NORTHEAST BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHEAST BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE CONSORTIUM (EIN 90-0214791)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202521329349303387
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T12:55:46-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN204669299PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BINKLEY KANAVY GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 RYAN COURT SUITE 14AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900214791EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Behavioral Health Care ConsortBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5703442005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line172 Glenmaura Natl Blvd 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityMoosicCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18507ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn AlunniPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEdward A Novosel JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00799066PTIN
Phone4124340477PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line172 Glenmaura Natl Blvd 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityMoosicCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$245,867,631GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nbhcc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNBHCC, under contract to the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services, manages the HealthChoices Behavioral Health managed care program for Medicaid beneficiaries in the Counties of Lackawanna, Luzerne, Susquehanna and Wyoming. NBHCC is a 501(c)(3) governmental entity formed by the individual counties of Luzerne, Susquehanna, Lackawanna, and Wyoming in the Northeast section of Pennsylvania.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$231,497,613PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$220,402,977CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,122,075PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,564,353CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$234,652PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$234,948CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$233,854,340PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$222,202,278CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,277,537PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,275,829CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$230,165,405PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$246,606,553CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$231,442,942PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$247,882,382CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,411,398PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$25,680,104CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,791,068TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,484,782TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,754,201TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,927,409TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,036,867NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,557,373NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNBHCC, under contract to the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services, manages the HealthChoices Behavioral Health managed care program for Medicaid beneficiaries in the Counties of Lackawanna, Luzerne, Susquehanna and Wyoming. NBHCC is a 501(c)(3) governmental entity formed by the individual counties of Luzerne, Susquehanna, Lackawanna, and Wyoming in the Northeast section of Pennsylvania.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$240,131,452ExpenseAmt
DescTo operate, manage, and administer the healthchoices behavioral health programDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$240,131,452TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn AlunniPersonNm
Phone5703442005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line172 Glenmaura National BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityMoosicCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18507ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jennifer Lesher
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$152,688$0$18,732
Gary Snipes
Quality Mgmt Dir.40.000.00$100,357$0$52,578
James Spencer
Clinical Director40.000.00$104,519$0$42,115
Yvonne Krashkevich
Chief Executive Officer40.000.00$104,009$0$31,237
John Alunni
Board Mbr/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$41,803$0$12,325Yes (X)
Tara Fox
Chair4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Durkin
Treasurer4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ryan Hogan
Secretary4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Miki Drutchal
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Tomkoski
Board Member4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alex Groysman
Board Member4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Gagliardi
Board Member4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Roseann Polishan
Board Member4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judy Herschel
Board Member4.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$503,376TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$156,987TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Advocacy Alliance
846 Jefferson Ave PO Box 1368ScrantonPA18501Consumer Satisfaction$338,988
Community Care Behavioral Health Organization
339 Sixth Ave Suite 1300PittsburghPA15222Administrative Services$12,838,789
Comcare Pro
30 Main St Suite 330BurlingtonVT05401Claims Insurance Agency$1,257,407
Scranton Counseling Center
329 Cherry StScrantonPA18505Counseling Services$979,477
Merakey
136 School StScrantonPA18508Reinvestment services$428,820
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$220,402,977GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$220,402,977TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,734,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,734,775ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,494,931SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,665,353SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$170,422SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$170,422TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$170,422RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating Sublease IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$234,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,948ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$234,948OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$222,202,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$170,422RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,969,723ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,548TotalAmt
Management And General$225,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,481TotalAmt
Program Services$250,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,836TotalAmt
Program Services$8,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,565TotalAmt
Program Services$130,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,399TotalAmt
Program Services$17,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,194,681TotalAmt
Program Services$4,940,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,254,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,706TotalAmt
Management And General$134,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,518TotalAmt
Management And General$69,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,880TotalAmt
Management And General$77,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,063,008TotalAmt
Program Services$1,808,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700TotalAmt
Management And General$700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,989TotalAmt
Management And General$18,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,170TotalAmt
Management And General$127,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,600TotalAmt
Management And General$336,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,122TotalAmt
Management And General$2,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,806TotalAmt
Management And General$4,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,579TotalAmt
Management And General$10,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,988TotalAmt
Management And General$9,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,266,192TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical claims paid$227,704,931$227,704,931
ASO incentive$2,400,000$2,400,000
Reinvestment program$1,684,550$1,684,550
Bank fees$418,657$418,657

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,476TotalAmt
Management And General$81,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,882,382TotalAmt
Program Services$240,131,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,750,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,025,620BOYAmt
EOY$24,668,951EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$552,900BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,739,135BOYAmt
EOY$24,160,832EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,557BOYAmt
EOY$32,334EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$123,678LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$109,725LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,603BOYAmt
EOY$13,953EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$19,412,237EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,409,253BOYAmt
EOY$2,196,475EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,791,068BOYAmt
EOY$70,484,782EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,980,035BOYAmt
EOY$2,782,011EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,774,166BOYAmt
EOY$31,145,398EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,754,201BOYAmt
EOY$33,927,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,036,867BOYAmt
EOY$36,557,373EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,036,867BOYAmt
EOY$36,557,373EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,791,068BOYAmt
EOY$70,484,782EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$25,680,104ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,200,610NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,853,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$216,038,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$239,232,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$231,497,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$220,402,977CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$996,024,756TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,853,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$216,038,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$239,232,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$231,497,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$220,402,977CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$996,024,756TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$996,024,756PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$508,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$528,292CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$679,292CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,122,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,891,843CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,371,839TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$1,000,396,595TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99560PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99650PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,912DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,721DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,953BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,092DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,953TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to OMHSAS$12,475,327
Right of Use Liability$2,173,773
Unpaid claims liability$16,496,298
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$31,145,398TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$223,325,008TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,200,610NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,200,610RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$222,124,398RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$77,880InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$77,880RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$222,202,278TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$247,804,502TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$247,804,502ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$77,880InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$77,880ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$247,882,382TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Gary Snipes
Quality Mgmt Dir.$100,357$52,578$152,935
Jennifer Lesher
CFO$152,688$18,732$171,420
Yvonne Krashkevich
Chief Executive Officer$104,009$31,237$135,246

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6NBHCC's members consist of the Counties of Lackawanna, Luzerne, Susquehanna, and Wyoming, acting by and through representatives of the governing body of each of the Counties.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bCertain decisions of the NBHCC Board of Directors are subjected to approval by Members, particularly as they related to the organization's bylaws and other governing documents.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe annual Form 990 is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer and Finance Committee of the Board of Directors prior to submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cIn accordance with the organization's Corporate Compliance Program, all Directors, Officers, and employees are required to disclose actual or apparent conflicts of interest on an annual basis. All Directors, Officers, and employees are also required to recuse themselves from any vote or transaction which might involve a conflict of interest. Actual or apparent conflicts of interest are required to be reported to the Chief Compliance Officer or his assistant immediately. A confidential hotline is also available for this purpose. Violation of the policy by any Director, Officer, or employee would result in immediate dismissal from the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aSalaries for all positions are determined collaboratively by the Board of Directors and independent consultants based upon market conditions at the inception of operations in 2006. Since then, adjustments have been made solely on Chief Executive Officer and Board of Director approved cost of living. New positions have been treated similarly. NBHCC has adopted, through use of its bylaws, the discretion of the CEO to adjust salaries and wages to current market conditions within the organization and is now treated as an operational decision. Wage adjustments are then shared with the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19NBHCC's Form 990, governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and financial statements, are made available for public inspection at the Corporate Office during regular business hours upon request. Additionally, the annual Form 990 is available online at www.guidestar.org and the National Center for Charitable Statistics.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
County of Lackawanna
200 N Washington AveScrantonPA18503Local GovernmentPANAfalse
County of Luzerne
200 N River StWilkes BarrePA18711Local GovernmentPANAfalse
County of Susquehanna
11 Maple StMontrosePA18801Local GovernmentPANAfalse
County of Wyoming
1 Courthouse SquareTunkhannockPA18657Local GovernmentPANAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1County of LuzerneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypepTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$12,772InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationActual expenseMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.