FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MARGARET ANNA CUSACK CARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARGARET ANNA CUSACK CARE CENTER INC (EIN 76-0847915)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-09-22
IRS object ID
202342659349300604
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-22T07:50:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WithumSmithBrown PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Jefferson Park Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWhippanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP079811070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760847915EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARGARET ANNA CUSACK CARE CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DONALD LYNCH LNHAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMARGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2016538300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1537 PAVONIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJERSEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07306ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKYLE HREBENPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2016538300PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKYLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastHREBENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHAYLEY L STOUT CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01293083PTIN
Phone9738989494PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEACE CARE ST JOSEPH'SBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONALD LYNCH LNHAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1537 PAVONIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJERSEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,576,459GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PEACECARENJ.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING SKILLED NURSING CARE ROOTED IN CATHOLIC TRADITION FOR THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee206TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$409,352PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$599,120CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,180,141PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,416,240CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,088,860PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$31,804CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,685PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,027CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,688,038PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,985,583CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,194CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,396,486PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,561,322CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$124,873CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,386,049PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,879,800CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,782,535PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,452,316CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$905,503PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,466,733CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,370,856TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,747,629TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,502,448TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,247,256TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,868,408NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,500,373NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMARGARET ANNA CUSACK CARE CENTER, INC. (THE CENTER) IS A COMMUNITY OF SKILLED, COMPASSIONATE CAREGIVERS, ROOTED IN CATHOLIC TRADITION AND THE VALUES OF THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF PEACE. THE CENTER PROVIDES CARE WITH DIGNITY FOR THE HEALING OF THE WHOLE PERSON.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,106,450ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,194GrantAmt
Revenue$13,416,240RevenueAmt
DescMARGARET ANNA CUSACK CARE CENTER INC. DBA PEACE CARE ST. JOSEPH'S (THE "CENTER") IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH OPERATES A 139-BED NURSING HOME IN JERSEY CITY, NEW JERSEY. THE CENTER PROVIDES LONG-TERM, POST-ACUTE AND RESPITE CARE SERVICES. POST-ACUTE CARE IS A SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION SERVICE PROVIDED TO A PATIENT FOLLOWING SURGERY, HOSPITALIZATIONS, INJURY, OR A DISABILITY. THE SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION SERVICES INCLUDE SKILLED NURSING, SOCIAL SERVICES FOR THE OVERALL WELL-BEING OF THE PATIENT, PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY AND/OR SPEECH THERAPY PROVIDED BY HIGHLY TRAINED STAFF. RESPITE CARE IS A SHORT-TERM STAY AVAILABLE FOR A VARIETY OF CARE LEVELS FOR PATIENTS WHO NEED EXTRA ASSISTANCE BEFORE RETURNING HOME AFTER A HOSPITAL STAY OR SIMPLY FOR CARETAKERS WHO NEED A BREAK FROM TAKING CARE OF THEIR FAMILY MEMBER.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,106,450TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G3IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee206EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD LYNCH LNHAPersonNm
Phone2016538300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1537 PAVONIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJERSEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
JANE SUPUKO
NURSING SUPERVISOR37.50.0Yes (X)$197,685$0$3,818
THOMAS P SHEEHY LNHA
TRUSTEE-PCSJ ADMIN(TERM 12/22)40.00.0$168,717$0$27,589Yes (X)Yes (X)
EVERYLYNE G OMBIRO
NURSING SUPERVISOR37.50.0Yes (X)$175,530$0$2,680
MONA DAUPHIN MSN RN-BC
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00.0Yes (X)$157,556$0$16,031
SUSSIE MENSAH-NARH
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00.0Yes (X)$141,599$0$17,150
RACQUEL PALMER
NURSING SUPERVISOR37.50.0Yes (X)$128,120$0$24,168
KYLE HREBEN MBA LNHA
TRUSTEE - COO (EFF 7/5/22)19.520.5$0$116,042$5,907Yes (X)Yes (X)
CHERYL DORN
TRUSTEE - COO (TERMED 2/17/22)19.520.5$0$112,999$174Yes (X)Yes (X)
TERESA M DONOHUE CSJP
CHAIRPERSON - TRUSTEE2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CATHERINE YAXLEY MBACPARN
SECRETARY - TRUSTEE2.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SILVANA BUCCIANTI
TREASURER - TRUSTEE2.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KENNETH D ROBBINS
TRUSTEE-INTERIM COO (2/14-6/3)19.520.5$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$969,207TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$229,041TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$97,517TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSELECT REHABILITATION LLCPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 809056AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60680ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesREHABILITATIONServicesDesc
Compensation$1,451,886CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$160,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$250,775GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$188,345AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$599,120TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623110$13,408,704$13,408,704
OTHER HEALTHCARE RELATED REVENUE623110$7,536$7,536
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,416,240TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,099ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,446,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,581,903SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$135,903SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$135,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$135,903ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$3,973FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,973ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$10,000GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$5,000GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,985,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,416,240RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$29,777ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,194TotalAmt
Program Services$11,194ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,306TotalAmt
Program Services$117,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,651,129TotalAmt
Program Services$6,809,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$754,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,446FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,615TotalAmt
Program Services$62,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$894FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,627,761TotalAmt
Program Services$1,310,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,835FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,511TotalAmt
Program Services$6,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,523TotalAmt
Program Services$62,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$363FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,000TotalAmt
Program Services$23,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,441TotalAmt
Program Services$52,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$304FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469TotalAmt
Program Services$341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,310TotalAmt
Management And General$7,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,734TotalAmt
Program Services$270,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,562FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,787TotalAmt
Program Services$18,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,838TotalAmt
Program Services$176,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,020FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,513TotalAmt
Program Services$68,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$397FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,185TotalAmt
Program Services$341,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,975FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,321TotalAmt
Program Services$9,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,993TotalAmt
Program Services$1,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,153TotalAmt
Program Services$71,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$280FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,807TotalAmt
Program Services$660,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,574FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,113TotalAmt
Program Services$141,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$815FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,767,114$1,525,168$236,614$5,332
PATIENT FOOD & NOURISHMENTS$536,735$536,735
NJ STATE ASSESSMENT$398,628$398,628
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$297,750$216,298$80,201$1,251

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,386TotalAmt
Program Services$212,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,420FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,452,316TotalAmt
Program Services$13,106,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,220,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,873FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,217BOYAmt
EOY$730,080EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,470BOYAmt
EOY$172,090EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,283BOYAmt
EOY$1,748,713EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,745BOYAmt
EOY$31,898EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,504BOYAmt
EOY$128,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,848,104LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,831,200LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,724,906BOYAmt
EOY$14,016,904EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,861,373BOYAmt
EOY$3,447,033EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,358BOYAmt
EOY$472,490EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,370,856BOYAmt
EOY$20,747,629EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,592,858BOYAmt
EOY$1,485,309EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,463BOYAmt
EOY$13,889EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,185BOYAmt
EOY$139,611EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,791,483BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,911,459BOYAmt
EOY$4,608,447EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,502,448BOYAmt
EOY$6,247,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,723,763BOYAmt
EOY$14,312,564EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,645BOYAmt
EOY$187,809EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,868,408BOYAmt
EOY$14,500,373EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,370,856BOYAmt
EOY$20,747,629EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,466,733ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$931,172NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,029,870OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$579,657CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$785,395CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,250,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$409,352CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$599,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,624,344TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,928,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,760,950CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,164,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,180,141CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,416,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,450,128TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,507,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,546,345CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,415,347CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,589,493CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,015,360CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,074,472TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$6,917TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$6,917TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$74,067,555PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$119,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$137,451CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,099CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$548,961TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$119,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$137,451CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,099CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$548,961TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,834CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$137,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,358CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,614CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$228,998TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,670,729CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,820,988CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,536,430CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,693,825CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,130,459CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,852,431TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98951PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98941PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00733InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00733InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Belongs Afflt GrpYes (X)OrganizationBelongsAffltGrpInd
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$469OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$469TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B; LINE 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThis organization is a member of LeadingAge New Jersey & Delaware and Leading Age National, both of which engage in lobbying efforts on behalf of member organizations. A portion of the dues paid to these organizations have been allocated to lobbying activities on behalf of Peace Care St. Joseph's. This allocation amounted to $469 during 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,281,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,281,004BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,561,264OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,230,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,330,843BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$354,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,557DepreciationAmt
Book Value$262,292BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$650,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$508,222DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,765BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,016,904TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$0TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$1,021,065
ACCRUED PENSION PAYABLE$3,363,954
DUE TO THIRD PARTIES$89,386
OTHER LIABILITIES$134,042
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,608,447TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,100,522TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$931,172NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$44,448DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$886,724RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,987,246RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,310InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$8,973OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,663RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,985,583TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,498,427TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$44,448DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,973OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$53,421ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,445,006ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,310InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,310ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,452,316TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV; LINE 2BThe organization maintains separate bank accounts for resident security deposits and personal funds received on behalf of numerous residents. The organization has fiduciary responsibility for the administration of the bank accounts and the distribution of the funds to residents.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI; LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: - SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES - ($3,973); AND - RAFFLE EXPENSES - ($5,000).
SCHEDULE D, PART XII; LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: - SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES - $3,973; AND - RAFFLE EXPENSES - $5,000.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1198 OLD BERGEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJERSEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN222823794RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$11,194CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe funds transferred to related Internal Revenue Code section 501(c)(3) tax-exempt affiliates are intended to support these related organizations. The use of funds is monitored through common management with related organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JANE SUPUKO
NURSING SUPERVISOR$197,685$0$0$0$0$0$925$0$2,893$0$201,503$0$0$0
THOMAS P SHEEHY LNHA
TRUSTEE-PCSJ ADMIN(TERM 12/22)$167,576$0$0$0$1,141$0$925$0$26,664$0$196,306$0$0$0
EVERYLYNE G OMBIRO
NURSING SUPERVISOR$175,430$0$100$0$0$0$425$0$2,255$0$178,210$0$0$0
MONA DAUPHIN MSN RN-BC
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$157,322$0$0$0$234$0$925$0$15,106$0$173,587$0$0$0
SUSSIE MENSAH-NARH
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF NURSING$138,743$0$0$0$2,856$0$425$0$16,725$0$158,749$0$0$0
RACQUEL PALMER
NURSING SUPERVISOR$126,620$0$1,500$0$0$0$425$0$23,743$0$152,288$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE JTAXABLE COMPENSATION REPORTED HEREIN IS DERIVED FROM 2022 FORMS W-2.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 7CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II RECEIVED A BONUS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2022 WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) HEREIN AND IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2022 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. PLEASE REFER TO THIS SECTION OF THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FOR THIS INFORMATION BY PERSON BY AMOUNT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CORE FORM, PART I AND CORE FORM, PART XThe beginning balance sheet has been restated to conform with the current year presentation. This restatement has no effect on the organization's net assets.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; QUESTION 3The organization is an affiliate within Peace Care, Inc. and affiliates. This organization has a financial management services agreement with Holy Name Medical Center, Inc.; an internal revenue code section 501(c)(3) tax-exempt hospital organization. Through this agreement, Holy Name provides this organization with certain back office financial support services and financial management services. Peace Care, Inc. is a related 501(C)(3) tax-exempt organization that serves as the parent entity of this organization. Peace Care, Inc. provides this organization with certain centralized administrative services, including management, finance, human resources, marketing, public relations and development. In addition, during the year ended December 31, 2022, Peace Care, Inc. delegated control over the management duties of its Chief Operating Officer position to an independent firm, Scott Senior Services, LLC. On behalf of Scott Senior Services, LLC, Kenneth D. Robbins assumed the role of interim Chief Operating Officer for the period February 14, 2022 through June 3, 2022. The amount paid for these services totaled $97,000. These payments were made by Peace Care St. Ann's; a related Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization, on behalf of and for the benefit of Peace Care, Inc. and its affiliates. The amounts paid were rendered at fair market value pursuant to arm's length negotiations.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; QUESTIONS 6 & 7Peace Care, Inc. is the sole member of this organization. Peace Care, Inc. has the ultimate authority and right to elect the members of this organization's board of trustees and has certain reserved powers as defined in this organization's bylaws.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 11BThe organization is an affiliate within Peace Care, Inc. and affiliates ("system"). The organization's federal form 990 was provided to each voting member of the organization's governing body prior to filing of the form 990 with the internal revenue service ("irs"). As part of the tax return preparation process the organization hired a professional certified public accounting ("CPA") firm with experience and expertise in both healthcare and not-for-profit tax return preparation to prepare the federal form 990. The CPA firm's tax professionals worked closely with the system's finance personnel and various other system individuals ("internal working group") to obtain the information needed in order to prepare a complete and accurate tax return. The CPA firm prepared a draft federal form 990 and furnished it to the system's internal working group for their review. The internal working group reviewed the draft federal form 990 and discussed questions and comments with the CPA firm. Revisions were made to the draft federal form 990 where necessary and a final draft was furnished by the CPA firm to the internal working group for final review. Following this review, the form 990 was then presented to Peace Care, Inc.'s audit and compliance committee and provided to the organization's governing body prior to filing with the irs.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CThe organization is an affiliate within Peace Care, Inc. and affiliates ("system"). The organization and system regularly monitor and enforce compliance with its conflict of interest policy. The primary purpose of the policy is to ensure that the board and executive staff can make decisions in an objective manner without undue influence by interested persons and to ensure that the center fulfills its charitable purposes. Each board member and principal officer with board delegated power shall annually sign a statement which affirms that such persons have complied with the following: 1) received a copy of this policy, 2) read and understand this policy, 3) agreed to comply with this policy, 4) understand that the center is a charitable organization and that in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes and, 5) disclosed activities and financial interests which may result in a conflict of interest. Potential conflicts are discussed at the appropriate audit committee meeting and a decision on how to handle is voted on in the absence of the individual who has a conflict.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN PEACE CARE, INC. AND AFFILIATES ("SYSTEM"). THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ("COMMITTEE") OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S OFFICER(S) ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO ENSURE FAIR MARKET VALUE COMPENSATION IS PAID. WHERE APPROPRIATE, THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS EXTERNAL COMPARABLE DATA AND SEEKS ADVICE FROM EXTERNAL INDUSTRY CONSULTANTS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION C; QUESTION 18Pursuant to State of New Jersey P.L. 2021, Chapter 457, (which was effective on November 1, 2022), this organization has posted on its internet website a copy of this Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form 990 and all schedules and supporting documentation required to be submitted to the IRS in conjunction with the Form 990 with the exception of those schedules not open for public inspection. Said Form 990 was posted by the organization after filing its Form 990 with the IRS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION C; QUESTION 19The organization's filed certificate of incorporation and any amendments can be obtained and reviewed through the State of New Jersey Department of the Treasury. In addition, the organization's conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are available upon request.
CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE JCore form, part vii and schedule j reflect certain board members and officers receiving compensation and benefits from this organization or a related organization. Please note that this remuneration was for services rendered as full-time employees of the organization or a related organization and not for services rendered as a voting member or officer of this organization's board of trustees.
CORE FORM, PART XI; QUESTION 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCE INCLUDE: - CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN - $1,029,870.
CORE FORM, PART XII; QUESTION 2The organization is an affiliate within Peace Care, Inc. and affiliates ("system"). An independent CPA firm audited the consolidated financial statements of Peace Care, Inc. and affiliates, for the years ended December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021; respectively. The audited consolidated financial statements contain consolidating schedules on an entity by entity basis. The independent CPA firm issued an unmodified opinion with respect to the audited consolidated financial statements each year. In addition, an independent CPA firm audited the separate financial statements of Peace Care St. Joseph's, for the years ended December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021; respectively. The independent CPA firm issued an unmodified opinion with respect to the audited separate financial statements each year. Peace Care, Inc.'s audit and compliance committee has assumed responsibility for the oversight of the audit of the consolidated financial statements, which includes this organization and the selection of an independent auditor.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PEACE CARE INC
198 OLD BERGEN ROADJERSEY CITYNJ07305812589807HEALTH SVCS.NJ501(C)(3)509(A)(3)PEACE MINISTfalse
ST ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED CORP
198 OLD BERGEN ROADJERSEY CITYNJ07305222823794HEALTH SVCS.NJ501(C)(3)509(A)(2)PEACE CAREfalse
PEACE MINISTRIES INC
399 HUDSON TERRACEENGLEWOOD CLIFFSNJ07632465202238RELIGIOUSNJ501(C)(3)509(A)(1)NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThis organization is a member of Peace Care, Inc. and affiliates ("system"). Funds are routinely transferred between affiliates and business activities are common on behalf of the system's affiliates, including this organization. These transactions may be recorded on the revenue/expense and balance sheet statements of this organization and other affiliates. These entities work together to deliver high quality cost effective healthcare and wellness services to their communities and in furtherance of charitable tax-exempt purposes.ExplanationTxt