizations, campers prepare for the task of managing their own businesses and developing their own business plan.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$861,673ExpenseAmt
Grant$260,085GrantAmt
Revenue$535,050RevenueAmt
DescJA BizTown - JA BizTown allows students to put their classroom learning to work as they practice decision-making and learn about leadership and teamwork. Students discover the real-life opportunities available in the free enterprise system, as they become business operators, taxpayers, and lawmakers of JA BizTown. In addition, JA BizTown helps teach basic math, economics, technology, social studies, and reading and writing concepts in a way that is fun for students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$840,534ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,930GrantAmt
Revenue$18,930RevenueAmt
DescJA JobSpark - JA JobSpark is a hands-on two-day career expo for 8th graders. The event is meant to "spark" an interest in students and get them excited for their future. Students learn about skills needed for jobs that will be in demand when they graduate, while utilizing equipment that is used in those jobs daily. They will have a better understanding of the courses they would need to take in high school, a track for post-secondary education, and a clear career pathway for what they find they are interested in.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,709,494TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members52GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member52IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer BurkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3172525900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 N Keystone Avenue Suite BAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Pete A Ugo
Treasurer1.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Hempstead
Chairman1.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Schwegman
Secretary1.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Shaffer
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Butcher
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Banning
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Miller
Director (part year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashley Hughes Remmich
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Molter
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Candace Wolcott
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Amos
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Creighton
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Connie Yang
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Corey Stewart
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Abeln
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kaehr
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Lindsey Sr
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Moore
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Kapsalis
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Klein
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Dorsey
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Shaw
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garth Brazelton
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Rexing
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Danz
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Hopper
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Kircher
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Breen
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Kuykendall
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Brothers
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Scheidler
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Gaudion
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leon Jackson PHD
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luke Zhang
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Shaffer
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshawn Wolley
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Carson
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Wukmer
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Marietta
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Hannigan Jr
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Holtsclaw
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Woodson
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Murphy
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Burch
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Trimpe
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy McCarthy
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Bailey
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Markley
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Kaufman
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tradara McLaurine
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyler Lemen
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Horn
Director1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZeNai Savage
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Burk
President40.0Yes (X)$305,934$0$14,066
Tracey Traub
VP of Finance & Operations40.0Yes (X)$90,336$0$27,661
Alyssa Andis
EVP of Strategy & Programs40.0$126,276$0$27,656Yes (X)
Kacy Wendling
VP of Development40.0$120,338$0$14,676Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$642,884TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$84,059TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$177,812FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$978,376GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,268,656AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$76,176NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,424,844TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
JA BizTown611710$535,050$535,050
JA In-School611710$55,157$55,157
JA JobSpark611710$18,930$18,930

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$609,137TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$262,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$262,375ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$85,671SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$83,727SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,944SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,944ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$166,291FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$177,812ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$166,291FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,298,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$609,137RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$264,319ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,825TotalAmt
Program Services$282,825ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,995TotalAmt
Program Services$350,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,279FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,071,814TotalAmt
Program Services$808,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,993FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,200TotalAmt
Program Services$25,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,170FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,740TotalAmt
Program Services$79,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,830FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,822TotalAmt
Program Services$69,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,878FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328TotalAmt
Management And General$328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,230TotalAmt
Program Services$10,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,506TotalAmt
Management And General$24,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,451TotalAmt
Program Services$86,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,178FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,897TotalAmt
Program Services$8,254ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$4,643FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,142TotalAmt
Program Services$145,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,698FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,626TotalAmt
Program Services$10,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,632FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,897TotalAmt
Program Services$330,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,794FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,041TotalAmt
Program Services$17,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,800FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,368TotalAmt
Program Services$13,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,886FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,056TotalAmt
Program Services$81,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,867FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
License fees$201,052$201,052
Curriculum and materials$86,193$85,074$209$910
Dues and subscriptions$22,246$10,425$2,441$9,380

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,677TotalAmt
Program Services$92,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,312FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,286,106TotalAmt
Program Services$2,709,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$354,250FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,423BOYAmt
EOY$302,732EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,462,019BOYAmt
EOY$3,128,384EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,142BOYAmt
EOY$407,650EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,242BOYAmt
EOY$638,858EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,882BOYAmt
EOY$4,882EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000BOYAmt
EOY$18,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$130,502LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$116,840LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,934BOYAmt
EOY$13,662EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,346,357BOYAmt
EOY$3,700,752EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,108,133BOYAmt
EOY$1,289,391EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,424BOYAmt
EOY$62,955EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,535BOYAmt
EOY$322,426EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,395,091BOYAmt
EOY$9,890,485EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,435BOYAmt
EOY$366,698EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,645BOYAmt
EOY$910EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,540BOYAmt
EOY$330,802EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$687,620BOYAmt
EOY$698,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,378,147BOYAmt
EOY$2,400,600EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,329,324BOYAmt
EOY$6,791,475EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,707,471BOYAmt
EOY$9,192,075EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,395,091BOYAmt
EOY$9,890,485EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,012,194ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$472,410NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,387,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,377,442CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,746,822CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,153,152CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,424,844CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,090,148TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,387,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,377,442CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,746,822CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,153,152CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,424,844CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,090,148TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,625,167SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,464,981PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,856CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$296,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$102,228CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$262,375CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$770,413TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$102,760CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,760TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$18,963,321TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,587,542GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.4464PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.4149PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISC INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 102760.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 102760.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,454,490BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$621,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$85,671AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,990,143EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,112,289BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$342,201InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,454,490EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,878,184BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$510,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$229,593OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,489AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,112,289EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,541,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$349,684InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,606AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,878,184EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,106InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,541,106EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,815DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,881BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$111,025DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,781BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,662TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Bonds$1,120,154F
Fixed income$74,293F
Money market funds$94,944C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,289,391TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Right-of-use liabilities - current portion$69,935
Right-of-use liabilities - net of current portion$260,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$330,802TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,496,042TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$472,410NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$32,663DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$505,073RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,990,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$24,506InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$282,825OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$307,331RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,298,300TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,011,438TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$32,663DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,663ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,978,775ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$24,506InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$282,825OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$307,331ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,286,106TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsPursuant to the fund documents, the endowment permits distributions of income only, not principal. The income from the funds is to be used to create sustainable operations for the organization, including technology enhancements and development capacity.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 282825
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 282825

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Hall of FameEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$206,398GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$100,238CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$106,160GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$17,776RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$42,946FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,750EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$43,688OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Indy's Best & BrightestEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$132,705GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$72,618CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$60,087GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$10,000RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$32,746FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$17,341OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$339,103GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$172,856CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$166,247GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$27,776RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$75,692FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,750EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$61,029OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$166,247DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships for Attending Junior Achievement Education ProgramsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient14383RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$282,825CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJunior Achievement of Central Indiana, Inc. provides scholarships to help cover the cost of student participation in the BizTown program. The organization keeps records of each scholarship awarded, including the amount, the student's eligibility, and the selection criteria used.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jennifer Burk
President$235,617$0$63,250$0$7,067$0$11,417$0$2,649$0$320,000$0$0$0
Alyssa Andis
EVP of Strategy & Programs$124,649$0$1,394$0$233$0$5,239$0$22,417$0$153,932$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe executive committee approved nonfixed payments made in the form discretionary bonuses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,152NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Candles1$750Cost
Yes (X)Material & supplies7$67,274Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 14The organization is in the process of implementing a written document retention and destruction policy. This question will be answered yes on the 6/30/2025 tax return.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee is composed of the Chairman, Treasurer, Secretary and five board members. During the intervals between meetings of the Board of Directors, and subject to the limitations imposed by law, by the Bylaws, or by resolutions of the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee has and may exercise all of the powers of the Board of Directors with respect to the management of the business and affairs of the Corporation. From time to time, the Executive Committee may also formulate and recommend to the Board of Directors, for its approval, general policies regarding the management of the business and affairs of the Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsMark Shaffer and Adam Shaffer - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by appropriate officers and management and is sent to the Board Finance & Audit Committees for their review. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBoard members, administrative officers and management personnel are required to complete a disclosure and compliance statement annually. Compliance is monitored and ultimately determined by the President and board of directors. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe organization's Executive Committee reviews and analyzes performance criteria and goals, along with the comparative salary data from multiple sources, including Equi-Comp for all officers. The data is discussed and a formal recommendation regarding compensation is approved and documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSee narrative for Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Junior Achievement USABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Education WayAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80906ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841267604EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport educational programsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.