UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0671465)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-26
IRS object ID
202342999349301229
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-26T11:41:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390671465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082325000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53705ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD MCCLAINPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC VP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082325000PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRADPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCCLAINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKENLEY PENNERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740260PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UW CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL KUNDERTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$753,744,304GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UWCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION IS A FEDERALLY INSURED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT PROVIDES CONSUMER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEET THE MONEY MANAGEMENT GOALS OF ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,214,453TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$167,460,386PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$180,761,273CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$48,795,723PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,782,266CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$268,520PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$112,817CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$216,524,629PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$206,656,356CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$792,104PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,815CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$73,597,985PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$73,047,456CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$75,986,862PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$110,923,697CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$150,376,951PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$183,972,968CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$66,147,678PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,683,388CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,833,919,839TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,145,209,271TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,388,189,471TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,706,821,120TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$445,730,368NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$438,388,151NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION (UWCU) IS TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST, TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS AND TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS AND EXERCISE THE POWERS DESIGNATED TO THE CREDIT UNION UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescUWCU EXTENDED MORE THAN $1.1 BILLION IN CONSUMER CREDIT - ENABLING MEMBERS TO CONTINUE BUILDING THEIR LIVES THROUGH HOME IMPROVEMENTS, RELIABLE VEHICLES, CONTINUING EDUCATION AND MUCH MORE. WHEN HIGHER MORTGAGE RATES IMPACTED FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYERS, WE OFFERED ADJUSTABLE-RATE LOANS, WITH INITIAL RATES FIXED FOR AS LONG AS 15 YEARS, SO BUYERS COULD CLOSE ON THEIR HOMES WITH THE ASSURANCE OF FUTURE FLEXIBILITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIN 2022, UWCU WELCOMED 18,436 NEW MEMBERS AND OPENED 17,680 NEW CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION'S HONEST AND STRAIGHTFORWARD BUSINESS PRACTICES CONTINUE TO DRIVE MEMBERSHIP AND RELATIONSHIP GROWTH. AT THE END OF 2022, UWCU SERVED OVER 328,000 MEMBERS AND OVER 261,000 CHECKING ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUWCU CONTINUES TO FOCUS ON DELIVERING FINANCIAL SERVICES IN A TRUSTWORTHY MANNER. UWCU CONTINUES TO PROVIDE CREDIT CONSULTATION SERVICES, WHICH IS A FREE SERVICE THAT BENEFITS ANY MEMBER. MEMBERS CAN MEET WITH A FINANCIAL SPECIALIST TO REVIEW THEIR CREDIT REPORT, BETTER UNDERSTAND THEIR CREDIT SCORE, OR RESEARCH OPTIONS TO LOWER RATES ON EXISTING LOANS. UWCU OFFERS A STUDENT LOAN REFINANCE PRODUCT WHICH ALLOWS MEMBERS TO REFINANCE MULTIPLE LOANS INTO ONE WITH A LOW RATE AND ONE EASY PAYMENT. UWCU OFFERS LOW-LIMIT, LOW-RATE CREDIT CARDS FOR YOUNG ADULTS TO HELP THEM BUILD THEIR CREDIT RESPONSIBILITY, AND AFFORDABLE NO ANNUAL FEE SECURED CREDIT CARDS FOR MEMBERS WHO NEED TO REPAIR THEIR CREDIT. UWCU OFFERS AN OVERDRAFT LINE-OF-CREDIT PROTECTION WITH NO ANNUAL FEE. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO THEIR CREDIT SCORES THROUGH WEB BRANCH.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document119717IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAD MCCLAINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082325000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13500 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVEN RICK
DIRECTOR - CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$900$0$0
JEFFREY RUSSELL
DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$900$0$0
PHYLLIS KING
DIRECTOR - TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$900$0$0
KELLY WILSON
DIRECTOR - SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$900$0$0
MARION BROWN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
MICHAEL CARR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
MICHAEL COLLINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
LEANA NAKIELSKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
TERRY WARFIELD
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
PAUL KUNDERT
PRESIDENT & CEO45.00Yes (X)$1,006,369$0$427,310
BRAD MCCLAIN
EXECUTIVE VP & CFO45.00Yes (X)$499,518$0$55,303
JONATHAN BUNDY
CLO & ASST CORP SECRETARY45.00Yes (X)$348,658$0$56,716
ROB VAN NEVEL
EXECUTIVE VP & COO45.00$482,668$0$40,407Yes (X)
RALPH BUELLING
SVP AND CIO45.00$408,387$0$55,846Yes (X)
ANNE NORMAN
SVP & CMO45.00$324,398$0$61,337Yes (X)
PAM PETERSON
SVP & CHRO45.00$296,922$0$53,702Yes (X)
JULIO RIOS
VP OF MORTGAGE LENDING45.00$287,384$0$52,059Yes (X)
AMY KRIEBS
VP MEMBER SALES & SERVICE45.00$220,204$0$41,093Yes (X)
DAVID MICKELSON
VP MSO & CARD OPS45.00$210,295$0$18,986Yes (X)
CARMA ATKINSON
VP CARD PRGM & LOSS PREVENTION45.00$170,736$0$46,670Yes (X)
TEO TRANDAFIR
AVP OF WEALTH MGMT45.00$373,510$0$61,308Yes (X)
AARON LAWRY
WEALTH ADVISOR40.00$299,393$0$25,774Yes (X)
GREG YELK
VP INFO TECHNOLOGY45.00$273,645$0$48,983Yes (X)
JEREMY MARSHALL
WEALTH ADVISOR40.00$267,654$0$51,832Yes (X)
ERIC BANGERTER
VP DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY45.00$264,613$0$48,443Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,742,454TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,145,769TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K125IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADRENALINE LLC
195 NEW HAMPSHIRE AVEPORTSMOUTHNH03801CONSULTING$1,026,707
ADAM ALBRECHT THE WEAPONRY LLC
1661 N WATER ST 206MILWAUKEEWI53202CONSULTING$1,010,813
ENCORE ONE LLC
124 N 121ST STREETWAUWATOSAWI53226CLEANING SERVICES$726,197
ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
102 EAST BADGER RDMADISONWI53713ADVERTISING$693,101
CENTRIC CONSULTING
1215 LYONS ROAD BUILDING FDAYTONOH45458CONSULTING$266,895
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$118,604,977$118,604,977
CARD AND ATM INTERCHAN522100$41,636,694$41,458,741$177,953
LOAN SERVICING FEES522100$8,636,562$8,636,562
INVESTMENT AND INSURAN522100$7,304,914$3,268,414$4,036,500
SERVICE CHARGES AND FE522100$4,578,126$4,578,126
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$180,761,273TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,650,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,650,745ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$705,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$592,783RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$112,817RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$112,817ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$552,626,686OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$546,495,165OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,131,521OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,131,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,131,521RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,656,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$182,678,341RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,214,453UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,763,562ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,815TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,173,065TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,931,475TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,549,323TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,031,513TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,362,080TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,744TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,263TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,623,033TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,404,966TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,084,279TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,181,507TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,445,051TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,281TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,822TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,334,500TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,340,059TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,599TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$17,986,104
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$9,978,188
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$9,374,454
CARD PROCESSING EXPENSE$8,170,003

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,067,844TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,972,968TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,165,295BOYAmt
EOY$49,393,653EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,889,699BOYAmt
EOY$279,916,156EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,205,204BOYAmt
EOY$1,755,173EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,907,598,611BOYAmt
EOY$3,422,081,719EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,546,848BOYAmt
EOY$57,401,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$264,262,993LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,951,150LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,601,299BOYAmt
EOY$196,311,843EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,057,514BOYAmt
EOY$1,096,702,345EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,855,369BOYAmt
EOY$41,647,301EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,833,919,839BOYAmt
EOY$5,145,209,271EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,611,125BOYAmt
EOY$64,830,579EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,002,114BOYAmt
EOY$5,885,957EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,652,403BOYAmt
EOY$17,330,508EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,108,923,829BOYAmt
EOY$4,418,774,076EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,388,189,471BOYAmt
EOY$4,706,821,120EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,730,368BOYAmt
EOY$438,388,151EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,730,368BOYAmt
EOY$438,388,151EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,833,919,839BOYAmt
EOY$5,145,209,271EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,683,388ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$27,726,000NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,299,605OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,378,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$31,378,682BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,868,776OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,630,554DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,238,222BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,336,193OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,879,980DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,456,213BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,918,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,512,129DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,406,351BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,760,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,928,487DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,832,375BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$196,311,843TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE$484,400,838F
HELD TO MATURITY$603,082,104C
FHLB STOCK$9,219,403C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,096,702,345TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER DEPOSITS$4,403,711,142
OUTSTANDING CASHIERS CHECKS$15,062,934
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,418,774,076TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$178,469,108TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,478,294OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,478,294RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$179,947,402RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,708,954OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,708,954RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$206,656,356TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$157,856,797TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$592,783OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$592,783ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$157,264,014ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,708,954OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,708,954ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$183,972,968TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS REAL ESTATE ESCROW ACCOUNTS USED TO PAY MEMBERS' REAL ESTATE TAXES AND INSURANCE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION DOES, HOWEVER, PAY SALES TAX, PROPERTY TAX, PAYROLL TAXES, AND FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND CERTAIN TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE EVALUATING WHAT, IF ANY, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS OR THEIR CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THERE IS CURRENTLY VERY LITTLE GUIDANCE IN THE IRS CODE ON WHAT ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE SUBJECT TO UBIT. THE IRS HAS ISSUED CERTAIN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS IDENTIFYING CERTAIN ACTIVITIES AS BEING SUBJECT TO UBIT. AS A RESULT, AT THIS TIME THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH CREDIT UNIONS WERE GRANTED NON-TAXABLE STATUS. THE TAX LIABILITY RECORDED BY THE CREDIT UNION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021 ATTRIBUTED TO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES WAS NOT MATERIAL.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MORTGAGE HEDGING VALUATION -2,071,077. RENTAL EXPENSES 592,783.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS 9,374,454. INTEREST EXPENSE 17,334,500.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 592,783.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS 9,374,454. INTEREST EXPENSE 17,334,500.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL KUNDERT
PRESIDENT & CEO$706,737$0$280,120$0$19,512$0$390,430$0$36,880$0$1,433,679$0$0$0
BRAD MCCLAIN
EXECUTIVE VP & CFO$339,886$0$141,913$0$17,719$0$28,186$0$27,117$0$554,821$0$0$0
ROB VAN NEVEL
EXECUTIVE VP & COO$340,325$0$136,812$0$5,531$0$28,168$0$12,239$0$523,075$0$0$0
RALPH BUELLING
SVP AND CIO$304,334$0$100,110$0$3,943$0$28,106$0$27,740$0$464,233$0$0$0
TEO TRANDAFIR
AVP OF WEALTH MGMT$148,334$0$223,971$0$1,205$0$27,450$0$33,858$0$434,818$0$0$0
JONATHAN BUNDY
CLO & ASST CORP SECRETARY$237,133$0$108,533$0$2,992$0$27,862$0$28,854$0$405,374$0$0$0
ANNE NORMAN
SVP & CMO$226,182$0$95,997$0$2,219$0$26,767$0$34,570$0$385,735$0$0$0
PAM PETERSON
SVP & CHRO$205,911$0$86,037$0$4,974$0$23,797$0$29,905$0$350,624$0$0$0
JULIO RIOS
VP OF MORTGAGE LENDING$192,084$0$85,997$0$9,303$0$25,778$0$26,281$0$339,443$0$0$0
AARON LAWRY
WEALTH ADVISOR$40,432$0$258,614$0$347$0$25,043$0$731$0$325,167$0$0$0
GREG YELK
VP INFO TECHNOLOGY$225,333$0$43,044$0$5,268$0$24,636$0$24,347$0$322,628$0$0$0
JEREMY MARSHALL
WEALTH ADVISOR$38,524$0$228,625$0$505$0$24,657$0$27,175$0$319,486$0$0$0
ERIC BANGERTER
VP DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY$211,108$0$43,879$0$9,626$0$24,015$0$24,428$0$313,056$0$0$0
AMY KRIEBS
VP MEMBER SALES & SERVICE$182,038$0$35,721$0$2,445$0$18,845$0$22,248$0$261,297$0$0$0
DAVID MICKELSON
VP MSO & CARD OPS$130,133$0$46,826$0$33,336$0$8,299$0$10,687$0$229,281$0$0$0
CARMA ATKINSON
VP CARD PRGM & LOSS PREVENTION$143,623$0$21,407$0$5,706$0$16,470$0$30,200$0$217,406$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAS PRESCRIBED IN THE BOARD GOVERNANCE POLICY, TO PROVIDE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF MEMBER ELECTED BOARD MEMBERS, AND BUILD THEIR KNOWLEDGE TO SERVE EFFECTIVELY, EACH DIRECTOR IS EXPECTED TO SEEK OUT EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THIS PURPOSE. DIRECTORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO PARTICIPATE IN AT LEAST ONE EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCE EVERY TWO YEARS. CONSISTENT WITH THE GUIDANCE OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION AND TO ENCOURAGE DIRECTORS TO TAKE PERSONAL TIME TO ATTEND EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL MEETINGS, DIRECTORS AS A COURTESY MAY BE REIMBURSED FOR THE REASONABLE COSTS OF THEIR TRAVEL AND ATTENDANCE INCLUDING A GUEST, WHO MAY ACCOMPANY THEM ON CREDIT UNION RELATED TRAVEL. WHILE THE NCUA HAS INDICATED IN LETTER 05-FCU02 THAT THEY DO NOT CONSIDER GUEST TRAVEL TO BE COMPENSATION TO DIRECTORS, FOR TAX REPORTING PURPOSES THE CREDIT UNION DOES ISSUE FORM 1099-NEC RELATED TO GUEST TRAVEL. FOR 2022, THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT PAY FOR ANY COMPANION TRAVEL.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE BOARD ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PLAN IS DESIGNED TO COMPENSATE FOR BENEFITS NOT ELIGIBLE UNDER THE 401(K) CUMULATIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE TO THE PRESIDENT IS A GENERAL CREDITOR OBLIGATION OF THE CREDIT UNION. FUTURE DISBURSEMENTS (IF ANY) OF THE CUMULATIVE TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN 2022 WERE $361,812. THE PRESIDENT DID NOT VEST IN ANY OF THE PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS IN 2022 RESULTING IN TAXABLE INCOME. CUMULATIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE TO THE PRESIDENT IS A GENERAL CREDITOR OBLIGATION OF THE CREDIT UNION. FUTURE DISBURSEMENTS (IF ANY) OF THE CUMULATIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE ARE CONTINGENT ON THE CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION DELEGATES BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF FOUR BOARD MEMBERS INCLUDING THE BOARD CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE GIVEN ONE VOTE IN ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS, OR THE APPROVAL OF SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS, WITHOUT PREFERENCE TO THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS THEY HAVE ON DEPOSIT WITH THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE BUSINESS ORGANIZATION, GOVERNED BY A NINE MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION WHO ARE SELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC ELECTION PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT ANY MEMBERSHIP MEETING, MEMBERS MAY SUBMIT A PETITION IN ADVANCE TO ALLOW A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT TO DIRECT THE BOARD TO CONSIDER POLICIES PROPOSED BY THE MEMBERS, OR RECONSIDER ANY DECISION OF THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, OR COMMITTEES OR TO AMEND THE BYLAWS. FURTHERMORE, THE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE OF ANY CONSOLIDATIONS OR MERGERS WHEN IT RESULTS IN A CHANGE OF MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO, CFO, AND CONTROLLER PERFORM A THOROUGH REVIEW OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE FULL BOARD REVIEW. A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. A FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER REVIEWS EACH POLICY STATEMENT SIGNED BY THESE INDIVIDUALS TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS HAVE OCCURRED AND NEED TO BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE RESPECTIVE BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN HIM/HERSELF FROM ANY RELATED DISCUSSION, VOTE OR SIMILAR ACTION IN THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AS PROVIDED BY THE BYLAWS, THE PRESIDENT IS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. THE PRESIDENT SERVES AT THE PLEASURE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AS PRESCRIBED BY THE BYLAWS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD HAS EXECUTED A FORMAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE PRESIDENT, WHICH PROVIDES THAT EITHER PARTY MAY TERMINATE THE AGREEMENT AT ANY TIME. PER THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT, BIENNIALLY THE BOARD SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT USING INDEPENDENTLY OBTAINED DATA TO BENCHMARK THE MARKET VALUE OF THE POSITION, WHICH WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2022. ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A BASE PAY AS WELL AS A VARIABLE PAY BONUS BASED ON THE ATTAINMENT OF THE ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, WHICH INCLUDE MEMBER SATISFACTION AND FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP. THE PRESIDENT RECEIVES THE SAME LIFE, MEDICAL, DISABILITY, AND DENTAL INSURANCE, AND 401(K) BENEFITS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH OTHER BENEFITS WHICH INCLUDE A SUPPLEMENTAL DISABILITY INSURANCE POLICY AND AN AUTOMOBILE ALLOWANCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' DELIBERATIONS AND DETERMINATIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE RECORDED ON A TIMELY BASIS IN THE MINUTES OF THEIR MEETINGS. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE CREDIT UNION APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF ALL SUBORDINATE OFFICERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. CONSISTENT WITH ALL OTHER CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE POSITIONS, THE CREDIT UNION FOLLOWS A COMPENSATION SYSTEM THAT ASSIGNS A POSITION GRADE AND SALARY RANGE FOR EACH POSITION. AT LEAST BIENNIALLY, INDEPENDENT BENCHMARK DATA FROM AT LEAST TWO SOURCES IS OBTAINED. BASED ON THE MEDIAN OF THE BLENDED BENCHMARKS, POSITIONS ARE ASSIGNED TO A SALARY GRADE. FOR SUBORDINATE OFFICERS, COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS CAN BE MADE BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE ESTABLISHED SALARY GRADE. ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION, INCLUDING THE OFFICERS SUBORDINATE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE BASE PAY AS WELL AS A VARIABLE PAY BONUS BASED ON THE ATTAINMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, WHICH INCLUDE MEMBER SATISFACTION, AND FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP, THE VARIABLE PAY POTENTIAL BONUS POOL FUNDS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS SUBORDINATE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, PARTICIPATE IN THE BONUS POOL BASED ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AND SALARY GRADE. THE OFFICERS SUBORDINATE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER RECEIVES THE SAME LIFE, MEDICAL, AND DENTAL INSURANCE, AND 401(K) BENEFITS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE CREDIT UNIONS PUBLIC WEBSITE. THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION ON THE INTERNAL INTRANET AND IS REQUIRED TO BE REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THEM ANNUALLY; THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN (D)AS A CONVENIENCE TO UW CREDIT UNION, AND TO MINIMIZE THE CREDIT UNION'S ADMINISTRATIVE BURDEN RELATED TO PROCESSING AND PAYING INCIDENTAL OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES SUCH AS TELEPHONE, LOCAL, MILEAGE, PARKING, COPYING, POSTAGE, AND SUPPLIES ASSOCIATED WITH DUTIES OF THE BOARD DIRECTOR POSITIONS, THE BOARD HAS IMPLEMENTED A POLICY OF PER DIEM REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES. DIRECTORS ARE REIMBURSED $75 PER MONTH FOR AN ANNUAL TOTAL OF $900 PER DIRECTOR. ALTERNATIVELY, THE DIRECTORS HAVE THE OPTION TO FOREGO THE PER DIEM METHOD AND BE REIMBURSED UNDER THE ACCOUNTABLE REIMBURSEMENT METHOD.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MORTGAGE MARKET HEDGING VALUATION -2,071,076. ADOPTION OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -228,529.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.