ROLAND PARK PLACE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROLAND PARK PLACE INC (EIN 52-1197548)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202521359349302107
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T06:15:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521197548EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND PARK PLACE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102435700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212112134ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUSTIN REAVESPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102435700PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSAM GUEDOUARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212112134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,513,395GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ROLANDPARKPLACE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRETIREMENT COMMUNITY THAT OFFERS INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND SKILLED NURSING SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee328TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$148,567PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$269,397CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,986,123PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,323,774CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$793,647PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,102,863CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$228,323PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$269,363CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,156,660PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,965,397CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,082,854PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,848,792CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$119,485CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,847,257PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,915,491CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,930,111PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,764,283CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$773,451PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,201,114CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$139,980,404TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$143,881,493TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$145,791,194TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$143,794,311TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$5,810,790NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,182NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionYOUR PLEASURE IN RETIREMENT - OUR AIM; YOUR PERSONAL WELL-BEING - OUR FOCUS; YOUR INTERESTS ENHANCED - OUR PLEDGE: THESE ARE THE MISSIONS OF ROLAND PARK PLACE, A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN THE CITY OF BALTIMORE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,196,983ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,983,189RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING - INDEPENDENT LIVING IS FOR THOSE IN THE COMMUNITY WHO ENJOY A FULLY FUNCTIONING, INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLE. ON-SITE WELLNESS OPTIONS INCLUDE A STATE-OF-THE-ART, STAFFED FITNESS CENTER AND POOL. INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP INSTRUCTION IS OFFERED. AN ON-SITE MEDICAL CLINIC IS STAFFED WITH NURSES, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, AND PHYSICIANS. CERTAIN ASSISTANCE IS PERMITTED IN THE APARTMENTS FOR THOSE WHOSE NEEDS REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SERVICES. THE COMMUNITY HAS 220 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS WITH AN ESTIMATED ANNUAL 97,000 CENSUS DAYS. OCCUPANCY AT 6/30/24 WAS 211 OCCUPIED APARTMENTS AND 253 RESIDENTS. IN THE SPRING OF 2020, ROLAND PARK PLACE BEGAN CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW INDEPENDENT LIVING EXPANSION. THE NEW CONSTRUCTION WAS COMPLETED IN THE SUMMER OF 2021 PROVIDING 58 NEW APARTMENTS LOCATED IN AN EIGHT STORY TOWER CONNECTED TO THE EXISTING BUILDING. IN ADDITION TO THE APARTMENTS, THE NEW ADDITION INCLUDES AN ART STUDIO LOCATED ON THE GROUND FLOOR AND A COMMUNITY CLUB ROOM ON THE EIGHTH FLOOR WITH EXPANSIVE VIEWS OF THE BALTIMORE SKYLINE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,629,881ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,490,076RevenueAmt
DescNURSING CARE - THE HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDES BOTH LONG-TERM CARE AND SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION STAYS FOR RESIDENTS. THIS LEVEL OF RESIDENCY IS A COMPONENT OF ROLAND PARK PLACE'S "CONTINUING CARE" SERVICES. ON-SITE PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, SPEECH AND AQUATIC THERAPY ARE OFFERED IN THE HEALTH CARE CENTER TO RESIDENTS WHO MAY NEED TO REGAIN THEIR STRENGTH AFTER A JOINT REPLACEMENT, SURGERY OR OTHER HOSPITALIZATION. THE HEALTH CARE CENTER HAS 44 PRIVATE ROOMS FOR NURSING CARE, LICENSED AS COMPREHENSIVE CARE, AND HAS AN ANNUAL ESTIMATED 10,600 CENSUS DAYS. AVERAGE OCCUPANCY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR WAS 22 PERMANENT AND TEMPORARY LIFECARE RESIDENTS AND 5 PER DIEM RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,495,994ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,850,509RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING - COMPRISED OF RESIDENTIAL CARE AND MEMORY CARE, OUR ASSISTED LIVING-LEVEL OF SERVICE OFFERS A TRANSITION BETWEEN INDEPENDENT LIVING AND THE HEALTH CARE CENTER FOR RESIDENTS WITH TEMPORARY OR PERMANENT PHYSICAL OR COGNITIVE CHALLENGES WHO ARE STILL SAFE AND COMFORTABLE WITH AN AUTONOMOUS LIFESTYLE. RESIDENTIAL CARE CAN OFFER JUST ENOUGH SUPPORT AND SAFETY WITHOUT TOO MUCH INTERVENTION. AS A RESULT OF RENOVATIONS COMPLETED IN DECEMBER 2019, THE COMMUNITY OFFERS 15 RESIDENTIAL CARE APARTMENTS AND 26 MEMORY CARE APARTMENTS FOR RESIDENTS WITH AN ESTIMATED ANNUAL 13,500 CENSUS DAYS. AVERAGE OCCUPANCY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR WAS 37 RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescA GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AND TALENT DEFINES THE PEOPLE WHO CONTRIBUTE TO THE VIBRANCY OF ROLAND PARK PLACE AND OVER THE YEARS, OUR COMMITMENT AND PASSION TO COMMUNITY SERVICE HAS STRENGTHENED OUR TIES TO CITIZENS AND ESTABLISHED OUR PLACE IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD AS A SUPPORTIVE, CARING AND VALUED ALLY. WE NOT ONLY EMBRACE THE IDEA OF DIFFERENT NEIGHBORS, CIVIC GROUPS, BUSINESSES AND CITIZENS WORKING TOGETHER FOR THE BETTERMENT OF OUR COMMUNITY, WE ADVOCATE FOR IT. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION CHAMPIONING TEAMWORK, POSITIVE CHANGE AND CIVIC EMPOWERMENT, THE ROLAND PARK PLACE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS APPOINTED A STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE TO FURTHER STRENGTHEN OUR POSITION AS A RESPECTED PARTNER IN THE COMMUNITY AND REINFORCE OUR COMMITMENT TO PARTNERSHIPS AND SERVICE. OUR PHILOSOPHY INCLUDES A COMMITMENT TO SERVE AS A RESOURCE AND PROVIDER OF SERVICE TO THE GREATER BALTIMORE CITY COMMUNITY AND WE ACTIVELY SEEK OPPORTUNITIES TO ASSIST OUR SURROUNDING NEIGHBORS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,322,858TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee328EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUSTIN REAVES INTERIM CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102435700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212112134ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KAYLIN KOPCHO
CHAIR0.900.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEBEYE SERTSU
VICE CHAIR0.900.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD EHRLICH
TREASURER0.900.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED MILLSPAUGH
SECRETARY0.900.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES A BRYAN
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK MCCULLOH
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY ARMBRUSTER
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEETA DHAWN-GRAY
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN REAVES
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTINA M STRAIGHT
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKALYN NOLLER
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM PORTERFIELD
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
PARKER THOENI
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY DOCTROW
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY KELSO
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARITA MCCOY
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM GUEDOUAR
PRESIDENT39.700.30Yes (X)$306,375$0$49,459
SHELDON BEINSTOCK
VP, FINANCE40.000.00Yes (X)$159,293$0$19,646
JENNIFER LABUTE
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES40.000.00$171,309$0$16,867Yes (X)
REBECCA BEES
VP, MARKETING40.000.00$162,608$0$23,021Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN BABCOCK
DIRECTOR OF IT40.000.00$138,907$0$13,076Yes (X)
CINDY DEFONTES-WOLF
REGISTERED NURSE40.000.00$155,455$0$23,696Yes (X)
KIRIL APOSTOLOV
VP, OPERATIONS40.000.00$152,246$0$10,702Yes (X)
ELIZABETH SIMANGO
REGISTERED NURSE40.000.00$150,386$0$25,242Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,396,579TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$181,709TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONSIDINE CONTRACTING GROUP LLC
3198 MAIN STREETMANCHESTERMD21102CONTRACTING SERVICES$1,316,020
POWERBACK REHABILITATION
PO BOX 821322PHILADELPHIAPA19182THERAPY SERVICES$699,942
STRATEGIC FACTORY
11195 DOLFIELD BOULEVARDOWINGS MILLSMD21117MARKETING SERVICES$383,140
MEDSTAR HEALTH
PO BOX 418757BOSTONMA02241HEALTHCARE SERVICES$354,280
KNOTT MECHANICAL
1940 GREENSPRING DRIVETIMONIUMMD21093HVAC & PLUMBING$293,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$269,397AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$269,397TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MONTHLY SERVICE FEES623000$20,034,138$20,034,138
EARNED ENTRANCE FEES623000$6,799,560$6,799,560
HEALTH CARE CENTER FEES623000$4,490,076$4,490,076
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,323,774TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,104,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,104,847ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,082RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,250RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,832RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,832ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,471,499SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,216OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,503,699SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$32,200SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,216OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,984ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,631GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$9,049CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,418TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,418ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
FOOD SERVICES623000$90,179$90,179
HOUSEKEEPING REVENUE623000$47,175$47,175
BEAUTY/BARBER SHOP INCOME623000$45,837$45,837

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,758ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$195,949OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,965,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,323,774RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,372,226ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,364TotalAmt
Management And General$795,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,808,031TotalAmt
Program Services$7,737,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,978,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,116FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,606TotalAmt
Program Services$181,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,156FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,231,138TotalAmt
Program Services$1,012,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,707FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,653TotalAmt
Program Services$625,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,748FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,724TotalAmt
Management And General$51,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,453TotalAmt
Management And General$93,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144TotalAmt
Management And General$1,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,813TotalAmt
Management And General$105,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,971,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,906,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,065,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,353TotalAmt
Management And General$128,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,127,887TotalAmt
Program Services$862,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$332FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,754TotalAmt
Program Services$14,223ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$4,531FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,663,417TotalAmt
Program Services$2,643,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,268TotalAmt
Program Services$44,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,740,680TotalAmt
Program Services$1,740,680ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,780,625TotalAmt
Program Services$5,780,625ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,218TotalAmt
Program Services$407,218ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD & BEVERAGE EXPENSE$1,770,652$1,714,568$56,084
MEDSTAR EXPENSES$360,260$360,260
MEDICAL EXPENSE$217,435$217,435
EMPLOYEE RECRUITING$121,516$121,516

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,409TotalAmt
Program Services$74,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$895FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,764,283TotalAmt
Program Services$25,322,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,321,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,485FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,182EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,800,805BOYAmt
EOY$6,307,094EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,355BOYAmt
EOY$411,878EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,472BOYAmt
EOY$283,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$159,904,640LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$61,969,361LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,032,254BOYAmt
EOY$97,935,279EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,401,945BOYAmt
EOY$32,599,067EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,060,176BOYAmt
EOY$6,343,094EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,980,404BOYAmt
EOY$143,881,493EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,416,264BOYAmt
EOY$3,694,222EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,169,756BOYAmt
EOY$89,049,117EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,794,985BOYAmt
EOY$48,880,983EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,410,189BOYAmt
EOY$2,169,989EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,791,194BOYAmt
EOY$143,794,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,873,048BOYAmt
EOY-$3,329,936EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,062,258BOYAmt
EOY$3,417,118EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$5,810,790BOYAmt
EOY$87,182EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,980,404BOYAmt
EOY$143,881,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,201,114ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,423,156NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$273,702OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$594,582CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$417,416CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,250,149CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,567CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$269,397CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,680,111TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,975,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,091,386CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,760,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,986,123CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,323,774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$116,136,775TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$191,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$153,478CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$140,593CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$131,228CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$183,191CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$799,747TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,761,259CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,662,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,150,814CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,265,918CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,776,362CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$120,616,633TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$120,616,633PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$962,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$534,921CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,625,893CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$966,289CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,215,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,305,542TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$962,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$534,921CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,625,893CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$966,289CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,215,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,305,542TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$305,702CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$178,519CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$629,086TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,803,627CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,502,903CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,822,325CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,410,726CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,011,680CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,551,261TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95310PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94580PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04190InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04850InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGIFT SHOP GROSS RECEIPTS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 37,256. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 48,652. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 39,622. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 11,931. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 6,631. MISC INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6,338. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 245,390. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 2,557. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 79,907. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 5,088. BISTRO/COFFEE SHOP - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 18,246. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 4,335. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 8,936. CARD REBATE PROGRAM - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 14,621. EMPLOYEE UNIFORMS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,697. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,325. INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,700. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 70,971. POSTAGE INCOME - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 2,754. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,894. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 1,920. PERSONAL TRAINING FEE - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 685. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 4,880. TRANSPORTATION - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 5,750.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,144OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,144TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationROLAND PARK PLACE IS A MEMBER OF LEADING AGE WHICH IS AN ORGANIZATION FOR SENIOR SERVICES PROVIDERS AND ASSOCIATES. A PORTION OF ANNUAL DUES IS ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,140,125BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$389,253InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$147,675OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,381,703EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,908,830BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$138,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$313,990InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$220,966OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,140,125EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,057,725BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$97,575ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$238,916InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,554OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,908,830EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,276,646BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$47,471ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$735,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,390OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,057,725EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,204,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$100,846InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$29,077OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,276,646EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,013,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,013,032BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,669,043OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,401,074DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,267,969BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,791,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,568,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,223,118BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$431,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$431,160BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$97,935,279TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$513,089
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES$4,342
ENTRANCE FEE REFUNDS$1,652,558
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,169,989TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,598,338TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,423,156NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$165,486OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,588,642RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,009,696RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$44,299OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$44,299RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,965,397TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,700,366TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$41,896OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$41,896ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,658,470ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$105,813OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$105,813ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,764,283TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ALL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED AND PRIMARILY USED FOR RESIDENT ASSISTANCE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 271,299. INVESTMENT FEES -105,813.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -35,250. COST OF GOODS SOLD -9,049.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SUBSIDIARY EXPENSES -2,403. RENTAL EXPENSES 35,250. COST OF GOODS SOLD 9,049.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES 105,813.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SAM GUEDOUAR
PRESIDENT$265,500$0$40,875$0$0$0$8,954$0$40,505$0$355,834$0$0$0
JENNIFER LABUTE
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES$158,709$0$12,600$0$0$0$6,376$0$10,491$0$188,176$0$0$0
REBECCA BEES
VP, MARKETING$132,549$0$30,059$0$0$0$6,157$0$16,864$0$185,629$0$0$0
CINDY DEFONTES-WOLF
REGISTERED NURSE$100,599$0$54,856$0$0$0$6,114$0$17,582$0$179,151$0$0$0
SHELDON BEINSTOCK
VP, FINANCE$150,308$0$8,985$0$0$0$6,025$0$13,621$0$178,939$0$0$0
ELIZABETH SIMANGO
REGISTERED NURSE$76,696$0$73,690$0$0$0$6,009$0$19,233$0$175,628$0$0$0
KIRIL APOSTOLOV
VP, OPERATIONS$141,923$0$10,323$0$0$0$4,258$0$6,444$0$162,948$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN BABCOCK
DIRECTOR OF IT$134,801$0$4,106$0$0$0$2,696$0$10,380$0$151,983$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ABLE TO EARN A NON-FIXED, DISCRETIONARY PAYMENT IN THE FORM OF A BONUS. BONUSES ARE DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ARE BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A5209360912017-03-02$30,000,000BUILDING000
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B5209360912019-07-31$60,000,000RENOVATIONS & EXPANSION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$216,000$30,000,000$169,131$470,715$29,360,154201900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$43,000$60,000,000$2,298,933$598,500$57,102,567202100Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.006400.000000.0064000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
THE COLUMBIA BANK
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/01/2023
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 4 AND 5:THE ORGANIZATION MAY HAVE SMALL AMOUNTS OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE RELATED TO MANAGEMENT CONTRACTS AND/OR LEASE ARRANGEMENTS BUT THE AMOUNTS ARE MINIMAL AND HARD TO ESTIMATE. THE TOTAL IS FAR LESS THAN THE 5% THRESHOLD. THE ORGANIZATION IS PRUDENT IN ITS USE OF DEBT-FINANCED PROPERTY AND MONITORS USE OF ITS DEBT-FINANCED PROPERTY CLOSELY AND CAREFULLY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED INTERNALLY BY THE PRESIDENT AND SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THEN PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, AND EMPLOYEE ANNUALLY SIGNS AN INDIVIDUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE STATEMENT EXPRESSLY ASKS IF THE SIGNER HAS ANY FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY BE CONSTRUED AS A CONFLICT. THE STATEMENT REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS THAT NEED TO BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEN THE BOARD MEMBER WILL NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY VOTE REGARDING SUCH TRANSACTIONS AND THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING SHALL BE INDIVIDUALLY RECORDED IN THE OFFICIAL BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS RECOMMENDED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD IN CLOSED SESSION. COMPARATIVE DATA IS USED TO ENSURE THAT ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS REFLECT FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES SUCH AS THE VP OF FINANCE BY UTILIZING INDUSTRY-SOURCED DATA TO ENSURE A COMPENSATION PACKAGE WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE BY POSITION. MOST EMPLOYEES ARE SUBJECT TO A LIMITED RANGE OF ANNUAL INCREASE WHICH APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS SOME EMPLOYEES WAGES BEING ADJUSTED BASED ON CERTAIN LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL MINIMUM WAGE REQUIREMENTS IN ADDITION TO FEDERAL MINIMUM WAGE STANDARDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ROLAND PARK PLACE, INC. MAKES ALL DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FV OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 271,299. ADJUST INVESTMENT IN SUB 2,403.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521387032EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE AMBULATORY AND OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES TO ROLAND PARK PLACE INCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND PARK PLACEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeDTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$4,869,240InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.