SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 35-0868178)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-09-05
- IRS object ID
- 202312489349301111
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-09-05T09:54:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351178661 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUE & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350868178 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5742045233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 530 N LAFAYETTE BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BEND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46601 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERRY PIPP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5742045233 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TERRY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PIPP | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TYLER K GREENE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00057872 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176334705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-08-31 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOYCE SIMPSON MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 530 N LAFAYETTE BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BEND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,508,856 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SBMF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION EXISTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING QUALITY AND COST EFFECTIVE PATHOLOGY AND BLOOD BANKING SERVICES TO HOSPITALS, PHYSICIANS, AND PATIENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 184 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $33,471 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,543 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,375 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,346,550 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,172,749 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,200,076 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$799,291 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,682,011 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,550,614 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,231,180 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,932,447 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $74,085 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,321 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,386,532 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,430,320 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,510,848 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,082,383 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,971,465 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,522,024 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,740,285 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,589,577 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,568,816 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $48,622,291 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,304,570 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,007,241 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $47,264,246 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,615,050 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION EXISTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING QUALITY AND COST EFFECTIVE PATHOLOGY AND BLOOD BANKING SERVICES TO HOSPITALS, PHYSICIANS, AND PATIENTS.TO FULFILL OUR MISSION WE SHALL:(I) PROVIDE THE HOSPITALS WE SERVICE THE HIGHEST QUALITY PATHOLOGY RESOURCES AND -- TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THAT LENGTH OF STAY IS CRUCIAL FOR INPATIENT CARE -- WITH THE SHORTEST RESPONSE TIME WHILE ACHIEVING A HIGH DEGREE OF COST EFFECTIVENESS.(II) PROVIDE OUR PHYSICIAN CUSTOMERS WITH THE HIGHEST QUALITY PATHOLOGY RESULTS UTILIZING THE LATEST TECHNOLOGY AND MAKING AVAILABLE TO THEM READILY ACCESSIBLE CONSULTATIVE OPPORTUNITIES IN THE MEDICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE ASPECTS OF THEIR PRACTICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,387,334 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,321 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,690,401 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION), PROVIDES PATHOLOGY SERVICES FOR PATIENTS AND DOCTORS THROUGHOUT NORTHERN AND CENTRAL INDIANA AND SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN WITH A CONCENTRATION OF REVENUES FROM HOSPITALS LOCATED IN THE SURROUNDING AREAS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO HAS A BLOOD BANK LINE OF BUSINESS WHERE BLOOD IS DONATED BY VOLUNTEERS AND SUBSEQUENTLY PROCESSED AND SOLD TO LOCAL HOSPITALS IN THE SURROUNDING AREAS. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE FORM OF FREE OR REDUCED FEE MEDICAL CARE AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITIES SERVED. THESE INDIVIDUALS MEET SBMF'S CHARITY CARE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS, OR THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE REFERRING HEALTH CARE PROVIDER. DURING 2022, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED $39,430 IN PATIENT MEDICAL ASSISTANCE.THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES DISCOUNTS FOR PAYMENT AT TIME OF SERVICE TO PATIENTS WHO DO NOT HAVE GOVERNMENT PROVIDED INSURANCE COVERAGE OR DO NOT WISH TO HAVE A CLAIM FILLED WITH THEIR COMMERCIAL INSURANCE CARRIER. DURING 2022, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED $29,853 IN TIME OF SERVICE DISCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,387,334 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 184 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARB RESNIK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5742045233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3355 DOUGLAS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BEND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46635 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN ZON MD | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PEDRO MIRO MD | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE BARKMAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL BLAKESLEY MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NITA GERIG MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 32.00 | Yes (X) | $282,614 | $0 | $34,335 | ||
| JAMES KELLY MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLTON LYONS MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON STACK PHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOYCE SIMPSON MD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $347,153 | $0 | $22,090 | |
| JAMES L FRAIN | |||||||
| VP-HUMAN RESOURCES - PARTIAL YEAR | 32.00 | Yes (X) | $137,517 | $0 | $21,883 | ||
| KEVIN HOCHSTEDLER | |||||||
| CFO - PARTIAL YEAR | 32.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY PIPP | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $163,821 | $0 | $18,745 | ||
| RICKY HOOVER MD | |||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | 32.00 | $326,927 | $0 | $42,117 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN KONOPINSKI MD | |||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | 40.00 | $315,899 | $0 | $20,976 | Yes (X) | ||
| ODETA LAPKUS | |||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | 40.00 | $293,437 | $0 | $36,463 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES DYER | |||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | 40.00 | $286,879 | $0 | $19,056 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICOLE ANEST | |||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | 40.00 | $280,183 | $0 | $32,571 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,438,430 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $248,236 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL INDIANA REGIONAL BLOOD | |||||
| 3450 NORTH MERIDIAN STREET | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46208 | REFERENCE LAB, MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $1,326,878 |
| US PACK MED LLC | |||||
| 2251 LYNX LANE SUITE 5 | ORLANDO | FL | 32804 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICE | $564,395 |
| APS MEDICAL BILLING | |||||
| 5700 SOUTHWYCK BLVD | TOLEDO | OH | 43614 | MEDICAL BILLING SERVICES | $336,284 |
| PACIFIC COMPANIES INC | |||||
| 7500 ENTERPRISE SUITE 220 | ALISO VIEJO | CA | 92656 | PHYSICIAN RECRUITING, TEMPORARY SERVICE | $228,502 |
| OSTROM JANITORIAL | |||||
| PO BOX 533 | GRANGER | IN | 46530 | CLEANING SERVICE | $218,697 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,375 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,375 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER NET OPERATING REVENUE | 621500 | $14,252,196 | $14,252,196 |
| CLINICAL PATHOLOGY FEES | 621500 | $920,553 | $920,553 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,172,749 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $511,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $509 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $511,146 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $212,826 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $212,826 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $212,826 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $212,826 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,377,627 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $887,836 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,815,653 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,760,756 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$438,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$872,920 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,310,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,310,946 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOD RESEARCH | 541900 | $552,385 | $552,385 | |
| SB CLINIC STAFFING | 900099 | $453,973 | $453,973 | |
| PATH-AI, DIGITAL PATHOLOGY | 541900 | $32,962 | $32,962 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $298,468 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $298,468 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,337,788 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,932,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,690,401 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $33,471 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$799,800 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $721,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $612,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,415,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,092,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $323,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,651,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,536,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $540,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,082 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,592 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $111,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,228,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,980,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,009,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,472,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $537,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $780,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $563,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $463,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,939,862 | $2,906,047 | $33,815 |
| DONOR INCENTIVES | $201,304 | $129,430 | $71,874 |
| RECRUITMENT | $83,264 | $53,535 | $29,729 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,522,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,387,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,134,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $873,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $559,647 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,918,675 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,411,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,817,459 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $24,100 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $478,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,676 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $630,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,533 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,183,011 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,769,704 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,449,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,413,307 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,610,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,749,395 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,930 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,175,174 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,568,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,622,291 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,874,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,548,907 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,270 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,013,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,540,336 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $917,998 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,304,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,007,241 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,264,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,615,050 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,264,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,615,050 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,568,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,622,291 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,589,577 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,108,423 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $48,804 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $272,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,375 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $286,915 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $74,742,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $56,097,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,436,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,346,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,172,749 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $183,795,318 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $223,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $170,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $225,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,035,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,304,826 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,961,198 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $74,968,310 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $56,270,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,934,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,385,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,485,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $187,043,431 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $187,043,431 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $292,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $176,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $864,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $724,481 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,072,013 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $292,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $176,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $864,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $724,481 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,072,013 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,359 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $2,494 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $534,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $534,672 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,516,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $56,562,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,111,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,250,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,210,431 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $189,652,610 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98620 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99060 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01090 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00530 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CLINICAL PATHOLOGY FEES - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 409,067. PARTNERSHIP INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 125,605. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,357,180 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,357,180 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,945,393 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,286 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,911,107 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,794,619 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,735,418 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,059,201 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $85,819 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $85,819 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,413,307 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $765,283 |
| ACCRUED RETIREMENT LIABILITY | $152,715 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $917,998 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,164,571 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$4,108,423 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $291,743 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $48,804 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,767,876 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,932,447 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,932,447 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,813,766 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $291,743 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $291,743 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,522,023 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,522,023 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE FOUNDATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION HAS FILED ITS FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR PERIODS THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2021. THESE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE GENERALLY OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE LATER OF THE DATE THE RETURN WAS FILED OR ITS DUE DATE (INCLUDING APPROVED EXTENSIONS). THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON JOINT VENTURE 48,804. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE SIMPSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $341,396 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $5,706 | $0 | $3,050 | $0 | $19,040 | $0 | $369,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICKY HOOVER MD | ||||||||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | $317,931 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $8,945 | $0 | $3,050 | $0 | $39,067 | $0 | $369,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN KONOPINSKI MD | ||||||||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | $269,377 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $46,471 | $0 | $2,936 | $0 | $18,040 | $0 | $336,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ODETA LAPKUS | ||||||||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | $289,478 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $3,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,463 | $0 | $329,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NITA GERIG MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $278,704 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $3,859 | $0 | $2,844 | $0 | $31,491 | $0 | $316,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE ANEST | ||||||||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | $279,232 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $1,067 | $0 | $31,504 | $0 | $312,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES DYER | ||||||||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | $281,588 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $5,240 | $0 | $2,845 | $0 | $16,211 | $0 | $305,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY PIPP | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $159,079 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $4,691 | $0 | $1,631 | $0 | $17,114 | $0 | $182,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES L FRAIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP-HUMAN RESOURCES - PARTIAL YEAR | $131,558 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $5,359 | $0 | $1,335 | $0 | $20,548 | $0 | $159,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORG.'S MISSION CONTINUED: | (III) CREATE AND MAINTAIN A WORK ENVIRONMENT WHERE EMPLOYEES CAN GROW PERSONALLY AND PROFESSIONALLY WITH COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT SYSTEMS THAT ARE COMPETITIVE, EQUITABLE, AND COST EFFECTIVE AS WELL AS AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED STABLE EMPLOYMENT AND EACH INDIVIDUAL IS TREATED WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY. (IV) PROVIDE TO THE PATIENT POPULATION IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE READILY ACCESSIBLE, REASONABLY PRICED PATHOLOGY AND BLOOD BANK SERVICES, WITH AS WIDE A SCOPE AND VARIETY AS POSSIBLE TO MEET ALL THEIR NEEDS LOCALLY. (V) RECOGNIZING OUR SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITIES TO THE COMMUNITY, PROVIDE SERVICES WITHIN OUR MEANS TO THOSE LESS FORTUNATE, AND SUPPORT PUBLIC AND PRIVATE EFFORTS DIRECTED TO IMPROVE OUR HEALTH CARE ENVIRONMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION. SUBJECT TO THE CONTROL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR AND ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION AND EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT MAY BE LAWFULLY DELEGATED BY SUCH BOARD TO SUCH COMMITTEE EXCEPT, HOWEVER, THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE NO POWER TO DONATE ANY PART OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION. THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL RECEIVE STATUS REPORTS ON OTHER COMMITTEE ACTIVITIES AND DISCUSS ITEMS OF INTEREST TO THE GROUP AS A WHOLE OR TO INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR DUTIES. THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL KEEP MINUTES OF ITS MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE FOLLOWING CHANGES WERE MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DURING THE YEAR: -THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE NO MEMBERS. -THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF NINE DIRECTORS. -THE BOARD SHALL BE COMPRISED OF TWO (2) PATHOLOGISTS, THREE (3) NON-PATHOLOGIST PHYSICIANS, AND FOUR (4) NON-PHYSICIAN PROFESSIONALS, PROVIDED THAT SUCH NON-PHYSICIAN PROFESSIONALS ARE NOT AFFILIATED WITH THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED BY SUBSTANTIALLY ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO REVIEWS ALL RESPONSES TO DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT ARE RECUSED FROM VOTING ON THE CONFLICTING ISSUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, AS WELL AS OTHER OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, AND PROFESSIONAL STAFF, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS CURRENT SALARIES AND PAY STRUCTURES AGAINST VARIOUS SOURCES OF COMPARABILITY DATA, INCLUDING: THE COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGY PATHOLOGISTS COMPENSATION SURVEY; PATHOLOGY COMPENSATION DATA FOR PATHOLOGISTS, WHICH OUTLINES PATHOLOGY AND PHYSICIAN SALARIES BY SPECIALTY, PROVIDED FROM MERRITT HAWKINS AND ASSOCIATES; THE GUIDESTAR NATIONAL COMPENSATION REPORT; AND COMPENSATION REPORTED ON LOCAL AREA HOSPITALS' FORMS 990. AFTER REVIEWING THE COMPARABILITY DATA, THE COMMITTEE DISCUSSES THE CURRENT ECONOMY AND FINANCIAL POSITION OF THE ORGANIZATION TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF ANY COMPENSATION INCREASES AND/OR DECREASES, IF ANY, THAT WILL BE GIVEN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | SECURITY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 155,539. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 13,097. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 168,636. REFERENCE LAB SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,027,062. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 86,484. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,113,546. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,159,868. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 97,666. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,257,534. TEMPORARY LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 101,515. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,039. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 106,554. COURIER SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 536,562. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 45,181. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 581,743. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN ON JOINT VENTURE 48,804. |
Comments