PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES (EIN 94-3079770)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-09-28
IRS object ID
202312719349300011
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-28T08:17:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943079770EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPENIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3603773776PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 960AddressLine1Txt
CityBREMERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98337ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3603773776PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJENNIFERPersonFirstNm
Person LastKREIDLER-MOSSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT BENNION CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01469618PTIN
Phone4252506100PhoneNum
Preparation2023-09-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 960AddressLine1Txt
CityBREMERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,173,385GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PCHSWEB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPCHS EXEMPLIFIES A CULTURE OF COMMUNITY SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee467TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers65TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,157,872PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,730,563CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,273,043PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,647,227CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$182,313PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$63,471CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$174,420PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$438,218CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,787,648PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,879,479CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,947,903PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,520,582CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,974,361PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,100,613CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,922,264PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,621,195CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,865,384PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,258,284CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,067,790TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,135,265TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,949,970TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,550,037TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,117,820NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,585,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPCHS EXEMPLIFIES A CULTURE OF COMMUNITY SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,493,138ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$29,342,473RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL - DURING 2022, PCHS PROVIDED 91,482 MEDICAL ENCOUNTERS TO 32,622 PATIENTS AT TWENTY-ONE CLINICAL SITES LOCATED IN BREMERTON (TEN SITES), BELFAIR (TWO SITES), KINGSTON (TWO SITES), PORT ORCHARD (TWO SITES), POULSBO, SHELTON, SILVERDALE (TWO SITES), KEY PENINSULA, AS WELL AS TWO MOBILE SITES. SERVICES INCLUDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY MEDICAL SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS, EMPHASIZING A WHOLE-PERSON, PATIENT-CENTERED APPROACH. PCHS CONTINUED TO TAKE ON ADDITIONAL COVID-RELATED WORK BY OFFERING COVID TESTING AND RELATED CARE TO MUCH OF OUR REGION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,154,167ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$9,102,343RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL - IN 2022, PCHS PROVIDED 30,203 DENTAL VISITS TO 14,851 CHILDREN AND ADULTS FOR PREVENTATIVE AND RESTORATIVE CARE. DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT EIGHT CLINICAL SITES IN BREMERTON (THREE SITES), POULSBO, PORT ORCHARD, SILVERDALE, KEY PENINSULA AND BELFAIR, AS WELL AS ONE MOBILE SITE. SERVICES INCLUDE PREVENTATIVE CARE, ORAL EXAMS, ORAL HYGIENE, X-RAYS, EMERGENCY CARE AND DENTAL EDUCATION. REFERRAL SERVICES ARE OFFERED FOR MORE SPECIALIZED CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,796,003ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,346,122RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY - IN 2022, PCHS PROVIDED 85,166 PRESCRIPTIONS TO ITS ELIGIBLE PATIENTS. FULLY LICENSED PHARMACIES ARE LOCATED AT SIX CLINICAL SITES IN BREMERTON (TWO SITES), BELFAIR, POULSBO, KEY PENINSULA AND PORT ORCHARD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,904,796ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,856,289RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH - DURING 2022, PCHS PROVIDED 13,703 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS TO 4,009 PATIENTS AT TWENTY CLINICAL SITES LOCATED IN BREMERTON (TEN SITES), BELFAIR (TWO SITES), KEY PENINSULA, KINGSTON (TWO SITES), PORT ORCHARD (TWO SITES), POULSBO, AND SILVERDALE (TWO SITES) AS WELL AS THREE MOBILE SITES. BY FOCUSING ON A PATIENT'S BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AS PART OF AN INTEGRATED CARE MODEL, WE ARE ABLE TO BETTER COORDINATE COMPLETE AND TIMELY ACCESS TO CARE. OUR LICENSED, CERTIFIED COUNSELORS AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER PROFESSIONALS ADDRESS THE INDIVIDUALIZED NEEDS OF OUR PATIENTS BY WORKING ALONGSIDE OUR PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,904,796TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,856,289TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$36,348,104TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee467EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOEL EMERYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3603773776PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 WARREN AVENUE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBREMERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98337ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSS PHARMD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$369,565$0$102,514
REGINA BONNEVIE ROGERS MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$378,330$0$0Yes (X)
MANDEEP DHAWAN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$306,985$0$0Yes (X)
DONNAVILLE ORTIZ MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$304,771$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL INSANI DDS
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00$268,594$0$0Yes (X)
CLEMENT LE THANH MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$260,541$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC GRUNOW DMD
DENTIST50.00$250,257$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTOFFER VALENZUELA MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$241,378$0$0Yes (X)
JOEL EMERY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$154,685$0$0
BRYNN FELIX
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$128,493$0$0
MONICA BERNHARD
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EVELYN HETRICK
VICE PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHANNON TURNER
SECRETARY (THROUGH JANUARY 2022)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN ASTLE
DIRECTOR & SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER COOK
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON CROMLEY
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JILL GUERRERO
DIRECTOR0.80$0$0$0Yes (X)
AL PINKHAM
DIRECTOR1.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANELL RASMUSSEN
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMASIPANI SOUSOU
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WINDOM
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,663,599TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$102,514TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K55IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HUTCHCON CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 482MANCHESTERWA98353CONSTRUCTION$5,769,892
ATHENA HEALTH
311 ARSENAL STREETWATERTOWNMA02472PRACTICE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM SUPPORT$771,406
STRATUS INDEMAND
PO BOX 675248DETROITMI48267TRANSLATION SERVICES$487,842
JOHNSON OAKLIEF
2124 3RD AVENUE SUITE 200SEATTLEWA98121ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$388,022
MCS
PO BOX 11044TACOMAWA98411JANITORIAL SERVICES$278,794
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,391,126GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$339,437AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,076,094NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,730,563TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$45,647,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,647,227RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,647,227TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$357,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$357,377ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$293,906OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$293,906OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$293,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$293,906ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$438,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$438,218ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$438,218OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,879,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,647,227RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$501,689ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,394,681TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$376,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,067,580TotalAmt
Program Services$18,209,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,858,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,836,522TotalAmt
Program Services$2,330,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$506,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,221,799TotalAmt
Program Services$1,823,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,489TotalAmt
Management And General$248,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,140TotalAmt
Management And General$112,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,946TotalAmt
Management And General$32,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,787,276TotalAmt
Program Services$1,556,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,291TotalAmt
Program Services$11,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,344TotalAmt
Program Services$513,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,119,961TotalAmt
Program Services$885,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,299,817TotalAmt
Program Services$1,985,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,394TotalAmt
Program Services$27,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,990TotalAmt
Program Services$286,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022TotalAmt
Program Services$696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,378,511TotalAmt
Program Services$1,929,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,488TotalAmt
Program Services$223,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$4,142,371$4,142,371
MISCELLANEOUS$1,089,516$448,295$641,221
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$942,886$745,771$197,115
TAXES$306,171$208,465$97,706

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,621,195TotalAmt
Program Services$36,348,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,273,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,963,927BOYAmt
EOY$40,695,488EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,552BOYAmt
EOY$117,467EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,340,420BOYAmt
EOY$984,242EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,468,601BOYAmt
EOY$4,272,820EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,926BOYAmt
EOY$575,779EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$731,849BOYAmt
EOY$1,296,522EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,290,723LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,508,259LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,068,485BOYAmt
EOY$27,782,464EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,746,030BOYAmt
EOY$4,567,498EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,842,985EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,067,790BOYAmt
EOY$83,135,265EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,601,502BOYAmt
EOY$5,224,070EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,910,309BOYAmt
EOY$1,910,309EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,764BOYAmt
EOY$3,363,262EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,431,653BOYAmt
EOY$1,273,470EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,083,742BOYAmt
EOY$3,778,926EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,949,970BOYAmt
EOY$15,550,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,064,311BOYAmt
EOY$67,338,145EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,509BOYAmt
EOY$247,083EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,117,820BOYAmt
EOY$67,585,228EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,067,790BOYAmt
EOY$83,135,265EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,258,284ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$790,876NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,072,589CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,914,132CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,023,199CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,157,872CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,730,563CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,898,355TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,072,589CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,914,132CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,023,199CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,157,872CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,730,563CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,898,355TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$57,898,355PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$95,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$210,968CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$132,843CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$182,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$357,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$978,589TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,115CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,137CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,801CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$174,420CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$438,218CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$762,691TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$59,639,635TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$168,037,783GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97080PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationQUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS STAFF ACTIVITIES INCOME SPEAKER FEES OTHER MISCELLANEOUS INCOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,134,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,134,122BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,182,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,518,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,664,222BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,640,798OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,684,453DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,956,345BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,036,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,305,313DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,731,094BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,296,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,296,681BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,782,464TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,637,936TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,637,936RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$241,543OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$241,543RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,879,479TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,621,195TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,621,195ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,621,195TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECEIVED A DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE THAT STATES IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS SHOWN IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD TAKEN NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF TOPIC 740 OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC).
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS 46,543. CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 195,000.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATESRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedFACILITY IMPROVEMENTSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$56,853RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$56,853SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$56,853TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSS PHARMD
CEO$352,065$0$17,500$0$0$0$92,514$0$10,000$0$472,079$0$0$0
REGINA BONNEVIE ROGERS MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$360,830$0$17,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$378,330$0$0$0
MANDEEP DHAWAN MD
PHYSICIAN$299,485$0$7,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$306,985$0$0$0
DONNAVILLE ORTIZ MD
PHYSICIAN$292,271$0$12,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$304,771$0$0$0
MICHAEL INSANI DDS
DENTAL DIRECTOR$260,594$0$8,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$268,594$0$0$0
CLEMENT LE THANH MD
PHYSICIAN$255,541$0$5,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$260,541$0$0$0
ERIC GRUNOW DMD
DENTIST$235,177$0$15,080$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$250,257$0$0$0
KRISTOFFER VALENZUELA MD
PHYSICIAN$228,878$0$12,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$241,378$0$0$0
JOEL EMERY
CFO$154,685$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$154,685$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN FOR JENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSS, CEO. DURING 2022, $92,514 WAS CONTRIBUTED INTO THE PLAN AND ($44,543) ACCRUED WITHIN THE PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2910ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,076,094NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesINVOICE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, COLUMN B REPORTS THE NUMBER OF DONATED ITEMS RECEIVED DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. IT MAY ALSO INCLUDE THE PAST PRESIDENT FOR ONE YEAR AFTER THEY FINISH THEIR SERVICE AS BOARD PRESIDENT AND/OR ONE ADDITIONAL AT-LARGE MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTS ONLY AS NECESSARY BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH ALL THE POWERS OF THE BOARD AND REPORTS AND PRESENTS FOR RATIFICATION ANY SUCH ACTION TO THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS THE STEERING COMMITTEE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AS SUCH, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY PERFORM THE DUTIES OF THE BOARD IN THE EVENT OF AN EMERGENCY. THE COMMITTEE HAS NO POWER OTHER THAN EMERGENCY ACTION OR OTHER POWERS DELEGATED BY THE FULL BOARD AND WILL PRESENT SUCH ACTIONS TO THE BOARD FOR RATIFICATION AT THE NEXT MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS CHARGED TO DO THE WILL OF THE BOARD, NOT SET DIRECTION FOR OR MAKE NEW POLICY FOR THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INITIATES ANNUALLY THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND REVISES THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE AND EMPLOYEE POLICIES AND PROVIDES BROAD OVERSIGHT OF ALL EMPLOYMENT MATTERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE KEEPS RECORDS OF THE TERMS OF OFFICE AND REPLACEMENTS FOR ANY VACANCIES WHICH MAY ARISE, AND SUPERVISES THE NOMINATIONS OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SOLICITS AND SCREENS POTENTIAL BOARD MEMBERS AND DETERMINES THEIR QUALIFICATIONS AND WILLINGNESS TO SERVE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF PREPARING A SLATE OF OFFICERS TO BE SELECTED FROM THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BEFORE SIGNATURE BY BOTH THE CFO AND CEO, AND WAS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE CFO MADE A REPORT TO THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT ALL BOARD DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. UPON SIGNING THE POLICY, EACH BOARD MEMBER AGREES TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AT ANY TIME A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, MAY REQUIRE AN INDIVIDUAL TO REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER, REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER, OR BE EXCUSED FROM ATTENDING THE PORTION OF THE MEETING ABOUT THE MATTER OF CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES ATTEMPTS TO COMPENSATE ALL EMPLOYEES FAIRLY, EQUITABLY AND COMPETITIVELY. A SALARY SURVEY THAT INCLUDES A SALARY ANALYSIS OF LIKE JOB DESCRIPTIONS IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA IS COMPLETED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE WAGE SCALE AT LEAST ANNUALLY. FOR THE POSITION OF THE CEO, THE SALARY DATA IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVERY FOUR YEARS. BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS FOUR YEARS OF COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO WHICH THE FULL BOARD APPROVES. THIS PROCESS LAST OCCURRED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORMS 990 ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF THE AUDIT FIRM AND OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT DID NOT CHANGE DURING 2022.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.