UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 37-0560167)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202323199349311207
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T12:00:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370560167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS COMMUNITY CREDITBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2172787700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12201 S FIRST STAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMPAIGNCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP618207402ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER PEYTONPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2172787700PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJENNIFERPersonFirstNm
Person LastPEYTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS HARLANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12201 S FIRST STAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMPAIGNCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP618207402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,499,038GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UOFICREDITUNION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscFINANCIAL COOPERATIVEOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING BY PROVIDING LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES IN A FRIENDLY AND PROFESSIONAL MANNER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee194TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$30,684TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,931,527PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,502,045CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$608,483PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,503,367CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,252,221PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,414,178CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,792,231PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,419,590CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$210,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$296,250CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$828,173PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$796,689CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,383,193PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,308,160CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,587,603PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,225,740CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,008,969PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,626,839CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,783,262PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,792,751CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$475,743,912TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$590,567,781TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$436,722,250TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$539,429,355TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,021,662NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,138,426NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING BY PROVIDING LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES IN A FRIENDLY AND PROFESSIONAL MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCREDIT UNION LOAN PROGRAMS: PROVIDED 22,585 CONSUMER AND REAL ESTATE LOANS TO OUR MEMBERS. PROVIDED 22,019 CREDIT CARDS TO MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCREDIT UNION SAVINGS AND CHECKING PROGRAMS: SERVICED 24,115 SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS, 62,101 SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, 2,286 MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS, 1,602 IRA ACCOUNTS, 2,690 SHARE CERTIFICATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUPPORT ALL BUSINESS RELATED MEMBER SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee194EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER PEYTONPersonNm
Phone2172787700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12201 S FIRST STAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMPAIGNCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP618207402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNI MCCLELLAN
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAPOLEON KNIGHT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON CARTER
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE SOLON
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
M CHRIS HANSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS RANDLES
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH CRANE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE SAMPSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP ROWELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HARLAN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$347,059$0$39,407
JENNIFER PEYTON
EVP/CFO40.00Yes (X)$233,022$0$28,085
KIM CHEEK
SVP/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$215,878$0$27,154
GREG ANDERSON
SVP/CHIEF RELATIONSHIP OFF40.00Yes (X)$196,917$0$20,756
TRAVIS VERMILLION
SVP/CRO40.00Yes (X)$168,567$0$28,547
STACEY RUSSELL
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$177,360$0$16,981
SUSAN TOALSON
SVP/BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00Yes (X)$166,831$0$18,375
KATE ROGERS
SVP OF DIGITAL SERVICES & P40.00Yes (X)$139,396$0$28,152
ZACH GRITTON
SVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO40.00Yes (X)$143,200$0$23,214
LISA PAUL
SVP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00Yes (X)$142,221$0$15,597
JENNA HOWE
AVP LENDING40.00$109,657$0$12,791Yes (X)
PHILIP DYKSTRA
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$105,665$0$15,706Yes (X)
KELLY BUSCH
AVP TALENT DEVELOPMENT40.00$107,242$0$13,772Yes (X)
KEON CONERLY
AVP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE40.00$103,304$0$17,197Yes (X)
VICKI BUFFO
AVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$100,869$0$16,547Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,457,188TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$322,281TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716DEBIT/CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR$2,023,642
LUMIN DIGITAL LLC
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716DIGITAL BANKING$729,043
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 W HIGHWAY 60MONETTMO65708CORE SYSTEM PROVIDER$552,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN PROGRAM REVENUE522100$17,677,108$17,677,108
FEE INCOME522100$2,824,937$2,794,253$30,684
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,502,045TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,534,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,534,091ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$48,724OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$79,448OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$30,724OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$30,724ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,414,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,414,178RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,414,178OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,419,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,885,539RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$30,684UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,503,367ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,250TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,689TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,176,719TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,000,673TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,504TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$950,232TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,032TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,304TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,531TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,845TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,115TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,967,832TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,347TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,062TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,642TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,267TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$3,422,233
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,189,079
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$168,147
OPERATING FEES$35,336

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,626,839TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,502,798BOYAmt
EOY$5,201,708EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,110,893BOYAmt
EOY$40,566,414EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,041BOYAmt
EOY$1,750,434EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$980,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,217,103BOYAmt
EOY$459,279,711EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,136,577BOYAmt
EOY$11,325,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,990,222LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,040,916LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,562,712BOYAmt
EOY$7,949,306EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,675,268BOYAmt
EOY$50,039,295EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,908,989BOYAmt
EOY$5,266,720EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,283BOYAmt
EOY$1,881,985EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,767,248BOYAmt
EOY$6,326,878EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,743,912BOYAmt
EOY$590,567,781EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,168,928BOYAmt
EOY$6,703,798EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,553,322BOYAmt
EOY$529,725,557EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,722,250BOYAmt
EOY$539,429,355EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,021,662BOYAmt
EOY$51,138,426EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,021,662BOYAmt
EOY$51,138,426EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,743,912BOYAmt
EOY$590,567,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,792,751ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,619,716NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,943,729OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCILBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,600PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S ONLY POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS THE CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCIL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,083,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,083,830BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,578,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,212,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,366,173BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,328,055OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,828,752DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,499,303BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,949,306TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES OF ALL TYPES$524,604,272
NONMEMBER DEPOSITS$5,121,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$529,725,557TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,450,314TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,450,314RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$30,724OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$30,724RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,419,590TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,657,564TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,657,564ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$30,725OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$30,725ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,626,839TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAX AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2019 THROUGH 2021 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -30,724.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING -1. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -30,724.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
KRANNERT CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
500 S GOODWIN AVEURBANAIL61801376000511501(C)(3)$12,500$0DONATION
ALLERTON PARK & RETREAT CENTER
515 OLD TIMBER RDMONTICELLOIL61856376000511501(C)(3)$8,000$0SPONSORS THE UNIVERSITY OF IL CONCERT IN THE PARK SERIES AND HOLIDAY
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS DIVISION OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
1700 S FOURTH STCHAMPAIGNIL61820376000511501(C)(3)$265,750$0CONTRACT IN PLACE WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF IL ALUMNI
VISIT CHAMPAIGN COUNTY FOUNDATION
17 E TAYLOR STREETCHAMPAIGNIL61820474095548501(C)(3)$10,000$0DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A FORMAL WRITTEN POLICY THAT HAS ESTABLISHED CRITERIA FOR EVALUATING REQUESTS FOR CONTRIBUTIONS AND DONATIONS. REQUEST IN EXCESS OF $1,000.00 REQUIRE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF TWO OFFICERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. APPROVED REQUESTS OVER $5,000.00 MUST BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT LEAST ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRIS HARLAN
PRESIDENT/CEO$305,989$0$41,070$0$0$0$20,219$0$19,188$0$386,466$0$0$0
JENNIFER PEYTON
EVP/CFO$201,176$0$31,846$0$0$0$14,798$0$13,287$0$261,107$0$0$0
KIM CHEEK
SVP/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER$186,345$0$29,533$0$0$0$13,573$0$13,581$0$243,032$0$0$0
GREG ANDERSON
SVP/CHIEF RELATIONSHIP OFF$170,193$0$26,724$0$0$0$12,197$0$8,559$0$217,673$0$0$0
TRAVIS VERMILLION
SVP/CRO$145,708$0$22,859$0$0$0$9,580$0$18,967$0$197,114$0$0$0
STACEY RUSSELL
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$153,571$0$23,789$0$0$0$8,458$0$8,523$0$194,341$0$0$0
SUSAN TOALSON
SVP/BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$146,111$0$20,720$0$0$0$9,875$0$8,500$0$185,206$0$0$0
KATE ROGERS
SVP OF DIGITAL SERVICES & P$139,396$0$0$0$0$0$9,223$0$18,929$0$167,548$0$0$0
ZACH GRITTON
SVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO$143,200$0$0$0$0$0$9,305$0$13,909$0$166,414$0$0$0
LISA PAUL
SVP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE$142,221$0$0$0$0$0$7,131$0$8,466$0$157,818$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHRIS HARLAN - PARTICIPATED IN 457B PLAN BUT NO PAYOUT FOR 2022ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS HARLANPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$980,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$980,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$980,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4UPDATED FOR EXPANSION OF FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP DUE TO MERGERS IN 2022 WITH NEW HORIZON AND PRAIRIELAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6AS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBER OWNERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER OWNERS ELECT THE 9 MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSOME DECISIONS MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE REPORT IS SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHEN FINISHED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DEVELOPED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH GUIDANCE FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WITH INPUT FROM AN ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW, COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO OR OTHER OVERSEEING OFFICERS WITH INPUT FROM AN ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST AT ANY OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (POST RETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFITS) 192,590. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 12,751,139.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.