FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COTEAU DES PRAIRIES HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COTEAU DES PRAIRIES HOSPITAL (EIN 46-0278210)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202313179349309856
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T16:47:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470585450PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOHMAN AKERLUND & EDDY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 470AddressLine1Txt
CityAURORACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP688180470ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460278210EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COTEAU DES PRAIRIES HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6056987647PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1205 ORCHARD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySISSETONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP572622398ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG KANTOSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6056984601PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCRAIGPersonFirstNm
Person LastKANTOSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY J COUFAL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00964304PTIN
Phone4026946404PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG KANTOSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SAME AS C ABOVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySISSETONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP572622398ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,786,312GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCDPHEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE POPULATION OF SISSETON, SD, AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee150TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,200TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,359,084PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,321,409CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,843,953PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,381,129CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$47,909PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$64,574CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,254PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,776CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,266,200PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,783,888CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,409,527PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,755,970CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,592,040PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,532,942CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,001,567PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,288,912CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,264,633PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,494,976CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,381,940TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,874,207TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,206,084TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,203,375TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,175,856NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,670,832NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionQUALITY CARE WITH A PERSONAL TOUCH, CLOSE TO HOME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,211,744ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,381,129RevenueAmt
DescCOTEAU DES PRAIRIES HOSPITAL (CDPH) IS A 25 BED ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL WITH PHYSICIAN CLINICS LOCATED IN SISSETON, SOUTH DAKOTA AND THE SURROUNDING AREA. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THEN ESTABLISHED RATES. SINCE THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF THESE AMOUNTS, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED AS PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. THE ESTIMATED COST OF PROVIDING THESE SERVICES WAS 109,479 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022. STATISTICS FOR THE PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, ARE AS FOLLOWS: ACUTE PATIENT DAYS = 796, SWING-BED PATIENT DAYS = 6548, NEWBORN NURSERY DAYS = 111, EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS = 4,476, CLINIC VISITS = 12,818, AND NUMEROUS OTHER OUTPATIENT VISITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,211,744TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee150EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMYLA PETERSON CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone6056984605PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1205 ORCHARD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySISSETONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP572622398ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TERRY JASPERS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAYE JOHNSTON
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT GLYNN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVONNE HIPPEN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN CAMERON
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE GLEASON
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN MCCLEEREY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT DADY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYLE BIEN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG KANTOS
CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY GALLAGHER DO
FAMILY PRACT40.00$479,725$0$30,408Yes (X)
JUDY BEUMER MD
FAMILY PRACT40.00$318,259$0$27,098Yes (X)
RAMON MORALES MD
GENERAL SURG40.00$440,507$0$38,060Yes (X)
JOSEPH RILEY DO
OB/GYN40.00$390,731$0$38,060Yes (X)
JACKIE BARTLETT PA-C
FAMILY PRACT40.00$261,919$0$20,722Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,891,141TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$154,348TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WAPITI MEDICAL STAFFING
107 FLYNN DRIVE SUITE 600MILBANKSD57252ANESTHESIA SVSC$774,731
BIG STONE THERAPIES
500 CROSS STBIG STONE CITYSD57216THERAPIES$773,290
NATIONAL MEDICAL RESOURCES INC
2792 E BROADWAYBISMARCKND58501MEDICAL STAFF$278,485
ONESTAFF MEDICAL LLC
10802 FARNAM DROMAHANE68154MEDICAL STAFF$168,592
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,321,409AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,321,409TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE622110$20,577,678$20,577,678
340B PHARMACY REVENUE446110$685,303$685,303
OTHER REVENUE900099$118,148$118,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,381,129TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$64,574ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,424RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,576RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,576ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-PATIENT LABDesc
Business621500BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,200UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,200OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,783,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,381,129RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,200UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$80,150ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,637,529TotalAmt
Program Services$7,702,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$935,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,674TotalAmt
Program Services$262,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,767TotalAmt
Program Services$1,583,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,611TotalAmt
Management And General$22,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,006TotalAmt
Management And General$66,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,326,495TotalAmt
Program Services$4,057,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,269,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,989TotalAmt
Program Services$16,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,014TotalAmt
Program Services$143,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,090TotalAmt
Management And General$15,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,422TotalAmt
Program Services$328,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,414TotalAmt
Program Services$94,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,729TotalAmt
Program Services$14,729ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,654TotalAmt
Program Services$205,654ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,484,707TotalAmt
Program Services$1,484,707ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,387TotalAmt
Program Services$103,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,191,203$2,113,192$78,011
LICENSES AND PERMITS$111,304$41,622$69,682
FOOD$59,917$59,215$702

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,288,912TotalAmt
Program Services$18,211,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,077,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,513,604BOYAmt
EOY$9,391,771EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,366,737BOYAmt
EOY$3,374,927EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,416BOYAmt
EOY$438,603EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,126BOYAmt
EOY$115,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,873,500LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,542,705LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,271,317BOYAmt
EOY$9,330,795EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,455BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,285BOYAmt
EOY$223,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,381,940BOYAmt
EOY$22,874,207EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,189,792BOYAmt
EOY$2,045,429EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,462BOYAmt
EOY$13,791EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,767,965BOYAmt
EOY$5,104,545EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,057BOYAmt
EOY$64,730EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,198,808BOYAmt
EOY$903,461EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$71,419EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,206,084BOYAmt
EOY$8,203,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,175,856BOYAmt
EOY$14,670,832EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,175,856BOYAmt
EOY$14,670,832EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,381,940BOYAmt
EOY$22,874,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,494,976ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,340BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$58,340OtherExpendituresAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,150BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$40,032OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,340EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,330BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$820InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$98,150EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,995BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,980OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$97,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,103BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$392InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$99,995EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,556BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,445,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,533,667DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,912,260BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,001,737OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,844,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,157,415BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$412,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$164,716DepreciationAmt
Book Value$247,564BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,330,795TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYORSDesc
Amt$71,419Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$71,419TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOSPITAL AND TLC BELIEVE THAT THEY HAVE APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING THEIR ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DO NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO RESERVES FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 OR 2021 AND HAS NOT RECOGNIZED ANY INTEREST OR PENALTIES IN RELATION TO TAX FILINGS AS OF OR FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent150Yes (X)Percent150Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd

Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Discounted Care Other1.750000000000DiscountedCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportfalseAnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$51,530TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$51,530NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00240TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,074,956TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,823,615DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$251,341NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01180TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,126,486TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,823,615DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$302,871NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01420TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$33,817TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$33,817NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00160TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$137TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$137NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$33,954TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$33,954NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00160TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,160,440TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,823,615DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$336,825NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01580TotalExpensePct

Coalition Building CoalitionBuildingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$975TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$975NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$975TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$975NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedfalseBadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$289,688BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,818,850ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$6,640,390CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$1,821,540MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COTEAU DES PRAIRIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HOSPITALBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1205 ORCHARD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySISSETONCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57262ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.CDPHEALTH.COM/ABOUT-USWebsiteAddressTxt
State License60020StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Other1 PROVIDER BASED RHCOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COTEAU DES PRAIRIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HOSPITALBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted21CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.CDPHEALTH.COM/ABOUT-USOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt21ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.CDPHEALTH.COM/ABOUT-USStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedfalseStrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care150.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care175.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLCDPHEALTH.COM/RESOURCESFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLCDPHEALTH.COM/RESOURCESFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLCDPHEALTH.COM/RESOURCESFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Prospective Medicare MedicaidYes (X)ProspectiveMedicareMedicaidInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FACILITY 1, COTEAU DES PRAIRIES - PART V, LINE 3ESIGNIFICANT HEALTH NEEDS AS IDENTIFIED BY VARIOUS STAKEHOLDER GROUPS INCLUDED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, PRENATAL SUBSTANCE USE, LACK OF RESOURCES, MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, CAREER AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO DEVELOP HEALTH PROFESSIONALS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY, HOME VISITING TO FAMILIES WITH BABIES AND PRESCHOOLERS, RELIABLE CHILD CARE, AND HEALTHY FOOD THAT IS AFFORDABLE.
FACILITY 1, COTEAU DES PRAIRIES - PART V, LINE 5THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT EVALUATED COMMUNITY HEALTH FROM A NUMBER OF PERSPECTIVES INCLUDING STAKEHOLDER AND COMMUNITY SURVEYS, SURVEYS OF COMMUNITY LEADERS THAT HAVE SPECIAL KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERTISE REGARDING POPULATION ALONG WITH PUBLIC COMMENTS FROM PREVIOUS ASSESSMENTS, AND INSTITUTIONAL KNOWLEDGE BY COTEAU DES PRAIRIES HEALTH CARE SYSTEM EMPLOYEES LOCALLY.
FACILITY 1, COTEAU DES PRAIRIES - PART V, LINE 11THE HOSPITAL FACILITY HAS IDENTIFIED TWO PRIORITY AREAS OF FOCUS. BY FOCUSING ON BROADER UPFRONT ISSUES SUCH AS ACCESS TO PRIMARY CARE, MORE TIMELY AND TARGETED REFERRALS, AND EARLY DETECTION, THE HOSPITAL FACILITY BELIEVES THEY WILL BE ABLE TO HAVE A DOWNSTREAM IMPACT ON A WIDE RANGE OF CONDITIONS AND DISEASES. 1) IMPROVING ACCESS TO CARE AND USE OF TELEHEALTH TECHNOLOGIES THROUGH TEAM-BASED CARE, SCREENING FOR ANXIETY/DEPRESSION, PREVENTATIVE SCREENING, ADDRESSING FINANCIAL BARRIERS OF PATIENTS, EXTENDING HOURS, RECRUITING PROVIDERS, AND PROMOTING TELEHEALTH USE. 2) ADDRESSING BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS INCLUDING ALCOHOL, DRUG, AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS THROUGH IDENTIFICATION/SCREENING, BRIEF INTERVENTION, REFERRAL TO CARE, AND IMPROVEMENT OF ACCESS TO BEHAVIORAL/TELEHEALTH SERVICES.
FACILITY 1, COTEAU DES PRAIRIES - PART V, LINE 16JA SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY IS POSTED IN THE HOSPITAL'S MAIN ENTRANCE/ADMISSION AREAS, THE MAIN ENTRANCE/ADMISSION AREAS FOR EACH OF THE CLINICS, AND IN THE EMERGENCY ROOMS AND WAITING ROOMS. CDPH PROVIDES A COPY OF THE POLICY, OR A SUMMARY THEREOF, AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE CONTACT INFORMATION TO PATIENTS AS PART OF THE INTAKE PROCESS, WHEN APPLICABLE. IN ADDITION, CDPH PERSONNEL DISCUSS WITH THE PATIENT THE AVAILABILITY OF VARIOUS GOVERNMENT BENEFITS, SUCH AS MEDICAID OR STATE PROGRAMS, AND ASSIST THE PATIENT WITH QUALIFICATION FOR SUCH PROGRAMS, WHEN APPLICABLE.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility4FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
BROWNS VALLEY CLINIC
404 WEST BROADWAYBROWNS VALLEYMN56219RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
ROSHOLT CLINIC
116 WEST MAIN STREETROSHOLTSD57260RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
HERMAN CLINIC
204 5TH ST EASTHERMANMN56248FAMILY PRACTICE CLINIC
SISSETON CLINIC
205 ORCHARD DRIVESISSETONSD57262RURAL HEALTH CLINIC

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7CHARITY CARE EXPENSE WAS CONVERTED TO COST ON LINE 7A BASED ON AN OVERALL COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO ADDRESSING ALL PATIENT SEGMENTS. UNREIMBURSED MEDICAID ON LINE 7B WAS CALCULATED USING THE COSTING METHODS TO PREPARE THE COST REPORTS. HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION, LINE 7F, IS COMPILED USING ACTUAL COSTS.
SCHEDULE H, PART IICDP TRAVELS TO VARIOUS COMMUNITIES IN WITHIN 30 MILES FOR "TOE CLINICS" THIS SERVICE IS OFFERED TO ANYONE NO MATTER AGE, GENDER, ETHNICITY. CDP EMPLOYEES ARE ACTIVE IN COMMUNITY MEETINGS WITH IHS, ALIVE ROBERTS COUNTY, SD DEPT HUMAN SERVICES, SWO COLLEGE. MEETINGS HAVE A RANGE OF AGENDA'S THAT INCLUDE HEALTHY BABIES 0-5, SUICIDE PREVENTION, MENTAL HEALTH, COMMON PATIENTS IN THE COMMUNITY HEALTH & WELLNESS, PROMOTING HEALTHY PREGNANCIES.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 8THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES SERVICES TO MEDICARE PATIENTS KNOWING THERE COULD BE A SHORTFALL BECAUSE ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE AND INDIVIDUAL'S HEALTH IS IMPORTANT TO THE HOSPITAL. THEREFORE; THE MEDICARE SHORTFALL IS CONSIDERED A COMMUNITY BENEFIT. TOTAL REVENUE RECEIVED FROM MEDICARE (INCLUDING DSH AND IME) IS THE GROSS REIMBURSEMENT PLUS SETTLEMENT (INCLUDING LSA). BOTH THE TOTAL REVENUE RECEIVED FROM MEDICARE AND THE MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COSTS ARE REPORTED FROM THE MEDICARE COST REPORT. THE MEDICARE COST REPORT IS COMPLETED BASED ON THE RULES AND REGULATIONS SET FORTH BY CENTERS FOR MEDICAID AND MEDICARE SERVICES.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 9BFOR PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE AND ARE COOPERATING IN GOOD FAITH TO RESOLVE THEIR DISCOUNTED HOSPITAL BILLS, COTEAU DES PRAIRIES HOSPITAL AND CLINIC MAY OFFER EXTENDED PAYMENT PLANS. THE HOSPITAL WILL NOT SEND UNPAID BILLS TO OUTSIDE COLLECTION AGENCIES AND WILL CEASE ALL COLLECTION ACTIONS SUCH AS WAGE GARNISHMENTS, LIENS ON PRIMARY RESIDENCES, OR OTHER LEGAL ACTIONS. THE HOSPITAL WILL FIRST MAKE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE PATIENT IS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY CARE UNDER THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2THE PRIORITY OF CDPH IS TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF SISSETON AND ALSO THE SURROUNDING RURAL COMMUNITIES. PLEASE REFER TO SCHEDULE H, PART V, LINE 5.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3CDPH UTILIZES MULTIPLE METHODS FOR PATIENT EDUCATION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE H, PART V, LINE 16.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4THE HOSPITAL SERVES APPROXIMATELY 21,000 RESIDENTS IN THE GLACIAL LAKES REGION IN NORTHEAST SOUTH DAKOTA AS WELL AS WEST CENTRAL MINNESOTA. COMMUNITIES SERVED INCLUDE ROBERTS COUNTY, MARSHALL COUNTY, AND DAY COUNTY IN SOUTH DAKOTA AS WELL AS RICHLAND COUNTY IN NORTH DAKOTA AND TRAVERSE COUNTY IN MINNESOTA.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5CDPH IS A SOLE COMMUNITY PROVIDER WITH AN 9 MEMBER VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ALL RESIDE IN THE PRIMARY SERVICE AREA. MEDICAL STAFF PRIVILEGES ARE EXTENDED TO ALL QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS AS THEY ARE REQUESTED. IF CDPH WERE TO HAVE SURPLUS FUNDS, THE FUNDS WOULD BE APPLIED TO PATIENT CARE IMPROVEMENTS AND ALSO TO REDUCE THE NEED FOR RATE INCREASES FOR THE PATIENTS. THE EMERGENCY ROOM IS STAFFED 24 HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK, AND PATIENTS ARE WELCOMED REGARDLESS OF RACE OR THE ABILITY TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES. CDPH PARTICIPATES IN ALL GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED HEALTH PROGRAMS INCLUDING MEDICARE, MEDICAID, INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES, AND VETERAN AFFAIRS BENEFITS. THE HOSPITAL AND CLINICS WELCOME STUDENTS FOR TRAINING AND COLLEGE ROTATIONS IN VARIOUS HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONS.
SCHEDULE H, PART VIPART I, LINE 3C: PLEASE REFER TO SCHEDULE H, PART V, LINE 13.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
STANLEY GALLAGHER DO
FAMILY PRACTICE$470,089$2,700$6,936$12,200$18,208$510,133
JUDY BEUMER MD
FAMILY PRACTICE$313,748$2,150$2,361$12,200$14,898$345,357
RAMON MORALES MD
GENERAL SURGEON$438,651$1,856$12,200$25,860$478,567
JOSEPH RILEY DO
OB/GYN$389,179$1,552$12,200$25,860$428,791
JACKIE BARTLETT PA-C
FAMILY PRACTICE$252,887$4,840$4,192$10,585$10,137$282,641

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 5AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHREE PHYSICIANS ARE PAID 38% OF THEIR RESPECTIVE PROVIDER/CPT CODE REVENUE. OTHER PHYSICIANS AND MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS ARE PAID UNDER PRIOR CONTRACTS NOT RELATED TO THE REVENUE GENERATED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF SISSETONSOUTH DAKOTABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN466000460BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-04-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,687,633IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFINANCE BONDS ISSUED IN 2012 FOR FUNDING OF A HOSPITAL REMODELING AND BUILDING ADDITION PROJECTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$583,088RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,687,633TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,687,633OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintfalseAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCITY OF SISSETON,SOUTH DAKOTA TO REFINANCE BONDS ISSUED IN 2012 FOR FUNDING OF A HOSPITAL REMODELING AND BUILDING ADDITION PROJECT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERRY JASPERSPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCHAIRPERSONRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePURCHASE OF HOUSELoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$75,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$64,730BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$64,730TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOSPITAL PURCHASED HOUSE OWNED BY TERRY AND SANDRA JASPERS FOR USE BY THE HOSPITAL. PAYMENTS FOR THE PURCHASE ARE MADE MONTHLY FOR 180 MONTHS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ACOTEAU DES PRAIRIES HOSPITAL (CDPH) IS A 25 BED ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL WITH PHYSICIAN CLINICS LOCATED IN SISSETON, SOUTH DAKOTA AND THE SURROUNDING AREA. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THEN ESTABLISHED RATES. SINCE THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF THESE AMOUNTS, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED AS PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. THE ESTIMATED COST OF PROVIDING THESE SERVICES WAS 109,479 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022. STATISTICS FOR THE PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, ARE AS FOLLOWS: ACUTE PATIENT DAYS = 796, SWING-BED PATIENT DAYS = 6548, NEWBORN NURSERY DAYS = 111, EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS = 4,476, CLINIC VISITS = 12,818, AND NUMEROUS OTHER OUTPATIENT VISITS.
FORM 990, PART VISECTION A, LINE 1: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, THE SECRETARY, THE TREASURER, AND ONE OTHER MEMBER OF THE BOARD TO BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO TRANSACT ALL REGULAR BUSINESS OF THE HOSPITAL & CLINIC DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. SUBJECT TO ANY PRIOR LIMITATION IMPOSED BY THE BOARD AND WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT ALL MATTERS OF MAJOR IMPORTANCE WILL BE REFERRED TO THE BOARD. MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AFTER FILING. THE CEO REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY AND COVERS OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS. THE BOARD IS GIVEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO SIGN. THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS IS MADE AT THE BOARD OF THE DIRECTORS LEVEL, AS IS THE REVIEW OF ACTUAL CONFLICTS. ANY PERSON DETERMINED TO HAVE A CONFLICT WILL HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE SITUTATION, AND HE/SHE WILL BE REQUIRED TO REFRAIN FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CEO IS PROVIDED THROUGH THE HOSPITAL'S MANAGEMENT SERVICE AGREEMENT WITH SANFORD HEALTH. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED THROUGH INDIVIDUAL NEGOTIATIONS WITH SANFORD HEALTH, THE HOSPITAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE CEO. SANFORD HEALTH AND THE HOSPITAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USE SALARY SURVEYS TO DETERMINE WHAT CONSTITUTES REASONABLE COMPENSATION. NEGOTIATIONS WITH SANFORD HEALTH AND THE HOSPITAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INCLUDE A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. AN EVALUATION IS DONE ANNUALLY BY SANFORD HEALTH AND THE HOSPITAL'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION OF THE CDPH'S OFFICERS IS DETERMINED THROUGH DISCUSSIONS BETWEEN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES SALARY SURVEYS TO DETERMINE WHAT CONSTITUTES REASONABLE COMPENSATION. DISCUSSIONS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INCLUDE A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. AN EVALUATION IS DONE ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPURCHASED SERVICES 2,069,959 849,778 0 REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE 427,009 997 0 PROFESSIONAL FEES 1,560,401 20,616 0 CONTRACT LABOR 0 362,177 0 LOSS ON BOND REFINANCING 0 35,558 0 TOTAL 4,057,369 1,269,126 0

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COTEAU DES PRAIRIES FOUNDATION
205 ORCHARD DRIVESISSETONSD572622398800446054FUNDRAISESD501C37N/Afalse
TEKAKWITHA NURSING CENTER INC
6 E CHESTNUT STSISSETONSD57262411809912LTCSD501C310N/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd