GODDARD HOMESTEAD INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GODDARD HOMESTEAD INC (EIN 04-2943796)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202323179349303282
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T10:03:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201260740PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STOLBERG EBBELING & BLANCHETTE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 ELM STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP016092573ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042943796EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GODDARD AND HALL SENIOR LIVING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGODDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5087534890PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11199 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01603ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOAN E CUSSONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5087534890PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOANPersonFirstNm
Person LastCUSSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGLENN M CREAVEN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01215518PTIN
Phone5083633000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerJOAN E CUSSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11199 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,667,080GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GODDARDHOMESTEAD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOMES AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR RETIRED AND ELDERLY INDIVIDUALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee150TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$32,560PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$258,278CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,634,072PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,973,115CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$245,824PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$105,477CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$87,920PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$73,148CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,000,376PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,410,018CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,897,871PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,187,146CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,246,942PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,658,717CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,144,813PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,845,863CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$144,437PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$435,845CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,387,664TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,875,767TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,282,342TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,638,625TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,105,322NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,237,142NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HOMES AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR RETIRED AND ELDERLY INDIVIDUALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,965,164ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,028,263RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING HOMES AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR RETIRED AND ELDERLY INDIVIDUALS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,965,164TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee150EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOAN E CUSSONPersonNm
Phone5087534890PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11199 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTOPHER L SALTER
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS V ROUVINA
TREASURER/TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON PAUL PLOUFFEE
CLERK/TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET CLANCEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA PENNY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN F WOODS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDAN C HERLIHY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L FOLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN F EARLY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW F ERSKINE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELIOS MAKO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN CUSSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00Yes (X)$120,062$0$3,456
TRACY KING
MARKETING AND ADMISSIONS DIRECTOR40.00$117,584$0$6,122Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$237,646TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$9,578TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EGA ARCHITECTS PC
ONE VERNON STREETNEWBURYPORTMA01950ARCHITECT$631,826
ONEPOINT PARTNERS
35 MAIN STREET SUITE 211CTOPSFIELDMA01983DEVELOPMENT ADVISOR$275,000
THE ENGINEERING CORP
282 MERRIMACK STREETLAWRENCEMA01843ENGINEERING ADVISOR$143,931
RALLY
6543 SUMMIT STREETKANSAS CITYMO64113MARKETING ADVISOR$136,280
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$214,044GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$44,234AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$258,278TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL REVENUE900099$2,886,715$2,886,715
ADMISSION FEES900099$86,400$86,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,973,115TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$87,559ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,274,980SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,257,062SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,918SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,918ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$55,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,148RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$55,148OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,410,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,028,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$123,477ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,062TotalAmt
Management And General$120,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,799,686TotalAmt
Program Services$1,558,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,084TotalAmt
Management And General$21,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,314TotalAmt
Program Services$157,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,230TotalAmt
Management And General$26,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,355TotalAmt
Management And General$40,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,763TotalAmt
Management And General$28,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,470TotalAmt
Program Services$431,470ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,576TotalAmt
Program Services$105,576ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,092TotalAmt
Management And General$93,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD AND DAIRY$268,529$268,529
UTILITIES$213,224$170,579$42,645
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$145,872$145,872
PROFESSIONAL FEES$135,029$18,861$116,168

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,577TotalAmt
Program Services$107,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,845,863TotalAmt
Program Services$2,965,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$880,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,609BOYAmt
EOY$879EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,834BOYAmt
EOY$222,515EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,951,529LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,125,096LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,915,555BOYAmt
EOY$5,826,433EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,127BOYAmt
EOY$152,905EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,256,539BOYAmt
EOY$6,673,035EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,387,664BOYAmt
EOY$12,875,767EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,782BOYAmt
EOY$2,731EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,430,801EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,818BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,742BOYAmt
EOY$205,093EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,282,342BOYAmt
EOY$7,638,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,132,316BOYAmt
EOY$1,823,284EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,973,006BOYAmt
EOY$3,413,858EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,105,322BOYAmt
EOY$5,237,142EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,387,664BOYAmt
EOY$12,875,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$435,845ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$241,080NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$191,255OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,184,667CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,315,114TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,517,694CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,529,814CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,479,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,634,072CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,973,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,133,895TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,186CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$77,651CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,920CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,148CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$347,757TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,630,867CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,630,577CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,585,840CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,736,552CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,212,930CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,796,766TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$15,796,766PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$149,727CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,194CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$138,741CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$118,447CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,559CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$667,668TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$149,727CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,194CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$138,741CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$118,447CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,559CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$667,668TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,780,594CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,785,771CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,724,581CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,854,999CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,318,489CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,464,434TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95940PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94890PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04060InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05110InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,813,587BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$200,887ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$352,281InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$95,430OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,566,763EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,779,611BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$241,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,207,585OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,813,587EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,630,817BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$319,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$170,211OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,779,611EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,490,017BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$498,845InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$358,045OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,630,817EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,863,649BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$107,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$266,615OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,490,017EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.95700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,572OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$179,572BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,468,359OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,002,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,466,039BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$103,566DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,459BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$278,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$185,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,074BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$919,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$833,981DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,289BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,826,433TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$644,975
PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT$2,768,882
PREDEVELOPMENT COSTS$1,975,297
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST$1,283,881
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,673,035TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSECURITY DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$205,093Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$205,093TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,885,301TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$241,080NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,064OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$238,016RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,123,317RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$25,403InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$261,298OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$286,701RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,410,018TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,830,902TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$134,998OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$134,998ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,695,904ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$25,403InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$124,556OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$149,959ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,845,863TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION EVALUATES ALL SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS AS REQUIRED BY U.S. GAAP. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE RECORDING OF ANY ADDITIONAL TAX LIABILITY NOR DOES IT BELIEVE THAT THERE ARE ANY UNREALIZED TAX BENEFITS THAT WOULD INCREASE OR DECREASE WITHIN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. THE RESPECTIVE INCOME TAX AND INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND MASSACHUSETTS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE FEDERAL AND STATE RETURNS GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2022 ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE 18,123. 2021 DEFERRED RENT 27,623. PERPETUAL TRUST CHANGE IN VALUE -191,255. 2022 OTHER RECEIVABLES 148,573.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2021 ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE 3,919. 2022 DEFERRED RENT 47,335. 2021 OTHER RECEIVABLES 210,044.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2022 ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 31,534. 2022 ACCRUED EXPENSES 81,814. 2021 PREPAID INSURANCE 21,650.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2021 ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 33,523. 2021 ACCRUED EXPENSES 68,350. 2022 PREPAID INSURANCE 22,683.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP57584Y2E8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-12-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePURCHASE OF NEW FACILITIES AND DEVELOPMENT COSTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$7,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$550,000InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$150,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$10,180WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,055,942CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$733,881UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II LINES 4 AND 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE 2021 SCHEDULE K INCLUDED THE BALANCE OF THE PROJECT FUND (LINE 4) AND ISSUANCE COSTS PAID WITH ORGANIZATION'S OWN FUNDS (LINE 7) IN ERROR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4IN SEPTEMBER 2022, ARTICLES OF AMENDMENT WERE FILED TO CHANGE THE ORGANIZATION'S NAME, GODDARD/HOMESTEAD, INC., TO GODDARD AND HALL SENIOR LIVING, INC. THE ARTICLES OF AMENDMET ARE INCLUDED WITH THE INFORMATION RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND ALL ATTACHMENTS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15QU 15A AND 15B. THE SALARIES OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST -191,255.
PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.