INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION COUNCIL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION COUNCIL FOUNDATION (EIN 52-1709212)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202323199349317232
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T15:21:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN474306215PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mullins PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17625 Wisconsin AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBethesdaCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521709212EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1International Food Information CouncilBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 19th St NW STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWendy Reinhardt KapsakPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022966540PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWendyPersonFirstNm
Person LastReinhardt KapsakPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn MullinsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01429307PTIN
Phone2027706371PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJoseph ClaytonPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$2,956,176GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.foodinsight.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo effectively communicate science- based information on food safety, nutrition and health for the public good.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$158,750PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$290,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,865,790PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,636,520CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,955PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,760CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$899PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,896CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,064,394PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,956,176CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,287,979PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,141,294CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$913,472PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,027,268CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,201,451PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,168,562CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$137,057PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$212,386CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,914,827TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,452,502TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,207,642TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,229,057TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,707,185NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,223,445NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo effectively communicate science- based information on food safety, nutrition and health for the public good.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,649,412ExpenseAmt
DescDeveloped, conducted and disseminated consumer research on public perception and behavior on topics include food, health, nutrition, food safety, COVID-19, sustainability and food production. Based on data survey findings, developed outreach and information initiatives highlighting research findings.Convened meetings and webinars, alone and in partnership with public health organizations, to share information on the state of evidence in food, food ingredients, dietary patterns and eating behaviors as well as food technology and emerging practices in agricultural production.Developed nutrition, food safety and food production resources for Spanish- and Portuguese-speaking audiences in Latin America.Disseminated specific health- and diet-based resources via foodinsight.org, including evidence-based information on dietary patterns, food safety, nutrients, agricultural production and sweeteners.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,649,412TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe OrganizationPersonNm
Phone2022966540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 19th St NW Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Joseph Clayton
President and CEO - Ended Apr40.000.00Yes (X)$461,530$0$100,821
Dumitrescu Silvia
SVP Operations and Engagemen40.000.00$246,364$0$18,813Yes (X)
Flood Anthony
Senior Director Food Ingredi40.000.00$140,674$0$22,829Yes (X)
Tamika Sims
Senior Director Food Technol40.000.00$122,892$0$30,516Yes (X)
Sollid Ronald
Senior Director Nutrition Co40.000.00$130,033$0$22,803Yes (X)
Stephanie Ferguson
Director Operations & Meetin40.000.00$123,401$0$22,585Yes (X)
William Whitman
Trustee1.000.00$106,597$0$34,346Yes (X)
Dojin Ryu
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mario Ferruzzi
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Bond
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Schneeman
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jessica Campbell
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Regina Benjamin
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tia Rains
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jessica Smith
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Simin Meydani
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeneen Fields
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Preston
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy Sellnow
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Regan Lucas Bailey
Co-Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Russell Dyer
Co-Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Don Jones
Co-Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey Zachwieja
TreasurerSecretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anna Maria Siega-Riz
Co-Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,331,491TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$252,713TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKorn FerryPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 Avenue of the Stars STE 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConsultingServicesDesc
Compensation$126,500CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$290,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$290,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership900099$2,597,570$2,597,570
Other Programs900099$33,950$33,950
Research Agreement Inco900099$5,000$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,636,520TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,760ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,896RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,896OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,956,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,640,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$25,760ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,894TotalAmt
Program Services$577,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,733TotalAmt
Program Services$840,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,342TotalAmt
Program Services$83,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,058TotalAmt
Program Services$155,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,267TotalAmt
Program Services$89,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,142TotalAmt
Program Services$81,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,269TotalAmt
Program Services$65,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,837TotalAmt
Management And General$13,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,524TotalAmt
Program Services$332,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,853TotalAmt
Program Services$52,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,399TotalAmt
Program Services$9,399ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,055TotalAmt
Program Services$46,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,174TotalAmt
Program Services$19,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,642TotalAmt
Program Services$72,642ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,693TotalAmt
Program Services$1,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,334TotalAmt
Program Services$3,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Communication Materials$204,301$204,301
Professional Development$15,045$12,208$2,837

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,168,562TotalAmt
Program Services$2,649,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50BOYAmt
EOY$50EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,966BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,765EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,158BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,112BOYAmt
EOY$66,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$417,618LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$416,560LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,751BOYAmt
EOY$1,058EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,492,755BOYAmt
EOY$995,616EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,035BOYAmt
EOY$230,698EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,914,827BOYAmt
EOY$2,452,502EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,075BOYAmt
EOY$301,006EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,800BOYAmt
EOY$671,800EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,767BOYAmt
EOY$256,251EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,207,642BOYAmt
EOY$1,229,057EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,590,114BOYAmt
EOY$1,006,780EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,071BOYAmt
EOY$216,665EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,185BOYAmt
EOY$1,223,445EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,914,827BOYAmt
EOY$2,452,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$212,386ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$271,354NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,142,878CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$641,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,996,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,871,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,926,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,578,998TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,142,878CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$641,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,996,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,871,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,926,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,578,998TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$583,354SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,995,644PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,955CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,760CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$110,201TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,309CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$899CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,896CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,104TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,697,303TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.93440PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91620PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$417,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$416,560DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,058BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,058TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deposits Receivable$10,800
Deferred Compensation$219,898
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$230,698TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred Compensation PayableDesc
Amt$256,251Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$256,251TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,670,985TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$271,354NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$271,354RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,942,339RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,837InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,837RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,956,176TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,154,725TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,154,725ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,837InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,837ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,168,562TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFootnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under that guidance, IFIC may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of IFIC and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities at year end.IFICs policy would be to recognize interest and penalties, if any, on tax positions related to its unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense in the financial statements. No interest and penalties were assessed or recorded during the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Joseph Clayton
President and CEO - Ended April 23$461,530$52,500$48,321$562,351
Dumitrescu Silvia
SVP Operations and Engagement$227,364$8,754$10,059$265,177$19,000
Flood Anthony
Senior Director Food Ingredient Co$133,674$9,460$13,369$163,503$7,000
Sollid Ronald
Senior Director Nutrition Communic$120,533$9,643$13,160$152,836$9,500
Tamika Sims
Senior Director Food Technology Co$116,132$13,957$16,559$153,408$6,500$260

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6The Members of IFIC shall consist of companies with food and food related sales; companies, such as packaging or equipment suppliers, service providers, retailers, design firms, inspection/testing organizations, and canning/bottling companies, with an interest in nutrition and food safety issues; and non-industry organizations, such as research institutions, foundations, and associations, with an interest in nutrition and food safety issues (Member Companies). All Member Companies shall subscribe to the Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws, support the purposes, mission and vision of IFIC, and agree to all conditions of membership established by the Board of Trustees and Assembly. The Board of Trustees with the approval of the Assembly may create other categories of associate membership.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aThe Member Assembly has the authority to vote on the following: electing Trustees, Officers, Member Company representatives, Public Liaisons, and LSI Chairs/Co-Chairs; admitting new Member Companies; setting membership dues; approving the annual budget; approving Bylaws changes; approving Long-Standing Issue Groups (LSIs); and approving extraordinary corporate actions (such as, changes to the articles of incorporation, merger, dissolutions, etc.).
Governing body decisions Part VI line 7bThe Member Assembly has the authority to vote on the following: electing Trustees, Officers, Member Company representatives, Public Liaisons, and LSI Chairs/Co-Chairs; admitting new Member Companies; setting membership dues; approving the annual budget; approving Bylaws changes; approving Long-Standing Issue Groups (LSIs); and approving extraordinary corporate actions (such as, changes to the articles of incorporation, merger, dissolutions, etc.).
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm and is carefully reviewed prior to filing by the organizations management team and legal counsel. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Finance Committee for review before filing. The final Form 990 is made available to the entire Board of Trustees after filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe Foundation requires the following categories of individuals to annually sign and submit a conflict of interest statement to the President and CEO, or Senior Vice President, finance and administration 1) Board of Trustees, 2) Officers, 3) Staff, and 4) other specific appointees as designated by the President and CEO or Board of Trustees. The President and CEO of the Foundation maintain and annually updates a file of conflict of interest statements signed by each of the above-named individuals. All Board of Trustee members receive a conflict of interest statement each year for completion following their election to the Board. In addition, each new Trustee receives a conflict of interest statement upon their election. If an individual has a conflict of interest or potential conflict of interest in connection with any IFIC Foundation transaction or matter, they must immediately notify the President and CEO of the Foundation, or the Board Chair, and disclose all of the material facts concerning the actual or potential conflict of interest and their relationship to the transaction or matter at issue. If the conflict of interest arises in connection with the activities of any deliberative body (eg , the Board of Trustees), the individual with the conflict must immediately disclose the conflict to the other members of the body and the individual must not participate. In the deliberation, consideration or vote on the transaction or matter at issue. A notation must be made in the minutes of any meeting at which deliberation, consideration or vote on the transaction or matter at issue is undertaken indicating that the individual with a conflict or potential conflict of interest was excused from the meeting during the time consideration of the transaction or matter was undertaken, took no part in any discussion pertaining to the transaction or matter and refrained from voting on the transaction or matter.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aCEO compensation is reviewed by the IFIC Executive Committee at each annual meeting. This process includes review and approval by the Committee using comparability data (including periodic reviews by an independent compensation consultant) and contemporaneous documentation and substantiation of the deliberation and decision.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bThe CEO makes recommendations to the IFIC Executive Committee and determines the compensation for other key employees.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The Foundation does not make, other than as disclosed in the form 990, its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, nor its financial statements available to the public.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gCommunication Materials $204,301 Research $12,208 $2,837

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.