CENTER CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTER CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS (EIN 26-1255738)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-01-22
IRS object ID
202530229349301113
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-01-22T10:16:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521711839PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17910 WOODMONT AVE STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261255738EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTER CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025890202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 N STREET NE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUSS E WILLIAMSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025890202PhoneNum
Signature2025-01-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK C THOMASPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00362982PTIN
Phone3019860600PhoneNum
Preparation2024-12-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRUSS E WILLIAMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 N STREET NE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,902,620GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CENTERCITYPCS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCENTER CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS (CENTER CITY PCS) EMPOWERS OUR STUDENTS FOR LIFELONG SUCCESS BY BUILDING STRONG CHARACTER, PROMOTING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, AND GENERATING PUBLIC SERVICE THROUGHOUT WASHINGTON, D.C.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee345TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,816,558PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,383,444CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,858,862PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,603,311CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$375,836PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$814,506CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,125PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,694CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,064,381PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,807,955CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,765,680PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,492,825CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$50,091CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,437,922PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,229,597CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,203,602PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,722,422CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,860,779PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,085,533CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,075,630TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,581,150TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,953,438TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,994,936TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,122,192NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,586,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCENTER CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS (CENTER CITY PCS) EMPOWERS OUR STUDENTS FOR LIFELONG SUCCESS BY BUILDING STRONG CHARACTER, PROMOTING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, AND GENERATING PUBLIC SERVICE THROUGHOUT WASHINGTON, D.C.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,171,867ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,610,005RevenueAmt
DescFOR FAMILIES SEEKING SMALL LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS, CENTER CITY PCS'S NETWORK OF PRE-K THROUGH 8TH GRADE NEIGHBORHOOD-BASED SCHOOLS PROVIDE A HIGH QUALITY, WELL-ROUNDED EDUCATION. BY INFUSING ACADEMICS WITH CHARACTER, EXCELLENCE, AND SERVICE, CENTER CITY PCS PREPARES STUDENTS TO EXCEL IN COMPETITIVE HIGH SCHOOLS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,171,867TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee345EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF COOPERPersonNm
Phone2025890202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 N STREET NE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM O'HARA
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONEAL JOSEPHS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEVILLE WATERS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH BOOTS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERENZE CAMPBELL
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA GASKINS - TYLER
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET HORN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLI JAREAUX
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AREESAH MOBLEY
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DUGAN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMMENA NAZEEN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGHAN QUINN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSS E WILLIAMS
CEO40.00Yes (X)$306,114$0$33,278
KELLY DICKENS
COO40.00$212,983$0$17,720Yes (X)
DEMETRIA GARTRELL
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF SCHOOLS40.00$179,030$0$26,198Yes (X)
BRANDY TYSON
PRINCIPAL40.00$192,078$0$25,175Yes (X)
NIYA WHITE
PRINCIPAL40.00$187,957$0$28,204Yes (X)
KATE MERRILL
MANAGING DIR OF CURRICULUM & INSTR40.00$162,492$0$9,336Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,240,654TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$139,911TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K56IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUSY BEE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INC
7826 EASTERN AVE NW 503WASHINGTONDC20012JANITORIAL AND MAINTENANCE$1,134,303
GENUINE FOOD LABS LLC
PO BOX 56346ATLANTAGA30343FOOD SERVICE$1,079,086
GREAT OAKS FOUNDATION
38 DELANCEY STREETNEW YORKNY10002TUTORING SERVICES$471,125
SCHOOL HEALTH PARTNERS LLC
100 M STREET SUITE 600 SEWASHINGTONDC20003NURSING FOR CAMPUSES$329,513
ED-OPS
3811 W STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20007FINANCE & ACCOUNTING$225,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,102,944GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$280,500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,383,444TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER PUPIL ALLOCATION611600$33,190,998$33,190,998
EXTENDED CARE AND STUDENT FEES611600$412,313$412,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,603,311TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$481,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$481,757ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,427,414SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,094,665SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$332,749SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$332,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$332,749ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,694RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,694OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,807,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,610,005RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$814,506ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,352TotalAmt
Program Services$235,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,583,485TotalAmt
Program Services$21,190,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,392,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,804TotalAmt
Program Services$787,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,863,611TotalAmt
Program Services$1,746,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,829,573TotalAmt
Program Services$1,708,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,787TotalAmt
Management And General$19,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,378TotalAmt
Management And General$318,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,134,675TotalAmt
Program Services$2,904,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,091FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,369TotalAmt
Program Services$44,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,064,867TotalAmt
Program Services$1,040,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,262TotalAmt
Program Services$404,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,949,336TotalAmt
Program Services$3,600,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,065TotalAmt
Program Services$343,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,302TotalAmt
Program Services$52,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICE/CATERING$1,142,434$1,142,434
DIRECT STUDENT COSTS$579,462$579,462
DCPCSB ADMINISTRATION F$354,862$354,862
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$192,482$179,707$12,775

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,316TotalAmt
Program Services$212,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,722,422TotalAmt
Program Services$36,171,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,500,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,091FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,596,590BOYAmt
EOY$3,840,076EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,642,344BOYAmt
EOY$2,249,103EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,158BOYAmt
EOY$203,293EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,390BOYAmt
EOY$540,441EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,878,262LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,805,117LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,355,933BOYAmt
EOY$11,073,145EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,643,985BOYAmt
EOY$14,764,371EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,286,230BOYAmt
EOY$10,910,721EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,075,630BOYAmt
EOY$43,581,150EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,120,446BOYAmt
EOY$3,368,741EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,971,033EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,832,992BOYAmt
EOY$11,655,162EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,953,438BOYAmt
EOY$16,994,936EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,095,217BOYAmt
EOY$26,536,214EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,975BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,122,192BOYAmt
EOY$26,586,214EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,075,630BOYAmt
EOY$43,581,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,085,533ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$378,489NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,814,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,814,383BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,324,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,324,415BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,529,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,822,125DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,707,341BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,386,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,934,490DepreciationAmt
Book Value$451,954BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,823,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,502DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,775,052BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,073,145TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETDesc
Book Value$10,910,721BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,910,721TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE$202,681
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$11,421,400
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE$31,081
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,655,162TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,186,444TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$378,489NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$378,489RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,807,955RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,807,955TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,722,422TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,722,422ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,722,422TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCCPCS REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. CCPCS DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE, OR REFLECT, ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL SHALL ADMIT STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL, OR ETHNIC ORIGIN. IT WILL NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL, OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, ADMISSIONS, OR ATHLETIC AND OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6CENTER CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS WAS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF OPERATING A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL FOR EDUCATIONALLY UNDERSERVED CHILDREN RESIDING IN WASHINGTON, D.C. CENTER CITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS RECEIVES A STUDENT ALLOCATION FROM THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA TO COVER THE COST OF ACADEMIC AND FACILITIES EXPENSES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RUSS E WILLIAMS
CEO$276,114$0$30,000$0$0$0$14,735$0$18,543$0$339,392$0$0$0
KELLY DICKENS
COO$207,733$0$5,250$0$0$0$10,834$0$6,886$0$230,703$0$0$0
BRANDY TYSON
PRINCIPAL$186,828$0$5,250$0$0$0$9,842$0$15,333$0$217,253$0$0$0
NIYA WHITE
PRINCIPAL$148,707$0$39,250$0$0$0$9,661$0$18,543$0$216,161$0$0$0
DEMETRIA GARTRELL
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF SCHOOLS$173,780$0$5,250$0$0$0$9,146$0$17,052$0$205,228$0$0$0
KATE MERRILL
MANAGING DIR OF CURRICULUM & INSTR$162,242$0$250$0$0$0$8,131$0$1,205$0$171,828$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUSES ARE PERFORMANCED BASED OR PAID TO ALL EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CENTER CITY PCS AMENDED ITS BYLAWS IN DECEMBER 2023. AMENDMENTS INCLUDED: - "DIRECTORS" NOW REFERRED TO AS "TRUSTEES" - TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS THAT ARE ELIGIBLE TO BE TRUSTEES - BOARD AND COMMITTEE VOTING RULES - COMMITTEE RESTRICTIONS - GENERAL PROVISIONS IN THE EVENT OF A DISSOLUTION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO REVIEWS THE COPY OF THE FORM 990 WITH THE CFO. AFTER THE INITIAL REVIEW IS COMPLETED, THE CEO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD TREASURER AND/OR BOARD CHAIRMAN. ANY SUGGESTED CHANGES ARE MADE. A FINALIZED COPY IS GENERATED AND THE FORM 990 IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS KEPT ABREAST OF THE VARIOUS STAGES OF COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AS A RESULT OF THE FINANCE AND/OR AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS GIVEN DURING THE QUARTERLY BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCENTER CITY PCS HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, AND A MEMBER OF EACH COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON: A. HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, B. HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, C. HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND D. UNDERSTANDS THE ORGANIZATION IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGED PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION WAS DETERMINED BY THE USE OF A REVIEW OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS FORMS 990, AS WELL AS A COMPENSATION STUDY. THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO WAS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION WAS DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES APPROPRIATE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AS WELL AS UPON REQUEST FROM THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.