PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-3442691)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202313199349320521
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T15:22:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953442691EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPREMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8187724011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119867 PRAIRIE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91311ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonIE-CHEN CHENGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8187724011PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstIE-CHENPersonFirstNm
Person LastCHENGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRODOLFO J PEREIRAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119867 PRAIRIE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$127,070,331GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1526GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PREMIERAMERICA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONGST ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee480TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,479,311TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$563,407NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$100,652,858PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$119,143,288CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,663,276PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,741,861CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$189,834PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$185,182CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$107,505,968PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$127,070,331CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$231,494PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$322,066CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,525,756PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,634,318CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$53,748,290PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$65,862,295CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,505,540PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$109,818,679CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,000,428PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,251,652CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,406,612,540TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,773,072,753TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,093,745,380TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,477,250,353TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$312,867,160NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$295,822,400NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONGST ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION ENCOURAGED AND PROMOTED SAVINGS AND ACQUIRED 13,607 NEW MEMBERS IN 2022. TOTAL MEMBERSHIP STOOD AT 117,622 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 WHILE DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW BY $15 MILLION COMPARED TO THE PREVIOUS YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED TO PAY MEMBERS FAVORABLE DIVIDEND RATES ON THEIR SAVINGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION MET MORTGAGE NEEDS OF FIRST TIME HOME BUYERS AND REFINANCING NEEDS OF EXISTING HOMEOWNERS, ALLOWING THEM TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF LOWER INTEREST RATES. LOWER INTEREST RATES WERE MADE POSSIBLE BY BEING A FNMA MORTGAGE LOAN SELLER AND SERVICER. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION GRANTED 928 REAL ESTATE LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION'S CORE VALUES AND PURPOSE DRIVE OUR COMMITMENT TO SERVING MEMBERS AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES. IN 2022, OUR DEDICATION TO GIVING BACK WAS OF PARAMOUNT IMPORTANCE AS PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION DONATED $317,942 TO LOCAL CHARITIES AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS AND TEAM MEMBERS INVESTED OVER 600 HOURS OF SERVICE TO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION IS FOCUSED ON PROVIDING SAFE, RESPONSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO HELP MEMBERS REACH THEIR DREAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40401IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee480EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENEDINA GONZALEZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8187724011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119867 PRAIRIE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91311ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
TONI DANIELS
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$1,578,356$0$29,636
RODOLFO PEREIRA
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$995,765$0$41,515Yes (X)
KELLY KARREN
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$485,165$0$27,378Yes (X)
ERNESTO NORONA
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$406,905$0$52,637
JANAKIRAMANA YANDAPALLI
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$403,531$0$42,150
MARCIA GIRARDI
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$372,502$0$42,080
ORLANDO DUQUE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$377,670$0$25,495Yes (X)
ERNIE CELAYA
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$321,730$0$37,941Yes (X)
ANTHONY VELARDE
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$288,723$0$35,092Yes (X)
W BRAD CUNNINGHAM
FORMER CFO40.00$291,069$0$14,529Yes (X)
DAVID FITZGERALD
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$264,913$0$24,123
BRINDON GARDNER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$241,790$0$32,211Yes (X)
IE-CHEN CHENG
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$168,762$0$13,962Yes (X)
GARY HOLMEN
VICE CHAIR1.00$5,512$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
BILL HAMPEL
DIRECTOR1.00$3,124$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00$2,211$0$0Yes (X)
EVA GOMEZ
DIRECTOR1.00$1,962$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM COLE
CHAIR1.00$1,667$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LARRY COLSON
DIRECTOR1.00$695$0$0Yes (X)
JOANN KLONOWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00$695$0$0Yes (X)
MECHELLE BEST
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DE VERE JR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KURT FORD
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ERIC GOLDNER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,212,747TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$418,749TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K79IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AXELLIANT LLC
21250 HAWTHORN BLVD STE 500TORRANCECA90503DATA PROCESSING/CONSULTING$1,868,621
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
13785 RESEARCH BLVD SUITE 150AUSTINTX78750ONLINE BANKING$1,721,129
STRUM AGENCY
2033 SIXTH AVE STE 600SEATTLEWA98121ADVERTISING/MARKETING$1,584,380
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708DATA PROCESSING$1,015,661
THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION
18111 NORDHOFF STREETNORTHRIDGECA91330ADVERTISING/MARKETING$907,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K65CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS522100$103,298,572$103,298,572
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$5,801,272$5,801,272
SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES522100$4,967,995$4,709,730$258,265
INVESTMENT BROKERAGE COMMISSIONS523000$2,673,362$2,673,362
OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$2,402,087$1,181,041$1,221,046
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$119,143,288TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,741,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,741,861ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$185,182RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$185,182RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$185,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$185,182ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,070,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$117,663,977RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,479,311UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,927,043ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,066TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,452,704TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,214,348TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,688,871TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,261,564TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,016,831TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,615TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,136TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,529,169TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,235,593TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,169,259TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,489,611TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,869TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,497,717TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,000TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,533TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,646,292TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550,972TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,279TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE$19,800,716
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$7,350,000
LOAN PROCESSING EXPENSE$3,382,305
CORE DEPOSIT PREMIUM AM$668,034

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,491,195TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,818,679TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,199,782BOYAmt
EOY$106,375,570EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,804,051BOYAmt
EOY$11,257,929EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$10,697,748EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,447,543,049BOYAmt
EOY$3,191,037,464EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,620,969BOYAmt
EOY$4,126,772EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,288,063LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,589,182LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,943,542BOYAmt
EOY$13,698,881EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,909,027BOYAmt
EOY$372,292,763EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000,392BOYAmt
EOY$15,000,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,501,444BOYAmt
EOY$1,710,450EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,090,284BOYAmt
EOY$46,875,176EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,406,612,540BOYAmt
EOY$3,773,072,753EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,185,669BOYAmt
EOY$15,867,961EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,139BOYAmt
EOY$387,413EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$375,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,070,062,572BOYAmt
EOY$3,085,994,979EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,093,745,380BOYAmt
EOY$3,477,250,353EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,867,160BOYAmt
EOY$295,822,400EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,867,160BOYAmt
EOY$295,822,400EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,406,612,540BOYAmt
EOY$3,773,072,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,251,652ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$34,296,412NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$11,358PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$11,358InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$11,358TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA NEVADA CREDIT UNION PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K ST SUITE 105CAddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942329967EIN
Paid Internal Funds$11,358PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION MAKES CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES OR POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES PROMOTING CREDIT UNION CAUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,731,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,731,593BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,505,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,718,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,786,417BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,829,225OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,311,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,517,283BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,221,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,558,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,663,588BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,698,881TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$3,085,994,979Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,085,994,979TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,070,331TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$127,070,331RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$127,070,331TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,818,679TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$109,818,679ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$109,818,679TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) ON CERTAIN INCOME RESULTING FROM BUSINESS WITH NONMEMBERS. TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2018 ARE NOT SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE COMPANY RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN OPERATIONS EXPENSE. FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION, WHICH MUST DETERMINE WHETER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PREMIER AMERICA FOUNDATION
19867 PRAIRIE STREETCHATSWORTHCA91311820914788501(C)(3)$129,500$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK CU FOR KIDS WINE AUCTION
18400 VON KARMAN AVE STE 900IRVINECA92612870387205501(C)(3)$18,200$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
WHAM - WESTERN HOUSTON ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES
10501 MEADOWGLEN LNHOUSTONTX77042760001309501(C)(3)$7,000$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
VENTURA COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (VCCDC)
761 E DAILY DR STE 200CAMARILLOCA93010743061811501(C)(3)$10,000$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
NORTHRIDGE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
18300 ROSCOE BLVDNORTHRIDGECA91328237444901501(C)(3)$9,500$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 7531VENTURACA93006472770894501(C)(3)$19,200$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE GIVEN TO ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY RELATIONSHIPS AND COMMUNITY RELEVANCE IN THE FORM OF CASH AND EVENT SPONSORSHIPS. GRANTS ARE GIVEN ONLY TO WELL-KNOWN ESTABLISHED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE ACTIVITIES ARE COMMON KNOWLEDGE AND RECOGNIZED IN THE COMMUNITY SUCH AS THE CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, GIRLS AND BOYS SCOUTS OF AMERICA LOCAL TROOPS, AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. GRANT FUNDS ARE NOT MONITORED ONCE DISTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TONI DANIELS
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$1,500,849$0$77,507$0$0$0$18,300$0$11,336$0$1,607,992$0$0$0
RODOLFO PEREIRA
PRESIDENT & CEO$749,390$0$246,375$0$0$0$18,300$0$23,215$0$1,037,280$0$0$0
KELLY KARREN
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$485,165$0$0$0$0$0$18,393$0$8,985$0$512,543$0$0$0
ERNESTO NORONA
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$322,138$0$84,767$0$0$0$25,596$0$27,041$0$459,542$0$0$0
JANAKIRAMANA YANDAPALLI
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$313,156$0$90,375$0$0$0$19,631$0$22,519$0$445,681$0$0$0
MARCIA GIRARDI
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$296,212$0$76,290$0$0$0$18,300$0$23,780$0$414,582$0$0$0
ORLANDO DUQUE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$377,670$0$0$0$0$0$18,905$0$6,590$0$403,165$0$0$0
ERNIE CELAYA
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$321,730$0$0$0$0$0$18,756$0$19,185$0$359,671$0$0$0
ANTHONY VELARDE
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$288,723$0$0$0$0$0$16,712$0$18,380$0$323,815$0$0$0
W BRAD CUNNINGHAM
FORMER CFO$208,822$0$82,247$0$0$0$9,739$0$4,790$0$305,598$0$0$0
DAVID FITZGERALD
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$243,981$0$20,932$0$0$0$16,067$0$8,056$0$289,036$0$0$0
BRINDON GARDNER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$241,790$0$0$0$0$0$16,067$0$16,144$0$274,001$0$0$0
IE-CHEN CHENG
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$168,762$0$0$0$0$0$10,142$0$3,820$0$182,724$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION WILL PAY FOR THE SPOUSE OR ONE COMPANION'S PLANE FARE FOR OUT OF TOWN OFFICIAL TRAVELS (CONFERENCES), HOTEL ACCOMODATIONS (SHARED ROOM) AND MEALS. WILLIAM COLE, LARRY COLSON, EVA GOMEZ, ERIC GOLDNER, BILL HAMPEL, GARY HOLMEN, AND LARRY MARTIN RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT IN 2022.
PART I, LINE 4THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2022 SPONSORED BY PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION: TONI DANIELS THERE WERE NO EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE PLAN ON BEHALF OF THE PARTICIPANTS IN 2022. TONI DANIELS, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, HAD ONE DISTRIBUTION IN 2022 IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,192,660. THE INDIVIDUAL REACHED A SPECIFIED LEVEL OF VESTING IN 2022, SO THE DOLLAR AMOUNT IS NOW INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF THE CURRENT YEAR FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MARCIA GIRARDI
KEY EMPLOYEECOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$2,716,000$5,134,8720Yes (1)Yes (1)
ERNESTO NORONA
KEY EMPLOYEECOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$2,682,000$5,557,3900Yes (1)Yes (1)
TONI DANIELS
KEY EMPLOYEENEW AUTOYes (X)$47,000$5,4860Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$10,697,748TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BPREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE TAX ACCOUNTANT IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. CORRECTIONS ARE ADDRESSED AT EACH STAGE OF THE REVIEW BEFORE THE FINAL REPORT IS FILED BY THE TAX PREPARER FOR PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXTENSIVE ANNUAL SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED FOR KEY POSITIONS IN PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE SURVEYS ARE PROVIDED BY PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION ANALYSTS WHO WORK DIRECTLY WITH DATA WITHIN THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY FIELD. THESE SURVEYS PROVIDE TOTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION THAT RANGES FROM BROAD MACRO ISSUES TO SPECIFIC ELEMENTS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION STRUCTURES. THE DATA USED COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSON IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATION. THE FINAL FIGURES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE LAST TIME THIS PROCESS OCCURRED WAS IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.