ST ANNES-BELFIELD INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANNES-BELFIELD INC (EIN 54-0880465)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-13
IRS object ID
202521339349302122
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-13T10:34:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11909 FINANCIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540880465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANNE'S-BELFIELD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4342965106PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12132 IVY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM STUTZMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4342965106PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES R FRIESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320612PTIN
Phone5404346736PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIM STUTZMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12132 IVY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,690,515GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STAB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1910FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE WISH OUR STUDENTS TO BECOME STRONG IN BODY, BROAD IN MIND, TENDER OF HEART, RESPONSIVE IN SOUL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee344TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$9,456TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$802NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,683,357PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,707,972CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,328,584PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,717,700CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$331,083PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,731,963CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$303,818PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$354,109CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,039,206PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,803,526CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,040,382PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,125,570CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,697,636PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,737,576CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,759,295CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,233,838PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,614,801CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,971,856PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,477,947CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$932,650PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,325,579CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$135,013,579TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$141,330,046TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,450,221TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,008,836TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$86,563,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,321,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE A CO-ED PRIVATE BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS LOCATED IN CHARLOTTESVILLE, VIRGINIA WITH A CHALLENGING ACADEMIC CURRICULA MATCHED WITH UNIQUE AND INNOVATIVE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES THAT CREATE AN ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH CURIOSITY AND INQUIRY FLOURISH FROM PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,425,202ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,107,568RevenueAmt
DescST. ANNE'S-BELFIELD SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL THAT EDUCATES APPROXIMATELY 980 STUDENTS, AGE 2 THROUGH GRADE 12, BOTH DAY AND BOARDING. THE CURRICULUM IS DESIGNED TO PREPARE THE NEXT GENERATION OF EXEMPLARY CITIZENS AND VISIONARY LEADERS THROUGH ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, STUDENT-LED LEARNING, COMMUNITY-BUILDING OPPORTUNITIES, BROAD CO-CURRICULAR OPTIONS IN ATHLETICS, ARTS, CODING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND SERVICE. DAY AND BOARDING STUDENTS REPRESENT 107 ZIP CODES AND 25 COUNTRIES WHO LEARN ABOUT AND FROM EACH OTHER, CONTRIBUTING TO A GLOBAL EDUCATION AND CREATING AN EXPECTATION OF BELONGING BASED ON SHARED HUMAN DIGNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,125,570ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,125,570GrantAmt
DescFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF TUITION REDUCTIONS IS PROVIDED TO 326 STUDENTS, OVER 33% OF THE STUDENT BODY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$33,550,772TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee344EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4342965106PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12132 IVY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THAD JONES
CHAIR8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARI COULING
VICE CHAIR8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES COCKE
TREASURER8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MASON
SECRETARY8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK EDMONDS
FORMER CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANINE DOZIER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY DUNNINGTON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY GUNDERSEN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE ROGERS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETE HARTWIG
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZA BORCHES
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH JOHNS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA OAKEY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE ROBINSON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISABETH ROGERS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAN SOLOMON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAY THOMSON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERRILL WOODRIFF
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE CRADDOCK
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAMIAN KAVANAGH
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHARINE MCCOID ROTH
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH BOOTH
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUTUMN GRAVES
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$482,972$0$18,836
SARAH WOODS
CFO/COO40.00Yes (X)$225,350$0$28,548
SETH KUSHKIN
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00$157,502$0$40,466Yes (X)
RANDOL BENEDICT
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR EN40.00$173,175$0$21,332Yes (X)
PAMELA ELIZABETH WINTHROP
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$131,351$0$13,324Yes (X)
LISA SMITH
CHIEF STRATEGIC COMMUNICAT40.00$147,498$0$31,574Yes (X)
BETHANY MILLER
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$153,927$0$20,829Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,471,775TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$174,909TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$166,646FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,541,326AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$344,681NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,707,972TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$26,396,891$26,396,891
BOARDING REVENUE611710$3,346,460$3,346,460
AFTER SCHOOL CARE611710$557,577$557,577
SUMMER PROGRAMS611710$239,365$239,365
SERVICE AND APPLICATION FEES611710$108,150$108,150

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,257RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,717,700TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$963,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$963,081ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$274,994RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$274,994RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$274,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$274,994ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,084,608SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,456OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,322,321SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,861OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,762,287SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,595OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,768,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,861RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,456UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,762,287ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$124,707FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$166,646ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$146,539FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,832ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$733,430GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,415,268CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$681,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$681,838RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER RELATED REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$74,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,567RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$74,567OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,803,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,107,568RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,456UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,978,530ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,125,570TotalAmt
Program Services$8,125,570ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,864TotalAmt
Program Services$76,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$382,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$305,946FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,828,567TotalAmt
Program Services$12,815,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$604,925FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,944TotalAmt
Program Services$553,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,603FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,396,178TotalAmt
Program Services$2,117,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,898FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,023TotalAmt
Program Services$990,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,449FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,796TotalAmt
Management And General$14,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,530TotalAmt
Management And General$27,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,402TotalAmt
Management And General$469,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,324TotalAmt
Program Services$1,114,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,056FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,789TotalAmt
Program Services$287,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,805FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,118TotalAmt
Program Services$787,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,919FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,170TotalAmt
Program Services$37,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,561FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,566,367TotalAmt
Program Services$1,480,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,421FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,454,449TotalAmt
Program Services$2,397,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,336FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,924TotalAmt
Program Services$272,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,524FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$845,451$812,119$18,940$14,392
SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS$417,126$341,837$14,453$60,836
MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT$313,645$149,086$21,876$142,683
EQUIPMENT AND FURNISHIN$286,635$274,821$8,193$3,621

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,075TotalAmt
Program Services$916,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,320FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,477,947TotalAmt
Program Services$33,550,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,167,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,759,295FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,861,035BOYAmt
EOY$2,539,280EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,002,074BOYAmt
EOY$8,544,298EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,230,951BOYAmt
EOY$2,408,488EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,024BOYAmt
EOY$22,069EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,220BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,571BOYAmt
EOY$70,814EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,442BOYAmt
EOY$497,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,241,932LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,158,575LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,596,604BOYAmt
EOY$55,083,357EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,099,902BOYAmt
EOY$70,595,422EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,942,756BOYAmt
EOY$1,568,380EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,013,579BOYAmt
EOY$141,330,046EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,752,474BOYAmt
EOY$1,541,326EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,208,370BOYAmt
EOY$16,256,552EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,099,195BOYAmt
EOY$32,190,243EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,865,316BOYAmt
EOY$1,708,537EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,866BOYAmt
EOY$312,178EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,450,221BOYAmt
EOY$52,008,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,726,472BOYAmt
EOY$69,648,504EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,836,886BOYAmt
EOY$19,672,706EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,563,358BOYAmt
EOY$89,321,210EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,013,579BOYAmt
EOY$141,330,046EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,325,579ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$229,078NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$203,195OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,643,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,118,210ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,673,145InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,879,571OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$470,481AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$59,084,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,980,037BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,138,280ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,173,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$188,190GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,098,632OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$362,218AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,643,024EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,612,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$104,563ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$853,066InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$179,180GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,004,095OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$406,803AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,980,037EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,697,463BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,937ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,787,004InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$178,861GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,063,374OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$682,683AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$59,612,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,493,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$65,017ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$52,689InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$139,704GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,185,269OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$483,785AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$45,697,463EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.75900BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.17900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,917,197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,917,197BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,342,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,875,182DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,467,482BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,623,308OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,265,882DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,357,426BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,358,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,017,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,341,252BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,083,357TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS - PARTNERSHIPSDesc
Book Value$70,595,422BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$70,595,422TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY-$60,379
ANNUITY LIABILITY$184,085
FUNDS HELD FOR SCHOOL-RELATED ORGS$188,472
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$312,178TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,070,057TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$229,078NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,632,425OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,861,503RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,208,554RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$469,402InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,125,570OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,594,972RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,803,526TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,312,205TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,429,230OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,429,230ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,882,975ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$469,402InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,125,570OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,594,972ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,477,947TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 30 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATIONAL USES AS WELL AS FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS REVIEWED AND EVALUATED THE RELEVANT TECHNICAL MERITS OF EACH OF ITS TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDANCE ESTABLISHED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE SCHOOL.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AND SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 203,192. COST OF GOODS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 1,415,268. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 13,962. ROUNDING 3.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID - TUITION REDUCTIONS 6,596,455. BOARDING AID 1,529,115. REVENUE ACCOUNTS INCLUDED IN LIABILITIES ON AUDIT
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 1,415,268. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 13,962.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID - TUITION REDUCTIONS 6,596,455. BOARDING AID 1,529,115. ROUNDING

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA STATEMENT OF THE NONDISCRIMANATORY POLICY OF ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC. IS PRINTED ON ALL CATALOGUES, APPLICATIONS, NOTIFICATIONS AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT PUBLICATIONS OF THE SCHOOL. IN ORDER TO ASSIST IN RECRUITING A STUDENT BODY WHICH REFLECTS A BROAD SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUND, ALL SUCH MATERIALS CONTAIN A CLEAR STATEMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES AS APPLIED TO ALL ASPECTS OF SCHOOL LIFE. A SPECIAL EMPHASIS IS MADE OF THESE POLICIES IN THE AREAS OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event150TH ANNIVERSARY GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$291,353GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$166,646CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$124,707GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$61,197FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$6,159EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$79,183OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$291,353GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$166,646CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$124,707GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$61,197FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$6,159EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$79,183OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$146,539DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$21,832NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION REDUCTIONS-FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient326RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$8,125,570NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOK VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTHE SCHOOL PROVIDED NON-CASH FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF REDUCED TUITION.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AUTUMN GRAVES
HEAD OF SCHOOL$355,048$0$35,000$0$92,924$0$17,992$0$844$0$501,808$0$0$0
SARAH WOODS
CFO/COO$224,644$0$0$0$706$0$11,232$0$17,316$0$253,898$0$0$0
SETH KUSHKIN
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$156,728$0$774$0$0$0$7,836$0$32,630$0$197,968$0$0$0
RANDOL BENEDICT
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR EN$172,401$0$774$0$0$0$8,620$0$12,712$0$194,507$0$0$0
LISA SMITH
CHIEF STRATEGIC COMMUNICAT$146,724$0$774$0$0$0$7,336$0$24,238$0$179,072$0$0$0
BETHANY MILLER
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$153,153$0$774$0$0$0$12,252$0$8,577$0$174,756$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY VIRGINIA
A5212975032010-12-01$30,000,000SEE PART VI000
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE VIRGINIA
B5411871502013-08-01$15,000,000SEE PART VI000
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE VIRGINIA
C5411871502023-09-01$3,000,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$11,525,000$30,000,000$30,000,0002010Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$3,729,519$15,000,0002016000Yes (1)$240,468$14,759,532
C$140,000$3,000,000$3,000,0002023000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000100.0001000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000100.0001000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000100.0001000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE, DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/03/2019
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (D):THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY, VIRGINIA'S VARIABLE RATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC.) SERIES 2009 (THE "SERIES 2009 BONDS) WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON AUGUST 11, 2009. ON DECEMBER 1, 2010 (THE "REISSUANCE DATE"), THE SERIES 2009 BONDS WERE DEEMED REISSUED FOR FEDERAL TAX PURPOSES UNDER SECTION 1001 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F):THE PAR AMOUNT OF THE SERIES 2009 BONDS WAS DEEMED SPENT ON THE REISSUANCE DATE TO REFUND THE SERIES 2009 BONDS THAT WERE OUTSTANDING ON THAT DATE. THE SERIES 2009 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY , VIRGINIA'S VARIABLE RATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE BONDS (ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC.), SERIES 2008 (THE "SERIES 2008 BONDS"). THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2008 BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT ST. ANNES' BELFIELD'S ("THE BORROWER") FACILITIES, PRIMARILY CONSISTING OF THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF A NEW ACADEMIC VILLAGE FOR STUDENTS IN PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH 8TH GRADE AND TO FINANCE COSTS OF ISSUING THE SERIES 2008 BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F):THE PROCEEDS OF THE 2013 SERIES BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT ST. ANNE'S-BELFIELD, INC. ("THE BORROWER") UPPOER SCHOOL FACILITIES. THE SERIES 2013 BONDS WERE ISSUED AS DRAW-DOWN BONDS: THEREFORE, PART II, COLUMN B WILL NOT REFLECT ANY INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON THE SERIES 2013 BOND PROCEEDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 3:THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE PAR AMOUNT OF THE REISSUED SERIES 2009 BONDS, WHICH WERE DEEMED SPENT ON THE REISSUANCE DATE TO REFUND THE SERIES 2009 BONDS THAT WERE OUTSTANDING ON THAT DATE. SEE NOTE RELATED TO PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F).
SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 11:THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE PAR AMOUNT OF THE REISSUED 2009 BONDS, WHICH WERE DEEMED SPENT ON THE REISSUANCE DATE TO REFUND THE SERIES 2009 BONDS THAT WERE OUTSTANDING ON THAT DATE. SEE NOTE RELATED TO PART I, LINE A. COLUMN (F).
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F):THE PROCEEDS OF THE 2023 BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE THE LOURIE LEARNING CENTER WHICH IS THE SCHOOL'S NEWEST LEARNING AND COMMUNITY GATHERING SPACE.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$341,401NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUE ON RECEIPTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)AUCTION ITEMS1$2,000COST
Yes (X)SUPPLIES1$1,280COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL USES BROKERS TO SELL PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES WHEN RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PUBLIC VERSION OF FORM 990 WAS SHARED ELECTRONICALLY WITH ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW IN ADVANCE OF THE FILING. A FULL COPY OF THE 990 IS AVAILABLE TO TRUSTEES IN THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OFFICE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SIGNS A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THAT HE/SHE HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, THAT HE/SHE AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND THAT HE/SHE UNDERSTANDS THAT THE SCHOOL MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED TO DETERMINE IF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST AND SHOULD BE EVALUATED. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY CONTAINS SPECIFIC PROCEDURES TO ADDRESS PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS OR ARRANGEMENTS THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND SPECIFIC PROCEDURES TO ADDRESS POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AA COMMITTEE WAS FORMED BY THE BOARD TO PREPARE A LONG-TERM EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. THIS COMMITTEE, IN CONSULTATION WITH VARIOUS PROFESSIONALS, DESIGNED THE CONTRACT AND PRESENTED IT TO THE FULL BOARD. THE CONTRACT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE SCHOOL'S 1023, 990, AND 990-T ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CAN BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. HOWEVER, ALL REQUESTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE SCHOOL'S CONSIDERATION OF THE INTENDED USE OF THE DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AND SPLIT I 203,192. REVENUE ACCOUNTS INCLUDED IN LIABILITIES ON AUDIT ROUNDING 3.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE TO THE PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAWI PROPERTIESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12132 IVY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANNE'S-BELFIELD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.