UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-2491922)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202303199349305415
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T09:01:39+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882730877PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cherry Bekaert Advisory LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11075 Peachtree Street NE Suite 2200AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582491922EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UGA Real Estate Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUGARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7065830811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11180 East Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEric OrbockPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEricPersonFirstNm
Person LastOrbockPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPaula WendlingPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00536805PTIN
Phone4042090954PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eric OrbockBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11180 East Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,057,330GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ugaref.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe UGA Real Estate Foundation, Inc. manages and improves various real estate assets for the benefit of the University of Georgia, governed by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. The UGA Real Estate Foundation may also provide support to the Board of Regents, and colleges and universities of the University System of Georgia.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,602,080PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,184,107CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$88,100PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$873,223CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$149,094PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,839,274PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,057,330CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,204,004PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,369,967CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,204,004PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,369,967CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$635,270PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,687,363CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$310,229,529TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$296,027,247TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$260,641,527TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$243,873,100TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,588,002NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,154,147NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe UGA Real Estate Foundation manages and improves various real estate assets for the benefit of the University of Georgia, governed by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. The UGA Real Estate Foundation may also provide support to the Board of Regents, and colleges and universities of the University System of Georgia.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,020,131ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,184,107RevenueAmt
DescThe development, improvement, administration, and maintenance of property acquired and held for the benefit of the University of Georgia and the University System of Georgia.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,020,131TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chad ClevelandBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7065426860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1456 E Broad StAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Henry Munneke
Secretary1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$335,028$58,915
John Rooker
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Nesbit
Chairman3.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$345,231$98,731
Greg Guyer
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Hu
Ex-Officio Trustee1.040.0Yes (X)$0$505,098$49,372
Jere Morehead
Ex-Officio Trustee1.040.0Yes (X)$0$690,558$266,613
Karen Burg
Trustee1.040.0Yes (X)$0$367,683$38,892
Kirby Alton
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcus Thornton
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paige Collier
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Orbock
Executive Director30.010.0Yes (X)$0$220,258$74,522
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,463,856TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$587,045TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Turner Construction Company
3495 Piedmont Rd NESuite 700AtlantaGA30305Construction$14,949,387
Leapley Construction Group of Atlanta LLC
180 Interstate North ParkwayAtlantaGA30339Construction$953,338
Beck Architecture Georgia LLC
3500 Lenox RdAtlantaGA30326Architect$163,221
Cherry Bekaert LLP
P O Box 25549RichmondVA232605500Accounting Services$110,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FINANCING / LEASE INCOME900099$9,946,057$9,946,057
REPAIR AND RESTORATION INCOME900099$1,504,204$1,504,204
LEASE INCOME900099$3,733,846$3,733,846

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,184,107TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$853,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$853,132ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,213SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,878OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,213SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,878OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,091ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,057,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,184,107RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$873,223ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,480TotalAmt
Program Services$124,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,574TotalAmt
Management And General$61,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,882TotalAmt
Management And General$13,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,718TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,250TotalAmt
Management And General$2,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000TotalAmt
Management And General$3,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,832TotalAmt
Program Services$1,016,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,791,944TotalAmt
Program Services$8,791,944ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,795,112TotalAmt
Program Services$2,795,112ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,472TotalAmt
Program Services$62,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LEASE EXPENSE$164,187$164,187
PROPERTY OPERATING EXPENSE$64,072$64,072
CORPORATE REGISTRATION$1,170$1,170
BANK FEES$274$254$20

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,369,967TotalAmt
Program Services$13,020,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,776,480BOYAmt
EOY$20,967,819EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,934,174BOYAmt
EOY$207,989,234EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,667BOYAmt
EOY$253,435EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,095,994LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,231,112LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,979,205BOYAmt
EOY$30,864,882EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,084,546BOYAmt
EOY$10,194,358EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,870,567BOYAmt
EOY$5,788,156EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,876,696BOYAmt
EOY$9,195,908EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,468,194BOYAmt
EOY$10,773,455EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,229,529BOYAmt
EOY$296,027,247EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,568,948BOYAmt
EOY$869,604EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,359,782BOYAmt
EOY$5,211,616EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,619,106BOYAmt
EOY$142,279,286EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,324,475BOYAmt
EOY$77,869,475EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,769,216BOYAmt
EOY$17,643,119EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,641,527BOYAmt
EOY$243,873,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,588,002BOYAmt
EOY$52,154,147EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,588,002BOYAmt
EOY$52,154,147EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,229,529BOYAmt
EOY$296,027,247EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,687,363ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$121,218NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
University of Georgia
5860019982Yes (true)$0$0
University of Georgia Research Foundation Inc
5813531497Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g Column VThe UGA Real Estate Foundation supports the University of Georgia by financing and building projects. The financing agreements create notes receivable that last anywhere from 19 to 30 years. Once the notes receivable are paid in full, these properties will transfer to the Board of Regents. Since the UGA Real Estate Foundation did not "give" the University money or property, the amount of support reported on Schedule A is "0". No support was given to the University of Georgia Research Foundation (the UGA Real Estate Foundation's sole member) either on their behalf or on behalf of the University of Georgia.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 2 Supported Org. Without IRS Status 509(a)1 or (2)The UGA Real Estate Foundation supports the University of Georgia which is a political subdivision of the University System of Georgia which is a political subdivision of the state of Georgia and is exempt from federal income tax.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,719,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,719,104BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,179,498OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,033,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,145,778BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$197,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$197,392DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,864,882TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
A/P RELATED AFFILIATES$1,981,331
UNEARNED LEASE INCOME$7,675,203
LEASE OBILIGATIONS$7,986,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,643,119TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,697,077TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$121,218NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$121,218RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,818,295RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,882InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$225,153OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$239,035RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,057,330TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,130,932TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,130,932ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,882InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$225,153OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$239,035ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,369,967TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRevenue netted against expense on audit - 225153
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRevenue netted against expenses on audit - 225153

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services Providedrental real estateSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$51,543RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$51,543SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$51,543TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Henry Munneke
Secretary$0$320,211$0$0$0$14,817$0$31,605$0$27,310$0$393,943$0$0
Ryan Nesbit
Chairman$0$337,231$0$0$0$8,000$0$70,404$0$28,327$0$443,962$0$0
Karen Burg
Trustee$0$346,083$0$0$0$21,600$0$28,182$0$10,710$0$406,575$0$0
Jack Hu
Ex-Officio Trustee$0$505,098$0$0$0$0$0$28,182$0$21,190$0$554,470$0$0
Jere Morehead
Ex-Officio Trustee$0$663,558$0$0$0$27,000$0$258,058$0$8,555$0$957,171$0$0
Eric Orbock
Executive Director$0$220,012$0$0$0$246$0$45,433$0$29,089$0$294,780$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationThe UGA Real Estate Foundation's Executive Director is paid directly by the University of Georgia for his role as the Executive Director. The University of Georgia Vice President for Finance and Administration establishes the Executive Director's annual compensation using the state of Georgia's budgetary guidelines.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planThe compensation reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column C includes deferred compensation of $221,074 paid by the University of Georgia during 2022 as part of a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan for Jere W. Morehead. For fiscal year 2023, the University System of Georgia Board of Regents approved an annualized $225,074 contribution made by the University of Georgia on behalf of Jere W. Morehead to an approved deferred compensation plan per Board of Regents' policy.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Athens Housing Authority
A586002838047093HJ12020-12-09$43,456,458To construct a residence hall.falsefalsefalse
Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County GA
B582613761047059FB12013-06-27$25,031,053To construct a dining facilityfalsefalsefalse
Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County GA
C582613761047059GB02016-06-16$61,143,584To refinance all remaining bonds (orig issue 1/29/08) with lower rate bondsfalsefalsefalse
Athens Housing Authority
D586002838047093FF12017-02-09$48,929,542To refinance all remaining bonds (orig issue 7/15/09) with lower rate bonds.falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$670,000$43,456,458$2,903,103$638,617$44,738$39,870,000$02022falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$7,735,000$25,031,153$1,077,425$372,539$462,744$23,118,4452014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$13,480,000$62,026,066$596,838$36,2782009falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$61,392,950
D$8,610,000$50,295,851$544,7242010falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$49,751,127

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)0.0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047059FB1Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047059GB0Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047093FF1Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047059JG6Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN BIssuer name: Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/15/2018
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN CIssuer name: Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 12/15/2020
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN DIssuer name: Athens Housing Authority The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 12/15/2020
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 09/14/2019

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County GABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN582613761BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP047059JG6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-09-14BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,021,388IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo refinance all remaining bonds (orig issue 11/25/09) with lower rate bonds.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,200,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$16,374,497TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$317,858IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$5,273WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$16,051,366OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe University of Georgia Research Foundation is the sole member of the UGA Real Estate Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe University of Georgia Research Foundation elects members to the governing body of the UGA real Estate Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe University of Georgia Research Foundation has the ability to approve certain decisions of the governing board, such as changing by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyIRS Form 990 is provided electronically to the Board of Trustees prior to the filing deadline with sufficient lead-time to allow for review by the Board of Trustees. Any responses are addressed before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBoard members and officers of the UGA Real Estate Foundation are given a form to complete each year requesting disclosure of all related entities and transactions. Any conflicts noted are discussed and appropriate action taken, if deemed necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe UGA Real Estate Foundation's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UGAREF Bolton Commons LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$1,102,436$18,527,826UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF CCRC Building LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$215$0UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Central Precinct LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$2,102,446$43,862,693UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Central Precinct Housing Phase I LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$1,726,259$43,524,008UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF East Campus Housing LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$3,454,529$62,219,438UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF East Campus Housing Phase II LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$2,136,148$39,358,324UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Fraternity Row House 1 LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$201,986$2,960,036UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Fraternity Row House 2 LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$201,979$2,958,672UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Fraternity Row House 3 LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$201,895$2,949,930UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Fraternity Row House 7 LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$137,010$1,956,686UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Fraternity Row LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$56$391UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Hardin Property LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$24$8,726,593UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Oconee Street LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$351,913$8,575,261UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF PAC Parking Deck LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$672,048$13,610,975UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Rutherford Hall LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$3,903$771,747UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Spring Street LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$136,824$3,047,534UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
UGAREF Terry College Phase 1 LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$0$0UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc
Athens Transportation Partners LLC
1180 East Broad StreetAthensGA30602Manage Real EstateGA$593$11,041,150UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
University of Georgia
456 E Broad StAthensGA30602586001998Education & ResearchGANAfalse
University of Georgia Research Foundation Inc
456 E Broad StAthensGA30602581353149ResearchGANAfalse501(c)(3)7
UGAREF Cortona Italy Foundation
1180 E Broad StAthensGA30602Provide housing for studies abroad programNAfalse501(c)(3)IT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
University of Georgia
D$19,703,532Financial Statements
University of Georgia
J$6,441,688Financial Statements
University of Georgia
K$12,000Financial Statements
University of Georgia
M$227,718Financial Statements
University of Georgia
P$618,550Financial Statements
University of Georgia
Q$2,487,804Financial Statements

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.