FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY (EIN 52-0610464)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202303189349315260
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T17:02:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520783935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119405 EMERALD SQUARE STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityHAGERSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520610464EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAHRNEY-KEEDY MEMORIAL HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AKA FAHRNEY-KEEDY HOME AND VILLAGEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAHRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHENPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOETZEEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIN CLARK CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01388029PTIN
Phone3017335020PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN COETZEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,970,814GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FKHV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND. IN OCTOBER 2022, THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED COFFMAN NURSING HOME, INC. LOCATED IN HAGERSTOWN MARYLAND. COFFMAN IS A 59 BED FACILITY AND PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee356TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,243,512PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,549,975CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,853,121PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,398,554CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$5,117PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$8,160CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,420PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,061CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,110,936PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,952,430CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,350PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,550CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,184,934PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,605,546CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$125,996CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,601,889PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,616,498CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,789,173PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,228,594CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,321,763PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$723,836CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,902,151TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,276,541TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,387,613TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,953,786TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,514,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,322,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND. IN OCTOBER 2022, THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED COFFMAN NURSING HOME, INC. LOCATED IN HAGERSTOWN MARYLAND. COFFMAN IS A 59 BED FACILITY AND PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,676,035ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,027,943RevenueAmt
DescNURSING SERVICES TO PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,652,580ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,786,514RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$911,005ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,152,789RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,158,649ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,550GrantAmt
Revenue$431,308RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, ADULT DAY CARE, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 3,653,166 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 1,288,766 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 700,463 (INCLUDES GRANTS) ADULT DAY CARE - 387,658 STAFF DEVELOPMENT - 128,596 GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS - 6,550Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,158,649TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$6,550TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$431,308TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,398,269TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee356EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STEPHEN COETZEE
PRESIDENT/CE40.00Yes (X)$197,055$0$14,664
JULIA MCGLAUGHLIN
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$138,128$0$6,517Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER STOCKSLAGER
CFO/TREASURE40.00Yes (X)$113,312$0$12,705
BARBARA A FOSTER
DIRECTOR OF40.00$101,266$0$6,268Yes (X)
KAREN ANTHONY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BOWMAN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WAYNE BRILL
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY EICHELBERGER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LERRY FOGLE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR AARON GEORGE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUE GRAFF
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY HARPLE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE HART
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TYLER HORNBECKER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID LYLES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM MITCHELL
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA MOSSER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN NOYES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEB PARK
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN PLATOU
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD RUTHERFORD
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KERRI SEMLER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY STRAWSBURG
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STARLA WARD
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$549,761TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$40,154TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonS GATES CONSTRUCTION LLCPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1442 CAMELOT BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityFALLING WATERSCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25419ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTIONServicesDesc
Compensation$103,331CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$22,623FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$426,178GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,101,174AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,674,196NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,549,975TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE623000$15,814,457$15,814,457
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$665,030$665,030
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$487,759$487,759
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$431,308$431,308
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,398,554TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$615ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,775OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$8,775OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,775ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$21,670FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$22,623ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,609FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,061ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,952,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,398,554RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,901ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,550TotalAmt
Program Services$6,550ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,266TotalAmt
Program Services$6,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,913FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,227,626TotalAmt
Program Services$10,422,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$740,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,233FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,670TotalAmt
Program Services$92,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,279FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,077,565TotalAmt
Program Services$1,676,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,175FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,419TotalAmt
Program Services$771,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,097FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,914TotalAmt
Management And General$22,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,250TotalAmt
Management And General$75,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,282TotalAmt
Program Services$835,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,227TotalAmt
Program Services$73ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,082FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,481TotalAmt
Program Services$366,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,841FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,829TotalAmt
Management And General$194,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,425TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,425ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,535TotalAmt
Program Services$22,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,839TotalAmt
Program Services$6,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,121TotalAmt
Program Services$481,121ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,463,300TotalAmt
Program Services$1,463,300ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,720TotalAmt
Management And General$273,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$482,782$482,782
PHARMACY & DRUG COSTS$306,209$306,209
MEDICAL/PATIENT SUPPLIES$249,532$249,532
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$108,899$108,663$236

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,153TotalAmt
Program Services$80,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,376FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,228,594TotalAmt
Program Services$18,398,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,704,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,996FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,912BOYAmt
EOY$278,006EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$821,309BOYAmt
EOY$992,833EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,608BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,956EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,537,593BOYAmt
EOY$2,174,568EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,933BOYAmt
EOY$11,322EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,220BOYAmt
EOY$101,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,035,117LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,321,133LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,425,492BOYAmt
EOY$27,713,984EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,952,084BOYAmt
EOY$8,788,315EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,902,151BOYAmt
EOY$41,276,541EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,388,716BOYAmt
EOY$2,437,169EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,405,489BOYAmt
EOY$4,663,486EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,455,835BOYAmt
EOY$17,702,210EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,573BOYAmt
EOY$1,150,921EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,387,613BOYAmt
EOY$25,953,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,714,930BOYAmt
EOY$9,448,627EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,799,608BOYAmt
EOY$5,874,128EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,514,538BOYAmt
EOY$15,322,755EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,902,151BOYAmt
EOY$41,276,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$723,836ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,915,619NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$359,895CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$333,788CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,386,060CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,243,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$875,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,199,034TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,086,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,469,425CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,743,018CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,853,121CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,398,554CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,550,680TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,991CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,346CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,031TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,455,655CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,822,039CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,143,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,129,979CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,296,003CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,846,745TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$88,846,745PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,811CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,136CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$615CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,630TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,811CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,136CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$615CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,630TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,474,814CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,854,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,159,205CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,131,888CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,296,618CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,917,375TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99900PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPORTING SCHEDULEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSFER OF PP&E & NET ASSETS 3,674,196ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$476,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$61,465InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$415,434OtherExpendituresAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$419,608BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,291InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$476,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$376,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,769InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,841OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$419,608EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$346,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$61,737OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$376,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$366,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$24,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,620OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$346,163EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$384,016OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$384,016BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,319,231OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,765,721DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,553,510BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,002,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,591,152DepreciationAmt
Book Value$411,529BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,329,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,964,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,364,929BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,713,984TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$5,712,784
OPERATING RESERVE$2,493,532
BENEVOLENT FUND$581,999
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,788,315TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$1,097,000
FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS$39,214
CHECKS IN EXCESS OF DEPOSITS$14,707
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,150,921TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,054,708TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,915,619NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$8,288OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,907,331RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,962,039RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$9,609OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$9,609RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,952,430TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,246,491TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,897OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,897ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,228,594ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,228,594TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE HOME HAS A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND. THE INCOME EARNED ON THE ENDOWMENT FUND, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, IS EXPENDABLE, FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE HOME'S FACILITIES. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC)958 PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE NET ASSET CLASSIFICATION OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS SUBJECT TO AN ENACTED VERSION OF THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT OF 2006 (UPMIFA.) ASC 958 ALSO REQUIRES DISCLOSURES ABOUT AN ORGANIZATION'S BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO UPMIFA UNDER STATE LAW. ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICY: THE HOME'S INVESTMENT POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A COMMON INVESTMENT VEHICLE, WHICH WILL GENERATE A STABLE AND CONTINUOUSLY GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. THE OVERALL INVESTMENT GOAL IS TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE FUTURE STREAM OF ENDOWMENT PAYOUT FOR THOSE FUNDS. OTHER GOALS INCLUDE MAXIMIZING RETURN WITHIN REASONABLE AND PRUDENT LEVELS OF RISK AND MAXIMIZING THE VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE MAINTAINING LIQUIDITY NEEDED TO SUPPORT SPENDING IN PROLONGED DOWN MARKETS. THE HOME SEEKS A RETURN ON INVESTMENT CONSISTENT WITH LEVELS OF INVESTMENT RISK THAT ARE PRUDENT AND REASONABLE GIVEN MEDIUM-TO-LONG-TERM CAPITAL MARKET CONDITIONS AND THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES. THE HOME HAS BEEN ENABLED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SPEND THE INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS DERIVED FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND ON ITS REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS. IN AN EFFORT TO PRESERVE UNRESTRICTED CASH AND CONTINUE TO INCREASE THE HOME'S CCRC RESERVE TO MEET 2023 STATE-MANDATED REQUIREMENTS, THE BOARD DESIGNATED THE LEONARD MATHIAS ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT WITH A BALANCE OF 415,434 AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 TO BE USED TOWARD THE CCRC RESERVE REQUIREMENTS. AS A RESULT, 415,434 OF THE TOTAL INVESTMENT BALANCE WAS RECLASSIFIED TO OPERATING RESERVE ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022. THIS RECLASSIFICATION IS SHOWN AS "OTHER EXPENDITURES" ON SCHEDULE D PART V TO REFLECT A ZERO BALANCE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND AT DECEMBER 31, 2022.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE HOME FOLLOWS THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 8,288
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -9,609
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9,609 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 8,288

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$25,190GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$21,590CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$3,600GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$126NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,014RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$560FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$988OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FALL FRENZYEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$16,458GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$1,033CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$15,425GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,328FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$400EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$898OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$41,648GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$22,623CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$19,025GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$126NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,014RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,888FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$400EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,886OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,314DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$10,711NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$197,055BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,862DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,802NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$211,719TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFIXED ASSETSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,674,196NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I COLUMN B INDICATES THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND. IN OCTOBER 2022, THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED COFFMAN NURSING HOME, INC. LOCATED IN HAGERSTOWN MARYLAND. COFFMAN IS A 59 BED FACILITY AND PROVIDES SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, ADULT DAY CARE, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 3,653,166 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 1,288,766 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 700,463 (INCLUDES GRANTS) ADULT DAY CARE - 387,658 STAFF DEVELOPMENT - 128,596 GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS - 6,550
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD MEETS SEMI-MONTHLY AND THE 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THEIR NEXT MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS RECEIVED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL ASSOCIATES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT POSSIBLY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY SITUATION WHICH WOULD CREATE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT MUST BE AVOIDED. IF ANY SITUATION POSES DOUBT CONSULT WITH SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED IN A LETTER BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION IN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE AND THE CEO'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VIIILINE 1(G) NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 1, 2022, FAHRNEY-KEEDY RECEIVED A CONTRIBUTION OF ASSETS AND ASSUMED CERTAIN LIABILITIES FROM COFFMAN NURSING HOME, INC. THERE WAS NO MONETARY CONSIDERATION PROVIDED IN THIS TRANSACTION. ASSETS TRANSFERRED TO FAHRNEY-KEEDY INCLUDED CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, INVESTMENTS, ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, REAL AND TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY, INVENTORY, CONTRACTS, LICENSES, AND PREPAID EXPENSES. ASSUMED LIABILITIES INCLUDED TRADE ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, A NOTE PAYABLE, AND CERTAIN EMPLOYEE PAYABLES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECORDED A CONTRIBUTION OF 3,674,196 FROM COFFMAN NURSING HOME INC. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022. THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE NET ASSETS OF COFFMAN AS OF THE CONTRIBUTION DATE, AND A CONTRIBUTION OF PROPERTY BASED ON THE APPRAISED VALUE OF THE REAL ESTATE AND PERSONAL PROPERTY TRANSFERRED, LESS THE SETTLEMENT VALUE OF LIABILITIES ASSUMED. THIS CONTRIBUTION IS REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VIII, LINE 1G AS A NON-CASH CONTRIBUTION, AND IS ALSO REPORTED ON SCHEDULE B. DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE CONTRIBUTION, IT IS CONSIDERED AN "UNUSUAL GRANT- AND IS EXCLUDED FROM THE PUBLIC SUPPORT CALCULATION ON SCHEDULE A.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 8,288 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9,609 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -9,609 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -8,288

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.