FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DALLAS COUNTY LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALLAS COUNTY LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD (EIN 75-1924974)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-09
IRS object ID
202342829349300909
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-09T14:30:07+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Crowe LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15810 Tennyson Parkway Suite 450AddressLine1Txt
CityPlano TXCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP750244112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751924974EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dallas County Local Workforce Development BoardBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2142901000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Ross Tower 500 N Akard 3030AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaurie Bouillion LarreaPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-10-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLauriePersonFirstNm
Person LastLarreaPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANDREW J GRAYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01517705PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Workforce Solutions Greater DallasBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Laurie Bouillion LarreaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Ross Tower 500 N Akard 3030AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$175,208,836GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.wfsdallas.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWorkforce Solutions Greater Dallas exists to ensure solutions for employers through quality people and for people through quality jobs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee34TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$141,871,487PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$175,050,090CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,954PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$154,116CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$114PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,630CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$141,969,555PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$175,208,836CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,813,405PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,302,954PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,497,624CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$137,353,939PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$171,545,703CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$142,470,298PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$175,043,327CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$500,743PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$165,509CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,445,382TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,101,149TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,606,642TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,096,900TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$838,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,004,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWorkforce Solutions Greater Dallas exists to ensure competitive solutions for employers through quality people and for people through quality jobs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$134,181,110ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$248RevenueAmt
DescChild Care Management Services (CCMS) Administration of contracts under agreement with the Texas Workforce Commission to provide subsidized childcare services to eligible families in Dallas County under the CCMS program. These childcare services allow parents to work or attend school or training, which helps them achieve economic self-sufficiency. Average number of children in care per day from 1/1/2022 through 12/31/2022 was over 14,461. Total children in care for 2022 was 25,497.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,801,249ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescWorkforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Providing state and local areas the flexibility to collaborate across systems in an effort to better address the employment and skills needs of current employees, jobseekers, and employers. WIOA accomplishes this by prescribing: 1) a stronger alignment of the workforce education, and economic development systems; and 2) improving the structure and delivery in the system to assist America's workers in achieving a family-sustaining wage while providing America's employers with the skilled workers they need to compete on a global level. Average number of participants served from 1/1/2022 through 12/31/2022 was 3,200. WIOA offers full training assistance average cost $3,761.54 per student served.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,603,662ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescAdult Education Literacy - AEL Adult education and literacy programs funded by the Texas Workforce Commission (TWC) provide English language, math, reading, and writing instruction to help students acquire the skills needed to succeed in the workforce, earn a high school equivalency, or enter college or career training. The total number of participants in the period 1/1/2022 to 12/31/2022 was 5,455.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,516,517ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$153,868RevenueAmt
DescOther Program Services included Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Temporary Assistance to Needy Families, TWC Employment Services, Workforce Commission Initiatives, Trade Adjustment Assistance, UI Reemployment Services & Eligibility Assessment, Resource Administration Grant, Wagner Peyser Employment Services, Trade Act Services for Dislocated Workers, Summer Earn & Learn, Walmart Path Statewide, Wage Service for Paid Work , Student Hireability Navigator, Vocational Rehabilitation Co-location, Retail Pipeline Project, Veterans' Services, Dallas Foundation Childcare COVID-19 Relief Fund, Google Pine, Tree and Jobs For The Future.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$13,516,517TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$153,868TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$171,102,538TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee34EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ashlee VernerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2142901000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Ross Tower 500 N Akard Suite 3030AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bill O'Dwyer
Chair Person4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carter Holston
Treasurer4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Thomas
Vice Chair4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Cohen
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bessie Gray
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Courtney Arbour
Director - New in February 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristina Criado
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel J Micciche
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dev Rastogi
Director - New in February 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Gomez-Thinnes
Director - New in February 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Joe May
Director - Through March 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Justin Lonon
Director - New in March 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Stephanie Knight
Director - through September 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Torbert
Past Chair1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Jones
Director - New in February 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Susie Upshaw Battie
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Caruso
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken S Malcolmson
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lewis Fulbright
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Magda Hernandez
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miguel Solis
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mollie F Belt
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nakia Douglas
Director - New in October 20221.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Acuna
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rolinda Duran
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Hoff
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taura Collier
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashlee Verner
Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$133,280$0$41,679
Connie Rash
Senior Vice President/Board Secretary40.0Yes (X)$157,111$0$33,036
Laurie Bouillion Larrea
President40.0Yes (X)$227,014$0$59,594
Demetria W Robinson
Executive Vice President40.0$138,219$0$34,959Yes (X)
Lynn Hoffman
Senior Innovation Specialist40.0$103,998$0$26,343Yes (X)
Richard Perez
Research Manager40.0$114,269$0$53,409Yes (X)
Rowena Ho
Accounting Manager40.0$102,221$0$29,270Yes (X)
Wesley Nute
Procurement Manager40.0$105,476$0$30,047Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,081,588TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$308,337TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
THE CHILD CARE GROUP
1420 W Mockingbird Ln Suite 300DallasTX75247CHILDCARE SERVICES$135,701,501
EQUUS WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS
805 N Whittington PkwyLouisvilleKY40222ONE-STOP CENTERS OPERATIONS$23,003,007
DALLAS COLLEGE
4343 N Highway 67MesquiteTX75150TRAINING PROVIDER$4,734,551
WILKINSON CENTER
4144 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAYDALLASTX75204TRAINING PROVIDER$1,460,739SUITE 302
IRVING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
2621 W AIRPORT FWYIRVINGTX750626020TRAINING PROVIDER$668,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$173,311,871GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,738,219AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$175,050,090TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Childcare Recoupment Fees624410$248$248
Summer Earn and Learn Revenue624310$60,350$60,350
Ticket to Work Revenue624310$6,360$6,360
Student Hireability624310$16,505$16,505
Wage Services Paid Work Experience624310$70,653$70,653

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$154,116TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,630ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$175,208,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,116RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,630ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,064TotalAmt
Management And General$656,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,094,399TotalAmt
Program Services$618,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,476,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,835TotalAmt
Program Services$21,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,121TotalAmt
Program Services$127,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,205TotalAmt
Program Services$45,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,183TotalAmt
Program Services$4,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,734TotalAmt
Management And General$152,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,017,282TotalAmt
Program Services$166,919,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,439TotalAmt
Program Services$73,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,068TotalAmt
Program Services$249,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,537TotalAmt
Program Services$338,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,838,275TotalAmt
Program Services$2,463,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,343TotalAmt
Program Services$35,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,383TotalAmt
Program Services$19,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,272TotalAmt
Program Services$52,272ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,638TotalAmt
Management And General$176,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPUBLICATION, SUBSCRIPTION, MEMBERSHIPDesc
Total$185,549TotalAmt
Program Services$134,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,043,327TotalAmt
Program Services$171,102,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,940,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,190,438BOYAmt
EOY$10,200,635EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,334,616BOYAmt
EOY$2,364,484EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,515,069BOYAmt
EOY$9,407,572EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,410BOYAmt
EOY$119,522EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,012BOYAmt
EOY$299,811EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$913,234LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$706,706LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,837BOYAmt
EOY$206,528EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$10,502,597EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,445,382BOYAmt
EOY$33,101,149EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,026,171BOYAmt
EOY$19,904,146EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,580,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,576,758EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$10,615,996EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,606,642BOYAmt
EOY$32,096,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,443BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,249EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,297BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$838,740BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,249EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,445,382BOYAmt
EOY$33,101,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$165,509ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,536,444CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,772,002CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,239,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$141,871,487CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$175,050,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$698,469,795TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,536,444CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$133,772,002CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,239,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$141,871,487CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$175,050,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$698,469,795TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$698,469,795PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,525CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,189CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,637CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,372CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,353TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$698,519,148TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$764,752GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9999PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9999PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$913,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$706,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$206,528BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$206,528TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRight-of-use asset, netDesc
Book Value$10,502,597BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,502,597TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Current lease liability-operating$1,727,310
Non-Current lease liability-operating$8,888,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,615,996TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$175,208,836TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$175,208,836RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$175,208,836TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$175,043,327TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$175,043,327ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$175,043,327TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) and a public charity under Section 509(a)(1), except to the extent it has unrelated business income. The Organization had no taxable unrelated business income or debt-financed income during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021. The organization follows Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification 740, Income Taxes, which prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement requirements for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. In addition, the standard provides guidance on recognition, classification, accounting in interim periods, and disclosure requirements for uncertain tax provisions. The organization does not have any uncertain tax positions and therefore has recorded no liability or benefit for such positions for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Laurie Bouillion Larrea
President$221,949$0$0$0$5,065$0$16,265$0$43,329$0$286,608$0$0$0
Connie Rash
Senior Vice President/Board Secretary$155,857$0$0$0$1,254$0$10,983$0$22,053$0$190,147$0$0$0
Ashlee Verner
Chief Financial Officer$133,029$0$0$0$251$0$9,939$0$31,740$0$174,959$0$0$0
Demetria W Robinson
Executive Vice President$137,638$0$0$0$581$0$9,991$0$24,968$0$173,178$0$0$0
Richard Perez
Research Manager$113,770$0$0$0$499$0$8,770$0$44,639$0$167,678$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 13,516,517 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 153,868) Other Program Services included Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Temporary Assistance to Needy Families, TWC Employment Services, Workforce Commission Initiatives, Trade Adjustment Assistance, UI Reemployment Services & Eligibility Assessment, Resource Administration Grant, Wagner Peyser Employment Services, Trade Act Services for Dislocated Workers, Summer Earn & Learn, Walmart Path Statewide, Wage Service for Paid Work , Student Hireability Navigator, Vocational Rehabilitation Co-location, Retail Pipeline Project, Veterans' Services, Dallas Foundation Childcare COVID-19 Relief Fund, Google Pine, Tree and Jobs For The Future.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 Disclosure990 forms are available upon request at the organization's corporate office located at 500 North Akard Street, Suite 3030, Dallas, Texas 75201.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Dallas County Judge and the City of Dallas Mayor appoint the organization's members of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyNo such committee exists.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe organization engaged a third party preparer/CPA firm experienced in the preparation of Form 990 to prepare the return. The CFO works closely with the paid preparer to resolve any issues or questions throughout the return preparation process. The CFO reviews the Form 990 upon receipt from the CPA firm and discusses all items on the Form 990 with the President before an officer signs the return for filing. A copy of the Final Form 990 is provided to all board members prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Declaration of Conflict of Interest is a permanent item on the agenda of the Board's meetings. Any directors who have conflicts of interest in any items on the agenda must declare conflict of interest right after the Chairman calls the meeting to order. The conflicted director would have to recuse themselves from discussions and voting on the item for which they are conflicted.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (INDEPENDENT PERSONS) AND THEY SET HER COMPENSATION. THE BOARD HAS ESTABLISHED VARIOUS CRITERIA FOR EVALUATION BASED UPON PERFORMANCE OF DALLAS COUNTY LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD COMPARED TO THE OTHER 27 WORKFORCE BOARDS IN THE STATE OF TEXAS (COMPARABILITY DATA). PERFORMANCE METRICS INCLUDE REVIEWING ANY SANCTIONS, ANNUAL AUDIT/REVIEW, OPERATING WITHIN APPROVED BUDGET, STRATEGIC PLAN, AND PERFORMANCE SURVEY RESULTS. THIS REVIEW PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED IN 2022, AND THE DOCUMENTATION OF THE REVIEW PROCESS IS MAINTAINED AT THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT (CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION). THE COMPENSATION IS NOT BASED ON A PREVIOUS CONTRACT BUT ON THE BOARD APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe organization is required to send a Board (independent persons) approved budget to the Texas Workforce Commission each year for their approval. As part of the budgeting process, all salaries are reviewed according to State of Texas job classes and pay grades (Comparability data). Each Workforce Solutions Greater Dallas employee is subject to this review. The documentation of this review process is maintained at the Human Resources Department (contemporaneous substantiation). This review process was conducted in 2022. Any raise determined through the annual review process is approved by the direct manager and the President. All employees except the organization's President, Mrs. Larrea, are subject to annual reviews and job classification reviews.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available on the organization's website. The annual audited financial statements are available upon request for review at the organization's corporate offices located at 500 North Akard Street, Suite 3030, Dallas, Texas 75201.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesChild Care Services - Total Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Program Service Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Contractor Services - Total Expense: 31920726, Program Service Expense: 31920726, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Transportation-Bus Cards - Total Expense: 15914, Program Service Expense: 15914, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Support Services - Total Expense: 609145, Program Service Expense: 609145, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Other Professional Services - Total Expense: 672998, Program Service Expense: 575174, Management and General Expenses: 97824, Fundraising Expenses: ;