ZIA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ZIA CREDIT UNION (EIN 85-0121717)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202323179349307412
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T14:00:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202126731PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARKS & COMPANY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1441 N WASHINGTONAddressLine1Txt
CityEL DORADOCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850121717EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZIA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlZIACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5056624671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 490AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5056624671PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG PETE PARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00393041PTIN
Phone8708623401PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDWAYNE HERRERAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 CENTRAL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,954,620GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ZIACU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee79TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$16,962TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$594NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,573,635PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,289,025CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$300,128PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$617,626CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,999,095PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,031,672CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,872,858PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,938,323CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,531,380PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,864,059CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,391,698PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,852,639CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,923,078PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,716,698CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,949,780PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,221,625CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$198,577,340TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$204,844,412TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$183,681,950TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$191,844,229TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,895,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,000,183NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2496IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee79EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5056624671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 490AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
J C GARCIA
CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE GUTIERREZ
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTY PEREZ
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS TIERNEY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ROYBAL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWAYNE HERRERA
CEO40.00Yes (X)$239,550$0$0
PAUL JOHNSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$149,002$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$388,552TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CORELATION
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD 300SAN DIEGOCA92106DATA PROCESSING$916,286
KASASA
6405 BRIDGE POINT PARKWAY STE 500AUSTINTX78730FINANCIAL PRODUCTS FOR MEMBERS$856,268
TRUE HEALTH
P O BOX 37200ALBUQUERQUENM87176BENEFITS MANAGEMENT$713,457
STEADY NETWORKS
851 ST MICHAELS DRSANTA FENM87505IT SUPPORT$237,574
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$7,056,709$7,056,709
FEE INCOME522100$2,232,316$2,232,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,289,025TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$614,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$614,136RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,787SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,297SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,490SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,490RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LAWSUIT AWARD522110$1,500,000$1,500,000
RECEIVERSHIP PROCEEDS522110$514,710$514,710
INSURANCE & WARRANTY COMMISSIONS522110$16,962$16,962
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,031,672OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,938,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,921,361RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,962UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,552TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,444,961TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,938TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,608TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,805TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,125TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,955TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,613TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,452TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,344TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,651TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,585TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT$568
DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER SHA$595,764
ATM FEES$526,082
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$256,853

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,842TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,716,698TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,417,612BOYAmt
EOY$1,460,991EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,247,642BOYAmt
EOY$7,051,415EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,956,092BOYAmt
EOY$143,460,599EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,294,952LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,239,249LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,221,256BOYAmt
EOY$6,055,703EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,265,564BOYAmt
EOY$42,566,219EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,469,174BOYAmt
EOY$4,249,485EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,577,340BOYAmt
EOY$204,844,412EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,694BOYAmt
EOY$548,421EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,132,256BOYAmt
EOY$191,295,808EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,681,950BOYAmt
EOY$191,844,229EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,866,666BOYAmt
EOY$3,866,666EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,028,724BOYAmt
EOY$9,133,517EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,895,390BOYAmt
EOY$13,000,183EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,577,340BOYAmt
EOY$204,844,412EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,221,625ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,116,832NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,892,299OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,892,299BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,319,304OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,149,357DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,169,947BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,041,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,089,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$951,347BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,110OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$42,110BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,055,703TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCIES$40,490,495F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$1,750,000C
PERPETUAL CAPITAL CORP CREDIT UNIONS$325,724C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$42,566,219TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$191,295,808Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$191,295,808TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,938,322TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,938,322RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,938,323TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,716,701TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,716,698ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,716,698TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 1.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 3.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDWAYNE HERRERAPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$239,550BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$239,550TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES COMPENSATION INFORMATION PROVIDED BY TRADE ORGANZIATIONS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE CEO AND CFO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERS OWN SHARES (DEPOSITS), ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AND VOTE ON SIGNIFICANT ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION VOTE ANNUALLY ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MANAGEMENT TEAM PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY WHICH SETS FORTH ANY CONFLICTS OR AFFIRMATIVELY STATES THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND/OR STUDIES TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORMS 1023 AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF ALL GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 IS MAINTAINED AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION AND IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERS MEETING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GDATA PROCESSING 546,547. OUTSIDE PROFESSIONAL SERVICE 466,258.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.