SAINT JOHNS COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAINT JOHNS COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 39-0807204)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-24
IRS object ID
202332979349302108
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-24T15:32:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 N RADNOR-CHESTER RD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityRADNORCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390807204EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4142722022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11840 N PROSPECT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP532021975ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRENEE E ANDERSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4142722022PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRENEEPersonFirstNm
Person LastANDERSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSOLOMON MARDAKHAEVPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01806552PTIN
Phone6105653930PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRENEE E ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11840 N PROSPECT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP532021975ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,148,421GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSAINTJOHNSMILW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOUSING AND HEALTHCARE FOR ELDERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee340TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers232TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,813,305PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$724,368CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,353,410PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,331,848CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,102,663PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,966,257CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,472PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,055CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,283,850PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,037,528CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$634,455PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$423,070CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,551,947PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,226,729CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$213,227CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,451,704PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,270,842CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,638,106PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,920,641CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,354,256PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,883,113CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$266,896,050TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$243,534,075TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$257,138,284TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$257,105,301TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,757,766NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$13,571,226NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS THROUGH GRACIOUS RETIREMENT LIVING, SPIRITUAL GROWTH, CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,396,422ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,300GrantAmt
Revenue$19,163,360RevenueAmt
DescCOMPREHENSIVE SENIOR SERVICES: SECURE MAINTENANCE FREE APARTMENTS WITH LIMITED NURSING SERVICE AS REQUIRED BY SENIORS. (263/295 APARTMENTS)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,014,023ExpenseAmt
Grant$386,770GrantAmt
Revenue$4,959,443RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENTAL CARE PROGRAMS: PROVIDE ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY LIVING SKILLS FOR THE ELDERLY INCLUDING HOUSING. (15,562 DAYS OF CARE)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,389,968ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,209,045RevenueAmt
DescNURSING HOME CARE: PROVIDE CARE TO RESIDENTS REQUIRING SKILLED NURSING SERVICES IN AN INPATIENT SETTING. (7,597 DAYS OF CARE)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,800,413TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document109IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee340EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAN A LEMMINGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4142722022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11840 N PROSPECT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP532021975ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
RENEE E ANDERSON
PRESIDENT & CEO40.001.00Yes (X)$386,196$0$23,825
DAN A LEMMINGER
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO40.001.00Yes (X)$202,640$0$31,562
MATTHEW LOYD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$171,955$0$26,475Yes (X)
JESSY PETER
RN NURSING SUPERVISOR40.00$157,895$0$17,181Yes (X)
KESHIA EXUM-PRYOR
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00$126,038$0$2,081Yes (X)
DORIE PETITT
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES40.00$121,465$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE LEMKE
LEAD MAINTENANCE TECH40.00$119,172$0$0Yes (X)
POLLY BEAL
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDY MOON
VICE CHAIR5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT COBURN
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MALATESTA
TREASURER (THRU MAY 2022)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY ARMBRUSTER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE BECKLEY MILNER
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEE COPPERNOLL
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FR SETH DIETRICH
DIRECTOR (THRU MAY 2022)5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ALICE KURAMOTO
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENT MAYFIELD
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MELLOWES
DIRECTOR (THRU OCTOBER 2022)5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RTREV JEFFREY LEE
EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,285,361TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,124TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VJS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
W233 N2847 ROUNDY CIRCLE WESTPEWAUKEEWI53072GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,188,975
TOTAL MECHANICAL INC
W234 N2630 PAUL ROADPEWAUKEEWI53072MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR$517,732
PARASOL ALLIANCE LLC
557 FOREST VIEW RDLINDENHURSTIL60046IT CONTRACTOR$272,888
ENGINEERED SECURITY SOLUTIONS INC
16805 W OBSERVATORY RDNEW BERLINWI53151DOOR ACCESS CONTROL CONTRACTOR$254,372
JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION INC
DEPT CH 10320PALATINEIL60055FIRE PROTECTION SERVICE CONTRACTOR$149,507
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$347,320RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$377,048AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$81,788NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$724,368TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,109,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,109,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,222,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,222,750RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,331,848TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,549,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,549,999ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,055RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,055RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,055ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,492,751SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,110,893SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$381,858SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,400OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$416,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$416,258ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,037,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,331,848RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,981,312ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,500TotalAmt
Program Services$11,500ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,570TotalAmt
Program Services$411,570ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,223TotalAmt
Management And General$644,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,586,211TotalAmt
Program Services$9,589,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,817,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179,241FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,978TotalAmt
Program Services$17,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,962FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,653,971TotalAmt
Program Services$1,232,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,050FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,346TotalAmt
Program Services$477,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,974FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,699TotalAmt
Management And General$23,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,450TotalAmt
Management And General$47,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,304TotalAmt
Management And General$62,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,903,194TotalAmt
Program Services$1,069,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$834,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,184TotalAmt
Program Services$9,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,175TotalAmt
Program Services$436,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,955,514TotalAmt
Program Services$1,561,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$393,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,629TotalAmt
Management And General$7,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,865TotalAmt
Management And General$39,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,809,472TotalAmt
Program Services$4,809,472ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,826,202TotalAmt
Program Services$8,826,202ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD EXPENSES$1,228,112$1,228,112
NURSING HOME ASSESSMENT$61,200$61,200
PHARMACY$39,063$39,063
FINANCING COSTS$25,659$25,659

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,120TotalAmt
Program Services$81,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,920,641TotalAmt
Program Services$29,800,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,907,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$213,227FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,167,684BOYAmt
EOY$630,536EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,197BOYAmt
EOY$637,041EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,708BOYAmt
EOY$143,457EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,253BOYAmt
EOY$972,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$251,918,536LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,199,608LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,534,388BOYAmt
EOY$175,718,928EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,320,678BOYAmt
EOY$41,709,406EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,783,133BOYAmt
EOY$14,606,387EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,709,009BOYAmt
EOY$9,115,519EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,896,050BOYAmt
EOY$243,534,075EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,947,026BOYAmt
EOY$2,567,032EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,428,745BOYAmt
EOY$122,826,224EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,288,528BOYAmt
EOY$128,113,213EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,473,985BOYAmt
EOY$3,598,832EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,138,284BOYAmt
EOY$257,105,301EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,545,949BOYAmt
EOY-$13,612,406EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,211,817BOYAmt
EOY$41,180EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,757,766BOYAmt
EOY-$13,571,226EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,896,050BOYAmt
EOY$243,534,075EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,883,113ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,870,321NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,575,558OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$673,161CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$701,625CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,645,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,813,305CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$534,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,368,044TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,770,058CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,464,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,405,366CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,367,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,331,848CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$117,339,793TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,443,219CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,166,264CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,050,498CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,181,187CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,866,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$123,707,837TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$123,707,837PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$874,044CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,018,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,028,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,061,441CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,340,526CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,322,931TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$874,044CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,018,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,028,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,061,441CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,340,526CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,322,931TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,317,263CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,184,459CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,079,223CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,242,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,207,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,030,768TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95870PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95970PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04130InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,977,804BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$531,370ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,576,115InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$356,720GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,576,339EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,862,874BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$457,416ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,130,337InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$472,823GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,977,804EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,159,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$203,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$950,895InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$450,980GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,862,874EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,926,461BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,219ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,279,506InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$314,401GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,159,785EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,149,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$305,212ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$558,502InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$234,683GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$188,545OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,025AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,926,461EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.52500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.47500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,370,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,370,065BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$228,615,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,477,742DepreciationAmt
Book Value$166,137,288BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,933,441OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,721,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,211,575BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$175,718,928TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$7,518,215F
REAL ESTATE FUND$7,088,172F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,606,387TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCE DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS$3,479,081
DUE TO SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION, INC.$119,751
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,598,832TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,104,903TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,870,321NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,870,321RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,975,224RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$62,304InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$62,304RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,037,528TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,858,337TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,858,337ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$62,304InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$62,304ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,920,641TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD BY SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION, INC., A SEPARATE, RELATED ENTITY FORMED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES, INC. THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES' CHARITABLE CARE, PERFORMING ARTS AND EPISCOPAL CHAPLAINCY PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACK ARTS MKE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1929 N WATER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN471889202RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSENIOR OUTREACHPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
CHARITY CARE5$389,382
SCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION ASSISTANCE, EE EDUCATION15$22,188

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSAINT JOHN'S MAINTAINS FINANCIAL RECORDS OF ALL CHARITY CARE ASSISTANCE PROVIDED BY RESIDENT, BY YEAR. SAINT JOHN'S ALSO MAINTAINS RECORDS OF ALL SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED. FINALLY, SAINT JOHN'S MAINTAINS A LOG OF TUITION ASSISTANCE BY YEAR, BY EMPLOYEE. REGARDING DISTRIBUTIONS FOR THE INSTITUTE, SAINT JOHN'S EVALUATES THE MISSION OF GRANTEES. THAT MISSION MUST BE ALIGNED WITH THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION TO FUND "SENIOR OUTREACH" INITIATIVES IN THE GREATER COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RENEE E ANDERSON
PRESIDENT & CEO$293,746$0$82,003$0$10,447$0$0$0$23,825$0$410,021$0$0$0
DAN A LEMMINGER
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO$175,091$0$23,724$0$3,825$0$0$0$31,562$0$234,202$0$0$0
MATTHEW LOYD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$170,760$0$1,050$0$145$0$0$0$26,475$0$198,430$0$0$0
JESSY PETER
RN NURSING SUPERVISOR$149,058$0$5,790$0$3,047$0$0$0$17,181$0$175,076$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1APROFIT-SHARING CONTRIBUTIONS AT 5% OF EARNINGS, GROSSED UP FOR TAXES, WERE EARNED BY AND PAID TO RENEE ANDERSON AND DAN LEMMINGER (2022 PAYMENT FOR 2021 PROFIT SHARING CONTRIBUTION). 100% OF THE PAYMENTS WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL.
PART I, LINE 1BGROSS-UP PAYMENTS ARE MADE FOR RENEE ANDERSON AND DAN LEMMINGER. THEY ARE PAYMENTS IN LIEU OF A PENSION/PROFIT SHARING CONTRIBUTION. THE METHODOLOGY IS CONSISTENTLY APPLIED AND DOCUMENTED.
PART I, LINE 6A $5,000/EA 2021 BONUS WAS ACCRUED FOR DAN LEMMINGER - PAID IN 2022. THE BONUS WAS, IN PART, DEPENDENT ON THE ORGANIZATION MEETING ITS GAIN/LOSS FROM OPERATIONS BUDGET.
PART I, LINE 7RENEE ANDERSON RECEIVED A NON-FIXED, MERIT-BASED BONUS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY (2021A)
A39133785597712DL792021-10-20$84,320,000REFUND SERIES 2018A, CUSIP 97712DL79000
WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY (2021B)
B39133785597712DL792021-10-20$18,240,000REFUND SERIES 2015A (BMO PVT PLACEMENT BONDS)000
WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY (2022)
C3913378552022-09-15$25,945,000REFUND SERIES 2015B, CUSIP 97712DNC6, AND 2012A, CUSIP 97710BLZ3 & 97710BMB5000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$82,770,000$84,320,000$90,561,000$913,142202100Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$18,799,385$18,240,000$340,220202100Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$28,785,000$27,275,542$412,155201500Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
A00000.000600.00060000
B00000.000600.00060000
C00000.000600.000600000.00000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)0000
B000Yes (1)00000
C000Yes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE A, COLUMN F:REFUND SERIES 2009 TERM BONDS, CUSIP'S 97710BLZ3 AND 97710BMB5, AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTS.
SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE B, COLUMN F:ADVANCE REFUND SERIES 2009 TERM BONDS, CUSIP'S 97710BMA7AND 97710BMC3, PAY ISSUANCE COSTS AND FINANCE $3.7 MIL OF CAPITAL ADDITIONS.
SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE C, COLUMN F:PAY OR REIMBURSE THE CORPORATION FOR REPLACING THE HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, CONSTRUCTION OF A 3RD "NORTH" TOWER, REPLACEMENT OF THE LOWER LEVEL, RENOVATION OF 1ST FLOOR COMMONS, CENTRAL TOWER WINDOW REPLACEMENT, ESTABLISH A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND, FINANCE INTEREST DURING CONSTRUCTION, AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$41,350NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICE OF DONATEDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,288NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,150NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION TRACKS AND REPORTS THE ACTUAL NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE VICE PRESIDENT & CFO COMPLETES A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990, REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE PRESIDENT NOTING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR, AND PRESENTS A SUMMARY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A RECOMMENDATION THAT FORM 990 BE APPROVED FOR SUBMITTAL AS PREPARED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCEDURE: DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ADMINISTRATORS ARE TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO AN OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION. THE CORPORATION'S LEGAL COUNSEL WILL BE MADE AWARE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. WHERE THERE IS A QUESTION AS TO WHETHER OR NOT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN FACT EXISTS, THE PERSON WHO MAY HAVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL LEAVE ANY MEETING AT WHICH SUCH CONFLICT IS DISCUSSED AND SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION. HOWEVER, AN INDIVIDUAL MAY BRIEFLY STATE HIS/HER POSITION, OR ANSWER PERTINENT QUESTIONS OF OTHERS, AS HE/SHE MAY HAVE EXPERTISE OF INFORMATION IN THE MATTER AT HAND. IF A CONFLICT INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTING ON, THE SITUATION THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT. WHERE IT IS FEASIBLE, AND AS APPROPRIATE IN THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, A NON-INTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE SHALL INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO ANY PROPOSED ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION WHICH MAY RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CANNOT BE AVOIDED, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE NON-INTERESTED DIRECTORS PRESENT, SHALL DETERMINE IF THE ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF SAINT JOHN'S AND FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, IF IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION CANNOT OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION ELSEWHERE WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES. APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY ACTION SHALL BE TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO ANY INTERESTED PERSON WHO VIOLATES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. MINUTES OF MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AND OF ALL COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED AUTHORITY WILL INCLUDE THE NAMES OF ALL INTERESTED PERSONS, THE NATURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND WHETHER THERE IS DEEMED TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE NAMES OF ALL PERSONS WHO WERE PRESENT FOR THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE, THE CONTENT OF THE DISCUSSION, INCLUDING ALTERNATIVES THAT WERE CONSIDERED AND A RECORD OF THE VOTE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRINCIPAL OFFICERS, MEMBER OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS AND EXECUTIVE STAFF. EACH PERSON WILL SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT INDICATING THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS IT, AGREES TO COMPLY WITH IT AND UNDERSTANDS THAT THE ORGANIZATION MUST COMPLY WITH THE POLICY IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE ANNUAL STATEMENT SHALL ALSO DISCLOSE THE INDIVIDUAL'S ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ALREADY KNOWN, AS WELL AS DISCLOSING ANY ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH HE/SHE IS AN INTERESTED PERSON. SUCH STATEMENTS WILL BE SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS COMPARED ANNUALLY TO INDUSTRY DATA SUPPLIED BY AN INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION. PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OFFICERS AS PART OF ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. VICE PRESIDENT AND DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BOARD, RESIDENTS AND STAFF ARE MADE AWARE VIA MEETINGS THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE PUBLIC IS INFORMED VIA OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS IN REFUNDING OF DEBT 428,406. ADJUSTMENT TO EXCLUDE SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION, INC. NET ASSETS -10,003,964.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9IN PRIOR YEARS THE SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION, INC. ("FOUNDATION") OPERATING RESULTS WERE CONSOLIDATED WITH SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES, INC. ("COMMUNITIES") AND REPORTED AS SUCH ON THE COMMUNITIES FORM 990. IT WAS DETERMINED IN 2022 THAT, BECAUSE THE FOUNDATION FILES ITS OWN, SEPARATE FORM 990, THE COMMUNITIES FORM 990 IS MORE PROPERLY STATED WITHOUT THE FOUNDATION'S RESULTS. THEREFORE, THE FOUNDATION RESULTS HAVE BEEN EXCLUDED FROM COMMUNITIES' 2022 FORM 990.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11840 N PROSPECT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391411314EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC
C$347,320CASH
SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC
Q$22,006CASH
SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC
R$54,470CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.