MISSISSIPPI ACTION FOR PROGRESS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MISSISSIPPI ACTION FOR PROGRESS INC (EIN 64-0440578)
- Tax period
- 2021-12-01 to 2022-11-30
- Filed
- 2023-10-15
- IRS object ID
- 202342889349300119
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-15T16:19:29-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-11-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 640394922 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATKINS WARD AND STAFFORD PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1216 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST POINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39773 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-12-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640440578 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MISSISSIPPI ACTION FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PROGRESS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MISS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6019234100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1751 MORSON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOROTHY S FOSTER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6019234125 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DOROTHY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FOSTER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRY W STEVENS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01312200 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6624945732 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOROTHY S FOSTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1751 MORSON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $63,266,077 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MAPHEADSTART.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE AGENCY OPERATES A FEDERALLY FUNDED HEAD START PROGRAM (CFDA 93.600) SERVING APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CHILDREN (FROM FAMILIES INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY GUIDELINES PER FEDERAL REGULATIONS) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1085 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3000 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $45,664,752 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $63,266,077 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,664,752 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $63,266,077 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,994,908 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,772,788 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,674,972 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,498,417 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,669,880 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $63,271,205 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,128 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,128 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,313,375 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,822,443 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,066,637 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,580,833 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $246,738 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $241,610 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE AGENCY OPERATES A HEAD START PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CHILDREN (OVER 90% OF ENROLLEES ARE FROM FAMILIES WHOSE INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY LEVEL PER FEDERAL GUIDELINES) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $57,085,180 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE AGENCY OPERATES A HEAD START PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CHILDREN (WHOSE FAMILY INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY LEVEL PER FEDERAL GUIDELINES) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,418,427 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE USDA FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM INSURES THAT BALANCED MEALS AND SNACKS ARE SERVED TO THE CHILDREN SERVED BY THE AGENCY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,128 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | NON-FEDERAL GRANTS/SUPPORT IS USED FOR APPROPRIATE BUDGETED EXPENSES ACCORDING TO THE FUNDING SOURCE. ALL EXPENSES RELATE TO THE AGENCY'S MISSION/PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $59,508,735 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | false | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 174 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1085 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOROTHY S FOSTER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6019234100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1751 MORSON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39209 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY E BROWN | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $193,065 | $0 | $19,307 | |
| DOROTHY S FOSTER | ||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,939 | $0 | $15,494 | |
| KIMBERLY VIVERETTE | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $104,742 | $0 | $10,474 | |
| HARVEY BROOKS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MONIQUE BUSH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WANDA CHRISTIAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LEROY CLEMONS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANGELA COCKERHAM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MELISSA KINARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TREY PITTMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOROTHY ROBERTSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARTHA SPEARMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MCARTHUR STRAUGHTER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHANELL WATSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANTHONY WEBB | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID WILLIAMS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAT WISE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PATRICIA WISE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $452,746 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $45,275 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEAMLOGIC IT | |||||
| PO BOX 8414 | JACKSON | MS | 39284 | IT | $288,550 |
| KQC INVESTORS | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | LEWISVILLE | NC | 27023 | RENT | $178,884 |
| WALDEN ENTERPRISES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 119 | BOONEVILLE | MS | 38829 | RENT | $123,000 |
| GREEN SECURITY | |||||
| 5740 HWY 80W STE C | JACKSON | MS | 39209 | SECURITY | $115,716 |
| WATKINS WARD & STAFFORD PLLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1216 | WEST POINT | MS | 39773 | AUDIT | $115,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $63,266,077 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $63,266,077 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,266,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,746 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $452,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,789,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,608,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,181,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,864,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,601,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,658,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,658,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,007,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,806,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,696,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,604,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $5,917,182 | $5,917,182 | |
| SUPPLIES | $4,776,196 | $4,776,196 | |
| DEBT PAYMENT | $3,058,127 | $3,058,127 | |
| CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $2,815,991 | $2,703,478 | $112,513 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,932,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,600,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $331,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,271,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,508,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,762,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,890,611 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,877,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,549,632 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,387 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,117 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,576,260 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,351,901 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,359 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,337 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,313,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,822,443 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,307,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,943,731 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,759,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,637,102 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,066,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,580,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,610 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,610 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,313,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,822,443 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,128 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $46,487,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $55,014,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,191,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,664,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $63,266,077 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $237,623,617 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $46,487,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $55,014,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,191,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,664,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $63,266,077 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $237,623,617 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $237,623,617 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Total Support | $237,623,617 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $50,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,654,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,480,263 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $174,359 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,073,971 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,073,971 | DepreciationAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $797,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $797,667 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $224,359 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,218,201 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $952,124 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $952,124 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $63,266,077 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $63,266,077 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,223,329 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $952,124 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $952,124 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $63,271,205 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $63,271,205 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY E BROWN | |||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $193,065 | $19,307 | $212,372 |
| DOROTHY S FOSTER | |||
| COO | $154,939 | $15,494 | $170,433 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE AGENCY OPERATES A HEAD START PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CHILDREN (OVER 90% OF ENROLLEES ARE FROM FAMILIES WHOSE INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY LEVEL PER FEDERAL GUIDELINES) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | NO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | FOOD 2,194,910 0 0 TELEPHONE 1,352,011 331,427 0 CONSTRUCTION 1,150,670 0 0 CONFERENCES AND TRAINING 558,480 0 0 TRANSPORTATION 368,149 0 0 MEDICAL & DENTAL SERVICES 304,965 0 0 EQUIPMENT RENTALS 304,441 0 0 PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 242,789 0 0 OTHER 124,216 0 0 TOTAL 6,600,631 331,427 0 |
Comments