UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYES HEALTH SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYES HEALTH SYSTEMS (EIN 87-0427760)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-07
IRS object ID
202323119349303397
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-07T16:00:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN870516083PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARSON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111240 S RIVER HEIGHTS DR SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH JORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP840955123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870427760EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH SYSTEMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8015954388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 N 2200 W SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG BARNETTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8015954388PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGREGPersonFirstNm
Person LastBARNETTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD SCORESBY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573067PTIN
Phone8013131900PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD EGANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 N 2200 W SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$158,967,597GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IRONROADHEALTHCARE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS FOR ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS OF UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,325,198TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$92,384NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$138,013,182PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$142,382,359CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,742,888PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,033,092CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$114,507PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$114,607CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$140,870,577PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$146,530,058CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$144,134,879PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$135,343,424CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,741,945PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,895,786CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,868,705PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,528,193CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$157,745,529PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$148,767,403CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,874,952PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,237,345CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$142,809,394TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$127,497,551TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,247,136TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,795,936TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$111,562,258NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,701,615NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS FOR ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS OF UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS FOR ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS, AND THEIR DEPENDENTS, OF UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD EGANPersonNm
Phone8015954388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 N 2200 W SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84116ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
RICHARD EGAN
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$323,054$0$24,996
GREG BARNETT
CFO40.00Yes (X)$298,110$0$26,022
KEVIN POTTS
COO40.00Yes (X)$221,414$0$2,395
BEN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF40.00$184,699$0$24,628Yes (X)
BRADLEY PORTER
DIRECTOR OF40.00$173,878$0$24,466Yes (X)
CURTIS NEWMAN
DIRECTOR OF40.00$173,490$0$24,460Yes (X)
CURT HUGHES
PHARMACIST I40.00$173,455$0$24,238Yes (X)
JOHN TAYLOR
MANAGER OF I40.00$170,265$0$24,412Yes (X)
DENNIS ALBERS
GEN CHAIR-AL0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY DIXON
GEN CHAIR-SM0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUKE EDDINGTON
VICE CHAIR-S0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM GRAUMANN
GEN TAX COUN0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
TREVOR KINGSTON
SR DIRECT CO0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN KRANING
GEN CHAIR-NC0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE LEYSHON
BOARD CHAIR-0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRILL MAXWELL
DIR LABOR RE0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MCARTHUR
GEN CHAIR-BR0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATHAN MCGLAUGHLIN
GEN DIR PAYR0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MILLER
INT'L REP-TC0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,718,365TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$175,617TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
332 WASHINGTON STREET SWGAINESVILLEGA30501MEDICAL NETWORK$3,222,347
OPTUM RX
1100 OPTUM CIRCLEEDEN PRAIRIEMN55344RX MANAGER$1,596,154
COMPUTECH
PO BOX 540758SALT LAKE CITYUT84054IT SUPPORT$179,024
VANTIV
8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRIVESYMMES TOWNSHIPOH45249MERCHANT SERVIC$141,662
CHANGE HEALTHCARE
PO BOX 572490MURRAYUT84157NETWORK SYSTEMS$141,171
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$90,712,606$90,712,606
RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS900099$35,198,657$35,198,657
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS900099$10,494,854$10,494,854
PHARMACY CO-PAYMENTS900099$4,643,531$4,643,531
HEALTHCARE ADMIN & PHARMACY900004$1,325,198$1,325,198

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,513RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$142,382,359TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,929,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,929,775ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,824RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,217RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$114,607RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,607ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,521,639SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,361,368SecuritiesAmt
Other$56,954OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,160,271SecuritiesAmt
Other-$56,954OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,103,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,103,317ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,530,058TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$141,057,161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,325,198UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,147,699ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,343,424TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,991TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,081,184TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,616TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,415,387TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,608TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,613TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,633TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,030TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,763TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,072TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,147TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,173TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,246TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,079TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,276TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PHARMACY BENEFITS$991,613
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$121,931
JANITORIAL SUPPLIES$69,744
TAXES & LICENSES$44,960

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,913TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,767,403TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50BOYAmt
EOY$50EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,267,481BOYAmt
EOY$8,726,745EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,170,778BOYAmt
EOY$13,578,624EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,193BOYAmt
EOY$1,175,457EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$888,451BOYAmt
EOY$1,013,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,592,959LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,698,587LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,534,298BOYAmt
EOY$2,894,372EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,621,330BOYAmt
EOY$97,480,412EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,908,813BOYAmt
EOY$2,628,226EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,809,394BOYAmt
EOY$127,497,551EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,583,338BOYAmt
EOY$14,577,400EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,633,995BOYAmt
EOY$3,421,254EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,757BOYAmt
EOY$35,275EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,956,046BOYAmt
EOY$16,762,007EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,247,136BOYAmt
EOY$34,795,936EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,562,258BOYAmt
EOY$92,701,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,562,258BOYAmt
EOY$92,701,615EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,809,394BOYAmt
EOY$127,497,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,237,345ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$16,625,382NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,083OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$435,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$435,600BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,927,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,535,097DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,392,708BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,229,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,163,490DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,066,064BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,894,372TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSS RESERVES$14,124,240
PHYSICIANS DEFERRED COMPENSATION$2,637,767
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,762,007TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$129,137,867TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$16,625,382NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$76,171OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$16,549,211RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$145,687,078RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$66,030InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$776,950OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$842,980RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$146,530,058TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$147,998,511TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$76,171OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$76,171ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$147,922,340ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$66,030InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$779,033OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$845,063ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$148,767,403TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION ARE RECOGNIZED WHEN THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. THE PLAN HAS RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2019.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 19,217 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 56,954
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCHANGE IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION 776,950
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 19,217 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 56,954
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCHANGE IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION 779,033

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
RICHARD EGAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$240,521$61,231$21,302$3,138$21,858$348,050
GREG BARNETT
CFO$203,788$73,020$21,302$4,164$21,858$324,132
KEVIN POTTS
COO$15,803$203,921$1,690$573$1,822$223,809
BEN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY$168,919$15,087$693$2,770$21,858$209,327
BRADLEY PORTER
DIRECTOR OF IT$159,336$13,889$653$2,608$21,858$198,344
CURTIS NEWMAN
DIRECTOR OF MEDICAL$158,093$14,749$648$2,602$21,858$197,950
CURT HUGHES
PHARMACIST IN CHARGE$159,354$13,448$653$2,380$21,858$197,693
JOHN TAYLOR
MANAGER OF IT$159,358$10,300$607$2,554$21,858$194,677

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKEVIN POTTS BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF 130,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDELL T BUTTERFIELDPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFORMER CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeNON-QUALIFIEDLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$343,132OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$35,275BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$35,275TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY APPOINTS FOUR TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVES FROM VARIOUS BARGAINING UNITS, REPRESENTING CLASSES OF EMPLOYEES OF THE EMPLOYER COMPANIES, ELECT AN ADDITIONAL SEVEN TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CRAFTS THAT ARE PARTICIPANTS IN OUR PLAN ELECT SEVEN TRUSTEES FROM THE UNION LEADERSHIP. THE REMAINING FOUR ARE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY. EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVES ARE DIVIDED INTO FIVE GROUPS (SEVEN GROUPS INCLUDING MPEHA UNION TRUSTEES) TO NOMINATE ONE OR MORE GENERAL CHAIRPERSONS OR INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES FROM SUCH GROUP AND THAT A MAJORITY OF THE ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVES ELECT ONE TRUSTEE FROM EACH GROUP. EACH OF THE FIVE TRUSTEES, SO ELECTED, HOLDS OFFICE FOR A TERM OF FOUR YEARS. THE ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVES, BY TWO-THIRDS VOTE, CAN RECALL ANY TRUSTEE ELECTED BY THEM, PROVIDED THAT NO RECALL ACTION HAS BEEN TAKEN DURING THE TIME THE BOARD IS MEETING AND FOR TEN DAYS FOLLOWING ADJOURNMENT. IF ANY SAID EMPLOYEE GROUP FAILS TO ELECT A TRUSTEE OR IF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY FAILS TO APPOINT TRUSTEES, THEN THE TRUSTEES ACTUALLY ELECTED OR APPOINTED WILL CONSTITUTE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BSENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 - RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX EACH YEAR PRIOR TO FILING. THE REVIEW PROCESS CONSISTS OF RECONCILING THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE FORM 990 RETURN. AS AN ERISA PLAN, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RECONCILIATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE FORM 5500 - ANNUAL RETURN REPORT OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN AND ALL ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS RELATING TO THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIT IS THE POLICY OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYES HEALTH SYSTEMS (UPREHS) FOR ANY OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, HIGHEST COMPENSATED PROFESSIONAL, AND/OR OTHER INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS TO NOT ACCEPT ANY FORM OF COMPENSATION FROM ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION(S), WHETHER TAX-EXEMPT OR TAXABLE, THAT ARE RELATED TO UPREHS THROUGH COMMON SUPERVISION OR COMMON CONTROL. IN ADDITION, IT IS THE POLICY OF UPREHS TO NOT ALLOW ANY OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, HIGHEST COMPENSATED PROFESSIONAL, AND/OR OTHER INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS TO BE RELATED TO ONE ANOTHER, EITHER THROUGH FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS AND OPERATING RESULTS OF THE OPERATING TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL, FROM TIME TO TIME, REQUEST A THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY. AFTER THESE REVIEWS, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THEN VOTES ON COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS AND OPERATING RESULTS OF THE OPERATING TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL, FROM TIME TO TIME, REQUEST A THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY. AFTER THESE REVIEWS, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THEN VOTES ON COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS REQUIRED BY ERISA AND ARE AVAILABLE ON THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR EFAST2 WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION 2,083

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 DOUGLAS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68179ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN946001323EIN
Primary ActivitiesRAILROADPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.