DEKALB COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DEKALB COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 35-1992897)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202313189349313226
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T16:43:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043587095PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ESTEP BURKEY SIMMONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 42AddressLine1Txt
CityMUNCIECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP473080042ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351992897EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEKALB COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDEKABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2609250311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 111 700 S MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP467060111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTASHA EICHERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2609250311PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTASHAPersonFirstNm
Person LastEICHERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS A ROBERTSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00997867PTIN
Phone7652847554PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA OLENYIK MORROWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 111AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2700 S MAIN STREETAddressLine2Txt
CityAUBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,542,058GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CFDEKALB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DEKALB COUNTY PROMOTES COMMUNITY PHILANTHROPY BY OFFERING LOCAL CITIZENS THE OPPORTUNITY TO CREATE A CHARITABLE LEGACY THAT WILL SUSTAIN AND IMPROVE LIFE IN OUR COUNTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$803,390PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,180,144CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$355,685PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$316,875CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,073,099PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$997,881CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,353PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,699CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,235,527PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,506,599CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$743,866PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$776,409CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$239,928PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$269,117CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$84,522CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$685,772PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$589,987CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,669,566PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,635,513CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,565,961PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$871,086CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,216,490TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,778,629TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,699,446TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,314,382TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,517,044NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,464,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DEKALB COUNTY PROMOTES COMMUNITY PHILANTHROPY BY OFFERING LOCAL CITIZENS THE OPPORTUNITY TO CREATE A CHARITABLE LEGACY THAT WILL SUSTAIN AND IMPROVE LIFE IN OUR COUNTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$741,446ExpenseAmt
Grant$632,385GrantAmt
Revenue$258,095RevenueAmt
DescGRANTING PROGRAM: THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DEKALB COUNTY, INC. IS PRIMARILY AN ASSET BUILDER AND GRANT MAKER. ITS GRANTING PROGRAM'S PURPOSE IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN DEKALB COUNTY, INDIANA. FUNDS ARE GRANTED OUT OF THE INCOME EARNED BY VARIOUS CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUNDS HELD BY THE FOUNDATION TO VARIOUS NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT SERVICE DEKALB COUNTY. THE FOUNDATION ALSO GRANTS FROM SEVERAL NONPERMANENT FUNDS TO VARIOUS NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT SERVE DEKALB COUNTY. IN 2022 OVER 120 GRANTS WERE AWARDED. SEE SCHEDULE I, PART II AND PART III, OF THIS FORM 990 FOR MORE INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$168,863ExpenseAmt
Grant$144,024GrantAmt
Revenue$58,780RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM: SCHOLARSHIP GRANTING IS A LARGE PROGRAM OF THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DEKALB COUNTY. IN 2022, HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS FROM DEKALB COUNTY RECEIVED SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS FROM VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS HELD BY THE FOUNDATION FOR COLLEGE EDUCATION. SEE SCHEDULE I, PART III OF THIS FORM 990 FOR MORE INFORMATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$910,309TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMANDY HAYNESPersonNm
Phone2609250311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 S MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46706ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BARBARA OLENYIK MORROW
PRESIDENT2.000.01Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TASHA EICHER
VICE PRESIDE2.000.01Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGIE HOLT
TREASURER2.000.01Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORAINE HARTRANFT
SECRETARY2.000.01Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN NUGEN
ADVISOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY HEFTY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA MCLAUGHLIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT ARMSTRONG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON CARNAHAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY HEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACH LIGHTNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE RANDA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORM YODER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM SPARROW
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY RAYLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA YOUNG
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$78,526$0$7,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$78,526TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,853TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$1,180,144AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$182,014NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,180,144TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADMINISTRATION FEESDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$316,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$316,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$316,875TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$683,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$683,880ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,349,460SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,035,459SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$314,001SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$314,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$314,001RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,699TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,699ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,699OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,506,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$630,876RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$695,579ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,700TotalAmt
Program Services$637,700ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,709TotalAmt
Program Services$138,709ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,525TotalAmt
Program Services$24,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,259FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,301TotalAmt
Program Services$51,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,277FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,064TotalAmt
Program Services$311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$551FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,227TotalAmt
Program Services$5,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,626FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,875TotalAmt
Program Services$211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,016TotalAmt
Program Services$3,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,102FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,344TotalAmt
Management And General$112,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,107TotalAmt
Program Services$7,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,652FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,791TotalAmt
Program Services$3,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,187FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,104TotalAmt
Program Services$1,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$451FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,919TotalAmt
Program Services$9,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,511FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,826TotalAmt
Program Services$2,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$971FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,974TotalAmt
Program Services$1,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$547FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,652TotalAmt
Program Services$1,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$402FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,222TotalAmt
Program Services$8,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,104FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,179TotalAmt
Program Services$2,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$900FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DEVELOPMENT$17,790$5,515$10,318$1,957
MISCELLANEOUS$4,127$2,751$798$578
MEMBERSHIP & SUBSCRIPTION$4,061$1,259$2,355$447

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,635,513TotalAmt
Program Services$910,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$640,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,522FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,599,789BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,712EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,272BOYAmt
EOY$50,745EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,132BOYAmt
EOY$23,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$932,556LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$348,988LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$605,255BOYAmt
EOY$583,568EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,983,942BOYAmt
EOY$20,354,208EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,216,490BOYAmt
EOY$22,778,629EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,463BOYAmt
EOY$72,085EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,317BOYAmt
EOY$269,690EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,359,666BOYAmt
EOY$1,972,607EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,699,446BOYAmt
EOY$2,314,382EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,010BOYAmt
EOY$315,230EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,161,034BOYAmt
EOY$20,149,017EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,517,044BOYAmt
EOY$20,464,247EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,216,490BOYAmt
EOY$22,778,629EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$871,086ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,310,942NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$387,059OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,801,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,769,116CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,454,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$803,390CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,180,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,008,616TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,801,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,769,116CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,454,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$803,390CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,180,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,008,616TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,323,413SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,685,203PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$450,958CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$557,698CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$511,483CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$875,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$683,880CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,079,330TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,652CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,383CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,279CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,353CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,366TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,135,312TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,505,085GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.46850PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.47400PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 47,366ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held14DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$133,680DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$151,162DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$1,572,200DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,121,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$729,799ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,291,989InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$439,278GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$32,417OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$300,350AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,787,527EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,878,738BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$604,431ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,518,478InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$493,940GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$21,744OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$364,202AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,121,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,459,892BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$684,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,817,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$333,695GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$473,822OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$275,117AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,878,738EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,620,168BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,580,884ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,240,971InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$281,507GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$463,844OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$236,780AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,459,892EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,948,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,216,253ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$498,496InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$341,204GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$492,842OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$212,359AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,620,168EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.99700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$109,184BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$678,746OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$204,362DepreciationAmt
Book Value$474,384BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$144,626DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$583,568TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSETS HELD FOR OTHER AGENCIESDesc
Amt$1,972,607Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,972,607TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$1,625,780TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,310,942NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,310,942RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,685,162RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$112,344InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$290,907OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$178,563RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,506,599TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,427,017TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,427,017ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$112,344InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$96,152OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$208,496ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,635,513TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE: GRANTING TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT DEKALB COUNTY, PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS TO COLLEGE STUDENTS FROM DEKALB COUNTY, AND GIVING CITIZENS OF DEKALB COUNTY AN OPPORTUNITY TO FULFILL THEIR CHARITABLE WISHES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES A TAX BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED WILL BE THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE-LIKELY- THAN-NOT TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT WILL BE RECORDED. THE FOUNDATION HAS EXAMINED THIS ISSUE AND HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL CONTINGENT TAX LIABILITIES. THE FOUNDATION'S FEDERAL AND STATE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURNS FOR 2019, 2020, AND 2021 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. RETURNS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BAGENCY FUND REVENUE -290,907
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BAGENCY FUND EXPENSES 96,152

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (29 entries)

Business Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AUBURN CORD DUESENBERG AUTOMOBILE
MUSEUM1600 S WAYNE ST PO BOX 271AUBURNIN46706351294918501C3$22,959ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION
AUBURN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
111 W TWELFTH ST PO BOX 448AUBURNIN46706350957077501C3$30,000OPERATING SUPPORT
AUBURN WATERLOO TRAIL-CFDC
PO BOX 282AUBURNIN46706351992897501C3$10,222GEN SUPP/ASPHALT REP
BALL STATE UNIVERSITY
2000 UNIVERSITY AVENUEMUNCIEIN473060155356000158501C3$15,000WORKSHOP
BUTLER YOUTH EVANGELISTIC ASSOC
PO BOX 113 315 SOUTH FEDERAL STBUTLERIN46721352031545501C3$6,000OPERATING SUPPORT
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE DIOCESE
OF FORT WAYNE-SOUTH BEND INC915 S CLINTON STREETFORT WAYNEIN46802351038653$5,500BACKPACKS
CHILDREN FIRST CENTER
1752 WESLEY RD PO BOX 562AUBURNIN46706351305577501C3$9,000TRAINING/PROGRAMS
DEKALB ASSOC FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY
DISABLED/ALLIANCE INDUSTRIES901 E QUINCY STGARRETTIN46738350944267501C3$17,115GENERAL SUPPORT
DEKALB CHAMBER PARTNERSHIP
208 SOUTH JACKSON STREETAUBURNIN46706350154290501C6$25,019DEKALB LEADS
DEKALB COUNTY 4-H COUNCIL INC
215 E 9TH ST STE 300AUBURNIN46706351417324501C3$7,000FLOORING
DEKALB COUNTY EASTERN CSD
300 EAST WASHINGTON STREETBUTLERIN46721351074089GOV$9,000PROGRAMS
DEKALB COUNTY OUTDOOR THEATER INC
PO BOX 452AUBURNIN46706204056897501C3$17,000GENERAL SUPPORT
DEKALB HUMANE SOCIETY INC
PO BOX 806AUBURNIN46706351362542501C3$33,079GENERAL SUPPORT
ECKHART PUBLIC LIBRARY
603 S JACKSON STREETAUBURNIN46706351930372501C3$29,300PROGRAMMING
FIFTH HOUSE ENSEMBLE
332 S MICHIGAN AVENUECHICAGOIL60604202307216501C3$12,000CONCERT
FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
1203 E SEVENTH STAUBURNIN46706362167731501C3$5,059GENERAL SUPPORT
FORT WAYNE PHILHARMONIC
ORCHESTRA INC4901 FULLER DRIVEFORT WAYNEIN46835350791163501C3$49,000GENERAL SUPPORT
GARRETT-KEYSER-BUTLER COMMUNITY
SCHOOL CORPORATION801 E HOUSTONGARRETTIN46738356005113501C3$5,800EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS
HOOSIERS FEEDING THE HUNGRY
0505 COUNTY ROAD 32CORUNNAIN46730452402892501C3$7,005BUTCHERING SERVICES
IMAGE OF HOPE RANCH INC
5499 COUNTY ROAD 31AUBURNIN46706811766538501C3$15,950GROWTH 4 EXPANSION
INSPIRATION MINISTRIES INC
135 EAST 7TH STAUBURNIN46706800798094501C3$7,000APPLIANCES/TRAINING
JUDY A MORRILL RECREATION CENTER
1200 E HOUSTON STGARRETTIN46738352010882501C3$7,972GENERAL/PROGRAMMING
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT SERVING EAST
CENTRAL DEKALBPO BOX 376AUBURNIN46706841267604501C3$6,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT SERVING GARRETT
PO BOX 254GARRETTIN46738350922731501C3$6,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
LIFE SONG FOR ORPHANS
PO BOX 40GRIDLEYIL61744351902841501C3$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SONSHINE MINISTRIES
SHELTER MINISTRIES1103 WEST AUBURN DRIVEAUBURNIN46706351971704501C3$20,000GENERAL SUPPORT
ST MARTIN'S HEALTHCARE INC
1359 S RANDOLPH STGARRETTIN46738208609620501C3$7,500GENERAL SUPPORT
YMCA OF DEKALB COUNTY INC
533 NORTH STREETAUBURNIN46706350868958501C3$7,604GENERAL SUPPORT
YOUTH FOR CHRIST
6427 OAKBROOK PARKWAYFORT WAYNEIN46825356304674501C3$5,500GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org26Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ARTS & CULTURE11$16,827
SCHOLARSHIPS39$121,613
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT2$269

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEKALB COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, INC. REQUIRES ALL GRANTEES TO COMPLETE A FINAL REPORT WITHIN ONE YEAR OF RECEIVING GRANT FUNDS. THE FINAL GRANT REPORT CONTAINS SPECIFIC QUESTIONS REGARDING HOW GRANT FUNDS RECEIVED WERE ALLOCATED AND SERVES AS VERIFICATION THAT GRANT MONIES WERE SPENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORIGINAL GRANT. IF THE FOUNDATION FEELS IT NECESSARY, A SITE VISIT WILL BE PERFORMED IN ORDER TO VERIFY THAT GRANT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORIGINAL GRANT AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$182,014NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVE HIGH/LOW DATE OF GIFTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION USES A SECURITIES BROKER TO SELL CONTRIBUTED PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, ITEM CSEE SCHEDULE O THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DEKALB COUNTY
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE FOUNDATION'S AUDIT FIRM AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. WHEN THE 990 IS FINALIZED, IT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS WHO SERVE ON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION COMMITTEES REVIEW THE FOUNDATION'S THEN CURRENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH TWO-YEAR TERM THAT THEY SERVE. STAFF MEMBERS REVIEW THE POLICY ANNUALLY. AFTER BOARD, VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THEY SIGN A DECLARATION ACKNOWLEDGING THE RECEIPT OF THE POLICY AND THEY AGREE TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS AS REQUIRED BY THE POLICY. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES IN AN OFFICIAL ACTION BY A COMMITTEE OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT DISCLOSES THE CONFLICT AND THE DISCLOSURE IS NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT MAY BRIEFLY ADDRESS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEE AND MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS TO PROVIDE KNOWLEDGE THAT MAY BE OF BENEFIT TO THE OTHER MEMBERS. HE OR SHE THEN ABSTAINS FROM FURTHER DISCUSSION AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ADETERMINING THE SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DEKALB COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (BOARD OF DIRECTORS). TO DETERMINE SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR A NEW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR KEY EMPLOYEE AND AT LEAST ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS RELEVANT SURVEY DATA FROM THE COUNCIL ON FOUNDATION, NORTHEASTERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS AND OTHER RELATED GROUPS. THE COMMITTEE DISCUSSES THE DATA, COMPARES IT WITH CURRENT SALARY AND BENEFITS AND CONSIDERS HOW INCREASES WILL IMPACT THE OPERATING BUDGET. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR NEW SALARY AND BENEFIT PACKAGES OR INCREASES TO SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR THE CURRENT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCUSSES THE RECOMMENDATION AND REVIEW SUPPORTING MATERIAL PROVIDED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD VOTES TO APPROVE/DISAPPROVE THE RECOMMENDATION. THE DISCUSSION AND RESULT OF THE VOTE IS RECORDED IN BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BDETERMINING THE SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DEKALB COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (BOARD OF DIRECTORS). TO DETERMINE SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR A NEW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR KEY EMPLOYEE AND AT LEAST ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS RELEVANT SURVEY DATA FROM THE COUNCIL ON FOUNDATION, NORTHEASTERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS AND OTHER RELATED GROUPS. THE COMMITTEE DISCUSSES THE DATA, COMPARES IT WITH CURRENT SALARY AND BENEFITS AND CONSIDERS HOW INCREASES WILL IMPACT THE OPERATING BUDGET. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR NEW SALARY AND BENEFIT PACKAGES OR INCREASES TO SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR THE CURRENT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCUSSES THE RECOMMENDATION AND REVIEW SUPPORTING MATERIAL PROVIDED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD VOTES TO APPROVE/DISAPPROVE THE RECOMMENDATION. THE DISCUSSION AND RESULT OF THE VOTE IS RECORDED IN BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF DEKALB COUNTY, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IMMEDIATELY UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE. ADDITIONALLY, FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE IN ITS ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS WIDELY DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC VIA MAILINGS AND OTHER MEANS OF DISBURSEMENT, AS WELL AS ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE. THE FOUNDATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. A LINK TO WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG IS ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE. FORM 990 IS ALSO IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9AGENCY FUND REVENUE 290,907 AGENCY FUND EXPENSES 96,152 TOTAL 387,059

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEININGER CENTER FOR COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION OF DEKALB COUNTY LLCBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 111 700 S MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP467060111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463221192EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$857TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$582,568EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEKALB COBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEKALB COUNTY FUND FOR THE FUTUREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 111AddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP467060111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200335286EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.