LCTCS FACILITIES CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LCTCS FACILITIES CORPORATION (EIN 26-1871311)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-25
- IRS object ID
- 202342989349300809
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-25T10:42:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721088864 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAPORTE APAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 VETERANS MEMORIAL BLVD 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 700054958 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 261871311 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LCTCS FACILITIES CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LCTC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5045447700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 ST CHARLES AVENUE 4240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70170 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN C SMITH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5045447700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEPHEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SMITH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RYAN P KRUSE MS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01323111 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5048355522 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-25 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN C SMITH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 ST CHARLES AVE SUITE 4240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70170 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,360,911 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | LCTCS.CSRSONLINE.COM/PROGRAM/FACILITIES.ASP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DEVELOP, ACQUIRE, PURCHASE, REPAIR, IMPROVE, RENOVATE, AND EXPAND CERTAIN PUBLIC FACILITIES ON FOURTEEN OF THE EXISTING CAMPUSES OF THE LOUISIANA COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM,INCLUDING ALL FURNISHINGS, FIXTURES AND EQUIPMENT INCIDENTAL OR NECESSARY IN CONNECTION THEREWITH (THE "FACILITIES") FOR VARIOUS COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE CAMPUSES (THE "COLLEGES"), SUCH FACILITIES LOCATED ON LAND OWNED OR TO BE OWNED BY THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF THE LOUISIANA COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM (THE "BOARD") ALL IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACT 391 OF THE 2007 REGULAR SESSION OF THE LOUISIANA LEGISLATURE AND ACT 360 OF THE 2013 REGULAR SESSION OF THE LOUISIANA LEGISLATURE; PAYING CAPITALIZED INTEREST ON THE SERIES 2014,2017,2018 & 2019 BONDS; FUNDING A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND; AND PAYING COSTS OF ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2014,2017,2018 & 2019 BONDS, INCLUDING THE PREMIUMS FOR THE BOND INSURANCE POLICIES INSURING THE SERIES 2014,2017,2018 & 2019 BONDS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,199,110 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,045,352 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,889,140 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,702,881 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $474,124 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $612,678 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,562,374 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,360,911 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,678,445 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,083,854 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,678,445 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,083,854 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,883,929 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,277,057 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $415,855,492 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $410,716,456 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $348,371,633 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $326,104,382 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $67,483,859 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $84,612,074 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO REPAIR, IMPROVE, RENOVATE, AND CONSTRUCT FACILITIES ON FOURTEEN OF THE EXISTING CAMPUSES OF THE LOUISIANA COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,040,964 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $34,702,881 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO REPAIR, IMPROVE, RENOVATE, AND CONSTRUCT FACILITIES ON FOURTEEN OF THE EXISTING CAMPUSES OF THE LOUISIANA COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM. LCTCS FACILITIES CORPORATION ESTIMATES THAT IT WILL EXPEND APPROXIMATELY $177 MILLION ON THE PROJECTS. THE FOLLOWING LOUISIANA TECHNICAL AND COMMUNITY COLLEGE CAMPUSES WILL BE REPAIRED, IMPROVED, RENOVATED, AND CONSTRUCTED: 1) EVANGELINE CAMPUS; ST MARTINVILLE, LA - REPLACEMENT OF CAMPUS BUILDING PROJECTED $9,200,000 IMPROVEMENT 2) HUEY P. LONG CAMPUS; WINNFIELD, LA - REPLACEMENT AND RELOCATION OF FACILITIES ESTIMATED $11,500,000 IMPROVEMENT 3) NORTHWEST LOUISIANA CAMPUS; MINDEN, LA - EXPANSION OF CAMPUS APPROXIMATED $16,100,000 IMPROVEMENT 4) YOUNG MEMORIAL CAMPUS; MORGAN CITY, LA - CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDINGS FOR NON-MARINE PROGRAMS PROJECTED $5,980,000 IMPROVEMENT 5) FLORIDA PARISHES CAMPUS; GREENSBURG, LA - ACQUISITION OF EIGHT-ACRE SITE AND CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES ESTIMATED $9,200,000 IMPROVEMENT 6) WESTSIDE CAMPUS; PLAQUEMINE, LA - REPLACEMENT OF BUILDINGS AND RELOCATION OF CAMPUS APPROXIMATED $3,450,000 IMPROVEMENT 7) GULF AREA CAMPUS; ABBEVILLE, LA - RESTORATION OF CURRENT FACILITIES PROJECTED $6,900,000 IMPROVEMENT 8) SHELBY M. JACKSON CAMPUS; FERRIDAY, LA - REPAIR AND REPLACEMENT OF FACILITIES ESTIMATED $5,175,000 IMPROVEMENT 9) SIDNEY N. COLLIER CAMPUS; NEW ORLEANS, LA - RELOCATION AND ACQUIRING OF LAND AND BUILDING APPROXIMATED $13,685,000 IMPROVEMENT 10) L.E. FLETCHER TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE; HOUMA, LA - CONSTRUCTION OF CLASSROOM LAB AND OFFICE BUILDING PROJECTED $24,495,000 IMPROVEMENT 11) SOWELA TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE; LAKE CHARLES, LA - ACQUISITION OF LAND AND CONSTRUCTION OF CLASSROOM AND STUDENT FACILITIES ESTIMATED $14,950,000 IMPROVEMENT 12) RIVER PARISHES COMMUNITY COLLEGE; SORRENTO, LA - ACQUIRE LAND AND CONSTRUCTION OF ADDITIONAL FACILITIES APPROXIMATED $19,550,000 IMPROVEMENT 13) DELGADO COMMUNITY COLLEGE; NEW ORLEANS, LA - RESTORE ISSAC DELGADO HALL AND STUDENT SERVICES, RELOCATE MARITIME AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING CENTER, AND DEMOLTION AND CONSTRUCTION OF LEARNING RESOURCES CENTER PROJECTED $16,035,962.25 IMPROVEMENT 14) ELAINE P. NUNEZ COMMUNITY COLLEGE; CHALMETTE, LA - RESTORE ARTS AND SCIENCE BUILDING, RESTORE ALLIED HEALTH BUILDING, RESTORE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY CENTER, RESTORE SHOP BUILDING B, RESTORE CLASSROOM BUILDING A, AND CONSTRUCTION OF ADDITIONAL SECOND FLOOR ESTIMATED $5,993,933.40 IMPROVEMENT 15) CONSTRUCTION OF STATEWIDE STUDENT AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION SYSTEM APPROXIMATED $11,500,000 IMPROVEMENT 16) BATON ROUGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH NEW WORKFORCE TRAINING CENTER $8,100,000 EXPANSION OF CAMPUS AND IMPROVEMENT 17) BATON ROUGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE SMILEY HEIGHTS CAMPUS EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH TECHNOLOGY CENTER $10,200,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 18) BOSSIER PARISH COMMUNITY COLLEGE, BOSSIER CITY CAMPUS, BOSSIER PARISH SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATH (STEM) BUILDING $18,500,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 19) CENTRAL LOUISIANA TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ALEXANDRIA CAMPUS, RAPIDES PARISH WORKFORCE INDUSTRIAL TRAINING CAMPUS $19,000,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 20) DELGADO COMMUNITY COLLEGE, RIVER CITY CAMPUS, WEST BANK, JEFFERSON PARISH TRAINING CENTER FOR TRANSPORTATION, MARITIME, ENGINEERING $14,000,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 21)DELGADO COMMUNITY COLLEGE, AVONDALE, JEFFERSON PARISH ADVANCED MANUFACTURING CENTER OF EXCELLENCE $10,000,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 22) LOUISIANA DELTA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, WINNSBORO, FRANKLIN PARISH TECHNOLOGY AND CAREER PROGRAM TRAINING CENTER $ 4,590,000 EXPANSION OF CAMPUS AND RENOVATION 23) LOUISIANA DELTA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, JONESBORO, JACKSON PARISH WELDING, VEHICLE OPERATION AND INDUSTRIAL TRAINING CENTER $ 2,700,000 EXPANSION OF CAMPUS AND RENOVATION 24) NORTHSHORE TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE, LACOMBE, ST. TAMMANY PARISH TRAINING CENTER FOR INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES $ 9,000,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 25) NORTHWEST LOUISIANA TECHNICAL COLLEGE, MINDEN CAMPUS, WEBSTER PARISH WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT CENTER $ 2,250,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 26) RIVER PARISHES COMMUNITY COLLEGE, GONZALES, ASCENSION PARISH CENTER FOR ADVANCE TECHNOLOGY $ 8,100,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 27) SOUTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA TECHNICAL COLLEGE, RIVER PARISHES CAMPUS, RESERVE, ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH NEW PTECH BUILDING $ 3,888,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 28) SOUTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA TECHNICAL COLLEGE, RIVER PARISHES CAMPUS, RESERVE, ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION BUILDING $3,712,500 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 29) SOUTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA TECHNICAL COLLEGE, YOUNG MEMORIAL CAMPUS, MORGAN CITY, ST. MARY PARISH MARINE OPERATIONS AND INDUSTRIAL SAFETY TRAINING CENTER $ 3,330,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 30) SOUTH LOUISIANA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, LAFAYETTE CAMPUS, LAFAYETTE PARISH ALLIED HEALTH AND SCIENCE TRAINING PROGRAM BUILDING $15,000,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY 31) SOWELA TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE, MAIN CAMPUS, LAKE CHARLES, CALCASIEU PARISH ONE STOP SHOP FOR STUDENT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES $ 7,200,000 CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,040,964 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5045447700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 ST CHARLES AVENUE 4240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70170 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN C SMITH | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAMBERT C BOISSIERE JR | ||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUDGE U GENE THIBODEAUX | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILLY WAYNE MONTGOMERY | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE LEMOINE COMPANY | |||||
| 300 LAFAYETTE ST UNIT 100 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70130 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $31,829,026 |
| PAT WILLIAMS CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 1321 HODGES STREET | LAKE CHARLES | LA | 70601 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $4,281,587 |
| RATCLIFF CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 3900 LEE ST | ALEXANDRIA | LA | 71306 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $3,755,557 |
| MANNING MITCHELL ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 650 POYDRAS ST STE 1250 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70130 | ARCHITECTURE SERVICES | $343,018 |
| CORPORATE INTERIORS INC | |||||
| 7150 JEFFERSON HWY STE 530 | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70806 | FURNITURE SUPPLIER | $340,195 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,045,352 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,045,352 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RENT FROM AFFILATED ORGANIZATION | Desc |
| Business | 532000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $34,702,881 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,702,881 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,702,881 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $612,678 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $612,678 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,360,911 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,702,881 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $612,678 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $573,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $573,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,890 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,489,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,489,169 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,588,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,588,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $371,541 | $371,541 |
| GROUND LEASE EXPENSE | $2 | $2 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,083,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,040,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,202,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,419,649 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,741,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,145,346 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $374,585,718 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $73,103,174 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,818,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,482,544 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,766,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,150,469 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,325,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,518,448 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $415,855,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,716,456 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,351,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,492,924 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,020,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,611,458 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,371,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,104,382 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,711,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,457,474 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,771,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,154,600 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,483,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,612,074 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $415,855,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,716,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,277,057 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$148,842 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,683,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,595,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,199,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,045,352 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,523,427 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,683,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,595,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,199,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,045,352 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,523,427 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $23,523,427 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,131,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,246,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,455,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $474,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $612,678 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,920,381 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $58,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $84,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $144,697 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $30,588,505 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $135,525,138 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76900 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.70730 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,962,193 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,962,193 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $342,685,727 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,873,267 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $287,812,460 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,937,798 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,229,907 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,707,891 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $301,482,544 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | Desc |
| Book Value | $37,518,448 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $37,518,448 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,212,069 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$148,842 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$148,842 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,360,911 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,360,911 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,083,854 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,083,854 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,083,854 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE ACCOUNTING AND DISCLOSURE GUIDANCE ABOUT POSITIONS TAKEN BY AN ENTITY IN ITS TAX RETURNS THAT MIGHT BE UNCERTAIN. THE CORPORATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES, IF ANY, WOULD BE INCLUDED IN INTEREST EXPENSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA LOCAL GOVERN ENVIRONMENTAL FACILITIES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 721416168 | 546282D35 | 2014-12-18 | $146,642,051 | TO REPAIR AND CONSTRUCT FACILITIES ON LA COMMUNITY AND TECH COLLEGE SYSTEM | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| LA LOCAL GOVERN ENVIRONMENTAL FACILITIES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 721416168 | 54628CCR1 | 2017-10-24 | $106,042,828 | TO REPAIR AND CONSTRUCT FACILITIES ON LA COMMUNITY AND TECH COLLEGE SYSTEM | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| LA LOCAL GOVERN ENVIRONMENTAL FACILITIES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| C | 721416168 | 54628CDC3 | 2017-10-25 | $24,353,451 | TO REPAIR AND CONSTRUCT FACILITIES ON LA COMMUNITY AND TECH COLLEGE SYSTEM | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| LA LOCAL GOVERN ENVIRONMENTAL FACILITIES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| D | 721416168 | 54628CHK1 | 2018-12-19 | $76,792,300 | TO REPAIR AND CONSTRUCT FACILITIES ON LA COMMUNITY AND TECH COLLEGE SYSTEM | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $146,642,051 | $1,820,811 | $1,250,739 | $143,570,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $106,042,828 | $1,070,528 | $104,702,372 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | $269,928 | ||
| C | $24,353,451 | $331,491 | $23,960,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $61,960 | ||
| D | $76,792,300 | $3,617,508 | $741,371 | $26,179,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $333,420 | $46,069,651 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
| D | 0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA LOCAL GOVERN ENVIRONMENTAL FACILITIES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 721416168 | 54628CKC5 | 2019-12-18 | $16,630,000 | TO REPAIR AND CONSTRUCT FACILITIES ON LA COMMUNITY AND TECH COLLEGE SYSTEM | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| LA LOCAL GOVERN ENVIRONMENTAL FACILITIES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 721416168 | 2021-10-01 | $150,770,000 | TO REPAIR AND CONSTRUCT FACILITIES ON LA COMMUNITY AND TECH COLLEGE SYSTEM | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $19,254,485 | $237,901 | $332,530 | $504,054 | $254,383 | $17,925,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | $150,770,000 | $1,705,985 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | LCTCS FACILITIES CORPORATION CONTRACTS WITH CSRS SERVICES, INC TO MANAGE THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE LCTCS FACILITIES. THE CONTRACT FOR CSRS SERVICES, INC WAS SUBMITTED UNDER A COMPETITIVE BID PROCESS. CSRS SERVICES, INC IS AN UNRELATED ENTITY TO LCTCS FACILITIES CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PREPARED BY A PROFESSIONAL CPA FIRM AND SUBSEQUENTLY PRESENTED TO THE LCTCS FACILITIES CORPORATION BOARD FOR REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CORPORATION ANNUALLY REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL PERSONAL OR BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS WHICH COULD BE PERCEIVED AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CORPORATION IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MEMBERS OF WHICH ALSO SERVE AS THE SOLE OFFICERS; THE CORPORATION DOES NOT HAVE TRUSTEES OR EMPLOYEES. PER SECTION 3.14 OF THE LCTCS FACILITIES CORPORATION BYLAWS, "COMPENSATION AND EXPENSES OF DIRECTORS. THE CORPORATION SHALL NOT PAY ANY COMPENSATION TO DIRECTORS FOR THEIR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE CORPORATION. THE CORPORATION MAY REIMBURSE DIRECTORS FOR REASONABLE EXPENSES ACTUALLY INCURRED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR DUTIES TO THE CORPORATION." |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOUISIANA COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 265 SOUTH FOSTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | EDUCATIONAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(B)(1)(A)(V) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| LOUISIANA COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE | ||
| J | $34,702,881 | FMV |
| LOUISIANA COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE | ||
| K | $2 | LEASE AGREEMENT |
Comments