OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INC (EIN 62-0476816)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-08
IRS object ID
202342209349300239
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-08T09:44:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621199757PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LBMC PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12095 LAKESIDE CENTRE WAY SUITE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37922ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620476816EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOAKRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8653474630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ PHIL ANDREWSPersonNm
Person TitleCFBOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8653474630PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJPersonFirstNm
Person LastPHIL ANDREWSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE COOKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02005173PTIN
Phone8656919000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-02PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHARRY ANDERSON PAGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$112,767,561GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ORAU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. (ORAU) IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND CONSORTIUM OF 120+ COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND IS PRINCIPALLY A MANAGEMENT AND OPERATING CONTRACTOR FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE). THROUGH THIS CONTRACT, ORAU MANAGES AND OPERATES THE OAK RIDGE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE AND EDUCATION (ORISE), WHICH CARRIES OUT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE/ENGINEERING EDUCATION, TRAINING MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND ENERGY/ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS FOR DOE AND OTHER FEDERAL AGENCIES AND GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION TO THE OPERATION OF ORISE, ORAU CORPORATE CONDUCTS PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL AND PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1090TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers111TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$149,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$148,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$90,398,227PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$109,485,548CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,599PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,071,999CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,569PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,459CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,563,395PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,732,506CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$135,400PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$288,406CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,388,889PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,306,732CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,412,445PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,379,702CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$86,936,734PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$106,974,840CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,626,661PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,757,666CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,030,627TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,152,594TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,460,190TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,208,866TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,570,437NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,943,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ADVANCE NATIONAL PRIORITIES AND SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY INTEGRATING ACADEMIC, GOVERNMENT, AND SCIENTIFIC RESOURCES GLOBALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$70,784,575ExpenseAmt
Revenue$73,757,555RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH, ENVIRONMENT, SCIENCE, AND TECHNOLOGY (HEST) - RELIES ON ORAU'S EXPERIENCE IN EPIDEMIOLOGY AND WORKER PUBLIC HEALTH STUDIES PROGRAMS. EXPERTISE LIES IN THE AREA OF STUDYING EXPOSURE HISTORIES IN VARIOUS POPULATIONS TO DETERMINE THE POSSIBLE CORRELATION BETWEEN EXPOSURES TO RADIATION OR OTHER HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES AND ILLNESSES. CAPABILITIES INCLUDE SCREENINGS OF VARIOUS GROUPS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL HEALTH CONCERNS RESULTING FROM EXPOSURES, AND COLLECTING DATA TO BE ANALYZED RELATED TO WORKER HEALTH HISTORIES.ORAU HAS ESTABLISHED EFFECTIVE PARTNERSHIPS ON A NATIONAL SCALE TO PROVIDE INNOVATIVE WORKERHEALTH SOLUTIONS, AND POSSESSES THE EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE NECESSARY TO PROVIDE THE HIGHESTLEVELS OF QUALITY AND INTEGRITY. ORAU FOCUSES ON WORKPLACE HAZARDS RESEARCH AND THE OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY OF WORKERS.FROM BROAD-SCOPE EPIDEMIOLOGY AND HEALTH SCREENINGS/SURVEILLANCE STUDIES TO PROVIDING PUBLICHEALTH COMMUNICATION AND TECHNICAL TRAINING, ORAU OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE APPROACH TO HELPING CUSTOMERS MANAGE THEIR WORKER HEALTH CONCERNS.THE PUBLIC HEALTH & HEALTHCARE (PHH) PROGRAM FOCUSES ON PROVIDING PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES THROUGH SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN EIGHT CORE COMPETENCIES: PUBLIC HEALTH PREPAREDNESS, RESPONSE, AND RECOVERY; EMERGENCY MANAGEMENTLABORATORY; HEALTH COMMUNICATION, MARKETING, AND PROMOTION; FORMATIVE RESEARCH ANDEVALUATION; HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEMS; EXERCISE BUILDER NUCLEAR; ELEARNING DESIGN ANDDEVELOPMENT; AND MULTIMEDIA APPLICATIONS.ADDITIONALLY, ORAU OFFERS EXPERTISE IN THE AREAS OF NATIONAL SECURITY READINESS AND EMERGENCYPREPAREDNESS. TO FURTHER SUPPORT THESE EFFORTS, ORAU ALSO EMPLOYS FORENSIC SPECIALISTS ANDOTHER SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS TO PROVIDE FORENSIC EVIDENCE AND OTHER INVESTIGATIVE TESTING.THE ECOLOGY & ENVIRONMENT (EE) DIRECTORATE PROVIDES ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT ANDVERIFICATION PROGRAMS THAT ENCOMPASS THE CHARACTERIZATION OF SPECIFIC ENVIRONMENTAL HAZARDS TOBE DISPOSED OF, AND THEN THE INDEPENDENT VERIFICATION OF REMEDIATION EFFORTS TO ENSURE THEDISPOSAL MEETS FEDERAL REGULATORY STANDARDS. BY PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY DOCUMENT REVIEWS,PLANS, AND TEMPLATES, ORAU SUPPORTS ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS BY ENSURING PROPER DISPOSITIONOF WASTE WHILE MINIMIZING RISK AND UNCERTAINTY.ORAU ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH PHYSICS EXPERTISE AND SPECIAL TRAINING PROGRAMS TO TEACH GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, OTHER GOVERNMENT CONTRACTORS, AND THE PRIVATE SECTOR THE APPROPRIATE AND PROPER METHODS TO HANDLE RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS, ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DANGEROUS OR HAZARDOUS MATERIALS, AND IN SOME CASES THE PROPER ACTIONS IN THE EVENT OF A SPILL.ORAU'S SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS CONDUCT RESEARCH WHICH PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EVALUATIONS OF AIR QUALITY, WEATHER AND CLIMATE CHANGE THROUGH ADVANCED METEOROLOGICAL ASSESSMENTS.THE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (ST) DIRECTORATE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OGS' PEER REVIEW CAPABILITYPROVIDING SCIENTIFIC EVENT LOGISTICAL SUPPORT TO MULTIPLE FEDERAL AGENCIES, STATE AGENCIES, ANDUNIVERSITIES. USING PEERNET, ORAU'S PROPRIETARY PEER REVIEW SOFTWARE AND GRANTS MANAGEMENTSYSTEM, OR THE CUSTOMERS OWN PEER REVIEW SYSTEM, THIS TEAM PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF SUPPORTFROM REVIEW SETUP, REVIEWER TRAVEL COORDINATION, HONORARIA PROCESSING, TO VIRTUAL EVENTCOORDINATION AND SUPPORT. ADDITIONALLY, THIS GROUP PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES FOR MANY VIRTUALMEETINGS, SUCH AS VIRTUAL CAREER FAIRS.ORAU'S WORKFORCE SOLUTION PROGRAM OFFERS TALENT ACQUISITION, SOURCING AND MANAGEMENTSERVICES. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES CUSTOMIZED RECRUITING CAMPAIGNS AND SERVICES TAILORED TO THESPECIFIC NEEDS OF OUR CLIENTS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$28,945,980ExpenseAmt
Grant$288,406GrantAmt
Revenue$29,519,208RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH PARTICIPATION (RP) - RESEARCH SCHOLARS (RS) DIRECTORATE WITHIN THE RP SEGMENT FOCUSES ON SCIENCE AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT PRIMARILY SUPPORT FELLOWSHIPS, INTERNSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS OR OTHER MEANS TO PLACE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCHERS INTO RESEARCH POSITIONS AT NATIONAL RESEARCH FACILITIES OR INSTITUTIONS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.THE PURPOSE OF THESE PROGRAMS IS TO HAVE INDIVIDUALS CONDUCT OR PARTICIPATE IN RESEARCH WITH THEIR OWN EDUCATION BEING ONE OF THE KEY BENEFITS. ONE OF THE GOALS OF THIS PROGRAM IS TO PROVIDE A STEADY SUPPLY OF SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS TO MEET FUTURE NEEDS IN CRITICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AREAS. STUDENTS IN SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, MATHEMATICS, AND ENGINEERING ("STEM") FIELDS NEED THE SKILLS, KNOWLEDGE, AND EXPERIENCE TO STAY COMPETITIVE IN AN EVER-CHANGING GLOBAL MARKETPLACE.THE RESEARCH SCHOLAR PROGRAM FOCUSES ON PROVIDING PARTICIPANTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPAND THEIR KNOWLEDGE AS PARTICIPANTS. ORAU PROVIDES THE MECHANISM TO SUPPORT OUR CLIENTS IN FINDING THE MOST TALENTED AND DIVERSIFIED PARTICIPANTS SO THAT OUR NATION'S RESEARCH CONTINUES TO GROW.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,962ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,235,244RevenueAmt
DescOTHER SPONSORED PROGRAMS: VARIOUS OTHER TRAINING AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS OPERATED AND MANAGED BY ORAU.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$2,062,945RevenueAmt
DescGAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS AND IMPAIRMENT LOSSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,062,945TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$99,735,517TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1242IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1090EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATSY PEHRSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8652064460PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 ORAU WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR BRUCE E GNADE
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DIANE GROB SCHMIDT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAJOR GENERAL DENNIS KENNEALLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANN SAVOCA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LT GENERAL KATHLEEN M GAINEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHELE M MASUCCI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KENNETH J RUETER
BOARD VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBORAH L CRAWFORD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CORDELL M OVERBY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LT GENERAL JOHN F REGNI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KAREN E KERR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SAMUEL S VISNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHELLE HUTNIK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH A HEPPERT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FRANCIS O OTUONYE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR THOMAS P RUSSELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR REBEKAH K HERSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALAN S ICENHOUR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JULIE B JORDAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT E NOBLES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MILLER
SR. VP & DIRECTOR40.00$262,275$0$34,326Yes (X)
MEGHAN F MILLWOOD
VP OF HR40.00$242,831$0$36,046Yes (X)
RACHEL A LOKITZ
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$288,931$0$26,959Yes (X)
CHESTER KEITH MAZE
VP & CIO40.00$241,669$0$37,534Yes (X)
WILLIAM J VOSBURG
ORISE DIRECTOR40.00$295,818$0$27,542Yes (X)
J PHIL ANDREWS
CFBOO40.00$288,283$9,258$41,480Yes (X)
WANDA GAMBLE
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$316,136$0$31,868Yes (X)
HARRY ANDERSON PAGE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$574,574$0$38,818Yes (X)
EBONI JAMES
SECRETARY40.00$84,249$0$22,288Yes (X)
KENNETH W TOBIN
VP OF RESEARCH40.00$242,776$0$17,063Yes (X)
CRAIG T LAYMAN
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$181,000$0$30,579Yes (X)
MAE D MOSLEY
DIR EMPLOYEE RELATIONS40.00$176,815$0$25,654Yes (X)
THOMAS PATRICK AMIDON
DIRECTOR S&S40.00$167,194$0$25,796Yes (X)
DEREK ALDEN HAGEMEYER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$175,200$0$27,038Yes (X)
KERI LYNN CAGLE
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$176,983$0$29,328Yes (X)
PAMELA S BONEE
DIR COMM & MARKETING40.00$167,359$0$30,326Yes (X)
CHAD L BECKER
DIRECTOR FTD40.00$168,171$0$30,593Yes (X)
PATSY L PEHRSON
DIRECTOR FINOPS40.00$188,450$0$27,316Yes (X)
CAROL IDDINS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$256,107$0$22,726Yes (X)
JAMES SCOTT MILLER
DIRECTOR40.00$223,509$0$33,788Yes (X)
FREDDY E GRAY
DIRECTOR HS-PHH40.00$168,884$0$19,466Yes (X)
CATHY SANDERS FORE
DIRECTOR41.00$177,357$0$26,834Yes (X)
ASHLEY GOLDEN
DIRECTOR42.00$170,202$0$20,897Yes (X)
KRISTY ANGELIQUE KISTNER
DIRECTOR43.00$168,127$0$25,654Yes (X)
CYNTHIA BABB SNOW
DIRECTOR44.00$163,854$0$29,818Yes (X)
BRIAN R COOK
DIRECTOR45.00$156,701$0$29,040Yes (X)
JOHN MCINERNEY JR
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$197,562$0$33,164Yes (X)
FRANK ATTILLA PASZTOR
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$243,590$0$35,973Yes (X)
LAURA SHAFFER KOPP
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$230,346$0$18,787Yes (X)
MARK DENTON ERVIN
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$231,302$0$19,590Yes (X)
CHARLES WALTER SCOTT
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY40.00$187,694$0$27,107Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,813,949TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$9,258TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$883,398TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K76IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MJW TECHNICAL SERVICES INC
15 HAZELWOOD DRIVE SUITE 112AMHERSTNY14228PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$10,202,682
DADE MOELLER & ASSOCIATES INC
1835 TERMINAL DRIVE SUITE 200RICHLANDWV99354PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$5,607,386
CN ASSOCIATES INCORPORATED
18 PINE STREETMANCHESTERMA01944PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$672,414
ATLAS ADVISORS LLC
1616 HAWTHORNE PARKCOLUMBUSOH43203PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$610,595
XCEL ENGINEERING INC
1066 COMMERCE PARK DROAK RIDGETN37830PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$590,878
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$148,500MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$148,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH, ENVIRONMENT, SCIENCE, AND541700$73,757,555$73,757,555
RESEARCH PARTICIPATION541700$29,519,208$29,519,208
DOE CONTRACT MANAGEMENT FEE541700$5,736,609$5,736,609
FACILITIES CAPITAL COST541700$445,214$445,214

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$109,485,548TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,054ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,098,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,035,055OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,062,945OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,062,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,062,945RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,459RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$26,459OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,732,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,574,952RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,054ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,406TotalAmt
Program Services$288,406ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,732,716TotalAmt
Program Services$5,208,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$524,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,978,608TotalAmt
Program Services$29,054,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,924,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,869,000TotalAmt
Program Services$3,515,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,793,390TotalAmt
Program Services$2,537,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,933,018TotalAmt
Program Services$2,664,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,333TotalAmt
Program Services$117,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,926TotalAmt
Program Services$564,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,237,145TotalAmt
Program Services$2,157,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,673TotalAmt
Program Services$192,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,886TotalAmt
Management And General$451,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,581,264TotalAmt
Program Services$1,499,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$26,267,411$25,490,857$776,554
PARTICIPANT COSTS$23,229,939$22,032,003$1,197,936
SUPPLIES$2,093,042$1,985,107$107,935
OTHER EXPENSE$1,712,067$1,572,312$139,755

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,016TotalAmt
Program Services$854,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,974,840TotalAmt
Program Services$99,735,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,239,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,458,887BOYAmt
EOY$7,351,180EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,924,464BOYAmt
EOY$20,385,063EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,604,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,604,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,452BOYAmt
EOY$543,779EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,745,072LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,996,390LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,192,599BOYAmt
EOY$20,748,682EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$578,225BOYAmt
EOY$519,890EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,030,627BOYAmt
EOY$51,152,594EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,793,487BOYAmt
EOY$10,067,091EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,894,155BOYAmt
EOY$16,069,675EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,772,548BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,460,190BOYAmt
EOY$28,208,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,570,437BOYAmt
EOY$22,943,728EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,570,437BOYAmt
EOY$22,943,728EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,030,627BOYAmt
EOY$51,152,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,757,666ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$615,625OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$136,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$149,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$155,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$149,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$148,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$739,000TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,742,287CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,545,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$89,537,881CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,391,421CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$109,458,586CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$476,676,166TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,878,787CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,695,491CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$89,693,381CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,540,421CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$109,607,086CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$477,415,166TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$477,415,166PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,843CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,359CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,464CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,973CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,711TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,843CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,359CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,464CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,973CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,711TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,881,630CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,723,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$89,703,453CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,546,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$109,613,059CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$477,468,877TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99990PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99990PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00010InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00010InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$120,288FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$120,288FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$106,854,554FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$106,974,842FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$120,513CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$120,125CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$120,154CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$120,288CurrentYearAmt
Total$481,080TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$119,808BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,414,335OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,144,251DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,270,084BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,157,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,852,139DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,305,569BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$53,221BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,748,682TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$1,947,100
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$125,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,072,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$99,937,762TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$11,768,285OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,768,285RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$111,706,047RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,459OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,459RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,732,506TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,296,270TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$2,678,570OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2,678,570ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$106,974,840ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$106,974,840TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ORAU AND ITS FOUNDATION SUBSIDIARY ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND ARE CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS, AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO THESE ENTITIES. AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 AND 2021, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ACCRUED NO INTEREST AND NO PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IT IS THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES AND ITS SUBSIDIARY FILE SEPARATE U.S. FEDERAL INFORMATIONAL TAX RETURNS ANNUALLY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS FROM ORAU FOUNDATION -9,705,340. IMPAIRMENT LOSS ON EQUIPMENT 306,508. GAIN ON SALE OF LAND & BUILDING -2,369,453.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS FROM CONSCIENTIA 26,459.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -228,422. UNREALIZED GAIN/LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -983,016. EXPENSES FROM ORAU FOUNDATION 595,815. GAIN ON SALE -2,369,455. IMPAIRMENT LOSS 306,508.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
JUNIOR FACULTY AWARDS66$80,000
RESEARCH GRANTS16$208,406

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ASSOCIATION OF 120+ COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. IT IS A CONTRACTOR FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, CONDUCTING RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE AREAS OF ENERGY, HEALTH, AND THE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, MEMBER INSTITUTIONS, OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, AND OTHER PRIVATE AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS. ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING AWARDS FROM ORAU MUST DEMONSTRATE THAT THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS WILL CONTINUE TO ENHANCE THE SPECIFIC AND OVERALL OBJECTIVES AS OUTLINED BY THE ORAU BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HARRY ANDERSON PAGE
PRESIDENT & CEO$484,320$0$90,254$0$0$0$29,000$0$9,818$0$613,392$0$0$0
WANDA GAMBLE
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$270,776$0$45,360$0$0$0$26,958$0$4,910$0$348,004$0$0$0
J PHIL ANDREWS
CFBOO$265,925$9,258$22,358$0$0$0$27,482$0$13,998$0$329,763$9,258$0$0
WILLIAM J VOSBURG
ORISE DIRECTOR$278,225$0$17,593$0$0$0$27,542$0$0$0$323,360$0$0$0
RACHEL A LOKITZ
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL$279,900$0$9,031$0$0$0$26,959$0$0$0$315,890$0$0$0
JEFFREY MILLER
SR. VP & DIRECTOR$250,765$0$11,510$0$0$0$24,508$0$9,818$0$296,601$0$0$0
FRANK ATTILLA PASZTOR
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$221,966$0$21,624$0$0$0$21,975$0$13,998$0$279,563$0$0$0
CHESTER KEITH MAZE
VP & CIO$239,427$0$2,242$0$0$0$23,536$0$13,998$0$279,203$0$0$0
MEGHAN F MILLWOOD
VP OF HR$224,893$0$17,938$0$0$0$22,048$0$13,998$0$278,877$0$0$0
CAROL IDDINS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$228,872$0$27,235$0$0$0$22,726$0$0$0$278,833$0$0$0
KENNETH W TOBIN
VP OF RESEARCH$232,326$0$10,450$0$0$0$17,063$0$0$0$259,839$0$0$0
JAMES SCOTT MILLER
DIRECTOR$203,408$0$20,101$0$0$0$19,790$0$13,998$0$257,297$0$0$0
MARK DENTON ERVIN
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$215,908$0$15,394$0$0$0$5,592$0$13,998$0$250,892$0$0$0
LAURA SHAFFER KOPP
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$209,804$0$20,542$0$0$0$18,787$0$0$0$249,133$0$0$0
JOHN MCINERNEY JR
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$197,562$0$0$0$0$0$20,138$0$13,026$0$230,726$0$0$0
PATSY L PEHRSON
DIRECTOR FINOPS$178,595$0$9,855$0$0$0$17,498$0$9,818$0$215,766$0$0$0
CHARLES WALTER SCOTT
HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY$187,694$0$0$0$0$0$13,109$0$13,998$0$214,801$0$0$0
CRAIG T LAYMAN
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$168,676$0$12,324$0$0$0$16,581$0$13,998$0$211,579$0$0$0
KERI LYNN CAGLE
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$166,278$0$10,705$0$0$0$15,678$0$13,650$0$206,311$0$0$0
CATHY SANDERS FORE
DIRECTOR$167,783$0$9,574$0$0$0$17,016$0$9,818$0$204,191$0$0$0
MAE D MOSLEY
DIR EMPLOYEE RELATIONS$169,327$0$7,488$0$0$0$15,836$0$9,818$0$202,469$0$0$0
DEREK ALDEN HAGEMEYER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$168,022$0$7,178$0$0$0$17,046$0$9,992$0$202,238$0$0$0
CHAD L BECKER
DIRECTOR FTD$160,315$0$7,856$0$0$0$16,595$0$13,998$0$198,764$0$0$0
PAMELA S BONEE
DIR COMM & MARKETING$158,166$0$9,193$0$0$0$16,328$0$13,998$0$197,685$0$0$0
KRISTY ANGELIQUE KISTNER
DIRECTOR$159,213$0$8,914$0$0$0$15,836$0$9,818$0$193,781$0$0$0
CYNTHIA BABB SNOW
DIRECTOR$154,947$0$8,907$0$0$0$15,820$0$13,998$0$193,672$0$0$0
THOMAS PATRICK AMIDON
DIRECTOR S&S$158,198$0$8,996$0$0$0$15,978$0$9,818$0$192,990$0$0$0
ASHLEY GOLDEN
DIRECTOR$159,681$0$10,521$0$0$0$15,987$0$4,910$0$191,099$0$0$0
FREDDY E GRAY
DIRECTOR HS-PHH$161,443$0$7,441$0$0$0$14,556$0$4,910$0$188,350$0$0$0
BRIAN R COOK
DIRECTOR$156,325$0$376$0$0$0$15,042$0$13,998$0$185,741$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BHARRY ANDERSON PAGE $29,000
PART I, LINE 7SATISFACTION OF GOALS

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDB OF THE CITY OF OAK RIDGETNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN621786717BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,700,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE REFUNDED BONDS AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$11,542,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,700,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$155,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$27,545,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUIST BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge7.300000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd0RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS - "SPONSORING INSTITUTIONS AND "ASSOCIATES."
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS SELECTED BY THE COUNCIL OF SPONSORING INSTITUTIONS, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF A REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH OF ORAU'S MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CORAU MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER SENIOR STAFF IS RECOMMENDED BY THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON SALARY SURVEYS AND DOE GUIDANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 983,016. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 228,422. TRANSFER TO THE ORAU FOUNDATION -595,813.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
PART III, LINE 4DAT SEPTEMBER 30, 2021, ASSETS WHICH NO LONGER SERVED THE NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS WERE SOLD AT A GAIN OF $2,369,453 AFTER SELLING EXPENSES. DURING SEPTEMBER 2022, A LAB FACILITY WAS CLOSED RENDERING LAB EQUIPMENT NOT USUABLE BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE EQUIPMENT HAD NO SALVAGE VALUE, AND AN IMPAIRMENT LOSS OF $306,508 WAS RECORDED TO REDUCE THE CARRYING VALUE OF THE EQUIPMENT TO ZERO. THE TOTAL GAIN FROM THESE TWO TRANSACTIONS TOTALED $2,062,945.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORAU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378310117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581512615EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROMOTE HIGHER SCIENTIFIC EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORAU CONSCIENTIA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 ORAU WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityOAK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP378306209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN833026826EIN
Primary ActivitiesSCIENCE AND ENGINEERING PROJECTS IN U.S. FEDERAL GOVERNMENT MARKETS.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$26,962ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$16,531ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE ORAU FOUNDATION
B$595,813FAIR MARKET VALUE
ORAU CONSCIENTA INC
L$44,551LABOR / DIRECT COSTS
ORAU CONSCIENTA INC
A$3,640INTERST / CASH
ORAU CONSCIENTA INC
R$44,819CASH
THE ORAU FOUNDATION
M$294,132DIRECT COSTS / LABOR

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.