FOUNDATION FOR MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION FOR MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 22-3392808)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202313179349303326
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T10:19:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ernst & Young US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Manhattan WestAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223392808EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation for Morristown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9735932400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael WalterPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9735932400PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMichaelPersonFirstNm
Person LastWalterPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole SokolowskiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01683199PTIN
Phone2127733000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael WalterPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,873,357GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.f4mmc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Other Organization Dsc501c3OtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRefer to Schedule OThe Foundation for Morristown Medical Center is a not-for-profit fundraising organization which solicits funds in its general appeal to support both Morristown Medical Center, which is a division of AHS Hospital Corporation, and the community as the Foundation's Board may deem appropriate.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers141TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,784TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,250,715PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,657,009CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,307,165PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,504,815CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$46,700PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$7,033CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,511,180PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,154,791CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,231,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,062,011PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,364,546CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$328,861PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$475,401CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,592,730CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,110,102PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,398,605CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,731,974PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,238,552CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,779,206PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,916,239CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$194,034,598TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$173,976,621TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,356,862TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,703,090TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$189,677,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$169,273,531NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo inspire community philanthropy to advance exceptional health care for patients at Morristown Medical Center. The objective is to use philanthropy to preserve and expand the Medical Center's programs and services in patient care, clinical research, medical and public health education, and preventive medicine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,270,711ExpenseAmt
DescThe Foundation for Morristown Medical Center (F4MMC) is a standalone foundation, which is a not-for-profit fundraising organization that solicits funds in its general appeal for the benefit and support of Atlantic Health System, Inc. and AHS Hospital Corporation (the Corporation), and all subsidiaries thereof. Morristown Medical Center is the principal recipient of the fundraising carried out by F4MMC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,270,711TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ken ButkowskiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9734512005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Andrew Rooke Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony A Lombardo
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anu Gupta
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Matti-Orozco MD FACP
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$386,608$31,334
Kelly Frank
Trustee-Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathy Christie
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chirag Patel
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Gilfillan
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Taylor MD
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Whitman MD
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$1,079,907$44,344
Fran Davino
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Yarnis
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Branee Fetherman
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$405,503$44,387
Meghan Lyon
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Peter Simon
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Jack Burke III
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monique Nelson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juliet Patsalos-Fox
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Goldberg
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Sturman
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keerti Sharma MD
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$306,447$27,569
Keith Richardson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Gillam MD
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$888,463$22,710
Lori Ingber PHD
Trustee-Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marc Adee
Trustee-Vice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John O'Grady MD
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Wiener
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Courtemanche
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia O'Keefe
SVP, CNE/Pres. MMC2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$1,657,797$238,054Yes (X)
Richard P Goryeb
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Tafaro - Chairman
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas P Mac Mahon
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Rodman Ryan
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walter Lewis MD
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Bruen Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Marino
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia W O'Donnell
Director of Gift Planning55.000.00$0$214,168$39,848Yes (X)
Michael Walter
SVP-Chief Financial Officer2.0055.00$0$255,292$37,186Yes (X)
Jennifer Smith
Chief Development Offier55.000.00$0$476,527$36,240Yes (X)
Kevin Lenahan
EVP-Chief Business & Strategy Officer2.0055.00$0$4,617,182$1,431,850Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$10,287,894TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,953,522TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$10,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$345,920FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,160,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$28,141,089AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$106,755NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,657,009TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,758,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,784UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,755,455ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,276,374SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,529,798SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$253,424SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$253,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$253,424ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$148,950FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$345,920ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$187,542FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$38,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$38,592ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$32,785GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$1,226GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,559ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,154,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,784UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,494,998ExclusionAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,732,579TotalAmt
Program Services$4,013,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,046,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,673,159FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$631,967TotalAmt
Management And General$243,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$388,851FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,788TotalAmt
Management And General$5,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt
Management And General$24,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,401TotalAmt
Fundraising$475,401FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,529TotalAmt
Management And General$34,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,788TotalAmt
Fundraising$45,788FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,263,174TotalAmt
Program Services$5,257,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,566FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,656TotalAmt
Management And General$8,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,604TotalAmt
Management And General$2,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,448FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,091TotalAmt
Management And General$1,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,517FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,975TotalAmt
Management And General$6,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,238,552TotalAmt
Program Services$9,270,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,375,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,592,730FundraisingAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,327,151BOYAmt
EOY$15,457,282EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,525,619BOYAmt
EOY$82,823,166EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,752,755BOYAmt
EOY$68,483,514EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,507,708BOYAmt
EOY$3,599,813EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,921,365BOYAmt
EOY$3,612,846EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,034,598BOYAmt
EOY$173,976,621EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,201,934BOYAmt
EOY$2,667,058EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,154,928BOYAmt
EOY$2,036,032EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,356,862BOYAmt
EOY$4,703,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,394,744BOYAmt
EOY$37,566,960EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,282,992BOYAmt
EOY$131,706,571EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,677,736BOYAmt
EOY$169,273,531EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,034,598BOYAmt
EOY$173,976,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,916,239ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$30,418,754NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,901,690OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,626,509CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,125,139CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,322,498CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,250,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,297,150CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,622,011TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,626,509CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,125,139CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,322,498CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,250,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,297,150CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,622,011TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,129,829SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$101,492,182PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,580,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,704,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,456,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,052,367CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,755,455CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,549,362TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,148CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,969CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,116TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$134,189,489TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.75630PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$130,282,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,199,939ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,047,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,728,903OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$131,706,571EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,826,206BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,328,654ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,936,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,808,099OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$130,282,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,624,515BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,076,307ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,358,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,233,023OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$116,826,206EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,868,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,661,526ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,177,359InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,083,325OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$112,624,515EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,948,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,130,639ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,259,437InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,950,766OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$108,868,955EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities PayableDesc
Amt$2,036,032Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,036,032TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,342,333TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$187,542OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$187,542RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,154,791RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,154,791TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,426,094TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$187,542OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$187,542ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,238,552ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,238,552TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Specific purposes of the Corporation shall be to provide grants and gifts to other 501(c)(3) organizations to pursue their charitable, scientific and educational purposes, which grants and gifts may be restricted to specific purposes or may be for the general operating funds of the organization in the discretion of the Board of Trustees of the Corporation. In particular, the Corporation shall make grants and gifts for the benefit and support of ATLANTIC HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. and AHS HOSPITAL CORP., all subsidiaries thereof, with the principal beneficiary of the Corporation to be Morristown Medical Center, Morristown, NJ, organizations described in 501(c)(3) of the Code which are exempt from Federal income tax pursuant to 501(a) of the Code, and which qualify pursuant to 170(c) of the Code, and to further the charitable, educational and scientific purposes of ATLANTIC HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. and AHS HOSPITAL CORP. (hereinafter referred to collectively as the "AHS"), including but not limited to the receiving of contributions and the use thereof to or for the benefit of AHS ; carrying on fundraising activities for the benefit of the Supported Organization, and the distribution of net income and any excess contributions to the AHS, and the distribution of net income and any excess contributions to AHS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Event Expenses - Netted in Statement of Revenue - Part VIII 187,542.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Event Expenses - Netted in Statement of Revenue - Part VIII 187,542.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PhonathonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 NW 35th St Ste 104AddressLine1Txt
CityBoca RatonCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityMail/PhoneActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$897,493GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$475,401RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$422,092NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$897,493TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$475,401TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$422,092TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1F4MMC Golf ClassicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$494,870GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$345,920CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$148,950GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$173,936RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,606OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$494,870GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$345,920CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$148,950GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$173,936RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,606OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$187,542DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$38,592NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$32,785GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$1,186CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$40OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$32,785GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$1,186CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$40OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$1,226DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$31,559NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed0LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christine HajsokBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonChristine HajsokGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Compensation$4,000GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kevin Lenahan
EVP-Chief Business & Strategy Office$0$1,266,037$0$752,083$0$2,599,062$0$1,415,320$0$16,530$0$6,049,032$0$2,578,814
Patricia O'Keefe
SVP, CNE/Pres. MMC$0$904,052$0$569,535$0$184,210$0$222,349$0$15,705$0$1,895,851$0$142,351
Eric Whitman MD
Trustee$0$959,657$0$117,478$0$2,772$0$27,450$0$16,894$0$1,124,251$0$0
Linda Gillam MD
Trustee$0$846,699$0$37,600$0$4,164$0$12,200$0$10,510$0$911,173$0$0
Jennifer Smith
Chief Development Offier$0$400,974$0$75,133$0$420$0$13,203$0$23,037$0$512,767$0$0
Branee Fetherman
Trustee$0$349,239$0$55,634$0$630$0$21,350$0$23,037$0$449,890$0$0
Brenda Matti-Orozco MD FACP
Trustee$0$331,735$0$100$0$54,773$0$14,440$0$16,894$0$417,942$0$0
Keerti Sharma MD
Trustee$0$270,023$0$6,100$0$30,324$0$10,675$0$16,894$0$334,016$0$0
Michael Walter
SVP-Chief Financial Officer$0$205,292$0$50,000$0$0$0$33,750$0$3,436$0$292,478$0$0
Cynthia W O'Donnell
Director of Gift Planning$0$202,497$0$8,100$0$3,571$0$23,480$0$16,368$0$254,016$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2022 Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) Earned Credits Atlantic Health implemented a non-qualified Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) paid entirely by Atlantic Health System. The SERP is provided to individuals that hold an executive position with Atlantic Health System. The SERP is in addition to benefits provided under the Atlantic Health System 403(b) and the Cash Balance plan if hired prior to December 15, 2013. During 2022, the following Trustee received SERP credits: Patricia O'Keefe $182,699 Michael Walter 33,750 The above amounts represent earned credits which have not vested and were not included in the respective 2022 W-2 compensation. However, the earned credits were included as Other Compensation in Column (F) of Part VII and in Schedule J, Column (C) of the 2022 IRS 990 tax return per IRS guidance. Once the Trustee meets the applicable vesting criteria of the plan, the SERP credits will be included as taxable compensation in their respective Form W-2 of that year. 2022 Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP)Taxable Distributions The following Trustee received taxable SERP distributions during 2022 based on the vesting criteria of the plan document. These taxable SERP distributions were included in the Trustee's 2022 W-2 and reported in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J (Sch J, (B)(ii))of the this IRS 990: Patricia O'Keefe $142,351 Part I, Line 4b: 2022 Mid Career Hire Plan Earned Credits The following Officer/trustee/key employee earned credits in the non-qualified retirement plan-457(f) plan known as the Mid-Career Hire Plan(MCHP): Kevin Lenahan $1,387,870 The above amount represents earned credits which have not vested and were not included in the respective 2022 W-2 compensation. However, the earned credits were included as Other Compensation in Column (F) of Part VII and as Deferred Compensation in Column (C) of Part II, Schedule J of the 2022 IRS 990 tax return per IRS guidance. Once the officer meets the applicable vesting criteria of the plan, the MCHP credits will be included as taxable compensation in their respective W-2's of that year. 2022 Mid Career Hire Plan The organization provides a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan (457f plan) known as the Mid-Career Hire Plan (MCHP) for certain officers and key employees. During 2022, the following officer/key employee received vested distributions in this non-qualified retirement plan. Such distributions were included in Box 1, Box 5 and Box 16 of their respective Form W-2: Kevin Lenahan $2,578,814 The Mid Career Hire Plan was terminated effective January 1, 2023. Any existing participants were transferred at that time into the Supplmental Exectiuve Retirement Plan (SERP) as outlined above.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVarious Gift Cards and ToysDesc
Contribution346ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$106,755NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCash value of cardsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation346 represents the number of contributions received throughout 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6As per the bylaws, each of the entities has one "member", that being Atlantic Health System, Inc. There are no other members or classes of membership whatsoever as indicated in the bylaws. Atlantic Health System, Inc. is the sole member of this organization. Atlantic Health System, Inc. has the right to elect the members of this organization's board of trustees and has certain reserved powers as outlined in the organiztion's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAtlantic Health System, Inc. is the only "member" that wholly owns the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center. As a result, Atlantic Health System, Inc. may elect the members of the governing bodies for each of the entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAtlantic Health System, Inc. is the only "member" that wholly owns the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center. As a result, Atlantic Health System, Inc. approves the decisions of the governing bodies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe final draft of the Form 990 was distributed to the "Accounting Sub-Committee" for their review. The "Accounting Sub-Committee" will then present the Form 990 to the Financial Oversight Committee who will then present the Form 990 to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cWe require disclosure of potential conflicts. This policy governs all personnel at Atlantic, including Board Members. Additionally, the Board Committee members must fill out annual disclosures with specific questions regarding potential conflicts. For potential conflicts involving employees, conflicts involving business relationships require prior disclosure and approval by the Compliance Officer (General Counsel). Conflicts involving Board members require approval from the Compliance Officer and the head of the Audit Committee, who may refer those conflicts to the Compliance Committee of the Board. Restrictions are fact-dependent, but may include recusal from deliberations regarding subject matter affected by the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A review of officer compensation by an independent 3rd party (Sullivan Cotter) is completed every year. The most recent survey was conducted in 2022. Officers reviewed include: President and Chief Executive Officer; EVP, Chief Business and Strategy Officer EVP, Chief Physician Executive EVP, Chief Administrative Officer SVP, President, OMC SVP, CNE/President, MMC SVP, President, Western Region SVP, President, CMC EVP, General Counsel VP, AHS, President ACO VP, COO Atlantic Medical Group VP, Ambulatory Services VP, Insurance Networks VP, Physician Enterprise Strategy VP, Compliance and Audit VP, Finance VP, Revenue Cycle VP, Facilities VP, Government & Public Affairs VP, Service Lines VP, Integrated Care VP, Chief Marketing Officer VP, Talen Management and Chief Diversity adn Inclusive Officer VP, Chief Strategy Officer VP, Chief Quality and Patient Safety Officer EVP, Chief Health System Officer VP, Workforce Experience SVP, Chief Financial Officer EVP, Chief Clinical Officer EVP, Chief Information and Digital Transformation Officer VP, Chief Medical Officer VP, Information Technology VP, Chief Risk Officer VP, Corporate Legal Services On behalf of Atlantic Health, Sullivan Cotter conducts an annual total compensation survey based on appropriate comparability data for like positions in like organizations. The results of the survey are presented to the Executive Committee of the board which documents the findings and recommendations in committee minutes. Compensation for key physicians is determined by soliciting salary data from published sources. These salary recommendations are then approved by the Executive Committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Currently the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center retains copies of the filed Form 990 for the last three years and Form 1023 with the most senior management's assistant. Public disclosure of these Form 990 can be made at any time at each of the organization's sites. In addition, the Form 990 is posted on the website "www.foundationcenter.org and "guidestar.org".
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not currently make its financial statements open to public disclosure, but the statement of financial position is available by accessing the Form 990 from the website. The governing documents and conflict of interest polices are not currently made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Distributions to Morristown Division-Capital -9,082,953. Beneficial Interest in Charitable Remainder Unitrust 181,263.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (25 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
AHS Hospital Corp
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960521958352HealthcareNJ501(c)(3)Line 3Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Atlantic Ambulance Corporation
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960223820288Healthcare TransportationNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Atlantic Health System Inc
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960223380375Human Health through AHS Hospital Corp.NJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, I0N/A
Newton Medical Center Foundation
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860222618102Administers donations, grants and bequests and performs fundraisingNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Prime Care Inc
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860222759566Provides home health and other healthcare servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
North Jersey Health Care Properties Inc
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860223519709Owns commercial buildings and conducts leasing activitiesNJ501(c)(2)Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Practice Associates Medical Group
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960202088165Physician ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Memorial Corporation
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222719339Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Medical Center Auxiliary Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222883605Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Medical Center Foundation Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444223084817Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Realty Holding Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444223067739Real Estate and Leasing Activities for the Benefit of Exempt OrganizationNJ501(c)(2)Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Foundation for Hackettstown Medical Center
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840226106281Fundraising for Hackettstown Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Medical Center Partners Inc
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840454789273Physician ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Hackettstown Regional Medical Center Emergency Services Inc
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840270820164Ambulance ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Adult Day Ctr of the Visiting Nurse Assoc of Somerset County
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920222865641Home health servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Visting Nurse Association of Somerset Hills Community Health Services Inc
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920223413041Home health servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Visiting Nurse Assoc of Somerset Hills Home Health and Hospice ServicesInc
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920221487373Home health and hospice servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Visting Nurse Association of Somerset Hills Inc
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920222888648Home health servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Center for Aging Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728222575377Health ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System Inc0
CentraState Assisted Living Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728223520730Health ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System Inc0
Healthcare Affiliates Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728521594300Health ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System Inc0
CentraState Healthcare System Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728222482803ManagementNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System Inc0
CentraState Healthcare Foundation Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728272383065Fundraising for Hackettstown Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System Inc0
CentraState Medical Center
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728221750190Healthcare ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 3Atlantic Health System Inc0
Chambers Center For Well-Being LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960832620066Health ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10ATlantic Health System Inc0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Morristown Medical Investors
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950650840535Real EstateNJ00
Primary Care Partners LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960274980253Physician ServicesNJ00
Atlantic Rehabilitation Institute LLC
680 South Fourth StreetLouisvilleKY40202814711074Rehabilitation FacilityKY00
Atlantic Health Partners LLC
475 SOUTH STREETMorristownNJ07960824198770Physician ServicesNJ00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Atlantic Health Management Corp and Subsidiaries
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950223538027HealthNJN/AC0
AHS Insurance Company LTD
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950223380375InsuranceNJN/AC0
Nutley Medical Care PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223645010HealthcareNJN/AC0
Non-Invasive Diagnostics PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960202027439HealthcareNJN/AC0
Specialty Care of Practice Associates PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960030376428HealthcareNJN/AC0
Maternal Fetal Medicine of Practice Associates PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960030376421HealthcareNJN/AC0
Madison Pediatrics PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223645007HealthcareNJN/AC0
AHS ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960273800813Physician PracticeNJN/AC0
The Northwest New Jersey MedicalSurgical Alliance PC
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860450577942Healthcare ServicesNJN/AC0
The Northwest New Jersey Urgent Care Alliance PC
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860830492357Healthcare ServicesNJN/AC0
Chilton Community Care Inc and Subs
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222869148HealthcareNJN/AC0
Chilton Medical Group PC
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444383769436HealthcareNJN/AC0
Robert & Susan Sameth 2011 CHA
PO Box 218Far HillsNJ07931900842326Charitable Remainder Uni-Trust (2)NJN/AT0
Atlantic Advanced Urgent Care LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960831558799HealthcareNJC0
Care Better ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960831224464Physician PracticeNJC0
Atlantic Executive Health PA
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960471944011Physician PracticeNJC0
AHS Health Network LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960474079001Physician PracticeNJC0
Atlantic Health ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960474126650Physician PracticeNJC0
Tertiary Care Specialists of Practice Associates PA
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960830713277Physician PracticeNJC0
Visiting Nurse Assoc of Somerset Hills Office Park Cond
200 Mount Airy RdBasking RidgeNJ07920261183397Home health servicesNJC0
Ancillary Specialists of Practice Assoc PA
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960844693833Physician PracticeNJC0
Functional Medicine of Practice Associates
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960845006796Physician PracticeNJC0
Atlantic Urgent Care LLC
181 High StreetNewtonNJ07860491693160Healthcare ServicesNJC0
CentraState Healthcare Services Inc
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728222512830Health ServicesNJC0Atlantic Health System Inc
CentraState Medical Associates PC
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728223402359Health ServicesNJC0Atlantic Health System Inc
CentraState Specialists PC
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728823704077Health ServicesNJC0Atlantic Health System Inc
CentraState Captive Insurance Co LTD
901 West Main StreetFreeholdNJ07728981205985Health Services0Atlantic Health System IncCJ
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AHS Hospital Corp
B$9,082,953Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
P$15,732,912Actual amount of transaction.
Atlantic Health System
C$1,055,000Actual amount of transaction.
AHS ACO LLC
C$100,000Actual amount of transaction.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.