LANDMARK CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANDMARK CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0203995)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202313199349325901
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T16:57:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390203995EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2627964500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12775 S MOORLAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53151ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID POWERSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2627964500PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastPOWERSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID POWERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12775 S MOORLAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$253,842,441GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LANDMARKCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLANDMARK CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED NOT-FOR-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1170TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$219,214TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$234,729,202PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$226,880,001CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,302,664PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$26,305,219CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$64,786PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$72,747CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$240,096,652PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$253,257,967CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$21,708,367PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$28,232,334CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$78,675,857PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$90,795,013CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$67,845,977PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$77,476,363CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$168,230,201PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$196,503,710CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$71,866,451PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$56,754,257CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,849,776,712TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,153,508,927TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,274,748,618TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,578,481,174TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$575,028,094NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$575,027,753NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLANDMARK CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE LOW-COST FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 378,312 MEMBERS, WHO RESIDE PRIMARILY IN SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDED OVER 697,207 SAVINGS-TYPE ACCOUNTS TO THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS. THE ACCOUNTS ARE STRUCTURED TO ENCOURAGE MEMBER THRIFT AND PROVIDE A COMPETITIVE RETURN ON THEIR SAVINGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGRANTED 59,044 LOANS TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, REPRESENTING APPROXIMATELY $2,684,534,796 AIMED AT MEETING THEIR RESPECTIVE FINANCING NEEDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document239681IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1170EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID POWERSPersonNm
Phone2627964500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 S EXECUTIVE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAY MAGULSKI
TREASURER/CEO/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,511,260$0$82,058
BRIAN DOROW
CHAIRPERSON10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,700$0$0
NANCY DICKMAN
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,725$0$0
GRACE KOSTROSKI
VICE CHAIRPERSON10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,908$0$0
JENNIFER ZIERER
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$18,500$0$0
AILEC GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$18,500$0$0
MIKE ERWIN
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$18,500$0$0
JOHN SCHULZE JR
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$18,500$0$0
NELSON PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$18,500$0$0
DANE SANDERSEN
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$9,650$0$0
BRIAN MELTER
CXO50.00Yes (X)$512,653$0$65,197
DAVID POWERS
CFO50.00Yes (X)$411,361$0$58,477
MARK KENNEDY
CLO50.00Yes (X)$424,910$0$62,307
STEPHEN HANNAN JR
CIO50.00Yes (X)$420,210$0$58,937
ROBERT BRUEMMER
EVP50.00Yes (X)$269,986$0$40,001
JODI GREENMEIER
CPO50.00Yes (X)$315,396$0$46,220
LUKE HESPRICH
SENIOR INVESTMENT REP40.00$434,100$0$67,020Yes (X)
KAREN BRAUN
SUPERVISOR, MORTGAGE LENDI50.00$262,460$0$42,793Yes (X)
ADAM NEWMAN
EVP40.00$318,506$0$60,130Yes (X)
RYAN JANDRIS
SVP DIGITAL STRATGEY40.00$277,582$0$51,068Yes (X)
DONALD LICKEL
SVP MORTGAGE SERVICES40.00$262,967$0$40,007Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,597,874TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$674,215TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K98IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057DATA SERVICES$7,305,403
JIGSAW LLC
610 E PLEASEANT STREETMILWAUKEEWI53202MARKETING$2,759,485
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723BUSINESS SOLUTIONS$2,094,655
NEW RESOURCES CONSULTING
1000 N WATER ST SUITE 950MILWAUKEEWI53202CONSULTING$2,065,569
NVISIA
200 S WACKER DRIVE 3700CHICAGOIL60606SOFTWARE SERVICES$1,438,651
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K100CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$167,516,539$167,516,539
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$31,189,266$31,189,266
FEE REVENUE522100$28,174,196$27,954,982$219,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$226,880,001TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,236,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,236,989ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$72,747RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$72,747RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,747RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$227,704SecuritiesAmt
Other$425,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,459SecuritiesAmt
Other$559,015OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$202,245SecuritiesAmt
Other-$134,015OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,230ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$253,257,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$226,733,534RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$219,214UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$26,305,219ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,232,334TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,455,457TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,991,311TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,264,831TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,536,422TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,546,992TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$984,278TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,896TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,731,746TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,474,680TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,041,942TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,314,966TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,209TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,425,769TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,109,544TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$9,123,527
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES$7,448,221
OPERATING FEES$334,714
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS-$5,178,129

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,503,710TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,764,299BOYAmt
EOY$49,580,247EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,409,219BOYAmt
EOY$219,758,780EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,163,917BOYAmt
EOY$2,246,817EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,166,134,206BOYAmt
EOY$4,961,120,242EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,097,438BOYAmt
EOY$6,252,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$192,621,561LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,959,084LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,279,916BOYAmt
EOY$138,662,477EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,135,669BOYAmt
EOY$627,585,363EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,231,580BOYAmt
EOY$19,658,028EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,560,468BOYAmt
EOY$128,644,965EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,849,776,712BOYAmt
EOY$6,153,508,927EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,139,892BOYAmt
EOY$108,182,672EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,105,000BOYAmt
EOY$180,105,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,007,503,726BOYAmt
EOY$5,290,193,502EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,274,748,618BOYAmt
EOY$5,578,481,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,028,094BOYAmt
EOY$575,027,753EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,028,094BOYAmt
EOY$575,027,753EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,849,776,712BOYAmt
EOY$6,153,508,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$56,754,257ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$56,970,480NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$215,882OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,800,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$30,800,637BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,289,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,128,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,161,156BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$914,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$712,485DepreciationAmt
Book Value$201,720BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,617,226OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,118,262DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,498,964BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$138,662,477TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALL OTHER SHARES/DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$5,290,193,502Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,290,193,502TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$253,830,140TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$253,830,140RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$572,172OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$572,172RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$253,257,968TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$197,075,876TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$197,075,876ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$572,166OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$572,166ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$196,503,710TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS REAL ESTATE ESCROW ACCOUNTS USED TO PAY MEMBERS REAL ESTATE TAXES AND INSURANCE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2019 AND SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE FOR 990 PURPOSES -572,166. ROUNDING -6.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE FOR 990 PURPOSES -572,166.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAY MAGULSKI
TREASURER/CEO/PRESIDENT$601,575$0$302,863$0$606,822$0$50,072$0$31,986$0$1,593,318$0$0$0
BRIAN MELTER
CXO$371,330$0$122,070$0$19,253$0$35,711$0$29,486$0$577,850$0$0$0
LUKE HESPRICH
SENIOR INVESTMENT REP$10,607$0$420,437$0$3,056$0$35,534$0$31,486$0$501,120$0$0$0
MARK KENNEDY
CLO$302,374$0$107,275$0$15,261$0$30,357$0$31,950$0$487,217$0$0$0
STEPHEN HANNAN JR
CIO$303,867$0$100,672$0$15,671$0$29,487$0$29,450$0$479,147$0$0$0
DAVID POWERS
CFO$292,612$0$101,452$0$17,297$0$28,061$0$30,416$0$469,838$0$0$0
ADAM NEWMAN
EVP$222,085$0$90,000$0$6,421$0$30,728$0$29,402$0$378,636$0$0$0
JODI GREENMEIER
CPO$246,044$0$61,340$0$8,012$0$26,599$0$19,621$0$361,616$0$0$0
RYAN JANDRIS
SVP DIGITAL STRATGEY$215,982$0$60,166$0$1,434$0$21,860$0$29,208$0$328,650$0$0$0
ROBERT BRUEMMER
EVP$219,365$0$47,257$0$3,364$0$21,324$0$18,677$0$309,987$0$0$0
KAREN BRAUN
SUPERVISOR, MORTGAGE LENDI$58,521$0$198,848$0$5,091$0$23,985$0$18,808$0$305,253$0$0$0
DONALD LICKEL
SVP MORTGAGE SERVICES$209,925$0$49,017$0$4,025$0$21,247$0$18,760$0$302,974$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BJAY MAGULSKI 338,484
PART I, LINE 6THERE IS A CORPORATE AIP PROGRAM FOR WHICH THEY PARTICIPATE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LANDMARK CREDIT UNION IS COOPERATIVELY OWNED BY ITS APPROXIMATELY 378,312 MEMBERS. OWNERSHIP IS ACQUIRED THROUGH OPENING A QUALIFYING SHARE (SAVINGS) ACCOUNT, WITH A MINIMUM DEPOSIT OF $5.00. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO AN EQUAL VOTE IN MATTERS IN WHICH THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS EMPOWER MEMBER AUTHORIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REPRESENT THEIR COOPERATIVE INTERESTES. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS, AND MUST STAND FOR ELECTION AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP UPON EXPIRATION OF THEIR RESPECTIVE TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIPS, A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT MAY DIRECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO: A.) CONSIDER IMPLEMENTING ANY POLICY PROPOSED BY THE MEMBERS; B.) RECONSIDER ANY DECISION OF THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR COMMITTEES; C.) BY A THREE-FOURTHS VOTE REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR, AND; D.) BY A THREE-FOURTHS VOTE AMEND THE EXISTING BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COATH OF OFFICE IS SIGNED ANNUALLY, ANY ITEM OF VALUE OVER $250 GIVEN TO AN ASSOCIATE MUST BE REPORTED, JUSTIFIED, AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT. ALL ASSOCIATES ARE COVERED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AT WHICH TIME COMPENSATION FOR THE NEXT YEAR IS DETERMINED. THERE IS A CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD THAT ACTS ON THE PRESIDENT'S REVIEW AND DETERMINES THE MERIT INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OCI 215,880. ROUNDING 2.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK FINANCIAL SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12775 S MOORLAND ROAD STE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391607208EIN
Primary ActivitiesDORMANT CORPORATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$300EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.