SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY (EIN 62-0548917)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202313189349311856
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T14:18:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621804252PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATKINS UIBERALL PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11661 AARON BRENNER DR STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620548917EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southern College of OptometryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9017223200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 Madison AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid WestPersonNm
Person TitleV.P. for Finance & AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Phone9017223200PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDavidPersonFirstNm
Person LastWestPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeff ThomasonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00976026PTIN
Phone9017612720PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid WestPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 Madison AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,979,916GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sco.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization operates a School of Optometry and Clinic.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee393TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,339,792PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,814,125CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,127,595PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,504,400CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$794,099PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,039,509CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$337,315PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$351,011CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,598,801PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,709,045CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,032,619PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,529,438CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$143,445CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,365,324PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,620,063CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,397,943PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,149,501CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,799,142PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,440,456CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,101,083TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,618,288TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,538,246TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,757,393TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,562,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,860,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo lead the profession by: educating the best possible healthcare providers, promoting lifelong learning, and fostering a personal commitment to service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,093,281ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,589,087RevenueAmt
DescSchool of optometry, clinic, educational process and student training.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,093,281TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee393EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David WestBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9017223200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Christopher W Wroten OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Brewer-Lord OD
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David A Cockrell OD
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Sattler FAAO
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn T Shaw
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Barker OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Harville Brown OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anita Davis PhD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Dorkowski OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Farmer
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Glaser OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark R Kapperman OD
Trustee-at-Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Kinnaird OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James K Kirchner OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Lyerly OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey J Meier OD
Trustee-at-Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew B Murphy
Student Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lewis Reich
President40.00$375,766$0$63,210Yes (X)
Dr John B Campbell
V.P. Academic Affairs40.00$212,870$0$43,641Yes (X)
David L West
Secretary/Treasurer40.00$212,246$0$45,942Yes (X)
Joe Hauser
V.P. Student Services40.00$210,014$0$22,556Yes (X)
James E Venable
V.P. Clinical Operations40.00$203,717$0$35,241Yes (X)
Daniel Fuller
Faculty40.00$181,256$0$32,475Yes (X)
Christopher W Lievens
Faculty40.00$166,651$0$45,992Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,562,520TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$289,057TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K56IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VIKTORHALL CONSTRUCTION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11288 DOVECREST RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConstruction ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$2,090,445CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$242,745GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,571,380AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,814,125TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees541900$18,591,361$18,591,361
Educational Dept541900$7,834,547$7,834,547
Student Loan Interest Revenue541900$78,492$78,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,504,400TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,038,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,038,059ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$274,381RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,057RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$266,324RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$266,324ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$146,830OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$145,380OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,450OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,450ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,202,121GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,117,434CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,687RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,709,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,589,087RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,305,833ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,637TotalAmt
Program Services$258,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,500FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,213,755TotalAmt
Program Services$11,766,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,353,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,276FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,727,046TotalAmt
Program Services$2,919,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,807,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,450TotalAmt
Management And General$72,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,000TotalAmt
Management And General$70,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,100TotalAmt
Program Services$243,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,415TotalAmt
Management And General$339,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,761TotalAmt
Program Services$410,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$768,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,770FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,486TotalAmt
Management And General$207,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,909TotalAmt
Program Services$181,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,625FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,038TotalAmt
Management And General$166,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,415,994TotalAmt
Program Services$637,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$778,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,981TotalAmt
Program Services$199,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$2,161,427$972,642$1,188,785
Medical Supplies$1,769,967$1,769,967
Special Events$709,860$142,864$554,871$12,125
Other Services$614,686$26,984$587,702

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,989TotalAmt
Program Services$564,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$962,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,029FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,149,501TotalAmt
Program Services$20,093,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,912,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,445FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,741,403BOYAmt
EOY$4,941,566EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,381BOYAmt
EOY$184,683EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$532,178BOYAmt
EOY$456,440EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,742,101BOYAmt
EOY$9,059,328EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,655BOYAmt
EOY$438,711EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,131BOYAmt
EOY$356,412EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,388,162LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,562,379LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,398,061BOYAmt
EOY$24,825,783EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,597,173BOYAmt
EOY$50,835,147EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,520,218EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,101,083BOYAmt
EOY$92,618,288EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,104,940BOYAmt
EOY$3,076,720EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,420,693BOYAmt
EOY$1,354,948EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,012,613BOYAmt
EOY$14,325,725EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,538,246BOYAmt
EOY$18,757,393EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,588,589BOYAmt
EOY$49,207,171EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,974,248BOYAmt
EOY$24,653,724EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,562,837BOYAmt
EOY$73,860,895EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,101,083BOYAmt
EOY$92,618,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,440,456ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,738,514NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,885,037BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$827,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,630,578InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,974,695GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$35,713,882EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,463,686BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,555,284ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,587,064InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,546,869GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,885,037EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,601,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$7,199,153ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,050,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,989,680GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$42,463,686EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,410,515BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$756,148ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,007,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,572,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$42,601,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,245,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,003,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,287,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,125,600GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$42,410,515EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37502BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29535PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32963TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,148,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,148,551BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,077,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,690,114DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,387,587BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,871,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,795,184DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,262BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,652,941OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,077,081DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,575,860BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$637,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$637,523BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,825,783TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Advances from the Federal Government for Student Loans$10,263,838
Line of Credit$2,523,324
Operating Lease Liability$1,538,563
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,325,725TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,573,050TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,738,514NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,125,491OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,864,005RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,709,045RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,709,045TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,274,992TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,125,491OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,125,491ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,149,501ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,149,501TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment fund created to accumulate monies to support the college and its mission over the long term.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold Allocated Rental Expenses
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold Allocated Rental Expenses

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Equal opportunity statement and nondiscrimination policy is included in all official literature and promotional material. Souther College of Optometry receives funds from government agencies for the benefit of certain students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Southern College of Optometry receives government assistance to help in funding the school's federal work study program for participating students.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Lewis Reich
President$375,766$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$63,210$0$438,976$0$0$0
David L West
Secretary/Treasurer$212,246$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$45,942$0$258,188$0$0$0
Dr John B Campbell
V.P. Academic Affairs$212,870$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,641$0$256,511$0$0$0
James E Venable
V.P. Clinical Operations$203,717$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,241$0$238,958$0$0$0
Joe Hauser
V.P. Student Services$210,014$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,556$0$232,570$0$0$0
Daniel Fuller
Faculty$181,256$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,475$0$213,731$0$0$0
Christopher W Lievens
Faculty$166,651$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$45,992$0$212,643$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the 990 is provided to the Executive Committee and Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee reviews the Form 990 on behalf of the Board of Trustees before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees reviews and approves based on data comparable to other institutions. Board members are required to disclose annually and no such conflicts exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Trustee Executive Committee provides recommendations for the compensation of the president based on data comparable to other institutions, written employment contracts, and compensation studies and surveys. Compensation is approved by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
PART XII, LINE 2CThe process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.