FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 23-7107569)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-25
IRS object ID
202302989349301595
Schema version
2022v5.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-25T15:54:53-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382706146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YEO & YEO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3275AddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237107569EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693492641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PATERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENISE CRAWFORDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693492641PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDENISEPersonFirstNm
Person LastCRAWFORDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJESSICA A ROLFEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01319510PTIN
Phone9897939830PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENISE CRAWFORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PATERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,081,548GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FHCKZOO.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENSURE THAT ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee322TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers72TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,399,760PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,649,768CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,568,528PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,764,009CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$522,651PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$60,858CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,695,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,837,402CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,185,939PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,190,321CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,146,381PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,974,615CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,582,274PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,822,178CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,728,655PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,796,793CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,457,284PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,393,528CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$81,614,637TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,641,237TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,384,595TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,982,841TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,230,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,658,396NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENSURE THAT ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,375,871ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,764,009RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE QUALITY COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE TO ALL IN A WELCOMING ENVIRONMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,375,871TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee322EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN CHIANGPersonNm
Phone2693492641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PATERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490072557ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DENISE CRAWFORD
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$655,740$0$16,222
KATHY JACKSON
PHYSICIAN40.00$477,767$0$13,712Yes (X)
GISSELLE TURMAN
PHYSICIAN AS40.00$469,754$0$16,454Yes (X)
DAVID VANSLAMBROUCK
DENTIST40.00$464,981$0$16,782Yes (X)
KIMBERLY GIROLAMI
NURSE PRACTI40.00$457,124$0$15,816Yes (X)
MAUREEN THOMAS
DENTIST40.00$451,041$0$9,252Yes (X)
CAROLYN WHATLEY
CMO40.00Yes (X)$393,594$0$14,201
EILEEN CHIANG
CFO40.00Yes (X)$370,935$0$18,283
MARK PALKOWSKI
COO40.00Yes (X)$160,000$0$4,373
LANE-DAVIES AARON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY ASH
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE BEVERLY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERTO FLACHIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIFFANY FULLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEELA HEMPHILL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EFEOSA IDEMUDIA
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUELINE LUTTRELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK TROMAN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADRIAN VAZQUEZ
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,900,936TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,095TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
A1 PHYSICAL THERAPY
2318 GULL ROADKALAMAZOOMI49048PHYS THERAPY$1,349,845
KASYRIS MANAGEMENT
117 W PATERSONKALAMAZOOMI49007CONSULTING$802,188
HNB BUILDING SERVICES
3115 WEST MAIN STKALAMAZOOMI49006JANITORIAL$398,088
WESTPARK COMMUNICATION
20475 STATE HIGHWAY 249HOUSTONTX77070IT SERVICES$362,518
WLP EXECUTIVE PROTECTION GROUP
PO BOX 50171KALAMAZOOMI49005SECURITY$290,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,612,246GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$37,522AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,649,768TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES REVENUE624100$35,411,779$35,411,779
SERVICE CONTRACT REVENUE624100$352,230$352,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,764,009TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$363,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$363,492ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,466,877SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,891,227SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$424,350SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$424,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$424,350ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH PLAN INCENTIVES900099$1,770,634$1,770,634
MISC REVENUE900099$66,768$66,768
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,837,402OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,190,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,601,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$60,858ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,633,347TotalAmt
Program Services$40,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,592,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,853,178TotalAmt
Program Services$15,425,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,428,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,321TotalAmt
Program Services$157,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,188,330TotalAmt
Program Services$1,438,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$749,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,439TotalAmt
Program Services$830,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,584TotalAmt
Management And General$61,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,479TotalAmt
Management And General$72,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,858TotalAmt
Management And General$27,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,900,304TotalAmt
Program Services$4,868,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,032,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,097TotalAmt
Program Services$108,097ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,746TotalAmt
Program Services$110,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,909TotalAmt
Program Services$176,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,321TotalAmt
Program Services$255,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,110TotalAmt
Program Services$7,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,565TotalAmt
Program Services$294,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,985TotalAmt
Program Services$1,008,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,271TotalAmt
Program Services$89,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY - COST OF GOODS$3,510,615$3,510,615
MEDICAL & DENTAL SUPPLIES$1,166,560$1,166,560
LICENSES FEES AND DUES$518,844$253,674$265,170
EQUIPMENT AND VEHICLES$430,019$227,352$202,667

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,911TotalAmt
Program Services$406,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,796,793TotalAmt
Program Services$30,375,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,420,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,990BOYAmt
EOY$6,990EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,340,438BOYAmt
EOY$28,165,747EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,936,294BOYAmt
EOY$338,605EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,155,834BOYAmt
EOY$11,346,054EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,051,962BOYAmt
EOY$977,688EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,423BOYAmt
EOY$277,383EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,512,656LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,125,329LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,331,093BOYAmt
EOY$23,387,327EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,948,262BOYAmt
EOY$16,128,120EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,330BOYAmt
EOY$327,330EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,327BOYAmt
EOY$37,929EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,156,684BOYAmt
EOY$1,648,064EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,614,637BOYAmt
EOY$82,641,237EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,742,417BOYAmt
EOY$4,050,917EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,914BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,450,556BOYAmt
EOY$7,121,334EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,072,708BOYAmt
EOY$2,810,590EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,384,595BOYAmt
EOY$13,982,841EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,031,621BOYAmt
EOY$68,459,975EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,421BOYAmt
EOY$198,421EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,230,042BOYAmt
EOY$68,658,396EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,614,637BOYAmt
EOY$82,641,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,393,528ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$965,174NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,000,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,949,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,652,103CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,642,535CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,399,760CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,649,768CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,293,942TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,949,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,652,103CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,642,535CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,399,760CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,649,768CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,293,942TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$450,844SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,843,098PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,618CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$554,026CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$385,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$245,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$363,492CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,816,094TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$32,110,036TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$161,557,459GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.92940PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93180PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$905,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$905,721BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,958,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,543,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,415,252BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$317,640OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$153,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$164,400BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,330,718OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,428,764DepreciationAmt
Book Value$901,954BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,387,327TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHIRD PARTY COST SETTLEMENTS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$2,810,590Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,810,590TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,197,289TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$965,174NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$27,858OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$993,032RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,190,321RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,190,321TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,768,935TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$27,858OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$27,858ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,796,793ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,796,793TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DINVESTMENT FEES -27,858
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DINVESTMENT FEES -27,858

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DENISE CRAWFORD
PRESIDENT & CEO$563,755$91,985$6,100$10,122$671,962
KATHY JACKSON
PHYSICIAN$221,404$256,363$4,428$9,284$491,479
GISSELLE TURMAN
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT$219,902$249,852$4,398$12,056$486,208
DAVID VANSLAMBROUCK
DENTIST$229,962$235,019$4,599$12,183$481,763
KIMBERLY GIROLAMI
NURSE PRACTITIONER$191,464$265,660$3,829$11,987$472,940
MAUREEN THOMAS
DENTIST$201,538$249,503$4,031$5,221$460,293
CAROLYN WHATLEY
CMO$375,003$18,591$4,039$10,162$407,795
EILEEN CHIANG
CFO$309,476$61,459$6,100$12,183$389,218
MARK PALKOWSKI
COO$145,000$15,000$4,373$164,373

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED ANNUALLY AT A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990 BOARD QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE FILED AT FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC, 117 W PATERSON KALAMAZOO, MI 49007. THE CEO AND CFO MONITOR THE BOARD QUESTIONNAIRES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF ANY CONFLICTS ARISE, THE CEO AND BOARD CHAIR WILL REVIEW AND TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS TO HANDLE THE CONFLICT AND THE BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON SUCH MATTERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS THE CEO'S RELEVANT YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, AND ALSO REVIEWS SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES SUCH AS MPCA, NACHC AND MGMA. THE SALARY SURVEY REVIEW IS DONE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE CEO CONSIDERS THE OFFICERS' RELEVANT YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, AND ALSO REVIEWS SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES SUCH AS MPCA, NACHC AND MGMA. THE SALARY SURVEY REVIEW IS DONE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMEDICAL & PROF. SERVICES 2,476,931 0 0 OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES 2,391,354 1,032,019 0 TOTAL 4,868,285 1,032,019 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INVESTMENT FEES -27,858 INVESTMENT FEES 27,858

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.