IDA COUNTY IOWA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IDA COUNTY IOWA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL (EIN 42-0843389)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-12
IRS object ID
202302859349300320
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-12T09:22:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118081 BURT ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP680224722ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420843389EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDA COUNTY IOWA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIDACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7123643311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 EAST 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityIDA GROVECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51445ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLEN WINEKAUFPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7123643311PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGLENPersonFirstNm
Person LastWINEKAUFPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEGAN L KOZIOL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01544037PTIN
Phone4023302660PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HORN MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGLEN WINEKAUFPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 EAST 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityIDA GROVECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51445ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,385,713GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HORNMEMORIALHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF IDA GROVE & THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee247TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$203,623PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,737,904CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,679,468PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,368,481CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$205,817PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$111,654CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$178,192PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$164,561CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,267,100PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,382,600CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,066,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,537,932CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,867,129PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,843,821CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,933,240PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,381,753CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$333,860PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,000,847CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,282,126TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,695,468TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,466,197TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,475,409TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,815,929NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,220,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY CARE AND EDUCATION AS A PARTNER IN YOUR HEALTH AND WELLNESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,336,958ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,368,481RevenueAmt
DescIDA COUNTY, IOWA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, INC. D/B/A HORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL WHICH PROVIDES INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT AND EMERGENCY CARE SERVICE TO PATIENTS IN THE AREA OF IDA GROVE, IOWA. IT ALSO OPERATES HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE AGENCIES, PROVIDER-BASED RURAL HEALTH CLINICS IN IDA GROVE, IOWA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES, AND OTHER HEALTHCARE SERVICES.HEALTHCARE SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS: 693 ACUTE PATIENT DAYS, 873 SKILLED PATIENT DAYS, 32 INTERMEDIATE DAYS, 22,676 OUTPATIENT OCCASIONS OF SERVICE, 2,787 HOME HEALTH VISITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,336,958TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee247EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONI SCHUMANNPersonNm
Phone7123643311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 EAST 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityIDA GROVECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51445ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ALBERT VELTRI
PHYSICIAN40.000.00Yes (X)$388,362$0$64,498
MAX DELANEY
CRNA40.000.00Yes (X)$230,308$0$53,949
SHARON VANDEVEGTE
PHYSICIAN32.000.00Yes (X)$225,607$0$53,327
CURTIS HESSE
PHYSICIAN40.000.00Yes (X)$217,005$0$24,811
GLEN WINEKAUF
CEO40.001.00$190,859$0$46,691Yes (X)
JOEY HOEFLING
ARNP40.000.00Yes (X)$156,004$0$7,597
JONI SCHUMANN
CFO40.001.00$123,602$0$23,992Yes (X)
JEAN BURNS
CHAIR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DAVID FORBES
VICE CHAIR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KELLI BOYLE
SECRETARY0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KEITH ROBINSON
SECRETARY THRU 04/220.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
COLE BOGER
TREASURER0.501.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
PETER GOLDSMITH
DIRECTOR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINA HANSON
DIRECTOR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VANCE LUNDELL
DIRECTOR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROB PAULSEN
DIRECTOR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRIS GUNDERSON
DIRECTOR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEN CONOVER
DIRECTOR THRU 04/220.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,531,747TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$274,865TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WMG RED HAWTHORNE LLC
107 FLYNN DRIVE SUITE 600MILBANKSD57252ER PHYSICIAN SERVICES$1,374,321
SPORTS REHAB & PHYSICAL THERAPY CENTER
315 W 5TH STSTORM LAKEIA50588REHAB SERVICES$1,057,543
FUSION MEDICAL STAFFING LLC
PO BOX 850781MINNEAPOLISMN55485CONTRACTED STAFFING$486,753
SANFORD LABORATORIES
PO BOX 5056SIOUX FALLSSD57117LAB SERVICES$212,154
CASSLING
13810 FNB PKWY SUITE 200OMAHANE68154CT, DRX, RADIOLOGY SERVICES$168,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$70,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,105,833GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$562,071AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,737,904TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS624100$17,686,892$17,686,892
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$6,738,096$6,738,096
340B REVENUE624100$747,621$747,621

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$195,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$195,872RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,368,481TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,654ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$71,680RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$71,680RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$71,680ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$8,173GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,113CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,060ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAFETERIA/DIETARYDesc
Business722210BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$87,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$87,821ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$87,821OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,382,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,368,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$276,215ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,144TotalAmt
Management And General$385,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,205,562TotalAmt
Program Services$9,483,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$722,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,777TotalAmt
Program Services$323,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,879,103TotalAmt
Program Services$1,716,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,346TotalAmt
Program Services$639,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,617TotalAmt
Management And General$138,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,495TotalAmt
Management And General$24,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,441,579TotalAmt
Program Services$5,367,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,016TotalAmt
Program Services$57,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,331TotalAmt
Program Services$489,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,024TotalAmt
Program Services$1,110,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,736TotalAmt
Program Services$139,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,071TotalAmt
Program Services$27,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,754TotalAmt
Program Services$250,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,676,547TotalAmt
Program Services$1,578,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,543TotalAmt
Program Services$114,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,305,979$2,305,979$0
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$321,159$281,601$39,558
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$293,627$293,627$0
MISCELLANEOUS$119,151$104,474$14,677

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,192TotalAmt
Program Services$51,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,381,753TotalAmt
Program Services$24,336,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,044,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,141BOYAmt
EOY$13,872EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,643,988BOYAmt
EOY$10,760,743EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,999BOYAmt
EOY$305,374EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,527,074BOYAmt
EOY$3,267,778EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,143BOYAmt
EOY$530,148EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,710BOYAmt
EOY$73,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,061,091LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,429,741LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,707,491BOYAmt
EOY$15,631,350EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,966,693BOYAmt
EOY$2,454,613EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,233BOYAmt
EOY$449,633EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,654BOYAmt
EOY$1,208,402EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,282,126BOYAmt
EOY$34,695,468EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,643,751BOYAmt
EOY$1,857,698EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,585,813BOYAmt
EOY$8,275,769EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,236,633BOYAmt
EOY$341,942EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,466,197BOYAmt
EOY$10,475,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,815,929BOYAmt
EOY$23,751,859EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$468,200EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,815,929BOYAmt
EOY$24,220,059EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,282,126BOYAmt
EOY$34,695,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,000,847ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$587,594NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$9,123PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,122OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,122TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOSPITAL PAYS DUES TO THE IOWA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, A PORTION OF WHICH ARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$253,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$253,789BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,148,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,322,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,825,527BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,730,458OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,458,906DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,271,552BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,928,367OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,647,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,280,482BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,631,350TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE ASSET - FINANCING LEASE (NET)Desc
Amt$341,942Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$341,942TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,501,379TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$587,594NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$587,594RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,088,973RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$293,627OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$293,627RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,382,600TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,088,126TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,088,126ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$293,627OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$293,627ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,381,753TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE HOSPITAL ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES USING GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE HOSPITAL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. AT DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE HOSPITAL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ACCRUED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 293,627.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 293,627.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent400Yes (X)Percent400Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served62PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$21,919TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$21,919NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served2024PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,842,351TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,226,787DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$615,564NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02360TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served97PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$388TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$388NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served2183PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,864,658TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,226,787DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$637,871NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02440TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served35358PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$35,085TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$15,377DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$19,708NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served62PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$33,423TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$33,423NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00130TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served422PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$25,393TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$25,393DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served24300PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$86,023TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$86,023NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00330TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served60142PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$179,924TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$40,770DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$139,154NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00540TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persons Served62325PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,044,582TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,267,557DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$777,025NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02980TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$293,627BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$0BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$11,930,525ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$12,083,909CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$153,384MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HORN MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 EAST 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityIDA GROVECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51445ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressHORNMEMORIALHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
State License470061HStateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDA COUNTY IOWA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.HORNMEMORIALHOSPITAL.ORG/GETPAGE.PHP?NAME=COMMUNITY_HEALTH_NEEDSOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.HORNMEMORIALHOSPITAL.ORG/GETPAGE.PHP?NAME=COMMUNITY_HEALTH_NEEDSStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care400.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLWWW.HORNMEMORIALHOSPITAL.ORG/GETPAGE.PHP?NAME=PAYMENT_ARRANGEMENTSFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLWWW.HORNMEMORIALHOSPITAL.ORG/GETPAGE.PHP?NAME=PAYMENT_ARRANGEMENTSFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLWWW.HORNMEMORIALHOSPITAL.ORG/GETPAGE.PHP?NAME=PAYMENT_ARRANGEMENTSFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Prospective Medicare MedicaidYes (X)ProspectiveMedicareMedicaidInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
IDA COUNTY, IOWA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, INCPART V, SECTION B, LINE 5: PARTICIPANTS VIA ONLINE SURVEY INCLUDED 19 HEALTH PROVIDERS, 1 SOCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER, AND 26 OTHER COMMUNITY LEADERS. MULTIPLE OTHER DATA SOURCES WERE ALSO CONSULTED TO COMPLEMENT THE RESEARCH QUALITY OF THE CHNA. WRITTEN COMMENTS AND FEEDBACK WERE ALSO REQUESTED THROUGH HORN'S WEBSITE. COMMUNITY DEFINED FOR THE CHNA INCLUDED THE THREE COUNTIES OF IDA, MONONA, AND SAC BASED ON THE AREAS OF RESIDENCE OF MOST RECENT PATIENTS OF HORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL.
IDA COUNTY, IOWA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, INCPART V, SECTION B, LINE 11: HORN'S COMMITTEE OF NINE MEMBERS MET TO DISCUSS AND PRIORITIZE THE TOP HEALTH NEEDS IDENTIFIED FROM THE CHNA. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OFFICIALLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE FOUR PRIORITIZED SIGNIFICANT COMMUNITY NEEDS AND INITIATIVES RELATED TO THESE AREAS:1) MENTAL HEALTH - INCREASE AWARENESS AND ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.2) HEART DISEASE & STROKE - INCREASE ACCESS AND AWARENESS OF HEART DISEASE AND STROKE RESOURCES.3) CANCER - PROMOTE/ENCOURAGE REFERRALS FOR PREVENTABLE CANCER SCREENINGS.4) ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE - INCREASE ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN OUR SERVICE AREA AND INCREASE COMMUNITY AWARENESS OF SERVICES AVAILABLE FOR HORN.HORN IS NOT ADDRESSING THE FOLLOWING NEEDS IDENTIFIED: 1) SUBSTANCE ABUSE - OTHER FACILITIES OR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE COMMUNITY ARE ADDRESSING THE NEED.2) RESPIRATORY DISEASE - DUE TO RESOURCE CONSTRAINTS.3) ORAL HEALTH - DUE TO THE RELATIVELY LOW PRIORITY ASSIGNED TO THE NEED.4) INJURY & VIOLENCE - DUE TO THE RELATIVELY LOW PRIORITY ASSIGNED TO THE NEED.
IDA COUNTY, IOWA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, INCPART V, SECTION B, LINE 13B: DISCOUNTS FOR PATIENTS WITH NO INSURANCE AND PROMPT PAYMENT ARE NOT BASED ON ANY INCOME LEVEL.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility4FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - HORN PHYSICIANS CLINIC IDA GROVE
700 EAST 2ND STREETIDA GROVEIA51445PHYSICIAN CLINIC
2 - HORN PHYSICIANS CLINIC ODEBOLT
300 SOUTH MAPLE STREETODEBOLTIA51458PHYSICIAN CLINIC
3 - HORN PHYSICIANS CLINIC MAPLETON
412 MAIN STREETMAPLETONIA51034PHYSICIAN CLINIC
4 - HORN PHYSICIANS CLINIC HOLSTEIN
1400 SOUTH KIEL STREETHOLSTEINIA51025PHYSICIAN CLINIC

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3C:FOR PATIENTS WITH THE ABILITY TO PAY, A 5% DISCOUNT IS OFFERED ON HOSPITAL SERVICES, WHICH APPLIES ONLY IF THE BALANCE IS PAID IN FULL WITHIN THIRTY DAYS FROM THE RECEIPT OF THE FIRST PRIVATE PAY STATEMENT. THIS DISCOUNT DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY CLINIC OR PUBLIC HEALTH CHARGES. A $4.00 DISCOUNT IS OFFERED TO PATIENTS AT THE TIME OF SERVICE IN THE CLINICS IF THE HOUSEHOLD INCOME IT AT OR BELOW 400% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES.FOR COLLECTION PURPOSES, PATIENTS WITH NO INSURANCE AS GIVEN A 20% DISCOUNT ON HOSPITAL SERVICES.
PART I, LINE 6A:THE COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPORT WAS NOT PREPARED BY A RELATED PARTY.
PART I, LINE 7:THE HOSPITAL USES AN OVERALL COST TO CHARGE RATIO (TOTAL EXPENSES - BAD DEBT) / GROSS PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE = PERCENTAGE OF COST TO CHARGE.
PART I, LINE 7G:SUBSIDIZED HEALTH SERVICES REPORTED ON LINE 7G INCLUDE WELLNESS CHECKS AND FOOT CLINICS. FOOT CLINICS ACCOUNT FOR $3,300 OF EXPENSES AND $2,725 OF OFFSETTING REVENUE.
PART I, LN 7 COL(F):THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN (A), BUT SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE PERCENTAGE IN THIS COLUMN IS $293,627.
PART II, COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES:THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT REPORT ANY COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES.
PART III, LINE 2:CONSISTENT WITH THE HOSPITAL'S MISSION, CARE IS PROVIDED TO PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THEREFORE, THE HOSPITAL HAS PROVIDED IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS TO UNINSURED PATIENTS AND PATIENTS WITH UNINSURED BALANCES (COPAYS AND DEDUCTIBLES). THE IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS INCLUDED IN ESTIMATING TRANSACTION PRICE REPRESENT THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN AMOUNTS BILLED TO PATIENTS AND THE AMOUNTS THE HOSPITAL EXPECTS TO COLLECT BASED ON COLLECTION HISTORY WITH THOSE PATIENTS.
PART III, LINE 3:THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES PATIENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO PATIENTS WHO ARE FINANCIALLY UNABLE TO PAY FOR THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES THEY RECEIVE. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE HOSPITAL NOT TO PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS PATIENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. ACCORDINGLY, THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT REPORT THESE AMOUNTS IN THE STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS. THE HOSPITAL DETERMINES THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH PROVIDING PATIENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE BY AGGREGATING THE DIRECT AND INDIRECT COSTS, INCLUDING SALARIES, BENEFITS, SUPPLIES, AND OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, BASED ON THE OVERALL COST TO CHARGE RATIO. THE COSTS OF CARING FOR PATIENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PATIENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021 WERE APPROXIMATELY $14,900 AND $20,800, RESPECTIVELY.
PART III, LINE 4:THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED IN DETERMINING THE BAD DEBT EXPENSES INCLUDES CALCULATING ON A MONTHLY BASIS THE TOTAL ESTIMATED AMOUNTS BASED ON HISTORICAL WRITE OFFS.THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT CONTAIN A SPECIFIC FOOTNOTE DESCRIBING BAD DEBT. FOOTNOTES TITLED "PATIENT RECEIVABLES," "PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE, AND "PATIENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE" CAN BE FOUND ON PAGES 8, 10, 11, & 14 OF THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART III, LINE 8:THESE COSTS ARE MEDICARE REIMBURSABLE COSTS, NOT ALL COSTS. THESE MEDICARE REIMBURSABLE COSTS SHOULD BE TREATED AS A COMMUNITY BENEFIT TO THE EXTENT THAT MEDICARE REVENUES DO NOT COVER THE COSTS. WE DO NOT USE ANY NEGOTIATION TOOL WITH MEDICARE FOR OUR RATES; THE RATES THAT WE ARE PAID ARE MANDATED. HENCE, THIS DOES NOT GIVE US THE ABILITY AS A PROVIDER TO RECEIVE SUFFICIENT REVENUES TO COVER THE MEDICARE COSTS. AS A FACILITY WE ARE WORKING TOWARD COSTS SAVINGS.
PART III, LINE 9B:ONCE A PATIENT HAS BEEN DETERMINED TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, A PAYMENT PLAN IS ESTABLISHED. IF THEY DEFAULT, AFTER TWO MONTHS OUR BAD DEBT COLLECTION POLICIES ARE ENACTED AND FOLLOWED.
PART VI, LINE 2:COMMUNITY NEEDS ARE ASSESSED REGULARLY THROUGH FEEDBACK FROM PATIENT SURVEYS, OUR MEDICAL STAFF (MANY OF WHOM ARE COMMUNITY RESIDENTS) AND EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS OUR BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO LIVE IN AND REPRESENT THECOMMUNITIES WE SERVE. A COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT (CHNA) IS CONDUCTED EVERY THREE YEARS TO EVALUATE OUR ONGOING SERVICE REQUIREMENTS, IDENTIFY NEW SIGNIFICANT HEALTH NEEDS, AND IMPLEMENT STRATEGIES TO ADDRESS THEM.
PART VI, LINE 3:OUR CONSENT TO TREATMENT FORM INCLUDES LANGUAGE REGARDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND CONTACT INFORMATION. THIS IS ALSO PRINTED AT THE REGISTRATION DESKS. IN ADDITION, OUR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS POSTED IN REGISTRATION AREAS OF BOTH THE HOSPITAL AND ITS CLINICS. OUR HOSPITAL WEBSITE OFFERS ADDITIONAL INFORMATION UNDER THE PATIENTS AND VISITORS, PAYMENT ARRANGEMENTS SECTION REGARDING OUR PAYMENT REQUIREMENTS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY, SLIDING FEE SCALES, AND THE APPLICATION FORM FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. MAIL AND PHONE INQUIRIES REGARDING PATIENT INVOICES OR PAYMENT ARRANGEMENTS ARE REFERRED TO OUR FINANCIAL COUNSELOR FOR ASSISTANCE.
PART VI, LINE 4:THE HOSPITAL SERVES THE COUNTIES OF IDA, MONONA AND SAC IN THE STATE OF IOWA. THE POPULATION OF THIS AREA IS OVER 25,000 RESIDENTS. IN THE TOTAL SERVICE AREA, 21.8% OF THE POPULATION ARE CHILDREN AGE 0-17; ANOTHER 55.4%ARE AGE 18 TO 64, WHILE 22.8% ARE AGE 65 AND OLDER. THE PROPORTION OF OLDER ADULTS (AGE 65+) IS SIGNIFICANTLY ABOVE THAT SEEN STATEWIDE OR (ESPECIALLY) NATIONALLY.
PART VI, LINE 5:AS A PRIVATE, NON-PROFIT CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL, HORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND ITS CLINICS ARE ABLE TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE TO THOSE AT RISK BECAUSE OF FINANCIAL ABILITY, LACK OF ADEQUATE INSURANCE, MINORITY, OR OTHER BARRIERS, THROUGH OUR FOUR LOCATIONS WITHIN THREE RURAL COUNTIES.WE OFFER A VARIETY OF SPECIALTY CLINICS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE, AND MAINTAIN FOUR RURAL HEALTH CLINICS, A 24 HOUR EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT AND A 20 BED INPATIENT WING. THE HOSPITAL SPONSORS WEEKLY RADIO BROADCASTS ADDRESSING A WIDE VARIETY OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND ISSUES/CONCERNS. A MONTHLY NEWSLETTER IS ALSO PUBLISHED WHICH INCLUDES INFORMATION REGARDING SCHEDULED SPECIALTY CLINICS AND OTHER TIMELY CONCERNS OR INFORMATION FOR OUR READERSHIP. WE PROVIDE TRANSLATION SERVICES AT ALL LOCATIONS. WE PARTNER THROUGH LOCAL, COUNTY, AND STATE AGENCIES TO PROVIDE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES TO OUR COMMUNITIES.
PART VI, LINE 6:THE HOSPITAL IS NOT PART OF AN AFFILIATED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM.
PART VI, LINE 7, REPORTS FILED WITH STATESIA

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALBERT VELTRI
PHYSICIAN$387,862$0$500$0$0$0$20,157$0$44,341$0$452,860$0$0$0
MAX DELANEY
CRNA$229,808$0$500$0$0$0$12,144$0$41,805$0$284,257$0$0$0
SHARON VANDEVEGTE
PHYSICIAN$225,357$0$250$0$0$0$11,891$0$41,436$0$278,934$0$0$0
CURTIS HESSE
PHYSICIAN$216,505$0$500$0$0$0$10,959$0$13,852$0$241,816$0$0$0
GLEN WINEKAUF
CEO$189,749$0$500$0$610$0$10,014$0$36,677$0$237,550$0$0$0
JOEY HOEFLING
ARNP$155,504$0$500$0$0$0$4,068$0$3,529$0$163,601$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF IDA GROVE IOWA
A426004785NONEAVAIL2016-08-08$7,457,000REFUND PRIOR ISSUES (SERIES 2004)000
CITY OF IDA GROVE IOWA
B426004785NONEAVAIL2016-08-08$4,843,000REFUND PRIOR ISSUES (SERIES 2004)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$7,457,000$7,457,0002016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,843,0002016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$3,883,242$92$4,842,908

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL BE THOSE PERSONS WHO SHALL CONTRIBUTE NOT LESS THAN $10.00 PER PERSON OR $20.00 PER FAMILY ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND CFO AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER. IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT EXISTS, A BOARD MEMBER ABSTAINS FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER. COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE ADMINISTRATION AND THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY CHANGES FOR THE CEO OCCUR EACH JANUARY. CHANGES ARE BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS WHICH ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD CHAIR UPON REQUEST; AFTER BOARD REVIEW AND APPROVAL, THE CHANGE IS COMMUNICATED TO THE CFO. COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES USES SIMILAR DATA, AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO DISCLOSED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING WHICH IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,901,653. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 73,978. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,975,631. SURGERY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,364,600. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,364,600. PHYSICIAN SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,307,522. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,307,522. PHYSICAL THERAPY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 793,826. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 793,826.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 EAST 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityIDA GROVECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51445ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421478302EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12B, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.