ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS INC (EIN 92-0120733)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202303199349322095
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T15:22:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 C STREET STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920120733EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alaska Center for the Performing ArtsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THE FORAKER GROUPInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlALASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9072632900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1621 West 6th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCodie CostelloPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9072632900PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCodiePersonFirstNm
Person LastCostelloPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachael Mohns EAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01966977PTIN
Phone9072788878PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCodie CostelloPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1621 West 6th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,724,941GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MYALASKACENTER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee122TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers330TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,947,941PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,319,244CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$307,876PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,271,718CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,147PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$41,752CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$65,143PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$69,901CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,325,107PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,619,111CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,492,981PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,043,809CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,054,981PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,382,395CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,547,962PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,426,204CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$777,145PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$192,907CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,252,676TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,323,913TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,025,092TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,945,825TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,227,584NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,378,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION: TO LIVE & LOVE THE ARTS; OUR PURPOSE: THE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER IS THE PLACE TO BE. A GATHERING PLACE WHERE ALL ARE WELCOME TO SHARE THE ARTS AS A PASSION AND WAY OF LIFE; OUR VISION: TO EVOLVE THE ARTS IN ALASKA AND MAKE THEM ACCESSIBLE TO ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,280,433ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,271,718RevenueAmt
DescThere were 495 rental days and 256 public and 12 private events held during the year at the Alaska Center for the Performing Arts. During the year, over 97,854 patrons attended these events.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,280,433TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee122EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE FORAKER GROUPPersonNm
Phone9077431200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1161 KLEVIN ST STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Codie Costello
President & COO40.00.0Yes (X)$132,500$0$18,039
Daniel Mitchell
Board Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tali Birch
Immediate Past Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sarah Jefferies
Vice Chair/ Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Klein
Treasurer2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leah Boltz
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gretchen Cuddy
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Fineman
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marcus Holmquist
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carolyn Kirchner
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
George Martinez
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathryn McCormack
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill Mehner
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Collin Middleton
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr David Moeller
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Ann Molitor
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lynn Murphy
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kimberly Pace
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Partnow
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Henry Penney
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dick Rosston
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Claudia Russell
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Megan Sandone
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kristina Mason
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lynn Shaver
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katy Spangler
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John R D Stalvey PhD
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judge Herman Walker Jr
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Donna Williams
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lori Moore
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Galen Pospisil
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Micky Becker
Member at Large2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Renee Stewart
MOA Contract Manager2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$132,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$18,039TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,776,308GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$542,936AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,319,244TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TICKET OFFICE REVENUE711190$565,073$565,073
FACILITY RENTAL711190$298,392$298,392
BROADWAY ALASKA REVENUE711190$293,860$293,860
PRODUCTION SERVICES INCOME711190$70,585$70,585
CONCESSIONS INCOME711190$30,703$30,703

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,105RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,271,718TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,642ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,665RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,665RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,665ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,429OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$105,830OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7SecuritiesAmt
Other-$89,401OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$89,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$89,394ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business990009BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,236ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,236OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,619,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,271,718RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$28,149ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,539TotalAmt
Management And General$150,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,491,959TotalAmt
Program Services$998,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,220TotalAmt
Program Services$36,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,538TotalAmt
Program Services$85,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,553TotalAmt
Program Services$92,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,775TotalAmt
Management And General$48,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,372TotalAmt
Management And General$9,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,499TotalAmt
Program Services$66,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,582TotalAmt
Program Services$95,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,003TotalAmt
Program Services$66,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,009TotalAmt
Program Services$27,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,833TotalAmt
Program Services$423,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,604TotalAmt
Management And General$57,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES, FEES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$224,326$196,950$27,376
MOA RESERVE TRANSFER$127,574$127,574
STAGE EQUIPMENT$27,766$27,766
SPONSORED EVENT EXPENSES$25,503$25,503

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,549TotalAmt
Program Services$10,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,426,204TotalAmt
Program Services$2,280,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,145,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,864BOYAmt
EOY$3,864EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,452,085BOYAmt
EOY$5,382,235EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,703BOYAmt
EOY$136,921EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,469BOYAmt
EOY$44,788EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$743,555BOYAmt
EOY$756,105EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,252,676BOYAmt
EOY$6,323,913EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,001BOYAmt
EOY$654,969EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,645BOYAmt
EOY$2,049,154EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,545BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,511BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,390BOYAmt
EOY$241,702EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,025,092BOYAmt
EOY$2,945,825EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,227,584BOYAmt
EOY$3,378,088EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,227,584BOYAmt
EOY$3,378,088EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,252,676BOYAmt
EOY$6,323,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$192,907ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$42,403NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,637,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,788,323CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,800,556CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,947,941CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,319,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,493,082TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,637,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,788,323CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,800,556CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,947,941CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,319,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,493,082TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,493,082PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,161CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$115,307CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$402,080TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,855CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,398CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,236CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,377TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,981,539TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,618,339GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95923PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96057PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$375,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$107,328InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$268,589EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$359,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,696InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$375,917EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,482BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$185,739InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$359,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$186,842BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$173,482EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$186,950BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$108InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$186,842EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED DEPOSIT-MOA RESERVE$735,177
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$20,928
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$756,105TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TICKET SURCHARGES PAYABLE$27,035
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$193,739
LEASE LIABILITY$20,928
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$241,702TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,567,336TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$42,403NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$42,403RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,609,739RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$9,372InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,372RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,619,111TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,416,832TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,416,832ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$9,372InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,372ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,426,204TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule D, Part V, Line 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO INVEST ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS. AFTER THE INVESTMENT GROWS TO A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT, THE FUNDS WILL BE USED TO ALLOW AND ENCOURAGE MORE ARTISTIC EVENTS BY COVERING RENT EXPENSES OR AVOIDING RENTAL INCREASES TO RESIDENT COMPANIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCodie CostelloPersonNm
TitlePresident & COOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$120,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$12,500BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,039NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$150,539TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1:THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, INC. (ACPA) IS AN ORGANIZATION FOUNDED TO OPERATE, PROMOTE, AND MAINTAIN A FOUR-THEATER COMPLEX THAT SERVES AS A SOCIAL AND CULTURAL MEETING PLACE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A:THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS GOVERNING BODY CONSISTS OF 32 SEATS, 19 OF WHICH ARE REGULAR MEMBERS WHO ARE SELF-ELECTED. Nine SEATS ARE RESIDENT COMPANY REPRESENTATIVES, IN WHICH ONE REPRESENTATIVE IS APPOINTED FOR EACH OF THE Nine RESIDENT COMPANIES. ONE SEAT IS A MAYORAL APPOINTEE AND THREE SEATS ARE CHAIRMAN APPOINTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B:THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS HAS NO MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS. HOWEVER, ACPA IS A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE MUNICIPALITY OF ANCHORAGE, WHICH REQUIRES THAT THE ACPA BUDGET BE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE CITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:THE FORM 990 IS COMPILED BY STAFF AND A CONTRACTOR. THE DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BOARD UPON REQUEST OR ON THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS WEBSITE, WWW.MYALASKACENTER.COM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:ACPA EMPLOYEES REVIEW INFORMATION REGULARLY AND THE BOARD HAS A POLICY COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS INFORMATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP OFFICIAL, HAS AN ANNUAL REVIEW, AND ALL COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE NEGOTIATED INTO A CONTRACT. THERE IS A CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. ALL KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE ANNUAL OR BI-ANNUAL REVIEWS. THE TOP OFFICIAL SIGNS OFF ON ALL REVIEWS OF KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING AT THE ALASKA CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS' WEBSITE, WWW.MYALASKACENTER.COM. ALSO, ALL DOCUMENTS CAN BE VIEWED UPON REQUEST AT 621 WEST 6TH AVENUE IN ANCHORAGE, AK.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.