FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INC (EIN 20-3395474)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-30
IRS object ID
202333039349301453
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-30T11:15:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN823247531PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Still Burton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113465 Midway Road Suite 475AddressLine1Txt
CityFarmers BranchCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203395474EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRAZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4692210704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOROTHY HOPKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4692210704PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDOROTHYPersonFirstNm
Person LastHOPKINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrett K BurtonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00845451PTIN
Phone4697011710PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDorothy HopkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,729,128GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.frazierdallas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEconomic, cultural development, and revitalization of the South Dallas Fair Park area.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,009,688PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$809,677CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$232,450PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,078CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$18,419PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$378,115CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,345,939PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$24,831CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,569,658PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$458,471CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,388,385PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$428,607PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$509,099CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$79,522CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,552,099PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,112,493CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,369,091PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,621,592CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,200,567PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,163,121CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,774,298TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,930,734TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$246,864TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$191,129TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,527,434NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,739,605NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEconomic, cultural development, and revitalization of the South Dallas Fair Park area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,337,892ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescFrazier Revitalization (the Organization) continues to work within the framework and in accordance with the comprehensive revitalization plan adopted by the City of Dallas. The Organization continues to work toward a planned development at the corner of Elsie Faye Heggins (formerly Hatcher) and Scyene to be the catalyst transit-oriented development (TOD) as prescribed in the comprehensive revitalization plan of the City, Community and the TOD study (also adopted by the City of Dallas). A 44,378 square foot clinic was completed and leased to Parkland Health, opening in 2015 as a community oriented primary care clinic. The project was financed utilizing the New Markets Tax Credit program. Phase 2 of the development includes a 4,340 square foot clinic that was constructed by a wholly owned subsidiary of the Organization, and once it was completed it was donated to Texas A&M University System in 2021, specifically the School of Dentistry, for their use as a dental clinic. The 8 chair state of the art clinic was completed in the fall of 2020, donated to Texas A&M University System in March 2021 and opened in April 2021.In 2021, Frazier Revitalization launched a home improvement program to address the deteriorating housing stock in the neighborhood. The pilot program addressed 10 owner occupied residences and is being expanded to include up to 90 owner occupied residences over the next several years. In addition to securing and/or spurring wealth creation and addressing residents' priorities in homes, the program addresses other concerns such as their health, safety and livability in their community, and also offers wraparound services such as financial literacy training, understanding the importance of, and having access to will preparation and estate planning, property tax consulting, home maintenance training, etc. Frazier Healthy Homes, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Frazier Revitalization, Inc. contracts with the homeowners and construction contractors and sub-contractors to improve the homes.Frazier Revitalization functions as a quarterback organization bridging the neighborhood residents and institutional and city-wide organizations with a trauma informed approach. This approach works exceptionally well with the Out of School Time provider organizations in the neighborhood preparing them to offer more quality programming, and with the medical providers in the neighborhood better connecting them with the micro neighborhoods within the Frazier area.In August 2014, the Dallas Development Fund (DDF) awarded a $15,000,000 New Markets Tax Credit (NMTC) allocation to the Organization for the construction of an approximately 44,000 square foot medical facility in the Frazier area. The transaction closed in August 2014, with the DDF and JPMorgan Chase, N.A. (Chase). As the NMTC Equity investor, Chase provided approximately $4.89 million in NMTC Equity. Chase provided a $11.7mm term loan (Senior Loan) to the Organization, part of which was used to fund a $10.45 million "Leverage Loan" from the Organization to Chase Investment Fund (CIF), a special purpose investment fund entity. Chase is responsible for the management of CIF. The NMTC Equity and Leverage Loan was combined to capitalize the CIF, which in turn made a Qualified Equity Investment (QEI) of $15 million into a subsidiary of DDF (Sub-CDE). DDF, through the aforementioned Sub-CDE, made two Qualified Low Income Community Investment (QLICI) loans to an affiliate of the Organization. The affiliate of the Organization, Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company (HSTHC), is a Qualified Active Low Income Community Business. Construction of the facility was completed in April 2015 and opened in May 2015.In August 2021, in accordance with NMTC regulations, the compliance period for the investment made by the Sub-CDE to HSTHC ended. The NMTC transactions were terminated, and interests were realigned as follows: CIF transferred 100% of its member interest to Chase NMTC Hatcher Station Investment Fund, LLC, owned by the Organization; DDF assigned the QLICI loans to Chase MNTC Hatcher Station Investment Fund, LLC in consideration of its member interest in DDF; being the only owner, the Organization dissolved the Chase NMTC Hatcher Station Investment Fund, LLC.In accordance with a provision in the sub-lease between Parkland Health and the Organization, the tenant, Parkland Health, exercised their right to purchase the facility after the end of the seven year NMTC tax compliance period. In October 2021, HSTHC sold the medical facility to Parkland Health for $22.8 million, terminated the sub-lease, and the Organization terminated the primary lease with HSTHC; HSTHC repaid QLICI loan A to the Organization; the Organization forgave QLICI loan B, and repaid the Chase Senior Loan. The Transaction resulted in a gain of approximately $8.2 million for HSTHC.From an anonymous grant in 2019, the Organization constructed a 4,320 square foot dental clinic used by the Texas A&M System, specifically the School of Dentistry. FRI HS GP, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Organization purchased the land from the Organization for the site, construction began in 2020 and was completed in the fall of 2020. The land and facility was deeded to Texas A&M System in 2021, and the clinic was opened in April 2021.The Organization also continues its community outreach as part of the overall comprehensive redevelopment plan. The Organization has a platform for an out of school time network of provider organizations, to offer quality out of school time programming to youth in the Frazier neighborhoods. The Organization's afterschool program has an enrollment of 50 students year round serving grades K-8, with a particular focus on program based learning and Social and Emotional Learning.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,337,892TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Angela McCorveyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4692210704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14716 Elsie Faye Heggins StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
J McDonald Williams
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy Cain
Trustee/Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Antong Lucky
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Glispie
Trustee/ Chairman of the B1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Hopkins
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$25,000$94,000$6,000Yes (X)
Sonya Woods Rose
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Castle Jr
Tustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mallory Muse
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neel Shetti
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$25,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$94,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$6,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KH Solutions Inc
4 Narrow Creek CourtTrophy ClubbTX76262General Contractor$177,998
CFV Construction LLC
880 W Kiest Blvd Ste 145DallasTX75224General Contractor$106,949
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$57,668GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$752,009AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$106,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$809,677TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescService RevenueDesc
Total Revenue Column$2,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,078RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,078TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$204,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$204,979RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,315RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,315RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,315RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,687,563SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,270,657SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$583,094SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$583,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$583,094RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEmployee Retention CreditDesc
Total Revenue Column$15,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,516RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$15,516OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$458,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$351,206RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,000TotalAmt
Program Services$91,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,100FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,043TotalAmt
Program Services$240,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,000FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,309TotalAmt
Program Services$41,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,230FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,747TotalAmt
Program Services$17,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$678FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,516TotalAmt
Program Services$30,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,652FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,036TotalAmt
Program Services$329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,927TotalAmt
Program Services$25,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,682FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,019TotalAmt
Program Services$37,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,504FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,712TotalAmt
Program Services$27,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,824FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,174TotalAmt
Program Services$1,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,907TotalAmt
Program Services$29,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,862FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Community Programs$723,432$723,432
Communications/Consulti$96,607$53,134$43,473
Property Mgmt & Mainten$44,991$44,991
Property Taxes$20,234$20,234

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,938TotalAmt
Program Services$6,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$406FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621,592TotalAmt
Program Services$1,337,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,522FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,927BOYAmt
EOY$1,908,139EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,957,198BOYAmt
EOY$249,025EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,930BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,218,369LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,369BOYAmt
EOY$1,218,369EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,711,874BOYAmt
EOY$7,555,201EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,774,298BOYAmt
EOY$10,930,734EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,242BOYAmt
EOY$6,319EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,622BOYAmt
EOY$184,810EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,864BOYAmt
EOY$191,129EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,271,186BOYAmt
EOY$10,492,732EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,248BOYAmt
EOY$246,873EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,527,434BOYAmt
EOY$10,739,605EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,774,298BOYAmt
EOY$10,930,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,163,121ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$624,708NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$232,175CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,019,324CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,458,791CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$623,426CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$809,677CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,143,393TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$232,175CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,019,324CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,458,791CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$623,426CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$809,677CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,143,393TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$6,143,393PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,723,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,741,236CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,760,687CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,640,341CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$231,888CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,097,907TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,241,300TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.46400PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.39390PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,090,943InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,090,943BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$127,426InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$127,426BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,218,369TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$166,237TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$624,708NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$624,708RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$458,471RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$458,471TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,621,592TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,621,592ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,621,592TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDorothy HopkinsPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPresident & CEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$25,000TransactionAmt
TransactionIn 2022 Dorothy Hopkins was paid a stipend of $25,000. She is an employee of JM Williams Group, LLC, the single member is J. McDonald Williams, a Trustee of the Organization.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Services0$106,000Market cost
Yes (X)Debt Forgiveness0$34,812Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Dorothy Hopkins is the Treasurer and CFO of Frazier Revitalization, Inc. She is an employee of the J.M. Williams Group, the single member of which is J. McDonald Williams, the Trustee of Frazier Revitalization, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bProcess used by management or governing body to review Form 990: A draft of Form 990 is emailed to all board members for their review. The final version will be provided to each board member prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDescription of process to monitor transaction for conflicts of interest: A questionnaire is provided to each board member to determine conflicts of interest. Each board member fills out and returns questionnaire. The officer will evaluate for potential or stated conflicts, and they are disclosed in the financial statements and Form 990. If a conflict is found to exist, the person or persons to which the conflict applies are prohibited from voting by the board on any matters related to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The annual budget is approved by the board. Part of the annual budget is the salary of the President/CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Conflict of interest policy and financial statements to general public: Frazier Revitalization, Inc. provides the conflict of interest policy, financial statements and governing documets upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmt
FRI HS GP LLC
PO Box 15926DallasTX75315274602352Acquire & maintain land for housing developmentTX$28,843Frazier Revitalization Inc
Frazier Healthy Homes LLC
PO Box 15926DallasTX75315881333899Support nonprofit and charitable activities of the single memberTX$10,188Frazier Revitalization Inc$342,070

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hatcher at Scyene Title HoldingBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471242650EIN
Primary ActivitiesProperty management and title holdingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionTitle holding companExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier HS LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274079924EIN
Primary ActivitiesAcquire & maintain land for housing developmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99900OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Frazier Healthy Homes LLC
B$342,070Cost
Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company
C$71,627Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.