UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION (EIN 01-6011501)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202323199349301037
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T07:39:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016011501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Maine FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044695792ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin FrazierPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKevinPersonFirstNm
Person LastFrazierPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffery MillsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044695792ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,032,884GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.umainefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFundraising and endowment management for the benefit of the University of MaineActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee46TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$44,903TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,692,378PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,976,069CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,857,053PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,745,055CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,449,889PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,271,152CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$128,025PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,364CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,127,345PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,999,640CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,365,014PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$37,064,315CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,211,386PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,963,865CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,575,227CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,409,582PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,522,665CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,985,982PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,550,845CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,141,363PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,551,205CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$392,570,813TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$326,235,305TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,636,823TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,362,587TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$381,933,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$316,872,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe University of Maine Foundation, acting as a separate organization, will work collaboratively with all entities to encourage philanthropic support for the University of Maine and other charitable organizations while carrying out the donor's wishes in perpetuity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$38,405,193ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,945,729GrantAmt
Revenue$3,745,055RevenueAmt
DescGifts and endowment income distributed for scholarships and general support for the benefit of the University of MaineDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$299,534ExpenseAmt
DescDistributions to trust, gift annuity and pooled income fund participantsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$118,586ExpenseAmt
Grant$118,586GrantAmt
DescDistributions of gifts and endowment income to other qualified charitiesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$38,823,313TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee46EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kevin FrazierBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04469ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert A Strong
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd D Saucier
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Austin
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna L Hathaway
Director/Past Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher P Keating
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth A Murray
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth L Sturtevant
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Foster Vachon
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry LP Schmelzer
Past Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eldon L Morrison
Past Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffery N Mills
President/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$347,081$0$73,039
Kevin J Frazier
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$174,810$0$50,460
Kurt R Marston
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria R Fuentes
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah J McPartland-Good
General Counsel40.000.00$163,256$0$48,454Yes (X)
Elizabeth M Erickson
Senior Director of Philanthropy40.000.00$156,722$0$42,797Yes (X)
Patricia A Cummings
Senior Director of Philanthropy40.000.00$165,781$0$29,261Yes (X)
Joyce Kennedy
Senior Director of Philanthropy40.000.00$148,652$0$26,596Yes (X)
Seth Woodcock
Sr. Assoc. Athletic Dir. for Dev.40.000.00$133,836$0$13,384Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,290,138TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$283,991TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prime BuchholzBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1273 Corporate Drive Suite 250AddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesInvestment ConsultantServicesDesc
Compensation$244,305CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$24,976,069AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,242,569NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,976,069TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdvancement Svcs. Agreement Rev.Desc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,745,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,745,055RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,745,055TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,862,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$44,903UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,907,811ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,430,084SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,404OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,019,135SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,109OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,410,949SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,705OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,408,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,408,244ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,364ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,364OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,999,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,745,055RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$44,903UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,323,419ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,064,315TotalAmt
Program Services$37,064,315ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,391TotalAmt
Program Services$160,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$379,173FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,027,506TotalAmt
Program Services$754,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$494,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,778,689FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,075TotalAmt
Program Services$56,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,006FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,783TotalAmt
Program Services$132,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$313,015FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,110TotalAmt
Program Services$68,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,217FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,396TotalAmt
Management And General$16,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,523TotalAmt
Management And General$35,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,793TotalAmt
Management And General$845,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,388TotalAmt
Program Services$8,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,203FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,139TotalAmt
Program Services$71,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,109FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,980TotalAmt
Program Services$53,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,715FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,110TotalAmt
Program Services$72,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170,443FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,090TotalAmt
Program Services$30,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,729FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,592TotalAmt
Program Services$11,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,373FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,729TotalAmt
Program Services$11,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,041FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,859TotalAmt
Program Services$14,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,168FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LIfe Income Participant$299,534$299,534
Fundraising Expenses$134,087$134,087
Dues & Subscriptions$55,622$3,308$7,800$44,514
Miscellaneous Expenses$34,823$8,677$20,459$5,687

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,550,845TotalAmt
Program Services$38,823,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,152,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,575,227FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,127,801BOYAmt
EOY$4,830,904EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,526,331BOYAmt
EOY$27,070,286EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,302,687BOYAmt
EOY$3,725,634EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,579BOYAmt
EOY$61,440EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,954BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,840BOYAmt
EOY$24,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,965,897LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$279,759LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,647,404BOYAmt
EOY$5,686,138EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,769,620BOYAmt
EOY$197,558,571EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,699,467BOYAmt
EOY$77,453,626EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,427,130BOYAmt
EOY$9,824,284EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,570,813BOYAmt
EOY$326,235,305EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,795,231BOYAmt
EOY$1,863,703EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,857,053BOYAmt
EOY$1,891,002EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,115,871BOYAmt
EOY$3,569,399EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,868,668BOYAmt
EOY$2,038,483EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,636,823BOYAmt
EOY$9,362,587EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,480,206BOYAmt
EOY$16,973,472EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,453,784BOYAmt
EOY$299,899,246EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,933,990BOYAmt
EOY$316,872,718EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,570,813BOYAmt
EOY$326,235,305EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,551,205ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$61,507,948NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,119OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,509,396CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,662,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,172,256CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,692,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,976,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,012,523TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,509,396CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,662,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,172,256CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,692,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,976,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,012,523TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$10,534,359SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$91,478,164PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,470,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,664,021CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,599,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,864,572CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,862,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,461,730TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$382,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$187,574CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$378,541CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$128,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,364CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,084,444TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$118,558,697TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$16,616,436GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77160PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77040PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other Revenue - 2018 Amount: $ 382,940. 2019 Amount: $ 187,574. 2020 Amount: $ 378,541. 2021 Amount: $ 128,025. 2022 Amount: $ 7,364.
Schedule A, Part II:The amounts in the 2021 column represent a short-year return, which covers the tax period of 7/1/21 - 12/31/21.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held8DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$39,197DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$99,737DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$936,711DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$353,077AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIIIOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$329,042,218BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,016,737ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$49,308,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,163,103GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,646,091AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$283,941,621EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$310,056,194BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,485,520ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,465,348InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,609,647GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,355,197AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$329,042,218EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$228,116,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,835,609ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$75,433,325InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,720,682GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,608,937AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$310,056,194EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$227,085,170BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,542,263ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,534,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,183,838GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,860,951AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$228,116,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$220,678,744BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,524,762ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,630,029InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,193,943GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,554,422AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$227,085,170EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02749BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68882PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28369TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,558,421InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,558,421BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$407,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$279,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$127,717BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,686,138TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHedge Funds, Private Equity, and Venture CapitalDesc
Book Value$77,453,626BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$77,453,626TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDistributions Due to Life Income BeneficiariesDesc
Amt$2,038,483Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,038,483TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$21,356,220TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$61,507,948NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$61,507,948RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,151,728RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$845,793InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,119OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$847,912RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,999,640TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,705,052TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,705,052ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$845,793InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$845,793ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,550,845TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Foundation's collections are generally held for sale and the proceeds are used to further benefit the University of Maine. The Foundation's collections consist of various paintings, china and silver, jewelry and a Hummell collection.
Part IV, Line 2b:Custodial accounts consist of funds of other qualified charities held at the Foundation for investment administrative purposes.
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation aims to protect the purchasing power of the endowment by providing a rate of growth to keep pace with inflation and pay out an adequate amount of income to support the purpose of the endowment (scholarships, research, professorships, and other needs).
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance 2,119.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00Investments$55,287,081
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00Investments$5,068,418
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$60,355,499SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$60,355,499TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Accounting Method:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Town of Searsmont
PO Box 56SearsmontME04973010390148Government$9,764$0Government
United Methodist Church
PO Box 33SearsmontME04973016013581501(c)(3)$19,529$0General
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$30,980,924$0General
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$5,964,805$0Gifts transferred to University pursuant to the development service agreement.
Ahavas Achim Society of Brotherly Love
23 Water Street 4th FloorBangorME04401016010406501(c)(13)$19,000$0General
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation monitors the use of University grant funds by conducting an internal audit on a group of randomly selected funds each year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffery N Mills
President/CEO$290,145$0$32,200$0$24,736$0$72,039$0$1,000$0$420,120$0$0$0
Kevin J Frazier
CFO$142,595$0$10,245$0$21,970$0$25,332$0$25,128$0$225,270$0$0$0
Sarah J McPartland-Good
General Counsel$148,124$0$10,895$0$4,237$0$16,772$0$31,682$0$211,710$0$0$0
Elizabeth M Erickson
Senior Director of Philanthropy$138,522$0$10,239$0$7,961$0$16,113$0$26,684$0$199,519$0$0$0
Patricia A Cummings
Senior Director of Philanthropy$148,724$0$10,873$0$6,184$0$16,799$0$12,462$0$195,042$0$0$0
Joyce Kennedy
Senior Director of Philanthropy$132,579$0$8,382$0$7,691$0$15,145$0$11,451$0$175,248$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAt the discretion of the employer, employees may receive supplemental compensation contingent upon meeting both individual and organizational goals. The goals are not contingent upon the net earnings or revenues of the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution50ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,223,351NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesComparable SalesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescLife InsuranceDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$19,218NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCash Surrender ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation uses third parties who are professionals for the sale of non-cash contributions such as art and securities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Foundation has members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe information is provided to the preparer by the Manager of Accounting. A draft is completed, reviewed by the Manager of Accounting, the CFO, and President/CEO. A draft is also sent to all board members who are given a set amount of time to review and comment, typically two weeks.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll new employees, board, and investment committee members complete and sign a conflict of interest disclosure statement. Any real or potential conflict is monitored and enforced in accordance with the conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Chair of the board reviews organization and personal goals and makes recommendations for executive compensation (President/CEO) to the board of directors. The University of Maine Foundation has established the following criteria for the process and evaluation: A. Approval by independent governing board in advance, composed entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest. The President/CEO is not present at meetings. B. Reliance on comparable data through compensation surveys compiled by independent firms. C. Document basis for determination in board meeting minutes. Minutes reflect the terms of the transaction, date of approval, members of the governing board who were present and voted, the data used from the compensation surveys and peer institutions and how the data was obtained. The determination is summarized in an email letter from the board Chair to the President/CEO of The Foundation before any compensation is paid.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited financial statement, donor bill of rights, and the Foundation's confidentiality policy can be found on our website, umainefoundation.org. A complete copy of the by-laws, conflict of interest policy and Form 990 are available upon request
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: University of Maine Foundation Two Alumni Place Orono, ME 04469-5792 EIN 01-6011501 University of Maine Foundation is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance -2,119.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pooled Income Funds (2)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$903,247Yes (1)
Charitable Lead Trusts (6)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$1,982,259Yes (1)
Charitable Remainder Trusts (14)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$3,280,528Yes (1)
Charitable Perpetual Trusts (6)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMEUniversity of Maine FoundationT$1,205,526Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Lead Trusts (6)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$175,426InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationAnnuity/Trust PaymentsMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.