CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1439781)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-09
IRS object ID
202313139349304951
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-09T15:05:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381439781EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC SERVICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPUBLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346418400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17665 MERRIMAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMULUSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48174ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEAN J TRUDEAUPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7346418400PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDEANPersonFirstNm
Person LastTRUDEAUPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEAN J TRUDEAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17665 MERRIMAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMULUSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48174ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,530,252GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PSCUNOW.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee155TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,458,922TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,826,265PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,516,908PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,943,858CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$973,603PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,586,394CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,316,776PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,530,252CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,323,522PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,628,870CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,300,997PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,807,279CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,634,519PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,446,149CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,682,257PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,084,103CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$367,474,498TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$391,529,125TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$329,756,015TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$363,581,738TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,718,483NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,947,387NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO HELP OUR MEMBERS REACH THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES FROM KNOWLEDGABLE EMPLOYEES. AS A MEMBER OF THE PSCU FAMILY, EVERYONE WILL BE TREATED WITH DIGNITY AND RESPECT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFT, MONEY MARKET, IRA, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT AND CLUB ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, COMMERCIAL AND PERSONAL LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, COURTESY PAY, WIRE TRANSFERS, GIFT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2446IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee155EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC SERVICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7346418400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17665 MERRIMAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMULUSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48174ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
FREDERICK MORGAN
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF KING
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD CAREY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORA SHARPLEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE LOWLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE REAUME
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN J TRUDEAU
PRESIDENT/CEO, BOARD TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$381,645$0$66,518Yes (X)
MELISSA ESPINOZA
CFO/SVP OF SUPPORT40.00$195,114$0$465Yes (X)
SUSAN WYPUTA
CFO/SVP OF SUPPORT1.00$24,144$0$2,344Yes (X)
DONNA FOLLBAUM
COO/EVP OF BRANCH SERVICES40.00$196,655$0$41,421Yes (X)
ROBERT MERCIER
CLO/SVP OF SALES & LENDING40.00$170,824$0$66,810Yes (X)
ANGELO FANARAS
CIO/SVP OF ELECTRONIC SERV40.00$173,767$0$118,549Yes (X)
ASHLEY CARR
AVP HR/SD40.00$109,279$0$50,766Yes (X)
TANIS CAMPBELL
AVP RISK40.00$108,699$0$61,325Yes (X)
BRIAN BUCZEK
COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP MANAGER40.00$102,613$0$14,543Yes (X)
DAMIKA CLARK
AVP BRANCH SERVICES40.00$100,460$0$60,903Yes (X)
DANETTE KRAHN
AVP BRANCH SERVICES40.00$104,984$0$29,960Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,668,184TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$513,604TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CO-OP
9692 HAVEN AVENUERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730CARD PROCESSOR$1,295,623
VISIFI INC
22 INVERNESS CTR PKWYBIRMINGHAMAL35242PROCESSOR$1,039,097
COMCAST
PO BOX 37601PHILADELPHIAPA19101CABLE/INTERNET$268,518
HOLZMAN CORKERY PLLC
28366 FRANKLIN RDSOUTHFIELDMI48034ATTORNEY$202,266
GJ PERELLI COMPANY
231 S OLD WOODWARD AVEOAKLANDMI48009ARCHITECTS$172,094
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$10,352,016$10,352,016
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$7,132,920$7,132,920
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$1,458,922$1,458,922
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,943,858TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,586,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,586,394RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,530,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,071,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,458,922UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,256TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,869,602TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,771TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,701,289TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,952TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,910TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,413TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,587TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,277TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,337,436TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,058TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052,559TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,545TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,511TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,628TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,125TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,724TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$767,141
LOAN SERVICING$629,838
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$190,911
EXAM FEES$52,616

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,446,149TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,637,684BOYAmt
EOY$5,849,136EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,683,002BOYAmt
EOY$5,970,149EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,779BOYAmt
EOY$6,645,876EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,209,454BOYAmt
EOY$5,389,389EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,034,988BOYAmt
EOY$247,841,658EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,905BOYAmt
EOY$721,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,119,043LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,091,101LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,169,182BOYAmt
EOY$10,027,942EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,536,077BOYAmt
EOY$91,658,873EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,719,428BOYAmt
EOY$3,439,702EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,613,999BOYAmt
EOY$13,984,581EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,474,498BOYAmt
EOY$391,529,125EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,490,106BOYAmt
EOY$3,407,515EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,425,210EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,265,909BOYAmt
EOY$349,749,013EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,756,015BOYAmt
EOY$363,581,738EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,718,483BOYAmt
EOY$27,947,387EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,718,483BOYAmt
EOY$27,947,387EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,474,498BOYAmt
EOY$391,529,125EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,084,103ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,444,562NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,410,637OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,179,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,179,594BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,690,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,063,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,626,878BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$949,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$449,505DepreciationAmt
Book Value$499,850BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,299,604OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,577,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$721,620BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,027,942TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (14 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$2,849,000C
CMOS/MBSS/SBAS$40,098,985F
CO-OP NETWORK STOCK$300C
CORPORATE BONDS$4,140,476F
CU SOLUTIONS GROUP STOCK$113,150C
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$32,809,233F
FHLB STOCK$467,600C
FRB ADJUSTMENT-$3,773C
INSURANCE INVESTMENTS$7,493,909C
INVESTMENT IN CURQL FUND$1,072,017C
MEMBER FIRST MORTGAGE INVESTMENT$670,816C
MERGER INVESTMENTS$9,114F
MUNICIPAL BONDS$188,046F
AFS NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES$1,750,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$91,658,873TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$349,749,013Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$349,749,013TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,414,043TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$116,209NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$116,209RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,530,252RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,530,252TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,446,149TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,446,149ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,446,149TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS COMPLETE APPLICATIONS AND ARE CHOSEN BY COMMITTEE BASED ON CERTAIN CRITERIA. DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED ON THE RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEAN J TRUDEAU
PRESIDENT/CEO, BOARD TREASURER$313,775$0$60,000$0$7,870$0$42,649$0$23,869$0$448,163$0$0$0
ANGELO FANARAS
CIO/SVP OF ELECTRONIC SERV$154,519$0$17,618$0$1,630$0$88,900$0$29,649$0$292,316$0$0$0
DONNA FOLLBAUM
COO/EVP OF BRANCH SERVICES$173,853$0$21,000$0$1,802$0$11,786$0$29,635$0$238,076$0$0$0
ROBERT MERCIER
CLO/SVP OF SALES & LENDING$151,343$0$11,000$0$8,481$0$55,305$0$11,505$0$237,634$0$0$0
MELISSA ESPINOZA
CFO/SVP OF SUPPORT$186,286$0$6,917$0$1,911$0$0$0$465$0$195,579$0$0$0
TANIS CAMPBELL
AVP RISK$101,736$0$5,879$0$1,084$0$32,084$0$29,241$0$170,024$0$0$0
DAMIKA CLARK
AVP BRANCH SERVICES$95,193$0$4,246$0$1,021$0$31,411$0$29,492$0$161,363$0$0$0
ASHLEY CARR
AVP HR/SD$102,316$0$5,879$0$1,084$0$23,678$0$27,088$0$160,045$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(B) PLAN. DOLLAR AMOUNTS REPRESENT CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY EACH RESPECTIVE PARTICIPANT DURING 2022: DEAN TRUDEAU $42,649 ROBERT MERCIER $6,439 ANGELO FANARAS $6,592 ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ROBERT MERCIER, DONNA FOLLBAUM, AND ANGELO FANARAS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ANGELO FANARAS
KEY EMPLOYEELIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,864,000$2,118,9240Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT MERCIER
KEY EMPLOYEELIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,357,000$1,542,5860Yes (1)Yes (1)
DONNA FOLLBAUM
KEY EMPLOYEELIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,520,000$1,727,8790Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,389,389TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ASHLEY CARR HR MANAGER
CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE-FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH PRESIDENT/CEO, DEAN TRUDEAU$100,326COMPENSATION & BENEFITS0
DONNA GDOWSKI MARKETINGEVENTS COO
CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE-FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH PRESIDENT/CEO, DEAN TRUDEAU$43,062COMPENSATION & BENEFITS0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY A MAIL BALLOT. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCREDIT UNION DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE MERGERS WHERE THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT THE SURVIVING ONE AND BY-LAW CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND SVP OF FINANCE/CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. SUBSEQUENT TO FILING, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE 990 RETURN SUBMITTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED AND NOTED BY THE RISK MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT. FOLLOW UP IS ALSO PERFORMED BY THE RISK MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FORM A COMMITTEE TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT/CEO. SALARY INCREASES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THE PRESIDENT/CEO PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE SVP OF FINANCE/CFO AND OTHER EXECUTIVE MANAGERS AND USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY. SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION LOBBY. OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 48,587.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN -1,410,637.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS OF WHICH THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.