CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 94-1484851)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202313199349302686
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T08:04:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941484851EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002227228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHANIE DICKINSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002227228PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHANIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastDICKINSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRONALD SWEENEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,335,034GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SIERRACENTRAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY. WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL, AND PROFESSIONAL, AND WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee331TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$214,536TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,512,915PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,304,703CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,271,221PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,030,331CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,784,136PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,335,034CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,277,773PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,546,017CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,790,444PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,649,345CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,088,217PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,215,362CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,695,919PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,119,672CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,450,440,549TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,505,152,952TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,304,985,885TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,357,578,616TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$145,454,664NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$147,574,336NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY. WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL, AND PROFESSIONAL, AND WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND REGULAR AND IRA CDS TO MEMBER OWNERS. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO OVER 30,000 ATMS, ONLINE BANKING AND DEBIT CARDS. IN 2022, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES, SAVINGS AND LOAN ACCOUNTS TO 74,410 MEMBERS, AND FUNDED $372.8M IN LOANS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26939IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee331EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE DICKINSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8002227228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEVIN BARBER
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIB BELZA
VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY GAYLEAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BALDEV JOHAL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA LANGLEY
FORMER DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE MEYERS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MIERZWA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN MINARD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CASSIDY
FORMER CEO40.00Yes (X)$174,065$0$42,696
STEPHANIE DICKINSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$302,983$0$38,877
RON SWEENEY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$658,182$0$37,076
MICHAEL CARTOSCELLI
CRO, SVP RETAIL BANKING40.00$272,114$0$36,004Yes (X)
STEVE HENDERSON
CIO, SVP ISIT & FACILITIES40.00$320,228$0$34,685Yes (X)
DAVID KELSAY
CLO, SVP LENDING40.00$297,202$0$36,669Yes (X)
BARBARA MENEFEE
SVP ADMINISTRATION40.00$288,469$0$34,264Yes (X)
DAVID BUMPUS
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$174,448$0$26,011Yes (X)
SARA HODGE
VP CONTROLLER40.00$163,910$0$23,118Yes (X)
TODD MCGREGOR
VP DIGITAL CHANNELS40.00$181,822$0$9,732Yes (X)
WALTER MEYER
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$176,753$0$15,995Yes (X)
KATHLEEN STEINER
VP ISIT40.00$189,109$0$17,631Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,199,285TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$352,758TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
75 REMITTANCE DR 6962CHICAGOIL60675IT SERVICES$5,185,585
TPX COMMUNICATIONS
PO BOX 509013SAN DIEGOCA92150COMMUNICATION SERVICES$656,549
DEIBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICING$642,676
INFOIMAGE INC
175 SOUTH HILL DRBRISBANECA94005STATEMENT PROCESSING$521,320
EXPERIAN
PO BOX 881971LOS ANGELESCA90088CREDIT SERVICING$454,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522110$35,796,252$35,796,252
INTERCHANGE INCOME522110$5,782,449$5,782,449
SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES522110$4,323,287$4,108,751$214,536
INSURANCE INCOME522110$744,493$744,493
OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME522110$658,222$658,222
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,304,703TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,991,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,991,639ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$38,692OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$38,692OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,692ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,335,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,090,167RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$214,536UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,030,331ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,573,514TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,204,584TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,169TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,816,604TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,301,146TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,171TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,880TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,760TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,196TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,369TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,095,408TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,048,161TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,243,309TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,773TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,387TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,065TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,434,673TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,374TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISON FOR LOAN LOSS$4,751,773
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE$4,593,221
PLASTIC CARD OPERATIONS$3,495,370
LOAN SERVICING$1,808,131

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,621,324TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,215,362TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,903,856BOYAmt
EOY$16,708,213EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,962,835BOYAmt
EOY$59,637,260EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,951,322BOYAmt
EOY$13,120,991EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,874,412BOYAmt
EOY$915,389,184EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,293,131BOYAmt
EOY$1,725,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,213,088LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,855,428LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,033,646BOYAmt
EOY$41,357,660EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,923,535BOYAmt
EOY$435,806,551EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,497,812BOYAmt
EOY$21,407,543EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,450,440,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,505,152,952EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,548,114BOYAmt
EOY$13,765,419EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,239,322BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,480EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$30,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,293,198,449BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,572,717EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,304,985,885BOYAmt
EOY$1,357,578,616EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,454,664BOYAmt
EOY$147,574,336EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,454,664BOYAmt
EOY$147,574,336EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,450,440,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,505,152,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,119,672ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$17,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$17,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$17,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 51476AddressLine1Txt
CityONTARIOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP917610076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942329967EIN
Paid Internal Funds$17,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED FINANCIALLY TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE'S POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT LOBBYING ISSUES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$347,127BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$733,821AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$730,071DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$350,877EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,649,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,649,861BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,563,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,437,118DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,126,589BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,224,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,161,234DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,798BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,294,503OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,795,100DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,499,403BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,480,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$461,976DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,019,009BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,357,660TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FHLB STOCK$5,269,000C
CO-OP STOCK$20,000C
CUDL STOCK$500,000C
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$52,281,546F
US TREASURIES$377,736,005F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$435,806,551TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$1,312,572,717Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,312,572,717TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,335,034TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,335,034RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,335,034TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,215,362TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,215,362ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,215,362TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) HOLDS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR LOANS THAT ARE NOT OWNED BY THE CREDIT UNION, BUT ARE SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION.
PART IV, LINE 2B:SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HOLD FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14) AND, AS SUCH, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED, AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THANNOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT PERIOD. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. STATE TAXES, HOWEVER, ARE PAID ON INCOME EARNED BY THE CREDIT UNION IN CALIFORNIA. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO AND PAYS ALL STATE AND CITY TAXES ON GOODS AND SERVICES PURCHASED BY THE CREDIT UNION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS AND SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RON SWEENEY
CEO$562,116$0$93,744$0$2,322$0$15,250$0$21,826$0$695,258$0$0$0
STEVE HENDERSON
CIO, SVP ISIT & FACILITIES$287,964$0$0$0$32,264$0$15,250$0$19,435$0$354,913$0$0$0
STEPHANIE DICKINSON
CFO$273,426$0$0$0$29,557$0$14,275$0$24,602$0$341,860$0$0$0
DAVID KELSAY
CLO, SVP LENDING$261,533$0$0$0$35,669$0$15,234$0$21,435$0$333,871$0$0$0
BARBARA MENEFEE
SVP ADMINISTRATION$257,454$0$0$0$31,015$0$14,829$0$19,435$0$322,733$0$0$0
MICHAEL CARTOSCELLI
CRO, SVP RETAIL BANKING$241,215$0$0$0$30,899$0$10,802$0$25,202$0$308,118$0$0$0
JOHN CASSIDY
FORMER CEO$100,188$0$73,877$0$0$0$5,236$0$37,460$0$216,761$0$0$0
KATHLEEN STEINER
VP ISIT$181,326$0$0$0$7,783$0$9,664$0$7,967$0$206,740$0$0$0
DAVID BUMPUS
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER$170,170$0$0$0$4,278$0$8,993$0$17,018$0$200,459$0$0$0
WALTER MEYER
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$170,241$0$0$0$6,512$0$8,028$0$7,967$0$192,748$0$0$0
TODD MCGREGOR
VP DIGITAL CHANNELS$174,844$0$0$0$6,978$0$9,099$0$633$0$191,554$0$0$0
SARA HODGE
VP CONTROLLER$157,447$0$0$0$6,463$0$8,561$0$14,557$0$187,028$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOCIAL CLUB DUES - GOLF CLUB DUES WERE PROVIDED TO RON SWEENEY, STEVE HENDERSON, STEPHANIE DICKINSON, DAVID KELSAY, BARBARA MENEFEE, AND MICHAEL CARTOSCELLI. THIS BENEFIT AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON PART VII AND SCHEDULE J.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JOHN CASSIDY
OFFICERCOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$6,275,594$7,103,1520Yes (1)Yes (1)
RON SWEENEY
OFFICERCOLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$5,316,725$6,017,8390Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$13,120,991TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART II - LOANS TO INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPLIT-DOLLAR PLAN: THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO AGREEMENTS WITH SENIOR EXECUTIVES, JOHN CASSIDY AND RON SWEENEY, WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION MADE A FULLY SECURED LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVES TO MAKE THE PAYMENTS FOR PREMIUMS ON LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE LOAN IS SECURED BY A PORTION OF THE POLICIES BENEFITS. THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNERS AND BENEFICIARIES OF THE POLICIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTRACT WITH AN EXTERNAL CONSULTING COMPANY TO PROVIDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR LIKE POSITIONS. IN A CLOSED SESSION FORMAT, THE BOARD MEMBERS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON THE THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THIS APPROVAL, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EMPLOYEE CONTRACTS, WERE PRESENTED TO AND ACCEPTED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE DECISION WAS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE LAST TIME THIS PROCESS OCCURRED WAS IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART I, LINES 14 & 17:IN 2022, SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION DETERMINED THAT IT WAS MORE APPROPRIATE TO INCLUDE IN THE PRIOR YEAR COLUMN FOR LINE 17 (OTHER EXPENSES) CERTAIN ITEMS INCLUDED IN PRIOR YEAR FORMS 990, PART IX, IN LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS). CONFORMING ADJUSTMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE CURRENT YEAR AMOUNTS LISTED IN THE CURRENT YEAR COLUMN OF PART I AND PART IX.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.