BRANDON HALL SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRANDON HALL SCHOOL INC (EIN 23-7304956)
- Tax period
- 2021-08-01 to 2022-07-31
- Filed
- 2023-08-30
- IRS object ID
- 202322429349301632
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-30T20:49:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30363 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237304956 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRANDON HALL SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % KAREN WHITE | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | BRAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7703948177 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 Brandon Hall Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30350 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN WHITE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BOARD CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7703948177 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KAREN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WHITE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SABRE J LINAHAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01372980 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4048746244 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-08-31 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KAREN WHITE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 Brandon Hall Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30350 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,729,402 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.brandonhall.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE BRANDON HALL SCHOOL, INC. IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT, NONSECTARIAN, PRE-COLLEGE PREPARATORY, COEDUCATIONAL DAY AND BOYS AND GIRLS BOARDING SCHOOL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 55 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $721,213 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $242,704 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,562,877 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,484,385 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,313 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,284,090 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,729,402 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,403,991 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,764,217 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,517,167 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,748,252 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $74,827 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,277,890 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,430,502 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,199,048 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,942,971 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $85,042 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$213,569 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,795,273 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,296,785 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,867,312 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,582,393 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$3,072,039 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$3,285,608 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE BRANDON HALL SCHOOL, INC. IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT, NONSECTARIAN, PRE-COLLEGE PREPARATORY, COEDUCATIONAL DAY AND BOYS AND GIRLS BOARDING SCHOOL WHICH PROVIDE CLASES FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 6 THROUGH 12. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,839,077 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,764,217 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,484,385 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE BRANDON HALL SCHOOL, INC IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT, NONSECTARIAN, PRECOLLEGE PREPARATORY, COEDUCATIONAL DAY AND BOYS AND GIRLS BOARDING SCHOOL WHICH PROVIDES CLASSES FOR 119 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6 THROUGH 12. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,839,077 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 55 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN WHITE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7703948177 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 BRANDON HALL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30350 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean J Fusto | ||||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $168,190 | $0 | $7,044 | |
| Justin Ryder | ||||||||
| assistant head of school | 40.0 | 0.0 | $105,443 | $0 | $7,984 | Yes (X) | ||
| Johnny Green | ||||||||
| COO/CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $100,806 | $0 | $7,042 | ||
| Karen White | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Marshall | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jorge Lluch DEL HOYO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kim Ajy | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick Hiller | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Schnell Hart | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $374,439 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $22,070 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FLIK | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 50196 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90074 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | FOOD SERVICE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $419,766 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $242,704 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $15,443 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $242,704 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION & FEES | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,484,385 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,484,385 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,484,385 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,313 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,313 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,313 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,729,402 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,484,385 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,313 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,182,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,182,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $581,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,019 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,136,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,449,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $650,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,747 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,690 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,942 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,634 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $628 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $630 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $718 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $477,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,486 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,054 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $805 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $501,264 | $496,338 | $4,926 | |
| PROGRAM EXPENSE | $223,192 | $218,061 | $4,967 | $164 |
| AUTO EXPENSE | $75,524 | $67,972 | $3,776 | $3,776 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $44,451 | $44,451 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,379 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,942,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,839,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,029,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,827 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,701,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,279,621 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,206 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,615 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,877 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,850,158 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,916,382 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,977,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,933,776 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $690 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,795,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,296,785 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,791 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,921,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,649,560 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,811,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,798,386 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,656 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,867,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,582,393 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$3,072,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,285,608 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$3,072,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,285,608 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,795,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,296,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$213,569 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $220,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $697,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $721,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $242,704 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,976,122 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $220,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $697,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $721,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $242,704 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,976,122 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $191,210 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $1,784,912 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $37,469 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $2,013,591 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $30,954,127 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88643 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.93875 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,553,864 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,553,864 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,841,164 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,841,164 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,455,130 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,075,218 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $379,912 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,933,776 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS - FLIK | $5,964 |
| DEPOSITS - OTHER | $4,170 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $4,522 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,656 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,968,804 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $3,619 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,619 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,965,185 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,764,217 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,764,217 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,729,402 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,182,373 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $3,619 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,619 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,178,754 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,764,217 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,764,217 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,942,971 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2 | The School is tax exempt entities under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"). Only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the Code, is subject to income taxes. The School annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the School takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In general, the School is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before July 31, 2019. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B | $1,764,217 - Tuition Assistance netted with income on financials. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | $1,764,217 - Tuition Assistance netted with income on financials. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | false | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED WITHIN THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATIONAL BROCHURE WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL POTENTIAL PARENTS AND STUDENTS REQUESTING INFORMATION ABOUT BRANDON HALL SCHOOL AS WELL AS TO ALL PARENTS WHO HAVE STUDENTS CURRENTLY ENROLLED AT THE BRANDON HALL SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | Financial Assistance | $47,300 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $118,550 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $93,960 |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $11,925 |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $3,050 |
| Russia and the Newly Independent States | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $37,850 |
| South Asia | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $169,720 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $99,088 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $581,443 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $581,443 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (8 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholarships and Financial Aid | Central America and the Caribbean | 2 | $47,300 | Tuition Credit | FMV |
| Scholarships and Financial Aid | East Asia and the Pacific | 13 | $118,550 | Tuition Cred | fmv |
| Scholarships and Financial Aid. | Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 2 | $93,960 | tuition cred | fmv |
| Scholarships and Financial Aid | Middle East and North Africa | 1 | $11,925 | tuition cred | fmv |
| Scholarships and Financial Aid | North America | 1 | $3,050 | tuition cred | fmv |
| Scholarships and Financial Aid | Russia and the Newly Independent States | 1 | $37,850 | tuition cred | fmv |
| Scholarships and Financial Aid | South Asia | 6 | $169,720 | TUITION CREDIT | FMV |
| Scholarships and Financial Aid | Sub-Saharan Africa | 4 | $99,088 | TUITION CREDIT | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part III, Column C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Recipients are chosen based on financial need. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships and Financial Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 49 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $1,182,774 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Tuition Credit | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarships and financial aid are awarded based on merit and need. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dean J Fusto | PersonNm |
| Title | EX OFFICIO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $162,190 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $6,000 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $4,938 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $2,106 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $175,234 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART VI, LINE 11B | The Headmaster and COO review the form 990 before filing. Once finalized, the form is distributed to the Board, and it is recorded in the meeting notes. |
| PART VI, LINE 12A | No member of the board of Trustees shall use his or her position, or knowledge gained there from, in such a manner that a conflict between the interest of Brandon Hall School or any subgroups thereof and his or her personal interests arises. Each board member has a duty to place the interest of Brandon Hall School foremost in any dealings with the organization and has a continuing responsibility to comply with the requirements of this policy. The conduct of personal business between any board member and Brandon Hall School must be closely monitored. Board members may not obtain for themselves, their relatives, or their friends a material interest of any kind from their association with Brandon Hall School. If a board member has an interest in a proposed transaction with Brandon Hall in the form of a significant personal financial interest in the transaction or in any organization he or she must make full disclosure of such interest before any discussion or negotiation or such transaction. Any board member who is aware of a potential conflict of interest with respect to any matter coming before the board shall not be present for any discussion of or vote in connection with this matter. Except to the extent that the full board may request their presence to aid in the explanation of the matter under discussion. Under no circumstances are they to be present or participate in any vote on a matter in which they may have a potential conflict of interest. |
| PART VI, LINE 15A | BOARD PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE HEADMASTER/PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION |
| PART VI, LINE 15B | HEADMASTER/PRESIDENT PERFORMS ANNUAL REVIEWS OF KEY PERSONNEL. ALL SALARIES ARE A COMPONENT OF THE BUDGET REVIEWED AND ADOPTED BY THE BOARD |
| PART VI, LINE 19 | FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST |
Comments