GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-3321875)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202313129349301946
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-06T14:21:40-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383321875 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2315826521 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1323 Boyne Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boyne City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49712 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Fettig | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP and CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2315826521 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 1 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Profile Password Change | Yes (X) | ProfilePasswordChangeInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Shaun Lamp | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1323 Boyne Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boyne City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $262,493,398 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.gtlakes.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Our mission is to deliver reliable electric service at the best possible value for rural Michigan members | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 325 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $105,513 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $17,643 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $235,758,196 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $254,837,705 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,223,936 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,492,921 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $35,757 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,115,860 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $238,017,889 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $262,446,486 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $10,817,672 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,177,265 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,483,456 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,000,693 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $225,716,761 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $249,268,528 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $238,017,889 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $262,446,486 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $794,670,914 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $877,952,006 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $562,013,758 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $627,886,120 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $232,657,156 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $250,065,886 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Built and led by the communities we serve, we connect our members to innovative energy and communications programs and services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $262,446,486 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $262,446,486 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provide electric service to member/customers - approximately 125,000 member/customers. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $262,446,486 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 109 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 325 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $235,126,373 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $15,882,298 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Fettig | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2315826521 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1323 Boyne Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boyne City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAUN LAMP | ||||||||
| PRES, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 55 | 5 | Yes (X) | $315,952 | $58,950 | $136,121 | ||
| SHARI CULVER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 44 | 16 | Yes (X) | $241,012 | $58,057 | $121,983 | ||
| JENNIFER WILSON | ||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 48 | 12 | $210,805 | $52,244 | $128,108 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM SCOTT | ||||||||
| PRES, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 55 | 5 | Yes (X) | $287,537 | $8,253 | $94,352 | ||
| SCOTT BLECKE | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 60 | 0 | Yes (X) | $293,447 | $25 | $94,750 | ||
| DARYL DESLOOVER | ||||||||
| VP, INFOMATION TECHNOLOGY | 58.00 | 2 | $229,627 | $0 | $145,726 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN FORBES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 60 | 0 | $222,164 | $0 | $107,314 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN FETTIG | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 55 | 5 | Yes (X) | $230,719 | $6,112 | $76,277 | ||
| CHRIS BARBER | ||||||||
| VP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER - TRUESTREAM | 5 | 55 | $20,763 | $222,288 | $5,282 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN MCCAFFERTY | ||||||||
| LINEWORKER | 55.25 | 0 | $191,566 | $0 | $47,020 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOWARD BOWERSOX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.2 | 0.7 | $41,000 | $1,800 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK CARSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.5 | 1.8 | $32,200 | $6,000 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN LAFORGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.8 | 2.2 | $31,300 | $6,150 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID COVEYOU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.3 | 0 | $34,850 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RIC EVANS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.9 | 0 | $34,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHELLY PINKELMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.1 | 0 | $31,650 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DALE FARRIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.1 | 0 | $29,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL BYL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6 | 0 | $26,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT KRAN | ||||||||
| RETIRED DIRECTOR | 7 | 2 | $20,700 | $4,550 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANET ANDERSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.5 | 0 | $9,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,535,392 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $424,429 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $956,933 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 149 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREES LLC | ||||||
| 1700 Solutions Center | Chicago | IL | 60677 | Right of way tree clearing | $3,946,214 | |
| ROEMER UTILITY SERVICES | ||||||
| 279 Kaden | Boyne City | MI | 49712 | UG boring contractor | $956,428 | PO Box 124 |
| GUSTAFSON HDD LLC | ||||||
| 8793 N 72nd Avenue | Pentwater | MI | 49449 | Underground fiber boring | $457,880 | |
| ALPINE TREE SERVICE | ||||||
| 313 Pickeral Lake Dr | Newaygo | MI | 49337 | Right of way tree clearing | $324,208 | |
| DYKEMA GOSSETT PLLC | ||||||
| 400 RENAISSANCE CENTER | DETROIT | MI | 48243 | Legal Services | $227,244 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY SOLD TO MEMBERS | 221000 | $235,126,373 | $235,126,373 | $0 | $0 |
| PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENT INCOME | 221000 | $10,654,546 | $10,654,546 | $0 | $0 |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $664,844 | $0 | $0 | $664,844 |
| TOWER & BUILDING RENTAL | 221000 | $105,513 | $0 | $105,513 | $0 |
| FIBER OPTIC ROU ASSET | 221000 | $8,286,429 | $8,286,429 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $254,837,705 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,060,885 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,060,885 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $46,912 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $46,912 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $432,036 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $432,036 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $432,036 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $432,036 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PPPL FORGIVENESS | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,115,860 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,115,860 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,115,860 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $262,446,486 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $260,615,244 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $105,513 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,725,729 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,177,265 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000,693 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,388,153 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,039,500 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED ELECTRIC POWER | $144,714,499 |
| OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | $41,986,241 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $8,782,803 |
| MEMBER SERVICE EXPENSE | $9,291,780 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,065,552 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,446,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,689,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,462 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,044,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,887 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,938,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,087,936 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,725,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,423,931 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,200,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,579,222 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,249,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,589,510 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $853,352,303 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $191,244,510 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $593,183,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $662,107,793 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,373,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $820,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $615,271 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,279,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,494,295 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,165,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,663,699 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $794,670,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $877,952,006 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,321,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,642,147 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $506,267,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $573,947,325 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,424,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,296,648 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,013,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $627,886,120 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $519,740 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,873,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,989,517 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,263,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,556,629 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,657,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,065,886 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $794,670,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $877,952,006 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $17,408,730 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,942,872 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,942,872 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,712,507 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,290,858 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,421,649 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $811,696,924 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $183,953,652 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $627,743,272 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $662,107,793 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOC ORGANIZATIONS | $117,568,882 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN GLE CONNECTIONS SUBSIDIARY | $456,739 | C |
| DUE FROM SUBSIDIARY | $24,951,471 | C |
| COOP FINANCE CORP MEMBER CERTIFICATES | $4,511,478 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | $5,725 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $147,494,295 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | -$2,239,562 |
| DEFERRED CR - CIAC | $7,394,209 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $1,034,288 |
| DEFERRED REGULATORY CREDITS | $2,186,965 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $648,950 |
| INT RATE SWAP OBLIGATION | -$1,728,202 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,296,648 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $246,575,914 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $246,575,914 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $15,870,572 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $15,870,572 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $262,446,486 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $235,398,648 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$15,870,573 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$15,870,573 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $251,269,221 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,177,265 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,177,265 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $262,446,486 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Management believes that positions taken during prior years and taken for 2022 in reporting federal taxable income for the Company and for its subsidiary are not controversial and have a high degree of being sustained upon any future examination by the taxing authority. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | In the audited financial statements, fiber infrastructure use of $8,286,429, related interest income of $1,036,247, sales of assets of $432,036 and miscellaneous income $6,115,860 were netted against other expenses. This revenue, which reduced expenses in the audited financial statements, needs to be added to the audited financial statement revenue because it was shown as an expense in this 990. The total amount added to the audited financial statement revenue is $15,870,572. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | In the audited financial statements, fiber infrastructure use of $8,286,429, related interest income of $1,036,247, sales of assets of $432,036 and miscellaneous income $6,115,860 were netted against other expenses. This revenue, which reduced expenses in the audited financial statements, needs to be added to audited financial statement expenses to reconcile to this 990's expenses that do not include the reduction. The total amount added to the audited financial statement expense is $15,870,572. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | $11,177,265 of capital credits are recorded as an expense in this 990, but not as an expense in the audited financial statements. See below and Part O of Form 990, Part IX, Line 4. Please note however that patronage dividends are the process by which Great Lakes Energy operates at cost with our members, and thereby it is a key component to accomplishing the exempt purpose of the cooperative. Therefore, Great Lakes Energy has reported the amount of our 2022 margins ($11,177,265) that have been allocated to our members, subsequent to year end, as an expense. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAUN LAMP | ||||||||||||
| PRES, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $272,436 | $53,424 | $42,123 | $5,488 | $1,393 | $37 | $110,837 | $2,982 | $30,257 | $814 | $457,046 | $62,745 |
| SHARI CULVER | ||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $192,336 | $51,482 | $47,401 | $6,541 | $1,274 | $34 | $95,658 | $2,574 | $28,915 | $778 | $365,584 | $61,409 |
| WILLIAM SCOTT | ||||||||||||
| PRES, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $170,040 | $5,891 | $87,548 | $1,556 | $29,949 | $806 | $88,082 | $2,370 | $4,598 | $124 | $380,217 | $10,747 |
| SCOTT BLECKE | ||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $239,302 | $0 | $53,207 | $0 | $938 | $25 | $73,145 | $1,968 | $24,500 | $659 | $391,092 | $2,652 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | ||||||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | $183,318 | $45,046 | $26,048 | $7,159 | $1,439 | $39 | $105,567 | $2,840 | $24,815 | $668 | $341,187 | $55,752 |
| CHRIS BARBER | ||||||||||||
| VP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER - TRUESTREAM | $11,506 | $216,857 | $431 | $5,430 | $8,826 | $0 | $5,282 | $0 | $5,805 | $0 | $31,850 | $222,287 |
| JOHN FETTIG | ||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $212,419 | $5,662 | $17,245 | $450 | $1,055 | $0 | $52,526 | $0 | $29,566 | $0 | $312,811 | $6,112 |
| DARYL DESLOOVER | ||||||||||||
| VP, INFOMATION TECHNOLOGY | $210,239 | $0 | $17,667 | $0 | $1,721 | $0 | $122,905 | $0 | $27,191 | $0 | $379,723 | $0 |
| KEVIN FORBES | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $192,134 | $0 | $27,889 | $0 | $2,141 | $0 | $86,937 | $0 | $24,494 | $0 | $333,595 | $0 |
| JOHN MCCAFFERTY | ||||||||||||
| LINEWORKER | $179,991 | $0 | $3,877 | $0 | $7,698 | $0 | $3,132 | $0 | $25,831 | $0 | $220,529 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Amounts listed for CEO, CFO and all employees on Part VII in column F include (per 990 instructions) amounts associated with health care employer premiums, excess life insurance premiums, and employer contributions to a qualified 401k plan. It should be noted that these benefits are available to all employees of Great Lakes Energy and therefore these are not discriminatory benefits. Amounts included for actuarial increase in defined benefit pension plans are also included as Other Compensation and were provided to Great Lakes Energy by the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA) which administers the multi-employer pension plan. It should be noted that these actuarial amounts are much higher than the actual cash paid to the plan. The actual cash paid to the plan for the employees listed was 49% less than the actuarial value as reported in column F as Other Compensation. The 49% difference is due to the multi-employer basis of the NRECA defined benefit pension plan. This benefit is also available to all Great Lakes Energy employees and is nondiscriminatory. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative | |||
| Board of Directors | $141,238,695 | Purchase Electricity for Distribution | 0 |
| MI Electric Cooperative Association | |||
| Board of Directors | $917,024 | Dues, Publishing and Consulting | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule L, Part I, Line 1 | Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative (Wolverine) is the Generation and Transmission company that sells power to Great Lakes Energy (GLE). The power is then delivered to members/consumers of GLE. Three Board members from GLE sit on the Wolverine Board. There are no business transactions between or among the three Board members. |
| Schedule L, Part I, Line 2 | Michigan Electric Cooperative Association (MECA) is the Statewide organization of which GLE pays dues and member magazine costs. One GLE Board Director and the CEO of GLE sit on the MECA Board. There are no business transactions between the Board Member and CEO. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Great Lakes Energy is a Cooperative with all electric "customers" of the Cooperative required to be members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Great Lakes Energy is an electric cooperative utility. All members/consumers vote for candidates to fill the nine member Great Lakes Energy Board. An election is held annually. Board Directors serve three year terms and must be re-elected to serve longer than three years. GLE has nine districts with one Board Member from each district. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Certain Bylaw changes must be ratified by the general membership. This ratification is voted upon in conjunction with the annual Board election. There were no significant bylaw changes in 2022. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The GLE Board of Directors were provided with a questionnaire in April 2023 which was used to assist Management in completing pertinent sections of this 990. At a subsequent Board meeting, prior to filing, the Board reviewed the preliminary 990 and discussed specifics of the 990 return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | A questionnaire was delivered to each Board Member and Officers asking each to verify that they had received and read the policy and to certify they had no conflicts of interest. These certificates are on file with the supporting documentation for this 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | GLE contracts with a nationally recognized compensation consultant to determine salary levels for the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer along with certain others in the Company. The consultant performs an annual market survey and position evaluation utilizing comparative financial data for the industry and company size. The results are confidentially disclosed to the Chairman of the Board of Directors and the Board sets the salary level for the CEO each year. The CEO, using the afore mentioned consultant, sets the salary level for the CFO each year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | GLE makes company bylaws available to the public on line at www.gtlakes.com and with printed copies upon request. 2022 audited financial statement summaries were mailed to members in June 2023 Country Lines Magazine. They are also available upon request. GLE does not make the conflict of interest policy available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | (Directors) Amounts listed for Directors are primarily per diem compensation amounts for services provided to Great Lakes Energy (column D), Great Lakes Energy Connections (column E), and for one Director the Michigan Electric Cooperative Association (combined in column C). Per Diem amount levels for Directors are benchmarked with data from over 900 other electric cooperatives though the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA) and also benchmarked with over 35 cooperatives from the Association of Large Distribution Cooperatives (ALDC) representing the peer group of Great Lakes Energy. Amounts listed for CEO, CFO and all employees on Part VII in column F include (per 990 instructions) amounts associated with health care employer premiums, excess life insurance premiums, and employer contributions to a qualified 401k plan. It should be noted that these benefits are available to all employees of Great Lakes Energy and therefore these are not discriminatory benefits. Amounts included for actuarial increase in defined benefit pension plans are also included as Other Compensation and were provided to Great Lakes Energy by the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA) which administers the multi-employer pension plan. It should be noted that these actuarial amounts are much higher than the actual cash paid to the plan. The actual cash paid to the plan for the employees listed was 49% less than the actuarial value as reported in column F as Other Compensation. The 49% difference is due to the multi-employer basis of the NRECA defined benefit pension plan. This benefit is also available to all Great Lakes Energy employees and is nondiscriminatory. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1d | Compensation from related organizations are amounts related to Great Lakes Energy Connections, for-profit internet provider wholly owned by Great Lakes Energy Cooperative, paid by GLE and reimbursed by Great Lakes Energy Connections. No 1099's or W-2's were issued by Connections. However, to provide transparency, Compensation for both Directors and Employees were broken out between GLE and Related Organization (Connections). Therefore, Compensation listed for GLE and Connections equal the total amounts reported on 1099's or W-2's, for those Directors/Employees, from GLE. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The instructions for Form 990 clarifies that the amount of patronage dividends paid to the members should be reported on Part IX, line 4. The phrase "patronage dividends paid" refers to the process, subsequent to year-end by which Great Lakes Energy allocates patronage capital to members and therefore, operates at cost to our members. Please note however that patronage dividends is the process by which Great Lakes Energy operates at cost with our members, and thereby is a key component to accomplishing the exempt purpose of the cooperative, Great Lakes Energy has reported the amount of 2022 net margins allocated to our members, subsequent to year-end, as an expense on this 990. Such amounts are an expense for Form 990 reporting but are not an expense for financial statements prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP). As a result, the difference between Great Lakes Energy's GAAP-basis financial statements and the revenue less expenses reported on Part I Line 19 is the amount of the patronage dividends reported as benefits paid to members. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Changes in equity not included in Great Lakes Energy's net margins consists of Employee post-retirement health benefits and Directors' pension plan adjustments, required by FASB 158, recorded in the financial statements as Other Comprehensive Loss - $385,261 increase; patronage capital refunds to members - $208,914 decrease; donated capital from members - $2,264,605 increase; unrealized gain on interest rate swap - $3,790,515 increase; and capital credits allocated and included in Part IX, line 4 that are not recorded in the Cooperative's audited financial statements as an expense in conformity with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) - $11,177,265 increase; rounding decrease of $2. The net increase to Net Assets is $17,408,730. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1323 Boyne Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boyne City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 824426315 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Fiber internet | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Great Lakes Energy Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc | ||
| a-i | $1,036,247 | BOOK VALUE/ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc | ||
| a-iv | $46,912 | BOOK VALUE/ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc | ||
| d | $8,572,929 | BOOK VALUE/ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc | ||
| j | $8,286,429 | BOOK VALUE/ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc | ||
| n | $288,815 | BOOK VALUE/ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc | ||
| o | $4,193,544 | BOOK VALUE/ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
Comments