FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SIMPSON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIMPSON UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-1339635)
Tax period
2022-05-01 to 2023-04-30
Filed
2023-10-25
IRS object ID
202332989349301428
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-25T12:31:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 E Guasti Road Suite 230AddressLine1Txt
CityOntarioCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941339635EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Simpson UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5302245600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 College View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityReddingCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTimothy N DietzPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5302245600PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTimothyPersonFirstNm
Person LastDietzPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Norman HallPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 College View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityReddingCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,986,029GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSimpsonU.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDeveloping each student in mind, faith, and character for a life-time of meaningful work and service.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee537TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,746,087PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,862,256CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,082,922PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,927,822CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$643,547PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$576,812CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$819,681CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,472,556PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,186,571CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,724,354PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,178,772CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,203,582PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,775,494CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$843,226CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,111,367PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,030,496CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,039,303PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,984,762CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,433,253PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$798,191CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,447,499TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,041,923TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,220,621TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,923,180TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,226,878NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,118,743NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSimpson University is a Christ-centered learning community committed to developing each student in mind, faith, and character for a life-time of meaningful work and service in a constantly changing world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,249,737ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,178,772GrantAmt
Revenue$28,927,822RevenueAmt
DescSimpson University is an institution of higher learning offering liberal arts and professional studies degrees and a graduate school. The University served approximately 920 traditional undergraduate students and 280 other education and graduate level students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,249,737TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1124IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee537EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Timothy N DietzBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5302245600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 College View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityReddingCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr James M Postma
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam McElvain
Board Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dennis Pust
Board Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Allen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Barker
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Berg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jo Anne C Cripe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Rob Douglas
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gary D Friesen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Gilmore
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Goddard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Harding
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond L Homan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie K Irving
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Matheson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Thomas J Perry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman F Reinhardt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Richey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lue Thao
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nha Tran
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Monty C Wright
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Carlson
Trustee (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine A Ludlow
Trustee (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr J Wayne Spriggs
Trustee (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Norman D Hall
President40.00Yes (X)$137,580$0$120,567
Timothy N Dietz
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$119,773$0$27,728
Robert Quirk
Chief Operations Officer40.00Yes (X)$117,646$0$32,882
Dale Simmons
Provost40.00$122,817$0$30,504Yes (X)
Misty Smith
Dean of Nursing40.00$126,540$0$45,677Yes (X)
Ken White
Dean of Advancement40.00$112,337$0$44,506Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$736,693TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$301,864TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Frandsen Construction
PO Box 997AndersonCA96007Misc construction projects$555,093
McEntire Landscaping
PO Box 492381ReddingCA96049Landscaping$263,051
Timberline Heating & Air
2950 Innsbruck DrReddingCA96049A/C contractor$135,427
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$31,456FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,699,138GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,131,662AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,641,786NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,862,256TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611310$23,652,371$23,652,371
Residence housing611310$3,569,914$3,569,914
Educational conference611310$92,067$92,067

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,613,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,613,470RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,927,822TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$405,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$405,763ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,161ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$500,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,337RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$448,663RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$448,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$448,663ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,891,919SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,729,031SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$162,888SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$162,888ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,280FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$31,456ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,090FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,810ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance settlementDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$382,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$382,828ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$382,828OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,186,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,927,822RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,396,493ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,178,772TotalAmt
Program Services$11,178,772ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,199TotalAmt
Management And General$591,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,549TotalAmt
Management And General$4,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,266,028TotalAmt
Program Services$8,273,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,606,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$386,079FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,229,150TotalAmt
Program Services$993,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,367FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,568TotalAmt
Program Services$553,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,824FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,696TotalAmt
Program Services$16,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$764FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,940TotalAmt
Management And General$218,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,413TotalAmt
Management And General$100,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,483TotalAmt
Program Services$315,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$582,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,970FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,965TotalAmt
Program Services$847,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,782FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,323TotalAmt
Program Services$564,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,782FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,324TotalAmt
Program Services$323,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,101FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,854,788TotalAmt
Program Services$2,693,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,548FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,468,602TotalAmt
Program Services$1,181,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,131FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,755,043TotalAmt
Program Services$1,418,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,205FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,627TotalAmt
Program Services$955,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,612FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,917TotalAmt
Program Services$290,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,577FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equip. Rent & Main.$1,189,045$975,703$171,504$41,838
Student activities$686,927$673,188$13,739
Instr./library supplies$562,904$562,904
Staff training/devlopme$140,144$113,272$21,585$5,287

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,355TotalAmt
Program Services$318,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,359FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,984,762TotalAmt
Program Services$32,249,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,891,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$843,226FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,551,577BOYAmt
EOY$1,696,966EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,111,817BOYAmt
EOY$6,049,005EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,661,735BOYAmt
EOY$3,204,881EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,542BOYAmt
EOY$162,239EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,716BOYAmt
EOY$75,644EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,210BOYAmt
EOY$24,210EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,115BOYAmt
EOY$100,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,939,195LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,789,606LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,575,776BOYAmt
EOY$30,149,589EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,699,228BOYAmt
EOY$6,468,181EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,836BOYAmt
EOY$2,320,048EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,339,947BOYAmt
EOY$1,790,361EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,447,499BOYAmt
EOY$52,041,923EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,256,909BOYAmt
EOY$1,380,143EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,937,862BOYAmt
EOY$28,957,527EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$98,801BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$551,000BOYAmt
EOY$496,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,651BOYAmt
EOY$1,089,510EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,220,621BOYAmt
EOY$31,923,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,335,574BOYAmt
EOY$8,651,022EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,891,304BOYAmt
EOY$11,467,721EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,226,878BOYAmt
EOY$20,118,743EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,447,499BOYAmt
EOY$52,041,923EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$798,191ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$309,944NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,430,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,202,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,121,327CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,746,087CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,862,256CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,362,151TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,430,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,202,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,121,327CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,746,087CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,862,256CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,362,151TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$597,172SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$47,764,979PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$645,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$246CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$235,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$302,103CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$913,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,097,350TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$23,150TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,241CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$382,828CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$398,069TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$50,880,720TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$330,670,993GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93880PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95870PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other Income - 2018 Amount: $ 15,241. 2022 Amount: $ 382,828.
Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$6,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPay dues for memberships to Higher Education lobbying groups.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,190,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,261ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$153,725GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$221,713OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,836,063EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,388,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$272,667ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$374,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$97,157OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,190,291EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,990,453BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$167,498ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,235,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,167OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,388,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,649,301BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,846ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,475InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,680,219GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,990,453EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,400,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$99,629ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$416,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$266,543GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,649,301EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05132BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.94868PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$622,289OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$622,289BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,284,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,289,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,995,508BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,904,510OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,772,554DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,131,956BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,127,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,727,976DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,399,836BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,149,589TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity and trust obligations$489,222
Operating lease obligations$600,288
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,089,510TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,725,696TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$309,944NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$11,050,518OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,360,462RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,086,158RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$100,413InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$100,413RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,186,571TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,833,831TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$70,427OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$70,427ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,763,404ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$100,413InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,120,945OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,221,358ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,984,762TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:To fund student scholarships.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted against revenue -11,120,945. Event Expenses 19,090. Rent Expenses 51,337.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Event Expenses 19,090. Rent Expenses 51,337.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted against revenue 11,120,945.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University receives federal assistance to award financial aid to eligible students. The University also received financial assistance from the Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds (HEERF) as part of the CARES Act.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$38,736GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,456CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,280GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,069NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,636RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,755FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$630EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$38,736GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$31,456CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,280GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,069NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,636RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,755FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$630EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,090DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$11,810NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships718$11,120,945
HEERF Grant recipients20$57,827

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSimpson University awards financial aid grants to students in accordance with the University's institutional financial aid policies. All scholarships are awarded to current students of the institution, thus enabling the institution to track their academic performance and use of all scholarship funds. Scholarships funds are directly applied to the student accounts with no cash changing hands.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Norman D Hall
President$137,407$0$0$0$173$0$13,301$0$107,631$0$258,512$0$0$0
Misty Smith
Dean of Nursing$126,472$0$0$0$68$0$0$0$45,677$0$172,217$0$0$0
Ken White
Dean of Advancement$112,182$0$0$0$155$0$0$0$44,506$0$156,843$0$0$0
Dale Simmons
Provost$122,322$0$0$0$495$0$0$0$30,504$0$153,321$0$0$0
Robert Quirk
Chief Operations Officer$116,693$0$0$0$953$0$0$0$33,247$0$150,893$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDr. Norman D. Hall, President, received a ministerial housing allowance during the reporting period. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the University, Mr. Timothy Dietz, CFO, was provided a home on University grounds. This benefit was not included in Mr. Dietz's taxable compensation and was discontinued in July 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1California Municipal Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13048VUK2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-12-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$29,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance debt and various capital projectsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,761,750RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$29,514,660TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$2,434,521InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$590,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$2,900,000WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,118,906CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$20,471,233OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2023SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K Part II Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amount reporting here includes $14,660 of accrued interest. This explains the difference from the amount reported on Part I, column (e).ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$22,515CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeDiscounted tuitionAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,614,786NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraised valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescPianoDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraised valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 Part VI, Line 1a:The Executive Committee shall be composed of the Board Chair (who shall chair the committee meetings), all former Board Chairs, the current Vice Chair(s), the Board Secretary, the Board Committee Chairs, and a District Superintendent designated by the Board Chair. The primary responsibilities of this committee are to: (1) Establish, monitor, and evaluate all responsibilities and activities of the Board. (2) Ensure that all Board actions are consistent with the University's Strategic Plan, the University's By-Laws, and the Board's Policy Manual. (3) Review and recommend policies and procedures applicable to relationships between the Board, the University President, and Staff. (4) Conduct the annual evaluation of the President and rate his or her performance, establishing performance objectives for the upcoming year. (5) Serve, along with the Board Chair, as the selection committee making recommendations to the full Board for Presidential appointments during transitions in institutional leadership. (6) Draft and authorize the Chair to execute contracts of employment between the University and its President, and, when appropriate, President's spouse, reporting back to the full board on any such actions taken (7) Annually review compensation and benefits for all Simpson University Executive Staff members that they are just and reasonable in comparison with available salary survey data (such as the CCCU survey); (8) Oversee and monitor all legal matters; and (9) Act on behalf of the Board at and between Board meetings on matters specifically delegated to it by resolution of the full Board
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the CFO and Controller. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe University has a written conflict of interest policy that is signed by all officers and board members on an annual basis. The signed statements are reviewed by members of the Executive Committee. The individual members of the Executive Committee do not review their own signed statement. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee of the board of trustees reviews compensation data compiled from the Coalition of Christian Colleges and University's (CCCU) national salary survey. This data shows current executive salaries and considers those along with the standard employee pay increase for all university employees. The Executive Committee determines the compensation for all executives. The Secretary of the board of trustees signs the employee contracts for executives and the signed contracts are saved in the applicable human resource files.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Part VII, column (F) and Schedule J, Part II, column (C):Compensation reported in Part VII, column D and Schedule J, Part II, column B is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the minister's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F and Schedule J, Part II, column C.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust (1)
TrustCASimpson UniversityYes (1)
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (2)
TrustCASimpson UniversityYes (1)
Charitable Remainder Trust (1)
TrustCASimpson UniversityYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,614,786InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt