ALOHACARE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALOHACARE (EIN 99-0309519)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202313199349328296
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T18:32:16-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 205325889 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCUITY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 999 BISHOP STREET STE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990309519 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALOHACARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALOH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOEL LUPER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LUPER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RACHEL C ANTAL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01263071 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085313400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOEL LUPER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $515,002,387 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ALOHACARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTHCARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH QUEST, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 320 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $506,660,216 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $513,218,898 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,592,619 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,494,658 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $123,926 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $117,652 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $508,376,761 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $514,831,208 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,053,124 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,203,239 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,620,257 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,921,375 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $472,405,889 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $476,280,758 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $501,079,270 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $506,405,372 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,297,491 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,425,836 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $178,821,617 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $214,764,820 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $107,152,026 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $141,486,038 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $71,669,591 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $73,278,782 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ALOHACARE IS A HAWAII CORPORATION THAT CONTRACTS WITH THE STATE OF HAWAII, DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES MED-QUEST DIVISION TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATE OF HAWAII HEALTH QUEST DEMONSTRATION, AND WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS) TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE THROUGH A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLAN AND A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN. ALOHACARE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN AND HELPS TO FUND HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF HAWAII. ALOHACARE OPERATES FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND RECREATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 AS AMENDED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $467,940,626 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,203,239 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $513,218,898 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER: PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 83,911 QUALIFIED MEDICAID MEMBERS, AND 2,480 MEDICARE MEMBERS WHO ARE RESIDENTS OF HAWAII. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $467,940,626 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1927 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 320 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALOHACARE - CO DHARYL BONGBONGA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD SUITE G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD AKAKA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HELEN KEKALIA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH ZYSMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GIDGET RUSCETTA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHERYL VASCONCELLOS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHYLLIS DENDLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY ONEHA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANA SHAW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY MAKANA PARIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN VAZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEAN SHIGEMURA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID DERAUF | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| IRENE CARPENTER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD TAAFFE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETTY JANE OTT | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMMANUEL KINTU | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRANCOISE CULLEY-TROTMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $526,847 | $0 | $38,370 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID FIELD | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $470,140 | $0 | $17,124 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOEL LUPER | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $9,697 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR GARY OKAMOTO | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $455,994 | $0 | $30,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD MORGAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $414,081 | $0 | $42,433 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL HAIGHT | ||||||||
| SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $343,486 | $0 | $37,753 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK BRENNAN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT PLAN OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $281,472 | $0 | $29,735 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMRA A BRODERICK | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $276,660 | $0 | $17,848 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREAS CRAVALHO | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $253,947 | $0 | $26,886 | Yes (X) | |||
| HANH BANNISTER | ||||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $246,915 | $0 | $28,311 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAULA ARCENA | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $244,657 | $0 | $18,700 | Yes (X) | |||
| STELLA CATALAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL OPS | 40.00 | $235,368 | $0 | $9,957 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICKI BORRELL | ||||||||
| POPULATION HEALTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $233,439 | $0 | $8,711 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUNE MELLOR | ||||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $229,968 | $0 | $32,553 | Yes (X) | |||
| ESTHER UNDERWOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $175,191 | $0 | $16,324 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN MAU | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES | 40.00 | $182,675 | $0 | $33,751 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEROME JANICEK | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PLAN OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $173,589 | $0 | $11,602 | Yes (X) | |||
| NILA PATEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $170,813 | $0 | $25,470 | Yes (X) | |||
| VIARIDA CHING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH COORDINATION | 40.00 | $172,924 | $0 | $5,437 | Yes (X) | |||
| EVELYN CHOCK | ||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER OF CLINICAL PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $167,195 | $0 | $6,506 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,265,058 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $438,256 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTELLIRIDE INC | |||||
| 720 E BUTTERFIELD RD STE 300 | LOMBARD | IL | 60148 | MEMBER TRANSPORTATION | $982,477 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||
| P O BOX 98347 | CHICAGO | IL | 606938347 | DATA SUPPORT & VALIDATION | $669,332 |
| THE INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN SERVICES INC | |||||
| P O BOX 17040 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | MEMBER HOUSING | $164,580 |
| ACCUITY LLP | |||||
| 999 BISHOP ST STE 1900 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | CONSULTING | $147,951 |
| ATTAC CONSULTING GROUP LLC | |||||
| 301 EAST LIBERTY STE 605 | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48104 | CONSULTING | $141,378 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITATION | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $513,218,898 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $513,218,898 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $513,218,898 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,603,530 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,603,530 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $62,307 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $78,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $93,179 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$15,693 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$93,179 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$108,872 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$108,872 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $117,652 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $117,652 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $117,652 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $514,831,208 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $513,218,898 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,612,310 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,982,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,982,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,753,352 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,753,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,877,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $380,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,497,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $701,344 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $701,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,843,948 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,843,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,744,876 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,744,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,811 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,166 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $268,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,325,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,325,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,141,935 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,141,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,874 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,316 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $823,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,252 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $140,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,236 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,961,043 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,961,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,016 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $349,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES - PROGR | $402,031,548 | $402,031,548 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES - MANAGE | $5,004,907 | $5,004,907 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $506,405,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $467,940,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,464,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,642,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,329,463 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,361,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,862,978 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,062,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,576,646 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,268,171 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,373,948 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,462,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,894,223 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,293,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,101,510 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,821,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,764,820 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,073,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,442,028 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,078,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,044,010 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,152,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,486,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,669,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,278,782 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,669,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,278,782 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,821,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,764,820 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,425,836 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$7,658,915 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $842,270 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,263,278 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,425,176 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,838,102 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,004,893 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,948,772 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,056,121 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,894,223 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYABLE TO RISK POOLS | $2,770,956 |
| ACCRUED MEDICAL CLAIMS | $68,273,054 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $71,044,010 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $468,398,058 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,587,837 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $93,179 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,494,658 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $469,892,716 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $44,938,493 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $44,938,493 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $514,831,209 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $461,560,058 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $93,179 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $93,179 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $461,466,879 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $44,938,493 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $44,938,493 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $506,405,372 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE 93,179. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASS THROUGH REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSE 44,938,493. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE 93,179. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASS THROUGH EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE 44,938,493. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (68 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALOHA UNITED WAY | ||||||||
| 200 N VINEYARD NO 700 | HONOLULU | HI | 968173938 | 990073494 | 501(C)(3) | $18,755 | $0 | 2022 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION MATCH & SPONSORSHIP |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | ||||||||
| 7272 GREENVILLE AVENUE | DALLAS | TX | 752315129 | 135613797 | 501(C)(3) | $18,500 | $0 | HEART WALK |
| AZARA HEALTHCARE | ||||||||
| 70 BLANCHARD RD SUITE 401 | BURLINGTON | MA | 01803 | 452609523 | $14,450 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT | |
| BAY CLINIC INC | ||||||||
| 450 KILAUEA AVE STE 105 | HILO | HI | 96720 | 990222784 | 501(C)(3) | $75,723 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWAII | ||||||||
| 1000 BISHOP STREET SUITE 505 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 996005407 | 501(C)(3) | $21,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES HAWAII | ||||||||
| 1822 KEEAUMOKU STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96822 | 990073547 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SENIOR CENTER DONATION |
| COMMUNITY CLINIC OF MAUI INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 31000 | HONOLULU | HI | 968495618 | 990303304 | 501(C)(3) | $66,621 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| COMMUNITY PEOPLE MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| 1114 LAULOA STREET | KAILUA | HI | 96734 | 475334011 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | FOOD DISTRIBUTION |
| COUNCIL FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN ADVANCEMENT | ||||||||
| 91-1270 KINOIKI STREET | KAPOLEI | HI | 96707 | 910313383 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER INC | ||||||||
| 45-549 PLUMERIA ST | HONOKAA | HI | 96727 | 990115515 | 501(C)(3) | $17,806 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| HANA HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 14474 | BELFAST | ME | 049154038 | 990326154 | 501(C)(3) | $6,678 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| HAWAII APPLESEED CENTER | ||||||||
| 733 BISHOP STREET STE 1180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 760748976 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| HAWAII CHILDREN'S ACTION NETWORK | ||||||||
| 850 RICHARDS ST STE 201 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 943257650 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| HAWAII COALITION FOR HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 25426 | HONOLULU | HI | 968250426 | 943266455 | 501(C)(3) | $13,560 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| HAWAII FOODBANK INC | ||||||||
| 2611 KILIHAU ST | HONOLULU | HI | 968192021 | 990220699 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| HAWAII MEALS ON WHEELS INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 236099 | HONOLULU | HI | 968233520 | 990198132 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| HAWAII PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 850 RICHARDS STREET STE 201 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 680637054 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| HAWAII-AMERICAN NURSES ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 500 LUNALILO HOME RD UNIT 27-E | HONOLULU | HI | 96825 | 990073517 | 501(C)(3) | $5,250 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||||
| 120 N WASHINGTON SQUARE SUITE 705 | LANSING | MI | 48933 | 382599727 | $15,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP | |
| HEALTHY MOTHERS HEALTH BABIES COALITION OF HAWAII | ||||||||
| 245 N KUKUI ST SUITE 102A | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990299264 | 501(C)(3) | $80,000 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| HO'OLA LAHUI HAWAII | ||||||||
| PO BOX 3990 | LIHUE | HI | 96766 | 990250542 | 501(C)(3) | $7,079 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| KAHALA CHILDREN'S MEDICAL GROUP | ||||||||
| 4211 WAIALAE AVE STE 205 | HONOLULU | HI | 96816 | 264083530 | $5,020 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE | |
| KAHUKU MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 56-117 PUALALEA STREET | KAHUKU | HI | 96731 | 870805301 | 501(C)(3) | $5,830 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| KALIHI PALAMA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 17460 | HONOLULU | HI | 968170460 | 990161221 | 501(C)(3) | $88,633 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| KAPAA PEDIATRICS LLC | ||||||||
| 4-1461 KUHIO HIGHWAY | KAPAA | HI | 96746 | 273391413 | $6,880 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE | |
| KAPIOLANI HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 55 MERCHANT STREET 26TH FLOOR | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990246364 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2022 RADIOTHON |
| KAPIOLANI MEDICAL CENTER FOR W & C | ||||||||
| 1319 PUNAHOU STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96826 | 990177350 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| KAPIOLANI MEDICAL CLINIC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 990177350 | 501(C)(3) | $28,320 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| KAUAI FOOD BANK INC DBA KAUAI INDEPENDENT FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 3285 WAAPA RD | LIHUE | HI | 96766 | 990317431 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| KAUAI MEDICAL CLINIC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 990326099 | 501(C)(3) | $74,020 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| KIHEI WAILEA MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| C/O TEAM PRAXIS PO BOX 30460 | HONOLULU | HI | 968200460 | 990350911 | $9,070 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE | |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | ||||||||
| 2239 N SCHOOL ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990149797 | 501(C)(3) | $59,074 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | ||||||||
| 2239 N SCHOOL ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990149797 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| KOOLAULOA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 395 | KAHUKU | HI | 967312052 | 731681833 | 501(C)(3) | $16,718 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 630142 | LANAI CITY | HI | 96763 | 202509287 | 501(C)(3) | $9,383 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 630142 | LANAI CITY | HI | 96763 | 202509287 | 501(C)(3) | $12,832 | $0 | KAHIAU PROJECT DONATION |
| MARCH OF DIMES | ||||||||
| 1580 MAKALOA STREET STE 1200 | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | 131846366 | 501(C)(3) | $27,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| MARSHALLESE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION OF HAWAII | ||||||||
| 98-889 KAONOHI ST UNIT B | AIEA | HI | 96701 | 852493409 | 501(C)(3) | $17,500 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| MAUI ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY INC | ||||||||
| 99 MAHALANI STREET | WAILUKU | HI | 96793 | 996009889 | 501(C)(3) | $22,525 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| MAUI FOOD BANK INC | ||||||||
| 760 KOLU ST | WAILUKU | HI | 96793 | 990315110 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| MAUI MEDICAL GROUP INC | ||||||||
| 2180 MAIN STREET | WAILUKU | HI | 96793 | 990176859 | $110,610 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE | |
| MAUI YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES INC | ||||||||
| 1931 BALDWIN AVE | MAKAWAO | HI | 96768 | 990221127 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SHELTER DONATION |
| MEDICAID HEALTH PLANS OF AMERICA INC | ||||||||
| 1575 EYE STREET NW SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 900646692 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| MOLOKAI OHANA HEATHCARE INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 29774 | BELFAST | ME | 049152049 | 510437659 | 501(C)(3) | $20,271 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| PACIFIC BASIN COMMUNICATIONS LLC | ||||||||
| P O BOX 913 | HONOLULU | HI | 96808 | 990351467 | $13,508 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP | |
| PAPA OLA LOKAHI | ||||||||
| 894 QUEEN ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990273765 | 501(C)(3) | $5,600 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| PASEFIKA EMPOWERMENT AND ADVANCEMENT INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 971271 | WAIPAHU | HI | 96797 | 852245856 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| PROJECT HAWAII INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1844 | KEAAU | HI | 96749 | 320308897 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| PROJECT VISION HAWAII | ||||||||
| 810 N VINEYARD BLVD | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 272831637 | 501(C)(3) | $8,100 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| QUEEN EMMA CLINICS | ||||||||
| PO BOX 31000 | HONOLULU | HI | 968495744 | 990073524 | 501(C)(3) | $6,770 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| QUEEN'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 29640 | HONOLULU | HI | 968202040 | 990073524 | 501(C)(3) | $5,340 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| QUEENS MSSP ACO LLC | ||||||||
| 1301 PUNCHBOWL STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 830771278 | $132,789 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE | |
| RESIDENTIAL YOUTH SERVICES & EMPOWERMENT | ||||||||
| PO BOX 11662 | HONOLULU | HI | 96828 | 812102826 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN THE STATE OF HAWAII | ||||||||
| 1184 BISHOP ST | HONOLULU | HI | 968132858 | 990222900 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| SPECIAL OLYMPICS HAWAII | ||||||||
| 91-610 MAUNAKAPU STREET | EWA BEACH | HI | 96706 | 237173957 | 501(C)(3) | $55,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| STRAUB CLINIC & HOSPITAL (CLINIC) | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 912151670 | 501(C)(3) | $34,250 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| THE FOOD BASKET INC | ||||||||
| 40 HOLOMUA STREET | HILO | HI | 96720 | 260349475 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 29470 | HONOLULU | HI | 968201870 | 990307152 | 501(C)(3) | $19,900 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 29470 | HONOLULU | HI | 968201870 | 990307152 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | 2022 GRANT |
| VENTURE MEDICAL 21 INC | ||||||||
| 733 BISHOP ST STE 2945 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 460641609 | $5,830 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE | |
| WAIANAE COAST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 89-102 FARRINGTON HWY STE 3000 | WAIANAE | HI | 96792 | 990148164 | 501(C)(3) | $267,378 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| WAIANAE COAST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 89-102 FARRINGTON HWY STE 3000 | WAIANAE | HI | 96792 | 990148164 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| WAIKIKI HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 20402 | BELFAST | ME | 049154099 | 990159253 | 501(C)(3) | $24,597 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| WAIKIKI HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 20402 | BELFAST | ME | 049154099 | 990159253 | 501(C)(3) | $50,900 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | WAIMANALO | HI | 96795 | 990273205 | 501(C)(3) | $30,296 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | WAIMANALO | HI | 96795 | 990273205 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | 2022 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 75-5751 KUAKINI HWY STE 203 | KAILUAKONA | HI | 96740 | 200495394 | 501(C)(3) | $55,383 | $0 | 2021 QI INCENTIVE |
| YOUNG WOMENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 1040 RICHARDS ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 231352608 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SHELTER DONATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 53 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 9 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | QI INCENTIVE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 22 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $220,990 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALOHACARE AWARDS QUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS TO DIFFERENT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE COMMUNITY. THE QUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON DIFFERENT CRITERIA, INCLUDING PREVENTION AND/OR TREATMENT OF HEALTH RELATED ISSUES, HEALTHCARE NEEDS, AND THE OVERALL IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH IN THE HAWAII COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCOISE CULLEY-TROTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $381,711 | $0 | $110,537 | $0 | $34,599 | $0 | $15,782 | $0 | $22,588 | $0 | $565,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID FIELD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $411,894 | $0 | $22,246 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $17,124 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $487,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR GARY OKAMOTO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $354,459 | $0 | $71,500 | $0 | $30,035 | $0 | $13,255 | $0 | $17,530 | $0 | $486,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $274,303 | $0 | $109,743 | $0 | $30,035 | $0 | $16,216 | $0 | $26,217 | $0 | $456,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL HAIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $309,748 | $0 | $33,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,887 | $0 | $23,866 | $0 | $381,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK BRENNAN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT PLAN OPERATIONS | $232,004 | $0 | $29,444 | $0 | $20,024 | $0 | $8,878 | $0 | $20,857 | $0 | $311,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMRA A BRODERICK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HEALTH SERVICES | $227,003 | $0 | $49,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,010 | $0 | $6,838 | $0 | $294,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREAS CRAVALHO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT MANAGEMEN | $196,738 | $0 | $41,367 | $0 | $15,842 | $0 | $10,291 | $0 | $16,595 | $0 | $280,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HANH BANNISTER | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | $207,864 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $18,351 | $0 | $10,066 | $0 | $18,245 | $0 | $275,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA ARCENA | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $201,633 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $20,024 | $0 | $8,307 | $0 | $10,393 | $0 | $263,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUNE MELLOR | ||||||||||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $191,468 | $0 | $38,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,336 | $0 | $26,217 | $0 | $262,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STELLA CATALAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL OPS | $124,873 | $0 | $46,382 | $0 | $64,113 | $0 | $5,498 | $0 | $4,459 | $0 | $245,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKI BORRELL | ||||||||||||||
| POPULATION HEALTH OFFICER | $175,375 | $0 | $38,040 | $0 | $20,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,711 | $0 | $242,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN MAU | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SUPPORT | $165,675 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,534 | $0 | $26,217 | $0 | $216,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NILA PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | $153,155 | $0 | $17,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,940 | $0 | $18,530 | $0 | $196,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ESTHER UNDERWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR HUMAN RESOURCES | $144,880 | $0 | $30,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,613 | $0 | $9,711 | $0 | $191,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEROME JANICEK | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PLAN OPERATIONS | $173,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,923 | $0 | $4,679 | $0 | $185,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VIARIDA CHING | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH COORDINATION | $164,860 | $0 | $8,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $178,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVELYN CHOCK | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER OF CLINICAL PROGRAM | $156,932 | $0 | $10,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $173,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DISCRETIONARY SPENDING IS APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (15 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| GERARD AKAKA VICE PRESIDENT NATIVE HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS AND CLINICAL SUPPORT | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $86,102,898 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| NICHOLAS HUGHEY EXECUTIVE VP WAIANAE COAST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $14,582,997 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| EMMANUEL KINTU CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR KALIHI PALAMA HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $3,273,557 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| GIDGET RUSCETTA COO KAPIOLANI MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN & CHILDREN | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $11,024,647 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| PHYLLIS DENDLE CEO WAIKIKI HEALTH | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $2,056,411 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| DAVID DERAUF KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $2,370,575 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| JOHN VAZ CEO MALAMA I KE OLA HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $2,639,281 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| RICHARD TAAFFE CEO WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR & TREASURER OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $3,482,164 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| MARY ONEHA CEO WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR & SECRETARY OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,085,025 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| HELEN KEKALIA CEO MOLOKAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $590,758 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| IRENE CARPENTER CEO HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR & VP OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $907,455 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| DIANA SHAW & RAHNIA BOYER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $483,624 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| KOOLAULOA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| VACANT BOD POSITION | $352,510 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| CHERYL VACONCELLOS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HANA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $284,316 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| DEBORAH ZYSMAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HAWAII CHILDREN'S ACTION NETWORK | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $25,000 | ACCESS TO CARE GRANT | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART V, LINE (A) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | QUEEN'S HEALTH SYSTEMS, QUEEN EMMA CLINICS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MAY DESIGNATE FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, A GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, AN AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND A COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE, TOGETHER WITH ONE OR MORE OTHER COMMITTEES, EACH OF WHICH SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL THE AUTHORITY GRANTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCEPT AS LIMITED BY LAW OR THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | BOTH THE CEO & CFO OF ALOHACARE REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO OBTAINING APPROVAL FROM ALOHACARE'S FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY, AND NOTIFY ALOHACARE SHOULD ANY CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ANY ARRANGEMENTS WHICH MAY CONSTITUTE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR GIVE RISE TO THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND REPORTS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY ALSO BE RAISED BY ANY OTHER MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THROUGH THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROGRAM. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION,THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD, SUPPORTED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, REVIEWS AND EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. THIS OVERSIGHT INCLUDES DETERMINATION OF TOTAL COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, BONUS, AND/OR OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS) AS WELL AS ONGOING EMPLOYMENT AT THE ORGANIZATION. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON EXTERNAL STUDIES AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. ALOHACARE PARTICIPATES IN COMPENSATION SURVEYS BOTH STATE AND NATIONALLY AND USES THE FINDINGS IN THE OVERALL COMPENSATION MARKET RESEARCH TO BEST DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY LEADERSHIP POSITIONS. ALL COMPENSATION PROGRAMS ARE ULTIMATELY SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY ALOHACARE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER FEES - PROGRAM SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 63,325,654. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 63,325,654. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | ALOHACARE HAS A COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE L, PART III | GRANTS ARE AWARDED ON AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS BASED ON PRE-ESTABLISHED CRITERIA AND REVEIWED BY A SELECTION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF DISINTERESTED PERSONS, AS DESCRIBED IN REGULATIONS SECTION 53.4945-4(B). |